ePVision PHD-VRX & VRX2 Owners Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 2316 Old 01-16-2013, 12:30 PM
Thread Ender
 
WS65711's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Covington, LA OTA & Charter CableCard
Posts: 4,134
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithdoor View Post

I have try all it not a error it skip as you play back from a recording on Antenna NOT CABLE

Dave

Smithdoor -

There appear to be numerous issues with this device. I believe mYoungforever is referring to his issue with attempting to record a channel, not your issue with attempting to tune a channel. eek.gif

Don't ever make the MISTAKE of buying a Samsung TV..
They consider
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

normal on a two month old set..
WS65711 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 2316 Old 01-16-2013, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I can view the channel and will record but playing back it skips and it is only on ABC channel 30.1 on the antenna Fresno CA

Dave

Quote:
Originally Posted by WS65711 View Post

Smithdoor -

There appear to be numerous issues with this device. I believe mYoungforever is referring to his issue with attempting to record a channel, not your issue with attempting to tune a channel. eek.gif
Smithdoor is offline  
post #993 of 2316 Old 01-16-2013, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
EricDesbiens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

EricDesbiens;
Are you using a HDD or a USB 'stick'?

I test it on two differents HDD. One is a 150GB formatted with PHD-VRX utility, and the other one is a 1TB formatted with PHD-VRX the first time then formatted with and external application. All formatting in ext2 and with the same behavior.

The 150 GB have a speed test of 23MB/s and the 1TB 25MB/s.
EricDesbiens is offline  
post #994 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 05:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
mYoungforever;
What is the physical channel number or the virtual number that shows on your CATV channel list for that channel? Go to the 'Find Channel' screen and report back (see attachment). One thing this does do and does it far above every other tuner I have seen or used is it's ability to add channels w/o doing a full scan On top of that show you the physical & virtual number at the same time. Something TiVo fails miserably along with many others.

Smithdoor;
Sounds like reception issues, I don't think it's a record issue unless that station is doling something to their PSIP data that is somehow affecting recording here. What does the signal look like from that station? Have you gone to your local reception thread and see if anyone is having any odd issue with that station?



.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #995 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 08:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It is ( 30-1 DTV KFSN-HD ) this on the antenna

Dave
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

mYoungforever;
What is the physical channel number or the virtual number that shows on your CATV channel list for that channel? Go to the 'Find Channel' screen and report back (see attachment). One thing this does do and does it far above every other tuner I have seen or used is it's ability to add channels w/o doing a full scan On top of that show you the physical & virtual number at the same time. Something TiVo fails miserably along with many others.

Smithdoor;
Sounds like reception issues, I don't think it's a record issue unless that station is doling something to their PSIP data that is somehow affecting recording here. What does the signal look like from that station? Have you gone to your local reception thread and see if anyone is having any odd issue with that station?



.
Smithdoor is offline  
post #996 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Probably does not matter, but KFSN is physical and virtual 30.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KFSN-TV
JoeKustra is online now  
post #997 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
That's probably the problem, both being the same number. wink.gif

Smithdoor;
Go into the menu and look at the "Find Channels" screen, enter that channel number in and report back.

Have you looked in your local reception thread here?;
http://www.avsforum.com/f/45/local-hdtv-info-and-reception

(you don't have to use the quote button, especially directly after the post you are referring to)

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #998 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Enter in 30
screen show 30-1 30-2 & 30-3

Dave

Update

This one skip during playChannel Video Aspect PSIP Short 720p 1 720p 16:9 KFSN-HD Main KFSN-TV programming / ABC
30.2 KFSN-LW Live Well Network
(Letterbox on 30.3)
30.3 480i 4:3 KFSN-AW
This will record Great and other I have check also has 1080i
Channel Video Aspect PSIP Short Name Pro1080i 24.1 1080i 16:9 KSEE-TV Main KSEE programming / NBC
24.2 480i 4:3 Weather KSEE 24 Weather Plus
24.3 LATV LATV

24.3 LATV LATV
Smithdoor is offline  
post #999 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
What does it show for signal?
I don't know what to tell you.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1000 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 11:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
will change 4 to 5 bars

Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1001 of 2316 Old 01-17-2013, 01:14 PM
Newbie
 
mYoungforever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the box shows "166.167" if that means anything.

mYoungforever is offline  
post #1002 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 04:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Smithdoor;
The problem is, I can't see what it is doing.
Does the video start to break up (pixelate) or shows horizontal lines or blocks of missing information? The term "skip" needs a better explanation.
How about some screen shots? Do you have a camera?

mYoungforever;
Now that is extremely interesting. DTV virtual channels that the system operator assigned that I assume that are the same numbers customers withe thrie STB's would show.

1. What is the highest physical channel they use? If you don't know, try your local reception thread or try calling them.
2. These are the two that don't record? Are there other channels above the highest physical channel number when you scan through the list using that "Find Channel" box?
3. Do those channel numbers show up on the tuner and in the Guide?
4. Do you have OTA also?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1003 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 07:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It will skip a few second ahead making ever thing choppy no (pixelate or lines)

Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1004 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
This is just on your ABC affiliate?
How about those sub-channels? How are they? Have you ever watch a program as it recorded to see what the live video looks like, then play it back?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1005 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes only ABC and sub channel 30.1 & 30.2 I try both

Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1006 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Type of program (HD vs SD), time of day, local or network; any of that make a difference?

Have you watch while you record, then playback?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1007 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This problem of recordings skipping ahead every few seconds has been around since day one. It's been reported by multiple users on this thread. It usually happens on certain channels only. At one point I took a recording that was skipping, and I re-muxed it in VideoReDo. When I played this copy back on the PHD, the video was fixed (continuous) but the sound wasn't. That is, there would be gaps in the sound while the video played. When I played this re-muxed version on my old TVIX device, it played correctly. I figured the TVIX was using a different codec, one that worked better than the PHD's.
DB100 is offline  
post #1008 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have try recording and watching still does the skip
The HDD is formated ext2
Do you thing formating to NTFS may stop it??

Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1009 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
If it is only on that station, it's not a HDD issue.
I don't know what to tell you.

Again, go to your local reception forum and ask around if anyone else has had any issue with that station.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1010 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithdoor View Post

I have try recording and watching still does the skip
The HDD is formated ext2
Do you thing formating to NTFS may stop it??

No. The only thing you can do is remove the harddrive, connect it to a PC, and copy the file over. Then try different video player apps to see if one will play the file correctly. VLC or KM Player are a few examples of video players. If you are successful then you will have a method for viewing future recordings.

You need certain drivers to enable your PC to work with an ext2 formatted drive. The beginning of this thread has all the info you need.
DB100 is offline  
post #1011 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thank you for all your help Videobruce DB100 and WS65711
I did find that all the brands dvr I check at some point had this too
The PHD-VRX has only this posting at this time
I think Videobruce is right (If it is only on that station, it's not a HDD issue.)

Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1012 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Here are few fixes I have found this week for the PHD-VRX

1) Rebooting does not work the first time unplug all the USB and LAN and then reboot weigh till ever thing is up and plug USB and LAN back in.
2) TV is black on start up turn off TV weigh 20 sec and turn back on
3) If timeshift is not turn off Then there will be a long boot time not short the time on time shift shorter the boot time
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1013 of 2316 Old 01-18-2013, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
DB100;

If it is only on one station, how could it be the HDD??

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1014 of 2316 Old 01-19-2013, 05:15 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

DB100;

If it is only on one station, how could it be the HDD??

I'm puzzled - where did I blame the HDD? If anything, I blamed the codec, which is software. But that's only speculation - I really have no idea what causes certain recordings to be unviewable because of skipping.

My suggestion was that if the user wants to salvage the recording, then find an alternative way to play it back. That's what I did. I re-muxed it in VideoReDo and played it back on my TVIX device. Since I doubt the user has VideoReDo and a TVIX device, perhaps a media playing app could be found that can play the recordings.

For what it's worth, I've given up on this device - too many flaws. I've switched to an HTPC and love it. I don't miss the PHD at all.
DB100 is offline  
post #1015 of 2316 Old 01-19-2013, 05:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
I'm puzzled - where did I blame the HDD? If anything, I blamed the codec, which is software. But that's only speculation - I really have no idea what causes certain recordings to be unviewable because of skipping.
Because your post only made reference to the HDD & the recording. If it was all or any of what was said, why wouldn't all other recordings exhibit the same? I have read more than once about certain stations causing problems to other devices, this may be one.

But, trying it on a PC is a good suggestion.

BTW; I don't use mine at all, it just sits above my desk as a spare tuner w/ a HDD enclosed, which replaced a 205 tuner. You know the one that has the rotary heads that are unbalanced (that still works fine). biggrin.gif
They did get the tuner correct, in fact that gets 5 stars (and I almost never give anything 5 stars). wink.gif

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1016 of 2316 Old 01-19-2013, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Today new one the (EPG) electronic program guide does not display only on one channel 24.1,24.2&24.3 (note: it is not the same channel will record right) I have over 50 channel the all work but this one and will record great.
Does this happen some time and will it come soon

Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1017 of 2316 Old 01-19-2013, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Are you OTA only? No CATV?
Do you have both tuners connected if you only use OTA?

I'm not clear on your question, if you are asking about missing Guide data for a specific station, that can come and go probably due to numerous reasons.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1018 of 2316 Old 01-19-2013, 09:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Smithdoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes OTA only No CATV
both tuners connected OTA
The EPG is not working on channel 24 only ?
This is the first time in 10 years I have use a OTA and do not know it this just happen from time to time

Dave
Smithdoor is offline  
post #1019 of 2316 Old 01-19-2013, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Between the station and this Guide, anything can and will happen.

Ok, you then have duplicate channel maps (lists) on both tuners, correct? Have you tried recording the same program on both tuners??

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #1020 of 2316 Old 01-19-2013, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,060
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 132
On a separate subject (issue) recently brought up by EricDesbiens, I have been trying to duplicate this record problem on tuner 1 while watching a recording and have not been able to.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Epvision Phd Vrx

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off