ePVision PHD-VRX & VRX2 Owners Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 2316 Old 05-16-2013, 10:13 AM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its not the batteries. It happens with both the supplied remote and my Logitech remote.
bowmanvillejim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 2316 Old 05-16-2013, 02:17 PM
Member
 
RamKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowmanvillejim View Post

Its not the batteries. It happens with both the supplied remote and my Logitech remote.

Have you tried recycling the power?

Epson 8500UB (R); Elite Electric100 16:9; Yamaha RX-V671; Polk Monitor 60 x 2, Polk CS2, Polk Monitor 30 x 4
RamKat is offline  
post #1533 of 2316 Old 05-16-2013, 05:04 PM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've powered off to no avail. Next I will pull the power cable and do a full reset.
bowmanvillejim is offline  
post #1534 of 2316 Old 05-16-2013, 06:21 PM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did. I've even unplugged the power. Still not working. This device appears to be a good idea poorly executed. The programming seems to have been done by someone in high-school.
bowmanvillejim is offline  
post #1535 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 04:39 AM
Member
 
RamKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowmanvillejim View Post

I did. I've even unplugged the power. Still not working. This device appears to be a good idea poorly executed. The programming seems to have been done by someone in high-school.

Try re-flashing the firmware.

Epson 8500UB (R); Elite Electric100 16:9; Yamaha RX-V671; Polk Monitor 60 x 2, Polk CS2, Polk Monitor 30 x 4
RamKat is offline  
post #1536 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 05:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
This device appears to be a good idea poorly executed.
I've said that for a year now.
Quote:
The programming seems to have been done by someone in high-school.
Nah. Just a 3rd party that didn't have a clue about what a DVR should do when marketed for the US. wink.gif
.
Quote:
We actually are not just some engineers doing our designs in the oversea location by ourselves. In fact, all our key engineers worked for US design firms, US side TV manufacturers and EPG companies for many years (10 years+ at least). We are really good what we are.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1537 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 05:22 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Ask for a swap if the re-flash doesn't fix it. It seems to be the DVR itself, though why only one button doesn't respond is beyond me,

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1538 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by bowmanvillejim View Post

I did. I've even unplugged the power. Still not working. This device appears to be a good idea poorly executed. The programming seems to have been done by someone in high-school.

You are 100% correct. It came to market without being tested and without getting feedback as to all the issues before mass marketing. You and the rest of us are the testers of this product. The company should be sued for false advertising as the product does not perform up to the hype or promise given it on the website. If this company was reputable it would not sell any more units until most of the issues that were identified by the initial owners were fixed. Instead it keeps selling units with a myriad of issues.
LenL is offline  
post #1539 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 06:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
It came to market without being tested and without getting feedback as to all the issues before mass marketing.
Yes to the 1st part, no to the 2nd. If you read back to last summer you would know that they were told it wasn't ready to go to market as of late spring '12. There were so many issues, I didn't know where to start. Some were corrected, 95% were not.
As I have stated before, it is far improved, but still not there. At least 1/4, if not 1/2 of that list are, or should be relative simple fixes that they refuse to address.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1540 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 06:33 AM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The odd thing is that the Select button works in various submenus but not in the Guide. I will try to re-flash the firmware over the weekend and see what happens. Working in the IT field I'm quite used to software not performing the way it has been marketed to. I find this little experiment interesting but it is disappointing that they aren't addressing the issues.
bowmanvillejim is offline  
post #1541 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 06:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
It's not suppose to! You press record to schedule a recording.
I remember reading you mentioned something about the guide before, but I kinda forgot about it..

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1542 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 07:11 AM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

It's not suppose to! You press record to schedule a recording.
I remember reading you mentioned something about the guide before, but I kinda forgot about it..

Is this in response to my post ???
bowmanvillejim is offline  
post #1543 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Yes.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1544 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 08:38 AM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never mentioned anything about recording. The issue I have is that the select button has no effect while I scroll thru the Guide. (ie I scroll thru and decide I wish to watch ch 5.1 I cannot use the select button to actually choose that channel. )

If I was to select "Menu" and go into the sub menus there for managing the Master List etc then the select button works.
bowmanvillejim is offline  
post #1545 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 08:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Same answer, it's not suppose to.
The select button works, but not in all functions, not so different than other TV like devices. All is ok.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1546 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 10:51 AM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no I don't think so. Are you saying that when you open the guide and scroll down to a new channel that you do not press SELECT to change to that new channel ?

Are we expected to only use channel and and channel down to move to a new station ?
bowmanvillejim is offline  
post #1547 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
FreddyK13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using the "GoTo" and the "Exit" buttons allow me to select the channel I am previewing in the guide.
FreddyK13 is offline  
post #1548 of 2316 Old 05-17-2013, 12:32 PM
Member
 
bowmanvillejim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Bowmanville, Ontario
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will do more testing tonight. Maybe Im the problem. LOL
bowmanvillejim is offline  
post #1549 of 2316 Old 05-18-2013, 04:32 PM
Newbie
 
petali's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
works now. Searched for 44 and found it.
Thanks
Petali
Oakville
petali is offline  
post #1550 of 2316 Old 05-19-2013, 05:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
no I don't think so. Are you saying that when you open the guide and scroll down to a new channel that you do not press SELECT to change to that new channel ?
Are we expected to only use channel and and channel down to move to a new station ?
1. Yes, think so,
2. Correct,
3. You can also just enter in the whole channel number and press select. wink.gif

petali;
You need to refresh our minds. I didn't pickup on "44" until I read your last post 27 posts back.
Did you use the "Find Channel" function, or did you just enter in "44"?

.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1551 of 2316 Old 05-19-2013, 09:51 PM
Newbie
 
petali's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I entered 44 and it found CITY. It also auto (scanned) when I tried again. Great reception...... lousy at recording. Probably me. How to format, what to use, how to record, how to playback....
Petali
Oakville
petali is offline  
post #1552 of 2316 Old 05-20-2013, 04:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
If you go into the menu to the "Find Channels" screen, then enter an active physical channel number, say 14 for WUTV (29), it will then show the main and sub channel below. It's a powerful tool to determine what each physical channel number has for virtual channels. Except for CIII (ch. 41) all of yours only have a main channel, so it wouldn't mean much, but not so here, especially on CATV systems. wink.gif

Have you completely read the owners manual with all the updates? You need to download the manual and the three separate updates to have the entire set of instructions. I believe what you get with the unit is only a quick start guide.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1553 of 2316 Old 05-20-2013, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
petali's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the minimum size of Flash drive that I need to record 4 hours of HD or 4 hours of SD? What should the correct format? If it has to be ext2 how do I do that? My VRX says "recording" when I press recording but when I try to play back it states no device present...
Petali
Oakville
petali is offline  
post #1554 of 2316 Old 05-20-2013, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 305
A 32 GB flash drive would theoretically have enough capacity for 4 hours of HD recording, but you shouldn't be using a flash drive at all. It's possible that the PHD-VRX doesn't recognise your flash drive as a valid recording device. You should get a USB HDD if you plan to make recordings on a regular basis, as a flash drive has neither the speed nor the durability necessary for use in a DVR.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1555 of 2316 Old 05-21-2013, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
petali;
I believe flash drives are only FAT32. As Aleron stated, flash drives are a real bad idea. Cost pre GB is ridiculous. wink.gif
Please re-read posts 2, 4 & 5.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1556 of 2316 Old 05-21-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 305
You can format a flash drive to any filesystem you want, but it still won't work in a DVR.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1557 of 2316 Old 05-21-2013, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
petali's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is USB 3.0 acceptable in this DVX? I don't know the difference. Can you recommend any of these drives here?
http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/category/hard-drives/1084.aspx

Peter
Oakville
petali is offline  
post #1558 of 2316 Old 05-21-2013, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,646
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 305
As long as the drive has the standard USB plug and can operate in USB 2.0 mode, it should work. USB 3.0 is faster than USB 2.0, but the speed is unnecessary in a DVR. Newegg usually has a good selection of hard drives combined with many users' reviews of each model.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #1559 of 2316 Old 05-21-2013, 08:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,980
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Try these;
http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/category/hard-drives/1084.aspx#FpxuokmH/B09ZCThGfx6Bg

Or these;
http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/category/hard-drives/1084.aspx#Xqmbu9lNpDT/amR4Z/H3Lg

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #1560 of 2316 Old 05-22-2013, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
HDTV1080P24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 586
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by petali View Post

Is USB 3.0 acceptable in this DVX? I don't know the difference.

I am using a USB 3.0 2TB 7,200 RPM hard drive just fine on the PHD-VRX. The PHD-VRX USB ports are only USB 2.0, however USB 3.0 is backwards compatible with USB 2.0. If you have a USB 3.0 port on you PC and plan on transferring HD recordings to your PC then USB 3.0 is much faster.
HDTV1080P24 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Epvision Phd Vrx

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off