ePVision PHD-VRX & VRX2 Owners Thread - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2305 Old 07-15-2014, 03:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 2
OK thanks - some HDTV boxes I've read about (can't remember which) claim to have a guide but actually require switching through each channel to see the program information.
CanadaJimmy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2305 Old 07-15-2014, 05:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
You do have to scroll through the channel list for each stations programming. The only DVR I know of that uses PSIP data for the program listings that remembers the data is the TiVx (which is discontinued). I'm not sure about the DVR+.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #2283 of 2305 Old 07-15-2014, 05:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
You do have to scroll through the channel list for each stations programming. The only DVR I know of that uses PSIP data for the program listings that remembers the data is the TiVx (which is discontinued). I'm not sure about the DVR+.
TiVx is interesting, shame that the company is dead, looks like there was a lot of potential there. I definitely need to look out for more ATSC products coming out of south korea.
CanadaJimmy is offline  
post #2284 of 2305 Old 07-15-2014, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,608
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 293
You can still get them, if you want one, just as you can get the DTVPal (although the latter is rarer, due to being older).
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #2285 of 2305 Old 07-15-2014, 06:47 PM
Member
 
docemc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaJimmy View Post
TiVx is interesting, shame that the company is dead, looks like there was a lot of potential there. I definitely need to look out for more ATSC products coming out of south korea.
I misspoke; it is an epg program guide. A picture is on p48 of the manual
http://www.epvision.com/HDTVSTB/Docu...anual_v1.0.pdf

I will attach it. Note that the DTVPAL is unfortunately no longer available. It is much more limited that the PHD but is far superior as a DVR
Attached Images
File Type: jpg epg.jpg (71.7 KB, 2 views)
docemc is offline  
post #2286 of 2305 Old 07-17-2014, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
You do have to scroll through the channel list for each stations programming. The only DVR I know of that uses PSIP data for the program listings that remembers the data is the TiVx (which is discontinued). I'm not sure about the DVR+.
The DTVPal also remembers PSIP data so you don't have to tune to each station to see its guide. In fact it auto-scans all channels with its second tuner (if it's not recording something) to keep the PSIP guide updated.

Like you I'm not sure about the DVR+, but generally I'd expect it, or any device sporting a grid-style guide, to remember PSIP data; otherwise navigating the guide would be too slow to be useful:

I once used a Samsung HD STB (not a DVR) which had a grid-style guide but didn't remember PSIP data. Every time you brought up the guide you lost the video and audio while it rebuilt the guide channels following the current one. Once it was done the A/V would reappear (the video was in a preview window) but if you scrolled the guide it'd stop for several seconds again
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2287 of 2305 Old 07-17-2014, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
OTnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a new owner of a PHD-VRX2 and I'm hoping one of you can help me out. I apologize if this has been addressed already.

When I play back a recording from a SD 480 channel, the aspect ratio has changed to widescreen, and I mean a very exaggerated widescreen (image attached).

I've tried changing several settings like Scale Window, the Aspect button and the Picture options in the main menu but I still can't get a playback with anything that resembles a 4:3 or a 16:9 picture.

Recordings from HD 1080 channels playback fine. It's just the SD 480 channels that have the altered scaling.

The lowered volume on playback is something I can live with, but this wonky picture size really annoys me. Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (118.7 KB, 13 views)
OTnA is offline  
post #2288 of 2305 Old 07-17-2014, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
It's a known issue when you record sub-channels. Sorry, I forgot what the 'fix' was.
Have you tried to change the aspect choices?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #2289 of 2305 Old 07-17-2014, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
OTnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I tried all the picture sizes available via the Aspect button:

Normal
Full Screen
Panoramic
Zoom1
Zoom2
4:3
Direct

None made any difference
Hopefully someone will remember.
OTnA is offline  
post #2290 of 2305 Old 07-17-2014, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
OTnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem solved!
You were right, videobruce. The solution is in changing the Aspect from Normal to any of the other choices. I don't know why that didn't work for me earlier. My ineptitude, most likely.
OTnA is offline  
post #2291 of 2305 Old 07-18-2014, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
It won't work in the preview window, just when you are actually watching it in full screen. The aspect names are not exactly correct.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is online now  
post #2292 of 2305 Old 07-29-2014, 08:56 PM
Member
 
Ed Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Aspects of Aspects

The PHD-VRX has a unique feature nobody else can boast: complete aspect, offset and size control. You can fine-tune the aspect you want, though you should turn off Auto Aspect in the playback menu to avoid having to re-set it all the time.

I'll be specific: from TV-watching mode (after hitting [EXIT]):
[MENU]
select [PICTURE]
select [AUTO ASPECT]
select [OFF]

Then, after you start playing a program OR watching live, press [QUICK] and select [SCALE WINDOW]

Now you can select and adjust horizontal or vertical size and/or position. For example, you may want to move your image to the top of the screen for a more comfortable viewing angle, or to avoid granny's tchotchke in front of the screen. You get 1% increments, and a RESET button when you've given up on getting it right or don't want to have to move the image 100 pixels back.

Then turn on AUTO ASPECT once you want to go back to common viewing aspects.

Note that you can leave AUTO ASPECT off and just use [QUICK][SCALE WINDOW], but you'll have to re-adjust it after every time you leave viewing, say, to visit the recordings list.

FOOTNOTE: This is one of the pains about the extra remote ePivision sells: there's no QUICK button, so you have to manually set AUTO ASPECT and adjust SCALE WINDOW without being able to see a played-back program as you adjust.
ED BEAR<<(+*+)>>
(SASK//proved)
JHBrandt likes this.
Ed Bear is online now  
post #2293 of 2305 Old 07-30-2014, 08:13 PM
Member
 
docemc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
unfortunately you cannot distinguish between digital programming and non digital programming as you can on the DTV-pal. The old stuff is shrunk and distorted. This DVR is a piece of ****. Better to buy a used TIVO series III with lifetime service for about $200.
docemc is offline  
post #2294 of 2305 Old 07-31-2014, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 154
To be clear, the DTVPal doesn't tune non-digital (aka analog) programming. It just passes the RF through when in standby, so your TV can tune the analog signals. The PHD-VRX does tune analog signals, but you can't record them

(There are very few OTA analog signals left in N. America, but some folks still use analog RF for in-home video distribution.)

But the Pal does have both SD (composite and RF-modulated) and HD (HDMI and component) outputs, and lets you set the aspect independently for each. That may be a unique feature.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #2295 of 2305 Old 07-31-2014, 11:48 AM
Member
 
docemc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
To be clear, t
But the Pal does have both SD (composite and RF-modulated) and HD (HDMI and component) outputs, and lets you set the aspect independently for each. That may be a unique feature.
yes; that is what I meant. There are over the air subchannels that broadcast old stuff like Lucy, Jack Benny etc and the Pal shows these full screen unlike the PhD; the PhD is very poorly designed and is full of bugs that they will NEVER correct
docemc is offline  
post #2296 of 2305 Old 08-01-2014, 12:13 AM
Member
 
Ed Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Smile Other Options

IF you have a wide-screen TV, it also probably has aspect controls. I know, no help if you don't.

I find the "stretching" of SD signals to be a benefit at times - when using my VCRs, I can record the stretched picture at better quality than if it was letterboxed and using only part of the tape's vertical bandwidth. Then I use the PHD-VRX or TV set aspect controls to fit it back to the screen and it looks better as a result.

It definitely took some learning and experimenting to get to know and love the PHD-VRX, but now I'm so glad I chose it! Most True Geeks will enjoy the challenge, especially Linux users.

ED BEAR<<(+*+)>>
(SASK//proved)
Ed Bear is online now  
post #2297 of 2305 Old 08-02-2014, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
radio star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question composite video (CVBS) input and network video server connection

Does the PHD-VRX2 composite video (CVBS) input port work well for converting analog media from external devices such as a VCR?


Also, in order to bypass the 2 TB limit for music, pictures and video streaming is a Network Access Storage (NAS) drive like the Seagate Central STCG4000100 4TB Cloud Storage a good option? This is under the assumption the limitation is based solely on the USB 2,0 port and not the PHD-VRX2 home network video server connection. Therefore, would using the NAS drive as the video server connected through the Ethernet port pose any problems?








radio star is offline  
post #2298 of 2305 Old 08-02-2014, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,608
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 161 Post(s)
Liked: 293
You can't record analogue sources. You can only record DTV received by the tuners. The USB standard has nothing to do with the maximum HDD capacity that a DVR supports. That's controlled by the firmware.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #2299 of 2305 Old 08-03-2014, 04:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
radio star;
Are you talking about viewing the upconverted material?
As to the 2nd question, maybe HDTV1980p, Smithdoor or LenL may of.

.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.

Last edited by videobruce; 08-03-2014 at 04:21 AM.
videobruce is online now  
post #2300 of 2305 Old Today, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can anyone tell me how to stop the record mode in upcoming recordings. Can't record anything till I fix this problem. I have the PHD-VRX.

Thanks
Dan
hayu is offline  
post #2301 of 2305 Old Today, 02:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
You have to go to the upcoming recordings screen to do so, not in the guide. The green button should be th shortcut to that screen.

.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.

Last edited by videobruce; Today at 02:58 PM.
videobruce is online now  
post #2302 of 2305 Old Today, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
Hitting the delete button (red) won't delete it? I seem to remember this being discussed some time back. Maybe someone else that encountered the problem will chime in.


.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.

Last edited by videobruce; Today at 04:13 PM.
videobruce is online now  
post #2303 of 2305 Old Today, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks Bruce:
The problem is in the upcoming recording screen. I want to delete a recording that was recorded over a week ago. It shows that it is still recording and I can not delete it because it tells me that I must stop the recording before I delete it but nothing is recording. This is stopping the unit from recording anything at all.
hayu is offline  
post #2304 of 2305 Old Today, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 117
This was discussed.
What do you have on your HDD? How many recordings?
How many recordings do you have scheduled? Are these scheduled through the Guide or manually? Are these one time or repeating?
Also, how about the recording history, how dos that show?
Lastly, what firmware version do you have?

If you uncheck the "Active" check box, does that solve the problem? You can also try purposely trying to schedule a conflicting recording and then let it delete to existing one. (a long shot). Anything else, you will have to wait until one of the others chimes in. I only use this as a occasional tuner.

.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.

Last edited by videobruce; Today at 04:19 PM.
videobruce is online now  
post #2305 of 2305 Old Today, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm sorry I did not know or could find anything discussed when searching. I only have fourteen one hour recordings on My HDD. I have only three right now scheduled to record. I have the latest firmware and the active is off. Thanks again I will wait for some one to chime in hopefully. You have been helpful in the past that is why I hit you up.
hayu is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Epvision Phd Vrx

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off