Windows Media Center vs TiVo Premiere - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Just be careful with Shark. Last time I tried it a few years ago it completely killed all media playback on my PC. I had to reinstall my OS from scratch. It was a very unpleasant experience. It's also now a minefield of malware and spyware unless you know the installation tricks. While LAV is a bit less comprehensive, it's far simpler and less risky.
I use shark on my original Win7 MCE, but use LAV on new WMC 8.1
mark_anderson_u is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
You can call/run XBMC from inside of WMC if you want to keep the interface easy.
Thanks for reply. Is there a plug-in required for this?

What are you using these days?
mark_anderson_u is offline  
post #903 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 08:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

My favorite media player on a PC is Daum Pot Player.
Never come across that one before. Used various others in past. Not too much info on site. Have a few questions if you don't mind
  1. Does it support Blu-ray ISO's? Guessing not and can live with MKV, but really like having the whole BD ISO
  2. Does it support DTS-MA and TrueHD?
  3. Is the integration seamless (i.e. click MKV and it will launch player - I currently use MB3 with MBClassic plug-in)

TIA

Mark
mark_anderson_u is offline  
post #904 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_anderson_u View Post
Never come across that one before. Used various others in past. Not too much info on site. Have a few questions if you don't mind
  1. Does it support Blu-ray ISO's? Guessing not and can live with MKV, but really like having the whole BD ISO
  2. Does it support DTS-MA and TrueHD?
  3. Is the integration seamless (i.e. click MKV and it will launch player - I currently use MB3 with MBClassic plug-in)

TIA

Mark
Sorry, can't answer most of that. I don't do ISO's. But you can associate any or all file types with it if you want. Seems like I had to do some sort of conversion for some audio formats due to licensing. Just try it and see if it works for you. Install/uninstall is very clean as it uses its own codecs. I found it to be light-years ahead of MBC. I've tried MB3 many times, but have never had any success (bogs down WMC to the point its unusable - takes tuners and never lets go, Roku player too buggy, resource hog on my bare bones WMC server).

It's best to get the English version from here, otherwise you'll end up with the original Korean version.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/PotPlayer


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #905 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Sorry, can't answer most of that. I don't do ISO's. But you can associate any or all file types with it if you want. Seems like I had to do some sort of conversion for some audio formats due to licensing. Just try it and see if it works for you. Install/uninstall is very clean as it uses its own codecs. I found it to be light-years ahead of MBC. I've tried MB3 many times, but have never had any success (bogs down WMC to the point its unusable - takes tuners and never lets go, Roku player too buggy, resource hog on my bare bones WMC server).

It's best to get the English version from here, otherwise you'll end up with the original Korean version.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/PotPlayer
I have same issue with MB3. Seems to have huge resource leak. Close to trashing it.
mark_anderson_u is offline  
post #906 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It's also now a minefield of malware and spyware unless you know the installation tricks. While LAV is a bit less comprehensive, it's far simpler and less risky.
You simply need to unzip the download and run the Shark007 setup utility which allows you to bypass all of the container software. I think there was one version (for a few days) that installed malware even if you selected no... however by running just the Shark007 setup you are good to go.

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #907 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_anderson_u View Post
Thanks for reply. Is there a plug-in required for this?

What are you using these days?
I presume it's still current...

http://www.teknowebworks.com/xbmc-Wi...er-Integration

I use WMC 100% for DVRing. I also use ServerWMC to view WMC recordings/live TV via XBMC/Kodi. Currently with Windows and OpenELEC. Fantastic app and makes Kodi the perfect extender for my use. If it didn't work so well I'd go back to TiVo...

https://0df317251eddfb99d4fce96eecb4...T2c/index.html

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #908 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
ServerWMC is precisely what makes WMC unusable for me. Eventually uses every tuner, leaving none for WMC, even if I kill the service. I'm probably just doing something wrong, but I can't get it to work without causing major stability issues in WMC.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #909 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
ServerWMC is precisely what makes WMC unusable for me.
Are you up to date? I know he has updated the server a couple of times in the last few days. Not for you as you probably know but you can update it inside of the app itself now. I had ServerWMC viewing recordings and all four tuners active most of last night without issue.

I did have to punt commercial skip for Windows 8.1. It was a nightmare per se. I would get errors and one show would be recorded instead of another for a few minutes - then the recording would switch to the correct show. In all of the cases it was when multiple recordings would get fired off at the same time. This was when it was set to scan live... during the recording.

I couldn't find a setting to restrict the number of workers like the Windows 7 version and I never had issues with the Windows 7 version at all. I might take another look at some point and perhaps try to set it to only process after the recording has completed. But right now I don't want to take the risk of losing any recordings.

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #910 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
Are you up to date? I know he has updated the server a couple of times in the last few days. Not for you as you probably know but you can update it inside of the app itself now. I had ServerWMC viewing recordings and all four tuners active most of last night without issue.

I did have to punt commercial skip for Windows 8.1. It was a nightmare per se. I would get errors and one show would be recorded instead of another for a few minutes - then the recording would switch to the correct show. In all of the cases it was when multiple recordings would get fired off at the same time. This was when it was set to scan live... during the recording.

I couldn't find a setting to restrict the number of workers like the Windows 7 version and I never had issues with the Windows 7 version at all. I might take another look at some point and perhaps try to set it to only process after the recording has completed. But right now I don't want to take the risk of losing any recordings.
Actually haven't tried it in months. If it doesn't work right away I have to uninstall or a lot of people inside and outside my house get mad at me. Sounds like it may be worth another try. Still have problems with MB3 in general though. Didn't work well when I tried it with Roku last week.

Problem is I don't really need any of it. Remote Potato is old and clunky but works well enough for my purposes.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #911 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,051
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 192
You should be able to keep an eye on the tuners via the ServerWMC Tuner tab. I tend to view more recordings than live TV which doesn't require a tuner. Here's a few shots of the WMC PC (Remote Desktop) and the desktop I'm using... a couple live and a recording.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	419.7 KB
ID:	276345   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled1.jpg
Views:	18
Size:	400.4 KB
ID:	276353   Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled2.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	407.5 KB
ID:	276361  

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #912 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Nice. Didn't know that was there. I'll give it a shot.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #913 of 913 Old 09-23-2014, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post
I presume it's still current...

http://www.teknowebworks.com/xbmc-Wi...er-Integration

I use WMC 100% for DVRing. I also use ServerWMC to view WMC recordings/live TV via XBMC/Kodi. Currently with Windows and OpenELEC. Fantastic app and makes Kodi the perfect extender for my use. If it didn't work so well I'd go back to TiVo...

https://0df317251eddfb99d4fce96eecb4...T2c/index.html
Thanks
mark_anderson_u is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Tivo , wmc

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off