Lost Grid Data in Los Angeles - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-06-2012, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Ray1938's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: West Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two machines. The grid on the 250 unit lists a few shows, and the grid on the 500 unit is completely blank. Clock is ok on both units. This problem has been going on for a few weeks.

Has anyone else in the Los Angeles area experienced this problem?

Ray
Ray1938 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-10-2012, 10:36 AM
Newbie
 
barbacoa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Ray... I'm your neighbor (Santa Monica) and have 2 DHG-HDD250's... One rebooted itself a week ago, and while I have a an accurate clock, there are only about 3-4 lines of grid remaining. It does seem to be recording shows that I had previously set up. I'm wondering
what the next step might be? I have not been into the 9181 service menu, as of yet. Might this require a "reset or default TVGOS" command, or some such thing? Any ideas out there?

I am OTA only v. 1.2.21 firmware-- BTW My other machine is fine w/ a full grid
barbacoa is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-20-2012, 08:42 AM
Member
 
LimeyGreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Mt. Washington, Los Angeles
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have been experiencing loss of grid info for at least a week, maybe more. I have two machines, a 500 and a 250. The problem I'm having is that both machines are simultaneously resetting at least once every hour, and several times a day twice an hour, at around 3 or 4 minutes past the hour and half hour, I have most of my grid but Ch 11 & 13 seem to have a lot of "no listing". This is very perplexing and I was wondering if anyone else is seeing the same issues?

Could either or both of you check the "error re-set page" in the 753 menu to see if you are experiencing a similar reset? This could be the cause of your loss of grid info.

Just to add to my issues I had a 10 minute power outage yesterday (breaker tripped) and now my 500 has lost it's grid completely due to loss of zipcode & timezone data. This morning the zipcode was set but the timezone offset was completely wrong, so I might have grid back when I get home later.

Greg.
LimeyGreg is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off