HD DVR Reciever compatibility - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 11-08-2012, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bsems100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I'm going to try and make this as short as possible. I had the triple bundle with Cox cable. Just recently cancelled all but the internet service. I was instructed to return the rented equipment ( dvr , modem etc) but to my surprise the tech that came and cut off my phone and cable TV service..did NOT filter the line properly and I'm still receiving some channels.. I'm not even sure how many I get, its not as much as I was paying for..but the kicker is Im still getting NFL network and nba TV. and a few HD channels ( ESPN, and a few others). Albeit its not 1080i, its still 720p though.

My question is this.. I plugged in an older HD receiver that I used to use with cox..and it didnt get any channel reception. Maybe becuase its old? Or maybe cox has to activate any new equipment i use? That stems another question..since I dont have cable service...I cant really just buy the same type of HD DVR that I currently have working and expect it to get the same channels that I'm getting now right?

So Im thinking I have one option. Pay the overpriced motorola dcx 3400m fee of 375. And keep the box, and keep all the channels im getting, or return it. BUt the same make/model receiver for cheap elsewhere and hope it works. Im thinking that It will not work b/c Id have to activate it with Cox cable..and I would need to be receiving a Cox cable package for them to activate my line. RIGHT? Whats your thoughts on this everyone? Im pretty technically inclined..but a noob to the receiver compatibility world so to speak
bsems100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 11-08-2012, 09:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 35
You may still be getting some channels but it won't last very long. It may last until you return their equipment. I don't know enough to say, but it sounds like the channels you are receiving are a similar frequency to the internet. On he other hand, I'm way off and he didn't filter your line or they want you back and are giving up prime encrypted channels to whet your whistle. Generally, subscribers need to pay for some level of service to receive any signal and in many cases have a STB capable of receiving encrypted channels. Hope that helps.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 11-08-2012, 09:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsems100 View Post

So Im thinking I have one option. Pay the overpriced motorola dcx 3400m fee of 375. And keep the box, and keep all the channels im getting, or return it. BUt the same make/model receiver for cheap elsewhere and hope it works. Im thinking that It will not work b/c Id have to activate it with Cox cable..and I would need to be receiving a Cox cable package for them to activate my line. RIGHT? Whats your thoughts on this everyone? Im pretty technically inclined..but a noob to the receiver compatibility world so to speak
You can't legitimately buy a Moto box, and one purchased off eBay won't work. It would have to be provisioned and activated by your cableco. Even if you were paying, they wouldn't do that. Just plugging it in when you're not paying definitely won't work. If you want their services, you're gonna have to pay what they want.
demonfoo is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 11-10-2012, 01:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bsems100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by demonfoo View Post

You can't legitimately buy a Moto box, and one purchased off eBay won't work. It would have to be provisioned and activated by your cableco. Even if you were paying, they wouldn't do that. Just plugging it in when you're not paying definitely won't work. If you want their services, you're gonna have to pay what they want.


This is the direction of thought i have. That one must have a box programmed and have sone type of service purchased.
bsems100 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 11-10-2012, 01:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bsems100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post

You may still be getting some channels but it won't last very long. It may last until you return their equipment. I don't know enough to say, but it sounds like the channels you are receiving are a similar frequency to the internet. On he other hand, I'm way off and he didn't filter your line or they want you back and are giving up prime encrypted channels to whet your whistle. Generally, subscribers need to pay for some level of service to receive any signal and in many cases have a STB capable of receiving encrypted channels. Hope that helps.


I SERIOUSLY doubt they are just giving me channels to make me want to come back. Cable companies are too money hungry. And returning the equipment only had aneffect on my current bill. Not service... they've already come to filter my line down to only receive high speed internet. My greaser is though that I chose to overpay and keep three inner box shed inner month later a techie sees the faulty filter and fixes it when they come service another subscriber.Russian roulette
bsems100 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-10-2012, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 35
If you cancelled the TV subscription, then return the cable box. Your bill should be prorated at the time of cancellation. When I cancel or add some set of channels, it's done at their office, not at the switch box outside my house. It probably works differently for you. Why wouldn't they prorate your bill?

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-11-2012, 03:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
bsems100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post

If you cancelled the TV subscription, then return the cable box. Your bill should be prorated at the time of cancellation. When I cancel or add some set of channels, it's done at their office, not at the switch box outside my house. It probably works differently for you. Why wouldn't they prorate your bill?

They did prorate me. As of Oct 10 I have had zero cable or phone charges. But since Oct 10 I've also still had there channelsi mentioned above. They cancelled service from main loxafi OKn like u said. But since I retained my Internet service they have to filter the line instead of completely cancel it since its one line that supports all three services (phone cable internet). I'm debating on paying that 375 bill for the HD DVR so I can keep the free channels. Because if I buy a separate box in my own, I will have to program it through cox and that would be impossible since I have no subscription for cable service. Again though, thus is what I'm assuming.
bsems100 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 11-11-2012, 12:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 35
If you buy the DVR, the cableco feed should give you free OTA channels. They may eventually stop the encrypted, subscription ones like NFL Net you are getting now. Any other that cost you wouldn't receive. There are a couple more downsides, sadly. It's unlikely the box would be updated with software or firmware. What's more, I just read yesterday (somewhere) that the FCC just approved all channels, including basic that are now OTA, to be encrypted which means 'pay for everything and anything' they broadcast in some way or manner.

Here's a link for the FCC ruling: http://www.deadline.com/2012/10/fcc-oks-basic-cable-tv-tier-encryption/

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off