Directv Genia HDD replacement - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-06-2013, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redneck_Randy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone updated/changed out the HDD in the DTV Genie to say a 3TB drive ? I own mine so DTV doesn't have a say what I do to the unit. If you have does the Genie format the drive and add the proper partition extension for the new drive ? I know I can use a esata external hard drive but what I don't like about that is if the drive looses power it formats when it gets power back. I know I can add a UPS. I'm very rural and we do loose power out here all the time and sometimes it's more then just a few hours and a UPS won't last that long.

Thanks
Randy
Redneck_Randy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-28-2013, 08:47 PM
Newbie
 
wasupdu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great question. Any ideas?
wasupdu is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 03-01-2013, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Beerstalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Peoria, IL
Posts: 1,978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redneck_Randy View Post

Has anyone updated/changed out the HDD in the DTV Genie to say a 3TB drive ? I own mine so DTV doesn't have a say what I do to the unit. If you have does the Genie format the drive and add the proper partition extension for the new drive ? I know I can use a esata external hard drive but what I don't like about that is if the drive looses power it formats when it gets power back. I know I can add a UPS. I'm very rural and we do loose power out here all the time and sometimes it's more then just a few hours and a UPS won't last that long.

Thanks
Randy

DBSTalk.com would be the place to look. I don't remember anybody posting about doing it though (there were many threads about doing such for the HR24 and earlier DVRs).

That said, you are incorrect about the external drive reformatting after a power outage. That should never happen. The worst that I could see happening is that possibly the external drive might not get started back up as fast as the HR34, so the HR34 might boot to it's internal drive instead. Rebooting the HR34 with the external drive still hooked up and turned on should get the HR34 to recognize it again and all your recordings should still be there and play fine.

As far as I know the only time any DirecTV DVR will actually reformat an external drive is the very first time that drive is hooked up so it gets formatted to the right file system type. After that it shouldn't ever have to be formatted again. Even if it gets hooked up to a different DVR it shouldn't get reformatted. The recordings and DVR settings should all still be on the drive, and from what I remember the recordings will even show up in the playlist, but if you try to watch them they will not play since they are encrypted to the DVR that made the recording. You end up just having to delete them all to free the space back up.
Beerstalker is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 08-09-2013, 02:42 AM
Member
 
SharpCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No problem swapping out the 1TB internal hard drive inside a HR44 with a 2, 3, or 4 TB drive. (I highly suggest a Video rated Hard Drive)

The top cover pops off with a thin flat screw driver to unlock 5 snap clips, located in slots on the bottom of the unit.
The hard drive comes out with 2 tork screws which hold a thin metal bracket towards the front of the unit.
Disconnect the Sata cable from the drive and slip the sled slightly forward, to unlock 2 metal tabs, then carefully back and the drive is in your hand. Remove the black heat sink and 4 mounting screws from the sled.

Reverse the process and your done, took me about 15 minutes, its just silly to pay someone to do this. Not to mention this is a much cleaner install IMO than hooking up a potentially unreliable eSata drive.

No drama, turn the HR44 back on and it boots back up like nothing happened. (Well you do loose all the video programs on the old hard drive. For that reason alone I suggest upgrading the hard drive in your new Genie as soon as possible)

If you have any Mini-Genie clients (HR31/41) you will have to put in new passwords.

Go to Settings, Whole-Home, Add A Client. A PIN will be displayed on the screen, power up the Genie client and you will be prompted to enter that PIN.

Another nice feature of all Genie boxes is that you can copy settings from another box, including the Genie DVR itself. This means you don't have to redo your favorites lists and other common settings. Simply click on "Copy Settings" in the Whole Home sub menu and copy your old settings from one of your Mini Clients back to the Genie.

Really that's all there is to it.
SharpCat is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 08-09-2013, 02:43 AM
Member
 
SharpCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No problem swapping out the 1TB internal hard drive inside a HR44 with a 2, 3, or 4 TB drive. (I highly suggest a Video rated Hard Drive)

The top cover pops off with a thin flat screw driver to unlock 5 snap clips, located in slots on the bottom of the unit.
The hard drive comes out with 2 tork screws which hold a thin metal bracket towards the front of the unit.
Disconnect the Sata cable from the drive and slip the sled slightly forward, to unlock 2 metal tabs, then carefully back and the drive is in your hand. Remove the black heat sink and 4 mounting screws from the sled.

Reverse the process and your done, took me about 15 minutes, its just silly to pay someone to do this. Not to mention this is a much cleaner install IMO than hooking up a potentially unreliable eSata drive.

No drama, turn the HR44 back on and it boots back up like nothing happened. (Well you do loose all the video programs on the old hard drive. For that reason alone I suggest upgrading the hard drive in your new Genie as soon as possible)

If you have any Mini-Genie clients (HR31/41) you will have to put in new passwords.

Go to Settings, Whole-Home, Add A Client. A PIN will be displayed on the screen, power up the Genie client and you will be prompted to enter that PIN.

Another nice feature of all Genie boxes is that you can copy settings from another box, including the Genie DVR itself. This means you don't have to redo your favorites lists and other common settings. Simply click on "Copy Settings" in the Whole Home sub menu and copy your old settings from one of your Mini Clients back to the Genie.

Really that's all there is to it.
SharpCat is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 11-08-2014, 04:49 PM
Member
 
c55la's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So do I still need to copy data on the exsisting drive? Or a empty drive is fine and system will auto format?
c55la is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 11-10-2014, 12:06 PM
Member
 
SharpCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by c55la View Post
So do I still need to copy data on the exsisting drive? Or a empty drive is fine and system will auto format?
A new hard drive, empty older drive, or even a used drive ... doesn't matter ... the Genie erases everything and auto formats.

Install the drive ... power up the Genie and your done!
SharpCat is offline  
post #8 of 8 Unread Today, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
drwho2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SharpCat View Post
A new hard drive, empty older drive, or even a used drive ... doesn't matter ... the Genie erases everything and auto formats.

Install the drive ... power up the Genie and your done!
if your looking to upgrade a standard dvr ie non tivo the used to have external ports usb and sata however trying to upgrade the internal drive may not work look around to a tivo stalactite recover the go over to tivo site there you can either order a replacement drive or a bit of software called bless tivo
drwho2012 is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off