Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 1640 Old 07-19-2013, 07:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

So does this X1 box use satellite boxes for the other rooms/tvs in ones home? If so does anyone have any links to pics of these boxes or system?
Yes, it does. They're made by Pace.

The onscreen interface is the same as the DVR's except it doesn't do the Facebook, Pandora, or Voicemail apps.

Here are a few:









CaptainVideoJW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 1640 Old 07-20-2013, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
jprice9301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the X1 installed last week and need some help with the audio connection to my panasonic HTB550 sound bar. The sound bar cuts out randomly when watching live tv or on demand. It works fine when watching something recorded on the DVR. I had comcast come back out and replace our original box, but the problem still occurs. The tech said there was a compatibility issue with my soundbar and to buy a new one. He couldn't tell me which sound systems are compatible. That doesn't sound like a good solution. We didn't have this problem with our old cable box. I have the X1 connected to the HTB550 via HDMI and then the TV connected to the HTB550 via HDMI and optical. I have tried every other way to connect them, even using optical only to connect the HTB550 to the X1, but the problem still occurs. When the sound cuts out it is only to the soundbar and not the subwoofer. Any suggestions??
Thanks!!
jprice9301 is offline  
post #93 of 1640 Old 07-20-2013, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Can you try X1 to TV via HDMI, and TV to sound bar via optical?

What are your X1 signal levels?
Diagnostics: Hold Exit for 5 sec, Down arrow twice, Number 2

The first summary page isn't a good reading because it has it's own internal amplifier.

Go to System, page 5, DOCSIS
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #94 of 1640 Old 07-20-2013, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Yes, it does. They're made by Pace.

The onscreen interface is the same as the DVR's except it doesn't do the Facebook, Pandora, or Voicemail apps.

Here are a few:









Thanks Capt. I think I'm going to call comcast on Monday and give it a shot.
pappaduke is offline  
post #95 of 1640 Old 07-20-2013, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
jprice9301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried using the optical from TV to the stereo and got no sound at all. I wasn't able to pull anything up by holding down the exit button on the remote. Any suggestions? Thanks so much for your help!!
jprice9301 is offline  
post #96 of 1640 Old 07-20-2013, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Has anyone been able to get this without ordering Triple Play?

Offers for Double Play seem to only have the old HD DVR option.
wco81 is online now  
post #97 of 1640 Old 07-20-2013, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Yes. The easiest way is to sign up for it, no contract of course. Then after it's installed ditch the phone service.

When you go back to Double Play or no bundle you keep X1.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #98 of 1640 Old 07-20-2013, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
wco81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 53
When I put in my address at comcast.com, all the Triple Play offers are with 2-year contracts.

The lowest one with X1 DVR is $159 a month for the Premier TV package. No warnings about service fees going up after 6 months, 12 months or whatever. Appears to be a straight 24-month deal with early termination fees.

After 24 months, any downgrades causes regular prices, whatever that may be.
wco81 is online now  
post #99 of 1640 Old 07-21-2013, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Can you try X1 to TV via HDMI, and TV to sound bar via optical?

What are your X1 signal levels?
Diagnostics: Hold Exit for 5 sec, Down arrow twice, Number 2http://www.avsforum.com/t/1455102/official-xfinity-x1-stb-thread/90#

The first summary page isn't a good reading because it has it's own internal amplifier.

Go to System, page 5, DOCSIS

Thank you for posting this, I just had the X1 boxes installed yesterday (upgraded from DCX3400) and was asking me tech about the diagnostics screen and he had no clue how to get there, said they did not train them with the new boxes at all....shame :/

I took some quick pictures of my signal level, I don't know much about them. Could anyone take a quick look and tell me if they look alright? I have older cabling in my apartment and was worried; it's a mix of RG59 and RG6, plus many splitters so the cable can reach multiple rooms.

Also is my FW the latest? Someone here mentioned that they got a FW update a few days ago, yet mine shows it's from the 22nd of June.




Any input is appreciated, thanks!
tw1st is offline  
post #100 of 1640 Old 07-21-2013, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
How many TV's are you running?

So your downstream level is ok. You want it closer to 0 if possible.

Your upstream power is a bit high. It can go as high as 60. But the closer to 42 the better.

Your firmware is current.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #101 of 1640 Old 07-21-2013, 02:57 PM
Newbie
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome, thanks for your reply! Currently I have 3 TV's hooked up. One main dvr and two companion boxes. So far so good!
tw1st is offline  
post #102 of 1640 Old 07-21-2013, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
If you're not having any picture issues or the boxes freezing up you're probably good.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #103 of 1640 Old 07-21-2013, 06:34 PM
Newbie
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

If you're not having any picture issues or the boxes freezing up you're probably good.

No issues really, the only annoyance I have as of now is the companion any-room DVR boxes. The pace rng150's boxes are pretty sluggish compared to the main DVR. Not sure if that's due to the hardware/software side of things, or due to cable signal levels.
tw1st is offline  
post #104 of 1640 Old 07-21-2013, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I agree. I think they have limited resources and processing power. They should've given them a bit more power.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #105 of 1640 Old 07-22-2013, 05:47 AM
Senior Member
 
sdolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeWojcik View Post

Completed the install a few days ago. Odd how a system can only support the main box and 2 satellites if you also have Comcast internet. Apparently the cable can only be split into 4 paths and still maintain the requisite signal strength - cable modem, set top box, 2 satellites. The tech said he needed to put a ticket in to have another field tech come out and both raise the signal level coming into the home and lower it heading upstream - all the way back to some neighborhood amp. Not well planned out yet - al least in central NJ.

One more piece of info for those considering this - the runs to the equipment must all oringinate at the same common splitter - per the Comcast tech

I have the X1 with the DVR + 3 satellite boxes, Internet and Phone. The installer did replace just about everything in my house staring with the wire from the telephone pole to my house, a new two-way amplifier in my basement and some new cable runs.

If the signal coming into your house was that low, I'm surprised you haven't had lots of pixelation and drop outs prior to X1.
sdolen is offline  
post #106 of 1640 Old 07-22-2013, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
sdolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by tw1st View Post

No issues really, the only annoyance I have as of now is the companion any-room DVR boxes. The pace rng150's boxes are pretty sluggish compared to the main DVR. Not sure if that's due to the hardware/software side of things, or due to cable signal levels.

I think it's the Pace boxes, I have noticed the same thing. IMHO
sdolen is offline  
post #107 of 1640 Old 07-22-2013, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
The senior tech that came out to install this Friday said they're really supposed to be installing an active return drop amp where there are 4 or more TV's.

The first installer I got was on the job 2 weeks. Didn't know better.

It's "no-loss" amp. It has 0 forward and return gain. Almost like it's not there.

CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #108 of 1640 Old 07-22-2013, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,

all of the show on On Demand are not in 5.1 surround sound. my pre-amp displays "Dolby Digital"
but voices only come from the front l/r speakers.mad.gif

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #109 of 1640 Old 07-22-2013, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
tmadult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only saw one person respond about having multiple X1s and they were having issues, such as a scheduled recording being recorded on both X1s at the same time.

Does anyone else have experience with having multiple X1 DVRs and do they operate independently?

Before people ask why so many. Currently we have 4 Motorola DCX 3400s and 3 STBs hooked up to PC based PVR. There are 4 generations of family in the house all with various tastes so a single AnyRoom DVR will never work unless it comes with 10 tuners. eek.gif

Figured I would ask here before I called Comcast since we all know how "knowledgeable" the customer service reps are.
tmadult is offline  
post #110 of 1640 Old 07-22-2013, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmadult View Post

Does anyone else have experience with having multiple X1 DVRs and do they operate independently?.
I have two DVR's and two HD STB's.

The recordings from both DVR's show up unfiltered on all boxes.

Inspite of that. It's working fine.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #111 of 1640 Old 07-22-2013, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post

hello all,

all of the show on On Demand are not in 5.1 surround sound. my pre-amp displays "Dolby Digital"
but voices only come from the front l/r speakers.mad.gif

Do live TV or DVR recordings play in 5.1?

Is Surround turned on in Settings?

Are you sure the On Demand title is in 5.1?
tw1st likes this.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #112 of 1640 Old 07-23-2013, 05:48 AM
Member
 
tkoui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

Please verify, because that just won't do. After I record something I often want to continue watching other programs on that channel. Anyway I'll be hanging on to my RNG200 for quite awhile since I have a large backload of recordings that are tied to the unit.

Let me clarify, it's not so much that I will be sitting there watching, but I use the buffer to pause and rewind the upcoming programming on the channel where I made a recording.

Sorry, I just got back in to town. I'll try and test this soon. I can say that after I manually turn off the box for the night, it is now staying on the last channel viewed. Perhaps the issue has been corrected.

I did notice that at least one tuner (not sure how to specify which) buffered for a few hours and I was able to rewind back to watch from the beginning of said buffering. That said, I noticed my guide became laggy. Still too early and not enough testing to determine if this a common occurrence. I do not know if I can record the existing 'buffered' programming just yet.
tkoui is offline  
post #113 of 1640 Old 07-23-2013, 05:57 AM
Member
 
tkoui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkoui View Post

Day 4 of X1 and I have a few (somewhat) minor issues:

  • Set a recording for a baseball game via the Sports sub-program guide on Day 1 but it did not record. Other scheduled recordings via the normal guide have worked fine.
  • HGTV seems to be out-of-sync at times and often, I have to pause for a second so picture/sound will stop breaking up. Also, I flipped around and come back to that channel only to find it inoperable (black screen) with timeline showing
  • the new remote for X1 does not (perhaps I need to program) allow me to switch my TV's input (ex: cable box to PS3, DVD player, etc.).
  • wife is not pleased with the bubble description that pops up in the guide as it sometimes blocks the reading of the program listed below it

Thus far, I have been pretty pleased with the layout of the guide and ease of use.

Good news, sync issues have cleared up. There is an option to turn off the guide's 'bubble' preview (happy wife). All my recordings have recently recorded without a hiccup. Pleased that they seem to be tweaking and correcting issues regularly and without a phone call from me.

Another issue has arisen and that is a burn-in image of the sidebar guide (abbreviated guide). Relax, it can easily be corrected by turning off/on the DVR unit. It is not a burn-in on your TV screen. I would imagine this will be fixed as well soon enough. Guide operation can still be a bit laggy at times.
tkoui is offline  
post #114 of 1640 Old 07-23-2013, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have also had the issue with the "burn in" on my screen with the menu sticking (looks transparent).

This happened to me when I went into program info, then info again to go into the fullscreen mode, and then I went into episode info to show upcoming episodes. When I hit exit the screen stayed on the right side, was able to get it to unstick by going into the same exact screen and hitting exit again.

One issue I am having right now though.... and I did not notice when the tech was here installing the x1 boxes on Saturday; but one of my companion anyroom dvr boxes cannot access any DVR features, and actually displays the wrong town in the weather app. They are coming to replace it tomorrow, not sure what the issue is exactly but the phone support was not able to fix it for me.
tw1st is offline  
post #115 of 1640 Old 07-23-2013, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Do live TV or DVR recordings play in 5.1?

Is Surround turned on in Settings?

Are you sure the On Demand title is in 5.1?

yes live & dvr shows are in5.1

surround setting is set on "surround"

on demand show display "dolby digital 5.1" but only getting 2-channel sounds.

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #116 of 1640 Old 07-23-2013, 03:30 PM
Member
 
tkoui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tw1st View Post

When I hit exit the screen stayed on the right side, was able to get it to unstick by going into the same exact screen and hitting exit again.

Good observation, I will have to try that. Much better than having to wait 20-seconds for my DVR to power up.
tkoui is offline  
post #117 of 1640 Old 07-25-2013, 08:19 AM
Member
 
PBRINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
just had my X1 box installed yesterday - central CT area. No issues so far except when the tech arrived at my house he had no idea what he was there for he had to ask me!

luckily he had two boxes in the van...

PN64F8500 PLASMA

BD-F7500 BLU-RAY

RX-V673 AVR

Comcast X1 STB

Harmony One Remote

Saving my pennies for decent speakers...
PBRINI is offline  
post #118 of 1640 Old 07-25-2013, 03:11 PM
Newbie
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to share with you guys, I had one of my anyroom DVR companion boxes replaced today. I had the x1 service installed this past Saturday, and one of the companion boxes was not able to see my DVR...

Now, I'm not sure if it's a newer model box, or there was some secret firmware update, but there are a few things I noticed were slightly different in the menu when compared to my other anyroom DVR box. The DVR button looks different, and I am now able to change the front panel power light strength when before I could only do that on the main DVR. My other companion box and main DVR do not have these changes, tried restarting them to see if it would pull a new update down, and it did not. Checked the firmware version and they are all the same...strange

I asked my tech if he had a spare remote I could have, and he gladly obliged. When he brought me the remote, I noticed it felt different right away. Heavier, the buttons are slightly tougher and harder to press, and the silver color it a bit darker now. The back panel says it is an X2 Version U2, my other remotes are X2 Version P2. I like this new remote a lot better.

Attached a few pics.


tw1st is offline  
post #119 of 1640 Old 07-25-2013, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Can you post the model number on the bottom of the box please?
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #120 of 1640 Old 07-25-2013, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
tw1st's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Model # is PR150BNM which is the same as my other anyroom DVR. Not sure why the difference in software.... hmmm
tw1st is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off