Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Recorders > Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread

HDTV Recorders

flycaster's Avatar flycaster
03:02 PM Liked: 15
post #1531 of 1823
05-29-2014 | Posts: 581
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gov View Post

The only thing that fixes the surround sound and audio drop outs issues are an Arris STB, period! If you have a Pace STB with the blue light, it will fix the drop outs, but not the surround sound. If you have. Pace STB with a green light, you will have both issues.
Get an Arris if you can!

Hey Gov, I see you're now on line. Hope you can give me a quick answer...

When watching anything that has been DVR'd on the terminal box (green light), I have terrible voice sync. Live viewing sync is fine on the terminal (companion box), as is viewing anything (live or DVR'd) on the hub box (blue light. I've spoken with 5 level 2 techs, have had 5 techs come to the house and have had each box replaced, all with no avail. Furthermore, I've had to use component cable from terminal to TV and coax from terminal to avr (doesn't have hdmi) in order to get 5.1 DD.

So I'm wondering if the green terminal and blue hub may be causing the poor sync??? I've got CC coming to the house tomorrow to again replace the boxes (I did ask for Aris boxes, but who knows if I'll get them). Hope you can get back to me soon so that I can get to CC to tell them which boxes to bring.
donaldsonjune's Avatar donaldsonjune
07:36 AM Liked: 18
post #1532 of 1823
06-01-2014 | Posts: 656
Joined: Feb 2007
great news all,


comcast switched the green lite companion box with a blue lite dvr box. now 5.1 dolby digital sound on all recoreded shows. also the tech didn't know the 2 dvr's can talk to each other. anything recored in the master bedrrom can play on the other dvr (living room) is 5,1!! but if i record in the living room if can't be viewed in the bedroom. i have no issues with that. next is to see if the new dvr is free. the blue light boxes and green light box are not compatible.
krizzz's Avatar krizzz
12:40 PM Liked: 10
post #1533 of 1823
06-01-2014 | Posts: 100
Joined: Jan 2009
I'm scheduled to have the X1 installed this week, but I'm not big on my whole house sharing a single 500GB drive. Is there a way to swap that out for a 2-4 TB drive. (I've already read that external drives aren't supported yet and there is no ETA). So replacing the internal drive seems like the simplest solution (if it's possible).

Any ideas?
Defcon's Avatar Defcon
02:10 PM Liked: 39
post #1534 of 1823
06-01-2014 | Posts: 922
Joined: Sep 2001

When I'm watching a movie, after a while the remote often turns 'off'. None of the keys work except for the 'Xfinity' button, which brings up the menu, and once I exit it everything works. Very annoying, and not sure if this is a new feature they added or a bug.

 

Also does the X1 have remote codes to turn if off?


CaptainVideoJW's Avatar CaptainVideoJW
07:27 PM Liked: 39
post #1535 of 1823
06-02-2014 | Posts: 645
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defcon View Post

When I'm watching a movie, after a while the remote often turns 'off'. None of the keys work except for the 'Xfinity' button, which brings up the menu, and once I exit it everything works. Very annoying, and not sure if this is a new feature they added or a bug.

Also does the X1 have remote codes to turn if off?
Is this on a DVR or satellite box?

Is it paired via RF or using IR?

Last I heard they disabled the ability to turn the box off via the remote.
billmich's Avatar billmich
07:03 AM Liked: 37
post #1536 of 1823
06-03-2014 | Posts: 1,493
Joined: Jan 2001
does this happen at the top of the hour?
I notice that things freeze up on me if it is at the top of the hour and I am in the guide or menu
PCMusicGuy's Avatar PCMusicGuy
10:25 AM Liked: 12
post #1537 of 1823
06-03-2014 | Posts: 203
Joined: May 2006
Does anyone know if it is possible for the XR2 remote to control the X1 STB via RF, but still have it control the TV via IR? I have it set to RF control at the moment and now it cannot control the TV or any other device.


PS Regarding the cable modem and the X1: When I moved into the new house, I signed up for a variation of the triple play, TV, internet, and home security. I later started using my own cable modem to avoid the monthly rental charge and it has been working just fine. I did have to call in someone walked me through it; they had to send some information to the modem (Motorola Surfboard). Since their new modem is also their WIFI router, they had to provide an additional wireless router for the alarm system for function via wifi instead of 3G. Their security system is only compatible with their "security" routers. The good news there is they don't charge a monthly fee for that.
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar CaptainVideoJW
10:40 AM Liked: 39
post #1538 of 1823
06-03-2014 | Posts: 645
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCMusicGuy View Post

Does anyone know if it is possible for the XR2 remote to control the X1 STB via RF, but still have it control the TV via IR? I have it set to RF control at the moment and now it cannot control the TV or any other device.
The remote should use RF when paired with the X1 DVR, and IR to control a TV or receiver simultaneously.

Mine does.
Mike99's Avatar Mike99
05:31 AM Liked: 53
post #1539 of 1823
06-05-2014 | Posts: 3,094
Joined: Sep 2004
I'm thinking about switching to an Xfinity triple play package. I had Comcast/Xfinity cable TV a few years ago but currently have satellite. I just started reading this thread & have looked at some of first & last pages & am trying to figure out what DVR is currently supplied. The Xfinity website does not show anything about hardware, it just says how great their system is.

So far it looks like the newest DVRs do not have a HDD & your recordings are stored in the cloud. Is that what's typically being issued now or do you have a choice? I'm not a fan of cloud storage. I've had cable issues before & now once in a while have satellite rain fade issues. Neither system is perfect, but at least with recordings stored on the DVR I can watch them.

What about modems & routers? Going back a year or two, I know people that have a one piece modem/router & others have a separate modem & router.

I'd sure like to know what I'm getting before I spend my money. I do plan on reading all of this thread but that will take me some time. If anyone can give me some basic hardware info or a link to a website with specifics I'd appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.
Sonyad's Avatar Sonyad
08:25 AM Liked: 40
post #1540 of 1823
06-05-2014 | Posts: 998
Joined: Dec 2003
The X1 might be cloud storage, but the older DVR's have HDD's. I still have my Rng200 DVR because I have such a backlog of recordings. I really wish I knew how to transfer out my recordings so I could turn in my dvr.
Tom Grooms's Avatar Tom Grooms
10:48 AM Liked: 170
post #1541 of 1823
06-05-2014 | Posts: 2,206
Joined: Oct 2002
Ain't gonna happen, time to move on....
billmich's Avatar billmich
12:59 PM Liked: 37
post #1542 of 1823
06-05-2014 | Posts: 1,493
Joined: Jan 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

The X1 might be cloud storage, but the older DVR's have HDD's. I still have my Rng200 DVR because I have such a backlog of recordings. I really wish I knew how to transfer out my recordings so I could turn in my dvr.

get a dvd recorder with a HDD
Sonyad's Avatar Sonyad
01:13 PM Liked: 40
post #1543 of 1823
06-05-2014 | Posts: 998
Joined: Dec 2003
Wouldn't that entail playing my dvr recordings in real time in order for the dvd recorder to capture the shows? I don't want to archive the shows, I just haven't got around to watching them.
billmich's Avatar billmich
01:25 PM Liked: 37
post #1544 of 1823
06-05-2014 | Posts: 1,493
Joined: Jan 2001
easy to do if you just press the record button and then while you are at work, use the smart phone app every hour to play all the shows and your recorder will capture them. that's 8-9 hours you can off load per day
Sonyad's Avatar Sonyad
03:30 PM Liked: 40
post #1545 of 1823
06-05-2014 | Posts: 998
Joined: Dec 2003
I guess that's doable but I don't know if I'll bother.
billmich's Avatar billmich
07:10 AM Liked: 37
post #1546 of 1823
06-06-2014 | Posts: 1,493
Joined: Jan 2001
anything is doable if you wish to bother enough with it smile.gif
teachsac's Avatar teachsac
07:53 AM Liked: 178
post #1547 of 1823
06-07-2014 | Posts: 4,840
Joined: May 2006
My DVR has been losing the DD on startup again this past week: Have to go into menu, flip to stereo and back to DD to get it back. The good ol' days rolleyes.gif


S~
flycaster's Avatar flycaster
03:21 PM Liked: 15
post #1548 of 1823
06-07-2014 | Posts: 581
Joined: Nov 2007
Lordy, Lordy, could it be? Has CC finally fixed my sound sync issue (poor sound sync on terminal box when viewing anything that has been DVR'd)? I think they might have. This afternoon when I turned on the TV, I got an alert that CC was having trouble connecting to the X1 platform. I was told to check my cable connections and to reboot the box. The reboot looked strange in that it didn't follow the expected red Xfinity and the three red balls and there were other differences as the box loaded. Over two weeks ago, a level 2 tech told me that he was expecting a firmware update and that when it happened, he would try to direct it to my terminal box. Well, maybe he did as when I spoke to the X1 level 1 help line, I was told that the newest firmware was out. So, for those who may be having the sound sync problem, here's the firmware version: PR150BN_1.3.3p2S1_PRODse. Good luck....
justindion's Avatar justindion
08:17 AM Liked: 11
post #1549 of 1823
06-08-2014 | Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post

My DVR has been losing the DD on startup again this past week: Have to go into menu, flip to stereo and back to DD to get it back. The good ol' days rolleyes.gif


This is an issue for me also. I never had this problem before. And my satellite box won't switch to surround at all

flycaster's Avatar flycaster
11:31 AM Liked: 15
post #1550 of 1823
06-08-2014 | Posts: 581
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by flycaster View Post

Lordy, Lordy, could it be? Has CC finally fixed my sound sync issue (poor sound sync on terminal box when viewing anything that has been DVR'd)? I think they might have. This afternoon when I turned on the TV, I got an alert that CC was having trouble connecting to the X1 platform. I was told to check my cable connections and to reboot the box. The reboot looked strange in that it didn't follow the expected red Xfinity and the three red balls and there were other differences as the box loaded. Over two weeks ago, a level 2 tech told me that he was expecting a firmware update and that when it happened, he would try to direct it to my terminal box. Well, maybe he did as when I spoke to the X1 level 1 help line, I was told that the newest firmware was out. So, for those who may be having the sound sync problem, here's the firmware version: PR150BN_1.3.3p2S1_PRODse. Good luck....

Gabatta's Avatar Gabatta
10:00 AM Liked: 13
post #1551 of 1823
06-09-2014 | Posts: 336
Joined: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by flycaster View Post

Lordy, Lordy, could it be? Has CC finally fixed my sound sync issue (poor sound sync on terminal box when viewing anything that has been DVR'd)? I think they might have. This afternoon when I turned on the TV, I got an alert that CC was having trouble connecting to the X1 platform. I was told to check my cable connections and to reboot the box. The reboot looked strange in that it didn't follow the expected red Xfinity and the three red balls and there were other differences as the box loaded. Over two weeks ago, a level 2 tech told me that he was expecting a firmware update and that when it happened, he would try to direct it to my terminal box. Well, maybe he did as when I spoke to the X1 level 1 help line, I was told that the newest firmware was out. So, for those who may be having the sound sync problem, here's the firmware version: PR150BN_1.3.3p2S1_PRODse. Good luck....

I have the new firmware and startup sequence, and my service is exhibiting more issues than ever. True story. Good to hear it is helping with the audio issues.
cterrell73's Avatar cterrell73
11:02 AM Liked: 10
post #1552 of 1823
06-09-2014 | Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2008
I currently have xfinity triple play and wanted to upgrade to X1....So I called Comcast today to get some installation pricing for X1. The lady told me it would be a $148 installation charge! eek.gif I swear about 6 to 8 months ago when I was getting ready to pull string to get X1 it was $30 - $50....I didn't do it then because of all the issues during that time. Has anyone had a recent installation done and how much did you have to pay??
PaulGo's Avatar PaulGo
12:04 PM Liked: 19
post #1553 of 1823
06-09-2014 | Posts: 3,640
Joined: Apr 2003
In Montgomery County, MD X1 installation it's about $50 for existing customers. We do have Verizon FiOS as a competitor.
cterrell73's Avatar cterrell73
12:08 PM Liked: 10
post #1554 of 1823
06-09-2014 | Posts: 27
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post

In Montgomery County, MD X1 installation it's about $50 for existing customers. We do have Verizon FiOS as a competitor.

$50 is reasonable, but $148 is way to high...i'm hoping she made a mistake, i'm going to call back probably tomorrow to see if I get a different answer.
sdolen's Avatar sdolen
08:46 AM Liked: 18
post #1555 of 1823
06-10-2014 | Posts: 300
Joined: Nov 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by cterrell73 View Post

$50 is reasonable, but $148 is way to high...i'm hoping she made a mistake, i'm going to call back probably tomorrow to see if I get a different answer.

I paid $10 for a truck roll, that was it (Last year around this time). They replaced the wire from the street to my house as well as a new amp in the basement.
tkoui's Avatar tkoui
03:15 PM Liked: 12
post #1556 of 1823
06-10-2014 | Posts: 43
Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike99 View Post

I'm thinking about switching to an Xfinity triple play package. I had Comcast/Xfinity cable TV a few years ago but currently have satellite. I just started reading this thread & have looked at some of first & last pages & am trying to figure out what DVR is currently supplied. The Xfinity website does not show anything about hardware, it just says how great their system is.

So far it looks like the newest DVRs do not have a HDD & your recordings are stored in the cloud. Is that what's typically being issued now or do you have a choice? I'm not a fan of cloud storage. I've had cable issues before & now once in a while have satellite rain fade issues. Neither system is perfect, but at least with recordings stored on the DVR I can watch them.

What about modems & routers? Going back a year or two, I know people that have a one piece modem/router & others have a separate modem & router.

I'd sure like to know what I'm getting before I spend my money. I do plan on reading all of this thread but that will take me some time. If anyone can give me some basic hardware info or a link to a website with specifics I'd appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.


I have the PACE px001anm DVR and the ARRIS TECHNICOLOR tc8305c (modem/router one-piece). All I can tell you is that during a storm a few weeks ago as I was watching a recorded program, the cloud and internet went down. I was still able to continue to watch my program. However, the playback and remote functions were not working. Therefore, I had to let the program finish and then turn off the DVR to access any functions/features. After powering down and up again, I noticed that my program info showed my viewing progress to be at about 21 minutes into the 60-minute program when the power went out even though I finished it. So, long story short, I do believe the hard drive is still actively recording but other options are available via the cloud such as On Demand. This may change sometime in the future though as they are pushing the cloud technology.
teachsac's Avatar teachsac
05:09 PM Liked: 178
post #1557 of 1823
06-10-2014 | Posts: 4,840
Joined: May 2006
18 days left rolleyes.gif Second day in a row, turned on the TV and box and no picture and sound. yesterday I chalked it up to a new firmware. No excuse today. Last night, still needed to go in and change the audio to stereo and back to surround to get DD 5.1 to work. Pace green light boxes still don't output DD when watching DVR'd material. Sorry Comcast, your TV service is going.

S~
flycaster's Avatar flycaster
06:36 AM Liked: 15
post #1558 of 1823
06-12-2014 | Posts: 581
Joined: Nov 2007
As stated in a previous post here, I thought that I had received a firmware update that had fixed the sound sync problem that existed when viewing DRV'd material through the terminal box (sync was OK when viewing DVR'd stuff on the hub box and all live viewing was OK on both boxes.) BUT, a day or two later, sync was now out with BOTH boxes!

Calling CC's X1 help line didn't do any good, of course. I have them pull up my extended history of calls, ensuing trouble-shooting, 4 visits from field techs, 5 contacts with level 2 techs, and yet they all try to go through their cookbook protocol...which is a big waste of everyone's time as there is nothing new they can do (of course, I stop them as I've already spent mucho hours with this crap).

I think the only solution at the present time is to have two DVR boxes made by Arris...without having to pay another $17/mo. CC should do this until they have solved, if they ever will after having worked on this issue for almost a year, the problem. Then they can go back from two hubs to the hub/terminal.
leroybrown's Avatar leroybrown
12:37 PM Liked: 10
post #1559 of 1823
06-12-2014 | Posts: 37
Joined: Dec 2006
My current promotion is about to end, after saying I was going to Fios I was able to get an X1 deal with the Solutions Dept.

I currently have two DVR's(DCX model and a DCT) with two DTA's

The rep on the phone said I could keep the DTA's and one of the DVRs, with the X1 box replacing the other DVR. Would that work? I remember when X1 first was available here, I was told it had to be all or nothing with the X1 boxes.
teachsac's Avatar teachsac
05:14 PM Liked: 178
post #1560 of 1823
06-12-2014 | Posts: 4,840
Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by teachsac View Post
18 days left Second day in a row, turned on the TV and box and no picture and sound. yesterday I chalked it up to a new firmware. No excuse today. Last night, still needed to go in and change the audio to stereo and back to surround to get DD 5.1 to work. Pace green light boxes still don't output DD when watching DVR'd material. Sorry Comcast, your TV service is going.

S~
This is now 5 days in a row where I've had to restart the box (main) when turning everything on because of no picture and sound.


S~
Tags: x1 comcast activation problem companion

Reply HDTV Recorders

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3