Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 1719 Old 07-07-2014, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
what does this July update do?
I hope it's the update that fixes my reverting to stereo problem.
pappaduke is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 1719 Old 07-14-2014, 05:23 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Has anyone switched to this platform from FiOS? Perhaps even recently? I'm looking for comparisons of this platform to the new FiOS VMS service. I guess, if anyone is willing to give me a short summary of what is good and what sucks about this platform, that would be much appreciated. What do you like about X1? What needs improvement?

I'm currently on FiOS in the MD area with a 500 GB DVR with 2 TB external drive connected to it. We have all the premium channels except for EPIX and have been offered a package from Comcast with 2 DVRs and all movie channels except for TMC. We do have mobile devices and have an interest in watching content on the go. I'm concerned about the DVR space and not being able to connect an external drive. 2 500 GB DVRs seems like an ok trade and would be fine, I'm sure, just noting that we would be losing space if we switched. We don't actually watch 2 TB worth of content, but what we like to do is record a variety of things so that when we sit down to watch TV, we have choices for what to watch.
crankerchick is offline  
post #1623 of 1719 Old 07-15-2014, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
egeek84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
My issue with my box switching to stereo daily is still going on, but I've been escalated to tier 2. I also called my local news station and reported my ongoing issue.(They have a segment called call for action). Called for action assists consumers with product issues. So now I have a person to call with an extension to avoid the phone automation jungle. He informs me that a firmware update is going to be rolled out in the next month that deals with this issue. Hopefully this gets me somewhere. So for now I'll deal with resetting my settings once a day. I'm not going to switch my hdmi cable to my tv and also connecting an optical cable. Yes that would resolve (band-aid) problem but that's not the way the box is supposed to work. I don't want to sound like a whiner, but I pay comcast plenty of money a month and I would like for my box to work as advertised.
Unbelievable! I cannot believe this issue hasn't been resolved yet.........I am not holding my breath for this 'firmware update' they've promised for over two years now....

I just made a new thread about it on the Comcast forums though, maybe if enough of us bitch, they will do something, I don't know what else we can do to get them to pay attention...

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/X1/Seri...d/td-p/2232334

Also my post back in April of '13 bringing up the problem on dslreports
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r281...noying-problem
egeek84 is offline  
post #1624 of 1719 Old 07-15-2014, 09:07 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
OMG,

new dvr installed because of a 720p only issue. dvr replaced now back to the audio drop issue again

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #1625 of 1719 Old 07-15-2014, 10:49 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Still reading through the whole thread, but trying to make a decision between X1 and FiOS's VMS service. Anybody here switch from FiOS to Xfinity? I'm in the Howard County area of MD and currently on FiOS. I switched from Comcast about 6 years ago because of more HD channels available on FiOS. I'm not unhappy now, but I'm tempted to take advantage of promotional pricing and lower rates with Xfinity, as my FiOS bill is up to $240! We currently have a triple play bundle with a movies package (everything except EPIX), 1 DVR, and 2 HD STBs. I'm not under any contract now and don't think they will do much in the way of promotions to keep me. I'm tempted to take the 30-day money back guarantee offer on Xfinity and try them out.

What do you like about the Xfinity X1 DVR? What sucks? If you previously had FiOS, what do you like better? What do you miss?

Thanks in advance.
crankerchick is offline  
post #1626 of 1719 Old 07-15-2014, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
greeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 2,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by crankerchick View Post
Still reading through the whole thread, but trying to make a decision between X1 and FiOS's VMS service. Anybody here switch from FiOS to Xfinity? I'm in the Howard County area of MD and currently on FiOS. I switched from Comcast about 6 years ago because of more HD channels available on FiOS. I'm not unhappy now, but I'm tempted to take advantage of promotional pricing and lower rates with Xfinity, as my FiOS bill is up to $240! We currently have a triple play bundle with a movies package (everything except EPIX), 1 DVR, and 2 HD STBs. I'm not under any contract now and don't think they will do much in the way of promotions to keep me. I'm tempted to take the 30-day money back guarantee offer on Xfinity and try them out.

What do you like about the Xfinity X1 DVR? What sucks? If you previously had FiOS, what do you like better? What do you miss?

Thanks in advance.
you might consider directv or dish. directv is a bit easier to price out on the internet. the directv whole house dvr (genie) is fantastic. none of the problems found here in the X1/X2 thread.
greeno is offline  
post #1627 of 1719 Old 07-16-2014, 07:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hey guys,

i really thought about the dish / direct tv thing but the no signal on bad weather days both me. i have a neighbor with a new dish on his roof. i'll have a conversation with him soon. when x1 work right is great. i currenly have the quad-play with comcast in the philly area.

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #1628 of 1719 Old 07-16-2014, 01:35 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 410
^^^

I have to give you my perspective on this: it is my opinion only:

I have had plenty of bad weather here: after SuperStorm Sandy my DirectTV continued to work: it withstood hurricane force damaging winds/floods and did not even require dish re pointing

my Comcast service was out over a month: contacting Comcast was a complete waste of time: they had no clue

Comcast offered me an X1 DVR upgrade recently: the tech who came suggested I not have it installed saying it was problematic: and it was a good suggestion: I got a Tivo Roamio which works well (the only issue was Comcast incompetence with regard to setting up the cable card)

sorry, but I had to add my opinion here: yes there are some weather related outages with DirecTV but they are few and far between compared to Comcast issues

again my opinion only
markrubin is offline  
post #1629 of 1719 Old 07-16-2014, 05:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Grooms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Villages, Fl
Posts: 2,200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 167
I guess that depends on where you live. In Central Florida June, July and August is our rainy season. You can expect almost daily outages with a dish pointed to the sky.

My Xfinity service has been down once (for 3 hours) in the 2.5 years we've been connected.
Tom Grooms is online now  
post #1630 of 1719 Old 07-16-2014, 07:02 PM
Member
 
powrwrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Question for DirecTV users: How long does it take for the box to change channels? My mother has DirecTV and it takes anywhere from 4 to 7 seconds from the time you key in the new channel number until the box switches over to the new channel. I called DirectTV tech support and talked to several different people until one guy admitted, "that's the nature of satellite TV, slow channel changes." I couldn't live with it so I stuck with Comcast.
powrwrap is online now  
post #1631 of 1719 Old 07-17-2014, 10:41 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks but I'm not really interested in DirectTV I haven't had a good experience with satellite and I want to take advantage of bundle pricing with internet.
crankerchick is offline  
post #1632 of 1719 Old 07-17-2014, 12:07 PM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by powrwrap View Post
Question for DirecTV users: How long does it take for the box to change channels? My mother has DirecTV and it takes anywhere from 4 to 7 seconds from the time you key in the new channel number until the box switches over to the new channel. I called DirectTV tech support and talked to several different people until one guy admitted, "that's the nature of satellite TV, slow channel changes." I couldn't live with it so I stuck with Comcast.
when you change channels on a DirecTV box, it has to switch transponders: a cablebox does not have to do this so it is quicker

you can reduce the switching speed by setting the DirecTV box output resolution to a fixed value such as 1080i
markrubin is offline  
post #1633 of 1719 Old 07-17-2014, 12:22 PM
Member
 
powrwrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
when you change channels on a DirecTV box, it has to switch transponders: a cablebox does not have to do this so it is quicker

you can reduce the switching speed by setting the DirecTV box output resolution to a fixed value such as 1080i
Yep, I tried that. No joy. Anyway, this is off-topic.
powrwrap is online now  
post #1634 of 1719 Old 07-17-2014, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,934
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 408 Post(s)
Liked: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by crankerchick View Post
Thanks but I'm not really interested in DirectTV I haven't had a good experience with satellite and I want to take advantage of bundle pricing with internet.
Well, they do have the best DVRs. In any case, with cable and even Fios, if you furnish your own DVR (Tivo or HTPC), you'll be much happier. X1 platform still has a lot of issues obviously. I'm sure they'll work them out eventually. But for best results right now, you can go ahead and get the service but use your own DVR until they get their act together. You may even decide you like it and like saving a lot of money in the process.
mdavej is offline  
post #1635 of 1719 Old 07-20-2014, 10:21 PM
Member
 
DiveFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: southwest Los Angeles county, California
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Question - is there a special topic or FAQ to document issues with the ever (d)evolving X1 platform?

Reason being - just got back from Comcast territory to visit mom. To my shock the non-DVR RNG150N STB has gone from excellent performance and consistent UI (Feb 2014) to a confusing UI that performs slower (Jun 2014) than cold molasses. It shows up worst in the idiotic online guide combined text search / channel jump function. One never knows if the spastic key press responses will result in a jump in the guide or an actual channel change.

When she called Comcast to complain they acknowledged (!!) the performance changes but just said in so many words ‘thats just the way that it is’.

BTW due to bundle upgrades and other changes the inside and outside cable wiring is as new as can be. Phone and internet service (fortunately) has been solid.

TIA, Mike

Disgusted TWC non-DVR subscriber. Dish & DirecTV - almost identical expensive tiers. AT&T U-verse - Sorry, Not Available except to Upscale demographic areas.
SetTopBox: SA 4250HDC Navigator: ODN version 7.3.0_29
DiveFan is online now  
post #1636 of 1719 Old 07-21-2014, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Recording Starts Over

While watching a long recording, while it is still recording, and I get near the end of it (about to catch up to live, while it is still recording), and I hit that 30 second skip button one more time, it does not simply say "live" on the screen, it will start the recording over. And I have the Green light box.

Last edited by 4mula1; 07-21-2014 at 11:50 AM.
4mula1 is offline  
post #1637 of 1719 Old 07-22-2014, 06:04 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 410
X1 IR discrete ON/OFF codes

I found this on the RTI Remote processor Forum: hope it helps (I have not tested these but they come from a reliable source)


POWER OFF

0000 006C 0000 0012 0008 0022 0008 0041 0008 001D 0008 006B 0008 0032 0008 0032 0008 002D 0008 0066 0008 01F2 0008 0022 0008 006B 0008 0047 0008 001D 0008 0047 0008 001D 0008 001D 0008 001D 0008 0BF9

POWER ON

0000 006C 0000 0012 0008 0022 0008 0041 0008 001D 0008 006B 0008 0032 0008 0032 0008 002D 0008 0066 0008 01F2 0008 0022 0008 0066 0008 0047 0008 001D 0008 0047 0008 0022 0008 001D 0008 001D 0008 0BF9

Last edited by markrubin; 07-22-2014 at 06:09 AM.
markrubin is offline  
post #1638 of 1719 Old 07-22-2014, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The only problem is that the X1 box cannot currently by turned off, the only option is to set a delay (I set it a four hours of inactivity) to turn the box off. Mark does these discrete codes override this and allow the box to be shut off?

Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
X1 IR discrete ON/OFF codes

I found this on the RTI Remote processor Forum: hope it helps (I have not tested these but they come from a reliable source)


POWER OFF

0000 006C 0000 0012 0008 0022 0008 0041 0008 001D 0008 006B 0008 0032 0008 0032 0008 002D 0008 0066 0008 01F2 0008 0022 0008 006B 0008 0047 0008 001D 0008 0047 0008 001D 0008 001D 0008 001D 0008 0BF9

POWER ON

0000 006C 0000 0012 0008 0022 0008 0041 0008 001D 0008 006B 0008 0032 0008 0032 0008 002D 0008 0066 0008 01F2 0008 0022 0008 0066 0008 0047 0008 001D 0008 0047 0008 0022 0008 001D 0008 001D 0008 0BF9
PaulGo is offline  
post #1639 of 1719 Old 07-22-2014, 10:13 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 23,002
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
The only problem is that the X1 box cannot currently by turned off, the only option is to set a delay (I set it a four hours of inactivity) to turn the box off. Mark does these discrete codes override this and allow the box to be shut off?
Paul

I don't know: but lots of integrators are also struggling with this box as Comcast continues to push them even though they are far from ready for prime time

I cannot believe what 'stuff' Comcast pushes on the consumer: untested, buggy hardware/ firmware that will take months to sort out: and Comcast just reported fantastic earnings.

Comcast: why not divert a bit more of your profits to fix this really awful implementation? when will Comcast step up and fix this?

my opinion only of course
markrubin is offline  
post #1640 of 1719 Old 07-22-2014, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
Paul

I don't know: but lots of integrators are also struggling with this box as Comcast continues to push them even though they are far from ready for prime time

I cannot believe what 'stuff' Comcast pushes on the consumer: untested, buggy hardware/ firmware that will take months to sort out: and Comcast just reported fantastic earnings.

Comcast: why not divert a bit more of your profits to fix this really awful implementation? when will Comcast step up and fix this?

my opinion only of course
Mark,

Comcast is trying. But is is frustrating to see bugs in software / firmware which to me seems obvious and should be fixed before release. To be fair I commend Comcast for thinking out of the box and coming up with a new platform that offers a lot of new and interesting features. As the say the Devil is in the details and unfortunately some of the detail failings can turn a great experience into a mediocre one.

Paul
PaulGo is offline  
post #1641 of 1719 Old 07-24-2014, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
mastacow53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I really want to thank all of you guys for all the work you've done Beta testing the X-1 platform.

I plan on switching to the X-1 system as soon as you guys work out all of the bugs. I'm thinking 2017.
mastacow53 is offline  
post #1642 of 1719 Old 07-24-2014, 02:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastacow53 View Post
I plan on switching to the X-1 system as soon as you guys work out all of the bugs. I'm thinking 2017.
2017?  What a Pollyanna.
TeeJay1952 likes this.
dattier is offline  
post #1643 of 1719 Old 07-25-2014, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CoreyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I was at my mom's and really liked what I saw of the X1. I want to call and make the switch but some of the posts here worry me.

But really, I accept that I'd be trading a stable, boring and bland system for one that is a little slower but has more features. I remember my original HD and HD-DVR boxes were slow and clunky as hell, often froze on remote commands and required reboots constantly. I think what I saw of the X1 is better, but certainly doesn't have the general speed of the DCX box I've had for the last 4 years or so.

Also, it seems like as good a time as any to make the switch because I've cleared the DVR of most shows I intend to watch or can't get elsewhere.

The only thing that worries me is I record a lot of live sports and it sounds like they still haven't worked out the kinks with recording extra time? I always add 15-30 minutes for soccer and then the full 2 hours for any other sport.
CoreyM is online now  
post #1644 of 1719 Old 07-25-2014, 10:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoreyM View Post
I was at my mom's and really liked what I saw of the X1. I want to call and make the switch but some of the posts here worry me.

But really, I accept that I'd be trading a stable, boring and bland system for one that is a little slower but has more features. I remember my original HD and HD-DVR boxes were slow and clunky as hell, often froze on remote commands and required reboots constantly. I think what I saw of the X1 is better, but certainly doesn't have the general speed of the DCX box I've had for the last 4 years or so.

Also, it seems like as good a time as any to make the switch because I've cleared the DVR of most shows I intend to watch or can't get elsewhere.

The only thing that worries me is I record a lot of live sports and it sounds like they still haven't worked out the kinks with recording extra time? I always add 15-30 minutes for soccer and then the full 2 hours for any other sport.
I use the web interface to add extra time to my recordings. It works much better than the guide.
CoreyM likes this.
pappaduke is online now  
post #1645 of 1719 Old 07-26-2014, 01:55 PM
Member
 
leroybrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ashburn, Va
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My promo is ending next month, talking to the Solutions Dept I was offered the X1 deal for less than I am paying now.

Currently I have two DVR's, an old 3416 and the DCX3400 along with two DTA's. The rep on the phone went through the X1 deal and said I could get two HD DTA's, an X1 box and keep one of my current DVR's.

Can this be done? I remember calling Comcast when X1 first was available and was told it had to be all or nothing with the X1 boxes
leroybrown is offline  
post #1646 of 1719 Old 07-28-2014, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoreyM View Post
I was at my mom's and really liked what I saw of the X1. I want to call and make the switch but some of the posts here worry me.

But really, I accept that I'd be trading a stable, boring and bland system for one that is a little slower but has more features. I remember my original HD and HD-DVR boxes were slow and clunky as hell, often froze on remote commands and required reboots constantly. I think what I saw of the X1 is better, but certainly doesn't have the general speed of the DCX box I've had for the last 4 years or so.

Also, it seems like as good a time as any to make the switch because I've cleared the DVR of most shows I intend to watch or can't get elsewhere.

The only thing that worries me is I record a lot of live sports and it sounds like they still haven't worked out the kinks with recording extra time? I always add 15-30 minutes for soccer and then the full 2 hours for any other sport.
A little slower? The X1 is way faster in response then the older Motorola. I DVR tons of live sports. You can either use the DVR guide to extend by up to 1 1/2 hours or use the online guide and extend by up to 2 hours. (You can only extend by that much using the DVR guide if it is sports, online you can extend any program by that much)
4mula1 is offline  
post #1647 of 1719 Old 07-28-2014, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroybrown View Post
My promo is ending next month, talking to the Solutions Dept I was offered the X1 deal for less than I am paying now.

Currently I have two DVR's, an old 3416 and the DCX3400 along with two DTA's. The rep on the phone went through the X1 deal and said I could get two HD DTA's, an X1 box and keep one of my current DVR's.

Can this be done? I remember calling Comcast when X1 first was available and was told it had to be all or nothing with the X1 boxes
I think this all depends on your location. In the Philly suburbs, I was able to get the X1 and keep my old Motorola to be able to watch the remaining shows on it. Once I was done, I simply returned it to the office and they stopped billing me for it.
4mula1 is offline  
post #1648 of 1719 Old 07-28-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CoreyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post
A little slower? The X1 is way faster in response then the older Motorola. I DVR tons of live sports. You can either use the DVR guide to extend by up to 1 1/2 hours or use the online guide and extend by up to 2 hours. (You can only extend by that much using the DVR guide if it is sports, online you can extend any program by that much)
Not sure which Motorola you have, I have had multiple boxes over the last 15 years with Comcast. The DCX changes channels and flips through the guide instantaneously. The X1 is definitely slower and when you select a new channel there is a brief channel screen before the content starts. I liked it but there is no way it remotely compares speed wise with my DCX box on speed.
CoreyM is online now  
post #1649 of 1719 Old 07-28-2014, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 51
For the last four days I've had to reset my main X1 box for an unresponsive remote/guide. Has anyone else been having the same experience lately? I'll be calling my so called contact in the morning to see what he has to say about this latest issue. Because of trees I'm pretty much stuck with Comcast or I would be leaving them at promotion renewal time. I think they should scrap the plans for their new skyscraper here in Philly and spend the time/money/effort to fix this piece of junk called X1. Rant over, for now.
pappaduke is online now  
post #1650 of 1719 Old 07-29-2014, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post
For the last four days I've had to reset my main X1 box for an unresponsive remote/guide. Has anyone else been having the same experience lately? I'll be calling my so called contact in the morning to see what he has to say about this latest issue. Because of trees I'm pretty much stuck with Comcast or I would be leaving them at promotion renewal time. I think they should scrap the plans for their new skyscraper here in Philly and spend the time/money/effort to fix this piece of junk called X1. Rant over, for now.
I am in the Philly suburbs, and no issues like that with my X1.
4mula1 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off