Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 57 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1681 of 1689 Old 08-28-2014, 08:33 PM
Member
 
syk69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post
There are 2 different manufacturers of the DVR boxes. Pace (Green power button) and Arris (Blue power button). No lip sync issues with my Pace.
Are you sure pace only has green light? I just got X1 today and my dvr is Pace but has a blue light lol. PX001ANC to be exact. No lip sync issues either so far from what I see.
syk69 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1682 of 1689 Old 08-28-2014, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
4mula1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Philadelphia, Pa.
Posts: 1,256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by syk69 View Post
Are you sure pace only has green light? I just got X1 today and my dvr is Pace but has a blue light lol. PX001ANC to be exact. No lip sync issues either so far from what I see.
Maybe they changed things up to confuse us Comcast Customers. But, since the X1 has been out, Pace was green (first X1 released), Arris was blue. You might want to verify you have a non-PACE DVR. For reasons like this, I have went and bought a TIVO. So long X1. But, unfortunately I still have to deal with Comcast. (Cable card, and that took 3 days to activate)
4mula1 is offline  
post #1683 of 1689 Old 08-28-2014, 08:55 PM
Member
 
syk69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4mula1 View Post
Maybe they changed things up to confuse us Comcast Customers. But, since the X1 has been out, Pace was green (first X1 released), Arris was blue. You might want to verify you have a non-PACE DVR. For reasons like this, I have went and bought a TIVO. So long X1. But, unfortunately I still have to deal with Comcast. (Cable card, and that took 3 days to activate)
As long as it works but definitely Pace model. Yeah activation seems to be a major hurdle with comcast. The tech was on the phone for like an hour trying to get the companion boxes to activate lol. They fixed 1 and the other stayed inactive. So tech coming by tomorrow with new box. Says thats the worst part in his installs.
syk69 is offline  
post #1684 of 1689 Old 08-28-2014, 09:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
skriefal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rashman View Post
I have had X1 for a couple of months now and am extremely annoyed by my box constantly defaulting back to 720p. I know some folks mentioned that the bug seems to have been fixed, but I can report that is definitely still happening for me.
It's happening here too. 1080p keeps resetting to 720p, and then I need to force reboot the box to get the 1080p option back. I've tried the 1080i option and have found that when so configured, the "Output resolution" option and "Audio mode" options disappear entirely from the setup menus after some short time (needs a reboot to return). But the box does seem to keep outputting a 1080i signal. I've had the X1 boxes for less than 2 weeks, so still early days for me.

I'd say that the system does seem to be very buggy and very slow. As a software developer I'd classify the system as in an "alpha" or "beta" state (probably closer to the former). I'll probably miss my much more reliable and much faster Dish Network Hopper/Joey system.
skriefal is online now  
post #1685 of 1689 Old 08-29-2014, 12:53 AM
Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man reading this thread and you see a lot of people having issues getting the boxs installed and working. The guy was out at my house for like 30 minutes and everything works. As the saying goes i'd rather be lucky then good.
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #1686 of 1689 Old 08-31-2014, 05:30 AM
los
Member
 
los's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Marietta, GA, USA
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DVRs cannot see each other?

I have 2 X1 DVRs (2 full DVR, not extension boxes).

Up until a few days ago, they could see each other's recordings. That seems to have stopped.

I've reset/restarted them, nothing doing.

Any thoughts on what might get this back?

Thanks!

Carlos

Carlos
los is offline  
post #1687 of 1689 Old 09-07-2014, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by los View Post
I have 2 X1 DVRs (2 full DVR, not extension boxes).

Up until a few days ago, they could see each other's recordings. That seems to have stopped.

Carlos
You'll want to make sure AnyRoom DVR is coded on your account. This is usually what the culprit is.

Just explain to support you can't watch a recording on another box. 1st tier may not be able to help. Ask for a ticket number and escalation to tier 2.

They'll have to call you back.

Good luck!
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #1688 of 1689 Old 09-08-2014, 07:41 AM
los
Member
 
los's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Marietta, GA, USA
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post
You'll want to make sure AnyRoom DVR is coded on your account. This is usually what the culprit is.

Just explain to support you can't watch a recording on another box. 1st tier may not be able to help. Ask for a ticket number and escalation to tier 2.

They'll have to call you back.

Good luck!
I managed to get this fixed via online chat. The agent sent 'reset hit' to the boxes and voila!

Weird that it managed to get un-set, but the fix was relatively painless this time.

Thanks!

Carlos

Carlos
los is offline  
post #1689 of 1689 Old Today, 12:29 AM
Member
 
joeyjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by powrwrap View Post

3. On Demand.
...However, the most insidious thing about it is that 99% of the free On Demand content is no longer available but would have to be added for an additional $4.99 a month if I truly want On Demand. For example, if I wanted to watch the last two episodes of "The Big Bang Theory" broadcast just a month ago my options are to subscribe to a service or else the system informs me that this episode will be broadcast on July 3 at 8:00 pm and gives me the option of recording it. If, in order to view this program, I'm supposed to record it in two weeks, that's not "ON DEMAND", now is it? This was true of just about every network TV program I looked into. We either need to subscribe to a new service or record the next broadcast of the episode. What happened to the "catch up on previous episodes" feature we found so useful with the old system? In the old system I could look up Season 5 of Kitchen Nightmares and simply select Episode 5 and then instantly watch it. Now I can get it "free with subscription". I've also noticed that hundreds of free movies are no longer accessible. Yes, most of them were somewhat cheesy, but once in a while there were hidden gems or old favorites. In short, I don’t see how this can be an upgrade if I actually lose features that I once had.
Is this On Demand issue described above an experience everyone is having? I cannot believe that this is the only post I've seen that mentions this and that there are no responses to it. The described loss of formerly free On Demand content would be a huge deal breaker for me (and I'm scheduled to have the X1 installation next Monday 9/22).

powrwrap, what is the additional $4.99 service actually called? Does anyone else know what service is being referred to? Is it accurate that many of the network shows I now enjoy On Demand for free will require an extra fee now? ...not to mention the occasional movie.

FAN NOISE: Can users advise which particular boxes are most plagued by fan noise? Do they all have this same problem? There must be some difference between the PACE boxes and the Arris boxes, correct? Which box is the quietest? Did anyone have their box switched and receive a much quieter (or louder) replacement? This may end up being the biggest issue if it can be heard across a room, and I will certainly ask the installer which box they intend to install when they confirm their appointment that day. I just need to know which box is the best if there are multiple options.

The lag sounds horrible; I can only hope it's not as bad as being reported here. I couldn't believe when I skipped ahead 1 year in this thread the topics of the posts were completely unchanged - I thought I hit "next" page instead of "last" page... well, it is Comcast so maybe I wasn't completely surprised...

We currently have the RNG200N box and I'm just hoping this "upgrade" isn't a big mistake. I would be happy to keep the current box (didn't even know I could have added extra storage until reading it here - thought that feature was disabled), but the X1 package seems to be a significantly cheaper option for a supposed upgrade at this point in time.

I know prices are regional, but if it helps anyone we're getting the Extreme/Premier X1 triple play (w/ phone) for $129.99 plus $9.99 for a satellite box/extender. Plus taxes and fees of course (less than $10). 2-year contract. Free install. (Originally my wife had this same deal with a rep except the extra box was $1.99, and at that price we were going to throw one in a room we rarely use for two extenders total, but after being disconnected from the first rep the next rep would only give the $9.99 price. My wife had the calls recorded with their permission, too - been lied to by Comcast too many times in the past... Anyone actually get a $1.99/extender price for extra boxes with the X1?) Oh yeah, and the $200 Visa gift card after 3 months. No one seems to discuss prices here so I hope that's not against some rule. If so, could the mods maybe just delete this last paragraph but let my questions stand? Thanks so much.

Last edited by joeyjoey; Today at 12:33 AM.
joeyjoey is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off