Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 1805 Old 12-25-2014, 10:27 PM
Member
 
murffee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce24 View Post
I few times now I have had an issue were a show I scheduled to record doesn't show up under recordings on the X1 DVR or satellites, but does show up when I look at recordings on my tablet. Has anyone else seen this?

Thanks,

-Bruce
I have experienced this also. Sometimes it is the reverse where it doesn't show on the tablet but it is on the DVR. I called Comcast a couple of times. Each time they claimed that they would research it and call back. That was a few weeks ago and I am still waiting.
murffee1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 1805 Old Yesterday, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by spar10s93 View Post
I'm wondering if anyone has experience with activation issues specific to Comcast X1 companion boxes. I have 3 X1 boxes: 1 main and 2 companion. I have 1 companion box that I haven't been able to get working.

I've tried all the basic troubleshooting with the jokers at Comcast tech support (tier 1). All the basics are covered: no coax issues, HDMI issues, and I've had the box replaced. The other boxes work on the outlet I'm using so I know I have adequate signal. I've also tried the box in question on other working outlets in the house. No change.

When I power on the non-working box I get "XFINITY" in red letters on the TV for about 3 seconds. It goes to either a black or gray screen. The lights on the box (model RNG 150N) light up in sequence from: Remote to Data to Record. The box is then unresponsive. The only action I can take is to unplug it. When I plug it back in the same cycle continues.

I've spent 8 hours on the phone with the clowns at Comcast...nuff said.

Any insight?
We had the same issue. We had the Comcast installer come back and she replaced the slave box. Then they sent out a technician who said all the wiring in our condo complex was too old for the X1 system and had to be replaced. The wiring subcontractor was next, he said the wiring was fine it was in the connectors used 30 years ago. He changed the connectors.
Our problem, when we turned on the slave box and tv in the morning, it would not connect to Comcast. After several calls to Comcast, and them telling us to unplug the slave and reconnect, we did it automatically every morning. But, I wanted to find out the problem. Luckily, when installer and technicians came, they left a card with the supervisor's email and phone number.
When the tech support hung up on me, and I finally cooled off, I called the supervisor. He did not respond. So, three days later I wrote an angry email to him and his boss, both names are on the card. Within 10 minutes, I had a call from a senior tech. She arranged to be at the condo the next morning. She admitted that this is a common fault of the slave. She took the HDMI cables off and replaced with red, yellow and white connectors (i think they are RCA?). Slave has worked ever since.
cambridgehank is online now  
post #1803 of 1805 Old Yesterday, 08:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by cambridgehank View Post
We had the same issue. We had the Comcast installer come back and she replaced the slave box. Then they sent out a technician who said all the wiring in our condo complex was too old for the X1 system and had to be replaced. The wiring subcontractor was next, he said the wiring was fine it was in the connectors used 30 years ago. He changed the connectors.
Our problem, when we turned on the slave box and tv in the morning, it would not connect to Comcast. After several calls to Comcast, and them telling us to unplug the slave and reconnect, we did it automatically every morning. But, I wanted to find out the problem. Luckily, when installer and technicians came, they left a card with the supervisor's email and phone number.
When the tech support hung up on me, and I finally cooled off, I called the supervisor. He did not respond. So, three days later I wrote an angry email to him and his boss, both names are on the card. Within 10 minutes, I had a call from a senior tech. She arranged to be at the condo the next morning. She admitted that this is a common fault of the slave. She took the HDMI cables off and replaced with red, yellow and white connectors (i think they are RCA?). Slave has worked ever since.
If you ever wanted to watch HDTV on this slave, sounds like you may be out of luck (unless you have component cables handy)
billmich is offline  
post #1804 of 1805 Old Today, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
If you ever wanted to watch HDTV on this slave, sounds like you may be out of luck (unless you have component cables handy)
No problems yet, thanks for the heads up
cambridgehank is online now  
post #1805 of 1805 Old Today, 03:31 PM
Member
 
jmanderson10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm going to echo the HDMI slave issues. I get handshake issues and can't connect to Comcast errors all the time. Switch to component (red,green,blue) and no issues. I'm generally happy with X1 but compared to other consumer electronics releases these things seemed half baked.

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
jmanderson10 is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off