Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 64 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1891 of 1903 Old 03-23-2015, 01:45 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,322
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 191
I too would prefer a passthrough option, but perhaps their overlays require onboard video processing.
pepar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1892 of 1903 Old 03-25-2015, 09:24 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello guv,

that issue is now fixed!

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #1893 of 1903 Old 03-28-2015, 12:29 AM
Gov
AVS Special Member
 
Gov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW Burbs of Chgo, IL
Posts: 3,351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post
hello guv,

that issue is now fixed!
Not on my end yet

Main HT Room: Panny TC-P65VT60 (calibrated by Chad B), Denon AVR-4311, Comcast X1 DVR, Apple TV3, Sony BDP-S5100, Speakers: Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers, Sierra Horizon and HTM-200SE, Dual Power Sound Audio XV15 Subwoofers
Basement HT Room: Panny TC-P58V10 (Black Level Restored!), Denon AVR-E300, Comcast X1 STB, Sony BDP-S590, Speakers: Wave Crest Audio HVL-1 (L/C/R), Pioneer SP-BS 22 (Surr) and Power Sound Audio XV15 Subwoofer
Gov is online now  
post #1894 of 1903 Old 03-29-2015, 05:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 1,021
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Two X1 DVRs & Comcast's Solution (isn't making me happy)

Back in December, I switched from Scientific Atlanta 8300 DVRs to two X1 (Arris) DVR boxes. They're both DVRs, so all recorded material is viewable on either box. Years before, Comcast had installed a Commscope Amp at the service line and all devices (there are also two HD DTA boxes for smaller sets) were connected to the output of the amplifier.

The X1's were having trouble talking to each other, and the X1 boxes would lock up and had other communication issues. Comcast came and removed the amplifier, installing a six way splitter instead. Since then, I am 100% certain, the picture quality on both 4K TVs has been noticeably more grainy. The picture had looked terrific, and now, while it still looks good, is not what it had been with the amplifier. Comcast insists the amp makes no difference in picture quality. (The unused taps on the splitter have termination plugs.)

I own another Commscope amp, but am reluctant to put in back in service since the boxes had these lockup issues and Comcast (senior tech that was here) was sure the amp was what was causing these X1 DVR issues.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #1895 of 1903 Old 03-29-2015, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
What is the model number of the newer boxes?
RCbridge is offline  
post #1896 of 1903 Old 03-29-2015, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 1,021
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 249
If you're asking me, they're XG1-A models.

Both received recent 2.0 update, and either 1.50.08 or 1.50.05.
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #1897 of 1903 Old 03-30-2015, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Would you be comfortable in accessing the STB diagnostic screens, and if so would you know what you are looking at?
RCbridge is offline  
post #1898 of 1903 Old Yesterday, 06:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCbridge View Post
Would you be comfortable in accessing the STB diagnostic screens, and if so would you know what you are looking at?
how does one do this on the X!?
billmich is offline  
post #1899 of 1903 Old Yesterday, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LeeSoFl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Wellington, FL
Posts: 1,021
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
how does one do this on the X!?
Hold the exit button down for five seconds, release, press down arrow twice, then the number 2.

In-band network information, power, errors etc.

MoCA readings are the mesh network and should be around 270 or so.
billmich and pepar like this.
LeeSoFl is online now  
post #1900 of 1903 Old Yesterday, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbharriso View Post
When I upgraded to X1, I went from 2 DVRs with 1TB and 500Gb drives to a single 500Gb drive, which is filling up fast. I read in a review of an external doc that the owner had cloned his DVR drive to a 4TB drive using this: ORICO 6629US3-C USB 3.0 Dual Bay 2.5-inch and 3.5-inch SATA Hard Drive Docking Station with Stand Alone Clone Function. Apparently this does a sector by sector copy so it might work even on encrypted drives.

I have been thinking about getting something like that anyway as a dock, but the non-connected cloning for a few extra bucks sounds worth it if it can clone the DVR drive. I do wonder what it does to make the partition larger if anything, or if you have to use software to do that, and if so, if that will then work in the DVR.

Anyone out there tried this yet?
I cloned the 500 GB drive in the X1 to a 2 TB drive. I put the 2 TB drive back into the X1 and it works, DVR recordings are intact. The problem is that I don't know how to extend the partition that holds the recordings. Tried lots of software.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0603.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	170.6 KB
ID:	638849   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-03-28 at 10.00.19 PM.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	638857  
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #1901 of 1903 Old Today, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
sdolen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Gparted?
sdolen is offline  
post #1902 of 1903 Old Today, 01:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdolen View Post
Gparted?
Tried it
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #1903 of 1903 Unread Today, 04:54 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,322
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post
I cloned the 500 GB drive in the X1 to a 2 TB drive. I put the 2 TB drive back into the X1 and it works, DVR recordings are intact. The problem is that I don't know how to extend the partition that holds the recordings. Tried lots of software.
Your cloning tool didn't give the format of the 500GB drive? Do we know if the X1 supports larger drives?
pepar is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off