Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 65 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 1937 Old 04-12-2015, 08:22 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
No to the eSATA port question.

I came (recently) from using 8300HD with an external drive and thought I'd miss it, but I have two DVRs in the system and they combine to have a TB of capacity.
I'll miss it; I'm going from two SA8300HDs with a 1TB external drive on the main one..

I tried to watch Game of Thrones on the X1 box this evening; for some reason, it looks like it recorded in SD, even though it showed the right channel. The SA8300HD recorded it correctly.
brhalltx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 1937 Old 04-12-2015, 08:26 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,367
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Set the X1 video display output resolution to a hi-def format?
pepar is offline  
post #1923 of 1937 Old 04-12-2015, 09:14 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Set the X1 video display output resolution to a hi-def format?
It was set to 1080i.
brhalltx is offline  
post #1924 of 1937 Old 04-13-2015, 02:37 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,367
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Weird.
pepar is offline  
post #1925 of 1937 Old 04-13-2015, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Posts: 946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 275 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by brhalltx View Post
I'll miss it; I'm going from two SA8300HDs with a 1TB external drive on the main one..

I tried to watch Game of Thrones on the X1 box this evening; for some reason, it looks like it recorded in SD, even though it showed the right channel. The SA8300HD recorded it correctly.
Sorry, but someone has to ask this question, and I might as well be the fool who asks it.

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it going through a receiver, or directly to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable? Or the thick coax cable out with the TV tuned to Analog (SD) Channel 3 or 4? Or are you using one of those newfangled things called HDMI?

My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Sony BDP-S3100 Blu-ray player, Roku N1000 (original model), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (120Mbps/12Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Preferred Plus), DVD/VHS player.
Mark12547 is online now  
post #1926 of 1937 Old 04-13-2015, 01:34 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post
Sorry, but someone has to ask this question, and I might as well be the fool who asks it.

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it going through a receiver, or directly to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable? Or the thick coax cable out with the TV tuned to Analog (SD) Channel 3 or 4? Or are you using one of those newfangled things called HDMI?
This isn't my first rodeo.

Two of the boxes (the SA8300HD and the X1 secondary box) are connected to the same TV (different ports) with known good HDMI cables. The SA8300HD connection hasn't changed; the X1 box is temporarily connected in place of an Apple TV.
The XG1-P is connected elsewhere, with (of all things) a composite cable. Yet, it still recorded, and the secondary box played back, other things in HD.
The Game of Thrones (and all other) recording is set to prefer HD. It even showed the correct channel.

I'll test with other recordings before the boxes get shuffled around again.
brhalltx is offline  
post #1927 of 1937 Old 04-13-2015, 02:35 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,367
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable?
pepar is offline  
post #1928 of 1937 Old 04-13-2015, 06:35 PM
Member
 
FortFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FortFun View Post
Thanks for the clarification. I too wonder why Comcast hasn't fixed it, but it may not be software but a box problem.
May have found a workable solution! In one of my searches there was a reference to the sensitivity of the box increasing and causing it to think there was a second key press. So I placed a piece of semi-translucent scotch tape over the IR receiver eye on the box and for the most part my problem is solved. Get an extra key once in a while, but not like before.
FortFun is online now  
post #1929 of 1937 Old 04-18-2015, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
The biggest issues I have with my new X1 are the responsiveness and the box not turning off with my harmony remote. Some of the new features are nice but I do wish it was a little more configurable.
russ0230 is offline  
post #1930 of 1937 Old 04-18-2015, 12:25 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,367
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 194
I notice a lag when pressing the "Xfinity" button, as well as DVR FF and REW commands. Usually, that is only the first time I give those commands with subsequent FF/REW commands acted upon more as I would expect. And when recording two programs, FF and REW is herky-jerky on screen. I am thinking the mouse on the treadmill can't keep up, i.e. there are definitely no CPU cycles to spare in the darn thing. Disappointing. On the other hand, with two X1 DVRs in our system, recording up to ten programs at once is nice, so is scheduling recordings from my iOS devices from anywhere and streaming recorded content to any TV in the house. I rate it as several leaps forward in technology over my SA8300HDs. It's just not perfect.
pepar is offline  
post #1931 of 1937 Old 04-23-2015, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DVR Playback Issue

I have noticed a DVR playback issue in the past few weeks. After FF, sometimes the audio starts dropping in and out. Occasionally I will also have a video issue. I accidently discovered a work around: If I pause for a few seconds then resume, it seems ok. Seems to be more frequent when I am chasing a show, or making other recordings.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1932 of 1937 Old 04-23-2015, 12:33 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,367
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Is this on the display attached to the DVR or are you streaming?
pepar is offline  
post #1933 of 1937 Old 04-23-2015, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Is this on the display attached to the DVR or are you streaming?
This is on the display attached to the DVR.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1934 of 1937 Old 04-23-2015, 01:53 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,367
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 194
I have noticed that FF and REW are jerky when recording other content, and I have occasionally had an issue with audio dropouts when streaming. But never had playback issues on the system with the DVR. HDMI issues, perhaps?

Jeff
pepar is offline  
post #1935 of 1937 Old Yesterday, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
I have noticed that FF and REW are jerky when recording other content, and I have occasionally had an issue with audio dropouts when streaming. But never had playback issues on the system with the DVR. HDMI issues, perhaps?

Jeff
While anything is possible... this equipment setup has been working fine until a few weeks ago. Possibilities: X1 software update (new issue), or hard disk is starting to fail. Sounds like I will need to call Comcast... not looking forward to making that call.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1936 of 1937 Old Yesterday, 12:19 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,367
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 314 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by wt tvg View Post
Sounds like I will need to call Comcast... not looking forward to making that call.
pepar is offline  
post #1937 of 1937 Unread Today, 07:52 AM
Member
 
FortFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wt tvg View Post
While anything is possible... this equipment setup has been working fine until a few weeks ago. Possibilities: X1 software update (new issue), or hard disk is starting to fail. Sounds like I will need to call Comcast... not looking forward to making that call.
wt tvg -

I'm having a similar issue. Was also thinking it might be a software issue. Aside from telling you to reboot the dvr (standard first step for Comcast), let us know what they say. Good luck!
FortFun is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off