Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 65 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 1928 Old Yesterday, 08:22 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
No to the eSATA port question.

I came (recently) from using 8300HD with an external drive and thought I'd miss it, but I have two DVRs in the system and they combine to have a TB of capacity.
I'll miss it; I'm going from two SA8300HDs with a 1TB external drive on the main one..

I tried to watch Game of Thrones on the X1 box this evening; for some reason, it looks like it recorded in SD, even though it showed the right channel. The SA8300HD recorded it correctly.
brhalltx is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 1928 Old Yesterday, 08:26 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,351
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Set the X1 video display output resolution to a hi-def format?
pepar is online now  
post #1923 of 1928 Old Yesterday, 09:14 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Set the X1 video display output resolution to a hi-def format?
It was set to 1080i.
brhalltx is online now  
post #1924 of 1928 Old Today, 02:37 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,351
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Weird.
pepar is online now  
post #1925 of 1928 Old Today, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 263 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by brhalltx View Post
I'll miss it; I'm going from two SA8300HDs with a 1TB external drive on the main one..

I tried to watch Game of Thrones on the X1 box this evening; for some reason, it looks like it recorded in SD, even though it showed the right channel. The SA8300HD recorded it correctly.
Sorry, but someone has to ask this question, and I might as well be the fool who asks it.

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it going through a receiver, or directly to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable? Or the thick coax cable out with the TV tuned to Analog (SD) Channel 3 or 4? Or are you using one of those newfangled things called HDMI?

My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Sony BDP-S3100 Blu-ray player, Roku N1000 (original model), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (120Mbps/12Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Preferred Plus), DVD/VHS player.
Mark12547 is online now  
post #1926 of 1928 Old Today, 01:34 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post
Sorry, but someone has to ask this question, and I might as well be the fool who asks it.

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it going through a receiver, or directly to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable? Or the thick coax cable out with the TV tuned to Analog (SD) Channel 3 or 4? Or are you using one of those newfangled things called HDMI?
This isn't my first rodeo.

Two of the boxes (the SA8300HD and the X1 secondary box) are connected to the same TV (different ports) with known good HDMI cables. The SA8300HD connection hasn't changed; the X1 box is temporarily connected in place of an Apple TV.
The XG1-P is connected elsewhere, with (of all things) a composite cable. Yet, it still recorded, and the secondary box played back, other things in HD.
The Game of Thrones (and all other) recording is set to prefer HD. It even showed the correct channel.

I'll test with other recordings before the boxes get shuffled around again.
brhalltx is online now  
post #1927 of 1928 Old Today, 02:35 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,351
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 305 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable?
pepar is online now  
post #1928 of 1928 Old Today, 06:35 PM
Member
 
FortFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FortFun View Post
Thanks for the clarification. I too wonder why Comcast hasn't fixed it, but it may not be software but a box problem.
May have found a workable solution! In one of my searches there was a reference to the sensitivity of the box increasing and causing it to think there was a second key press. So I placed a piece of semi-translucent scotch tape over the IR receiver eye on the box and for the most part my problem is solved. Get an extra key once in a while, but not like before.
FortFun is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off