Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 65 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 1948 Old 04-12-2015, 08:22 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
No to the eSATA port question.

I came (recently) from using 8300HD with an external drive and thought I'd miss it, but I have two DVRs in the system and they combine to have a TB of capacity.
I'll miss it; I'm going from two SA8300HDs with a 1TB external drive on the main one..

I tried to watch Game of Thrones on the X1 box this evening; for some reason, it looks like it recorded in SD, even though it showed the right channel. The SA8300HD recorded it correctly.
brhalltx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 1948 Old 04-12-2015, 08:26 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Set the X1 video display output resolution to a hi-def format?
pepar is online now  
post #1923 of 1948 Old 04-12-2015, 09:14 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Set the X1 video display output resolution to a hi-def format?
It was set to 1080i.
brhalltx is offline  
post #1924 of 1948 Old 04-13-2015, 02:37 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Weird.
pepar is online now  
post #1925 of 1948 Old 04-13-2015, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mark12547's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Salem, Oregon, United States
Posts: 1,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by brhalltx View Post
I'll miss it; I'm going from two SA8300HDs with a 1TB external drive on the main one..

I tried to watch Game of Thrones on the X1 box this evening; for some reason, it looks like it recorded in SD, even though it showed the right channel. The SA8300HD recorded it correctly.
Sorry, but someone has to ask this question, and I might as well be the fool who asks it.

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it going through a receiver, or directly to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable? Or the thick coax cable out with the TV tuned to Analog (SD) Channel 3 or 4? Or are you using one of those newfangled things called HDMI?

My very humble setup:
Man Cave:Vizio E500i-A1 "Smart TV" (50-in 1080p 120Hz LED/LCD, has Netflix app.), Sony BDP-S3100 Blu-ray player, Roku N1000 (original model), PC (Windows 7), Comcast Internet (120Mbps/12Mbps).
Bedroom:LG 32LV3400-UA TV (32-in 768p 60Hz LED/LCD), HD DVR (Motorola RNG200N), Xfinity Comcast cable (Digital Preferred Plus), DVD/VHS player.
Mark12547 is online now  
post #1926 of 1948 Old 04-13-2015, 01:34 PM
Member
 
brhalltx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cypress, TX
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post
Sorry, but someone has to ask this question, and I might as well be the fool who asks it.

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it going through a receiver, or directly to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable? Or the thick coax cable out with the TV tuned to Analog (SD) Channel 3 or 4? Or are you using one of those newfangled things called HDMI?
This isn't my first rodeo.

Two of the boxes (the SA8300HD and the X1 secondary box) are connected to the same TV (different ports) with known good HDMI cables. The SA8300HD connection hasn't changed; the X1 box is temporarily connected in place of an Apple TV.
The XG1-P is connected elsewhere, with (of all things) a composite cable. Yet, it still recorded, and the secondary box played back, other things in HD.
The Game of Thrones (and all other) recording is set to prefer HD. It even showed the correct channel.

I'll test with other recordings before the boxes get shuffled around again.
brhalltx is offline  
post #1927 of 1948 Old 04-13-2015, 02:35 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark12547 View Post

How is the SA8300HD connected to the TV? Is it connected via a composite video cable?
pepar is online now  
post #1928 of 1948 Old 04-13-2015, 06:35 PM
Member
 
FortFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FortFun View Post
Thanks for the clarification. I too wonder why Comcast hasn't fixed it, but it may not be software but a box problem.
May have found a workable solution! In one of my searches there was a reference to the sensitivity of the box increasing and causing it to think there was a second key press. So I placed a piece of semi-translucent scotch tape over the IR receiver eye on the box and for the most part my problem is solved. Get an extra key once in a while, but not like before.
FortFun is offline  
post #1929 of 1948 Old 04-18-2015, 11:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
The biggest issues I have with my new X1 are the responsiveness and the box not turning off with my harmony remote. Some of the new features are nice but I do wish it was a little more configurable.
russ0230 is offline  
post #1930 of 1948 Old 04-18-2015, 12:25 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
I notice a lag when pressing the "Xfinity" button, as well as DVR FF and REW commands. Usually, that is only the first time I give those commands with subsequent FF/REW commands acted upon more as I would expect. And when recording two programs, FF and REW is herky-jerky on screen. I am thinking the mouse on the treadmill can't keep up, i.e. there are definitely no CPU cycles to spare in the darn thing. Disappointing. On the other hand, with two X1 DVRs in our system, recording up to ten programs at once is nice, so is scheduling recordings from my iOS devices from anywhere and streaming recorded content to any TV in the house. I rate it as several leaps forward in technology over my SA8300HDs. It's just not perfect.
pepar is online now  
post #1931 of 1948 Old 04-23-2015, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
DVR Playback Issue

I have noticed a DVR playback issue in the past few weeks. After FF, sometimes the audio starts dropping in and out. Occasionally I will also have a video issue. I accidently discovered a work around: If I pause for a few seconds then resume, it seems ok. Seems to be more frequent when I am chasing a show, or making other recordings.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1932 of 1948 Old 04-23-2015, 12:33 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Is this on the display attached to the DVR or are you streaming?
pepar is online now  
post #1933 of 1948 Old 04-23-2015, 12:54 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
Is this on the display attached to the DVR or are you streaming?
This is on the display attached to the DVR.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1934 of 1948 Old 04-23-2015, 01:53 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
I have noticed that FF and REW are jerky when recording other content, and I have occasionally had an issue with audio dropouts when streaming. But never had playback issues on the system with the DVR. HDMI issues, perhaps?

Jeff
pepar is online now  
post #1935 of 1948 Old 04-24-2015, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
I have noticed that FF and REW are jerky when recording other content, and I have occasionally had an issue with audio dropouts when streaming. But never had playback issues on the system with the DVR. HDMI issues, perhaps?

Jeff
While anything is possible... this equipment setup has been working fine until a few weeks ago. Possibilities: X1 software update (new issue), or hard disk is starting to fail. Sounds like I will need to call Comcast... not looking forward to making that call.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1936 of 1948 Old 04-24-2015, 12:19 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by wt tvg View Post
Sounds like I will need to call Comcast... not looking forward to making that call.
pepar is online now  
post #1937 of 1948 Old 04-25-2015, 07:52 AM
Member
 
FortFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wt tvg View Post
While anything is possible... this equipment setup has been working fine until a few weeks ago. Possibilities: X1 software update (new issue), or hard disk is starting to fail. Sounds like I will need to call Comcast... not looking forward to making that call.
wt tvg -

I'm having a similar issue. Was also thinking it might be a software issue. Aside from telling you to reboot the dvr (standard first step for Comcast), let us know what they say. Good luck!
FortFun is offline  
post #1938 of 1948 Old 04-29-2015, 03:46 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by FortFun View Post
wt tvg -

I'm having a similar issue. Was also thinking it might be a software issue. Aside from telling you to reboot the dvr (standard first step for Comcast), let us know what they say. Good luck!

I'm now communicating directly with one of the Comcast X1 experts, and they are looking at my system (remotely) because it may in fact be a software issue. Last night the situation got worse, as one of the recordings we made was not accessible at all... with the following error message: Recording Playback Error: The recording you are trying to play is not available at this time. Please try again shortly. If the problem persists, please call 1-800-XFINITY.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1939 of 1948 Old 04-29-2015, 03:48 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by wt tvg View Post
I'm now communicating directly with one of the Comcast X1 experts, and they are looking at my system (remotely) because it may in fact be a software issue. Last night the situation got worse, as one of the recordings we made was not accessible at all... with the following error message: Recording Playback Error: The recording you are trying to play is not available at this time. Please try again shortly. If the problem persists, please call 1-800-XFINITY.
I had that this AM when simply trying to change channels. I rebooted and it was OK.
pepar is online now  
post #1940 of 1948 Old 04-29-2015, 05:03 PM
Member
 
FortFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wt tvg View Post
I'm now communicating directly with one of the Comcast X1 experts, and they are looking at my system (remotely) because it may in fact be a software issue. Last night the situation got worse, as one of the recordings we made was not accessible at all... with the following error message: Recording Playback Error: The recording you are trying to play is not available at this time. Please try again shortly. If the problem persists, please call 1-800-XFINITY.
I've had that "not available" message from time to time. Usually corrects itself quickly.

The other thing I've noticed is that sometimes if we only watch part of a show (ie, The Voice) and then go back to it the next day, the X1 doesn't show that it is partially watch so therefore no resume option. Have to fast forward from the beginning. Are you also having this?
FortFun is offline  
post #1941 of 1948 Old 04-30-2015, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 2,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by FortFun View Post
I've had that "not available" message from time to time. Usually corrects itself quickly.

The other thing I've noticed is that sometimes if we only watch part of a show (ie, The Voice) and then go back to it the next day, the X1 doesn't show that it is partially watch so therefore no resume option. Have to fast forward from the beginning. Are you also having this?
Yes. It seems that if you watch more than half a show and then exit, the next time you access the show, the UI says the show was Watched and Resume is not available. It's a nuisance. They need to fix this.
FortFun likes this.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #1942 of 1948 Old 04-30-2015, 10:05 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,381
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 194
I have three kinds of recordings: Those I have not watched, those I have watched and deleted and those I have fallen asleep "watching" that are then marked as watched. If I see any marked watched, then I know I fell asleep. If I hadn't, they have been deleted. What was the question?
pepar is online now  
post #1943 of 1948 Old 05-02-2015, 01:05 PM
Member
 
sighting's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post
I have three kinds of recordings: Those I have not watched, those I have watched and deleted and those I have fallen asleep "watching" that are then marked as watched. If I see any marked watched, then I know I fell asleep. If I hadn't, they have been deleted. What was the question?
Most of the time a reboot solved most of the problems
sighting is offline  
post #1944 of 1948 Old 05-04-2015, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
wt tvg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Comcast came to my house on Saturday and replaced the main X1 unit. Seems to have fixed the problems for now... FYI, after the installer left, we did a "DVR Sync" (buried on one of the settings menus) and all our future series recordings were restored - a nice feature.
wt tvg is offline  
post #1945 of 1948 Unread Yesterday, 04:33 PM
Newbie
 
cps1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just recently got set up with X1 with Xr5 remote. What universal remotes will work this box. Cannot get my Denon 2301 to work with remote and cannot get my URC RF20 to work cable box.

Need to find a universal remote that will work X1 box, Denon 2301 and my Sony TV
cps1 is online now  
post #1946 of 1948 Unread Today, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Rashman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cps1 View Post
Just recently got set up with X1 with Xr5 remote. What universal remotes will work this box. Cannot get my Denon 2301 to work with remote and cannot get my URC RF20 to work cable box.

Need to find a universal remote that will work X1 box, Denon 2301 and my Sony TV
I would imagine that most universal remotes will work with those devices. I use a Logitech Harmony and it works fine w/ X1.
Rashman is online now  
post #1947 of 1948 Unread Today, 06:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,361
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1167 Post(s)
Liked: 615
One of the older Comcast remotes (about $3 on ebay) will control all of your devices and is JP1 programmable (there are about 100 other JP1 remote options in my signature). Get a Next Generation system for it, and you've got RF just like your old remote. I personally find the Nevo C2 (or C3) from ebay to be the best bang for the buck. The OARUSB04G is also very nice and inexpensive.

Comcast remote:
mdavej is offline  
post #1948 of 1948 Unread Today, 09:18 AM
Newbie
 
cps1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I should have one of the Comcast remotes at home. Any idea what the code would be to work the new X1 box? Comcast was no help with this.
cps1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off