Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 66 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1951 of 1954 Old Yesterday, 06:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,396
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1190 Post(s)
Liked: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by cps1 View Post
Thanks. I should have one of the Comcast remotes at home. Any idea what the code would be to work the new X1 box? Comcast was no help with this.
Comcast X1 box - how to use old remote control

Most likely code locked, so be sure to read the first couple of posts to get it unlocked.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1952 of 1954 Old Yesterday, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadEd View Post
I'm still waiting because of the inability to pause live TV on the sattelite boxes. I've been following the thread and it seems that much of the early instability and skipping recordings is better but one of the biggest reasons we use our DVR is pausing live TV so I'll stick with the old box with the ugly graphics until they have that ironed out.
The Xi3 satellite box can pause live recordings - it also has a 30 minute buffer.
PaulGo is offline  
post #1953 of 1954 Old Today, 05:28 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadEd View Post
I'm still waiting because of the inability to pause live TV on the sattelite boxes. I've been following the thread and it seems that much of the early instability and skipping recordings is better but one of the biggest reasons we use our DVR is pausing live TV so I'll stick with the old box with the ugly graphics until they have that ironed out.
Start recording content on one of the DVRs. From a satellite box access the recordings and select/view the content. You will be able to pause it then.
pepar is online now  
post #1954 of 1954 Old Today, 06:03 PM
Member
 
FortFun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadEd View Post
I'm still waiting because of the inability to pause live TV on the sattelite boxes. I've been following the thread and it seems that much of the early instability and skipping recordings is better but one of the biggest reasons we use our DVR is pausing live TV so I'll stick with the old box with the ugly graphics until they have that ironed out.
DeadEd - Good news! Comcast now has a satellite box that allows live tv to be paused and replayed! I was scheduled to get one installed Tuesday but the tech never showed so now it should be Friday. No increase in monthly cost, and since I was having issues with my current box no charge for the truck roll. They call it a mini companion box.
FortFun is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off