Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 1991 Old 06-13-2015, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by skriefal View Post
Why wouldn't it simply buffer the program on the DVR's hard drive, and stream from that buffer?
Maybe if someone is using the DVR to watch live programming the hard drive buffer is in use and it would cause a lack of responsiveness (just a guess).
PaulGo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 1991 Old 06-13-2015, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
skriefal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulGo View Post
Maybe if someone is using the DVR to watch live programming the hard drive buffer is in use and it would cause a lack of responsiveness (just a guess).
It shouldn't be any different than the DVR recording the program, and the "satellite" box playing the recording while in progress. I believe that's what the Dish Network and DirecTV boxes do. But Comcast probably skimped on the hardware much more than Dish/DTV did...
skriefal is offline  
post #1983 of 1991 Old 06-14-2015, 07:33 AM
Senior Member
 
bruce24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Boston
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by skriefal View Post
Why wouldn't it simply buffer the program on the DVR's hard drive, and stream from that buffer?
I'm not sure what the reason was, but I can tell you it is much smoother moving around the buffer on the Xi3 vs. moving around a recording on the XG1 DVR from a RNG150n box.

Last edited by bruce24; 06-14-2015 at 02:55 PM.
bruce24 is offline  
post #1984 of 1991 Old 06-14-2015, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,


xi3 box couldn't pass a video signal thur my integra 30.6 receiver. audio only.
video signal ok from box directly to tv. the Comcast tech tried switching hdmi cables with no luck.
so back to the blue lite satellite box.
anyone else using the xi3 box with a receiver?

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #1985 of 1991 Old 06-28-2015, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hello all,










I had to use the hdcp hdmi input to get video.

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #1986 of 1991 Old 06-28-2015, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post
hello all,

I had to use the hdcp hdmi input to get video.
Are you saying you had a HDCP non-compliant input on your receiver?
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #1987 of 1991 Old 06-28-2015, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
donaldsonjune's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Philly
Posts: 695
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 18
hey captain,


I only have one on the integra htr30.6. need 2 the other for a sony bdp-5200 blue ray player. looking for a hdcp hdmi switcher

June
"IF YOU FAIL TO PLAN, YOU PLAN TO FAIL"
donaldsonjune is offline  
post #1988 of 1991 Old 06-28-2015, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post
hey captain,
I only have one on the integra htr30.6. need 2 the other for a sony bdp-5200 blue ray player. looking for a hdcp hdmi switcher
Sounds like you're running into a compatibility issue.
Have you tested another device like your Blu-ray player to see if it passes copy protected video?

HDCP 2.2 is the new kid on the block. And it sounds like you may have a lot of frustration ahead. ;(

"The compatibility conundrum

While that’s bad news for bad guys, it’s a potential headache for the rest of us, too. HDCP 2.2 is not backward compatible with the previous versions of HDCP that are currently used by most of the HD devices in all our homes. Thanks to its ignominious track record of exploitations, the protocol required a clean refresh, and since it's implemented at the hardware level, manufacturers can't simply release new firmware to bring old gear up to speed.

In order to watch copy-protected Ultra HD content--be it on a disc, a download, or via an over-the-top stream—you’ll need HDCP 2.2 compatible devices at every link in the signal chain. Because this isn’t just about media players and TVs; it applies to any component with an HDMI connection. Having a non-HDCP 2.2 sound bar or AV receiver in your home theater system will be enough to terminate the handshake and your afternoon plans for watching The Godfather in glorious 4K resolution."

http://www.techhive.com/article/2881620/4k-content-protection-will-frustrate-consumers-more-than-pirates-meet-hdcp-22.html


http://www.integrahometheater.com/Products/model.php?m=DTR-30.6&class=Receiver&source=prodClass
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #1989 of 1991 Old 06-28-2015, 03:51 PM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: On the beach in Quintana Roo
Posts: 25,408
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 336 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post
hey captain,


I only have one on the integra htr30.6. need 2 the other for a sony bdp-5200 blue ray player. looking for a hdcp hdmi switcher
Geffin
pepar is offline  
post #1990 of 1991 Old 06-29-2015, 01:35 PM
Member
 
nexsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feddie View Post
I am having lip sync issues with the Arris X1 DVR box. I mainly get it when watching recorded shows on HGTV or Food Network. Watching HBO, Showtime, etc it seems to be fine. I have it hooked up via HDMI to a Yamaha Aventage 720 with lip sync correction set to auto. Is this a known issue or just my setup? Any help would be appreciated.
The AUTO feature of HDMI 1.3 and 1.4 doesn't do anything except allow your TV to tell your AV receiver a FIXED delay to use for progressive and interlaced formats. Those two "fixed" delays remain the same no matter how much lip-sync error in the signal changes. You probably already knew that but many people assume it can actually correct for lip-sync error as it changes. The only way to do that is with dedicataed lip-sync correction devices from companies like Alchemy2, Felston, Primare, etc which offer remote control adjustment in 1 ms steps (and even 1/3 ms for some) while watching.

But what I am seeing in this thread is that audio is already delayed too much. If that's the case even my Felston DD740 wouldn't help since it could only add more delay but you would definitely want to turn AUTO to OFF since that's making it add delay increasing the error. It might still be off if audio arrives delayed but it won't be off as much if you turn AUTO to off.

You might also check your TV and STB settings to be sure they aren't adding any delay. Sometimes they put the audio delay settings in the s/pdif output menu. If you find your TV was adding a delay and AUTO was adding another delay that might add up to quite a bit of lip-sync error.
nexsen is offline  
post #1991 of 1991 Old 06-30-2015, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Feddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: CT
Posts: 763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexsen View Post
The AUTO feature of HDMI 1.3 and 1.4 doesn't do anything except allow your TV to tell your AV receiver a FIXED delay to use for progressive and interlaced formats. Those two "fixed" delays remain the same no matter how much lip-sync error in the signal changes. You probably already knew that but many people assume it can actually correct for lip-sync error as it changes. The only way to do that is with dedicataed lip-sync correction devices from companies like Alchemy2, Felston, Primare, etc which offer remote control adjustment in 1 ms steps (and even 1/3 ms for some) while watching.

But what I am seeing in this thread is that audio is already delayed too much. If that's the case even my Felston DD740 wouldn't help since it could only add more delay but you would definitely want to turn AUTO to OFF since that's making it add delay increasing the error. It might still be off if audio arrives delayed but it won't be off as much if you turn AUTO to off.

You might also check your TV and STB settings to be sure they aren't adding any delay. Sometimes they put the audio delay settings in the s/pdif output menu. If you find your TV was adding a delay and AUTO was adding another delay that might add up to quite a bit of lip-sync error.
The original post was from almost a year ago. It has since been resolved because it was a problem with the box. I did not have to make any changes.
Feddie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off