Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Recorders > Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread

HDTV Recorders

justindion's Avatar justindion
05:29 PM Liked: 11
post #181 of 1798
08-07-2013 | Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
Got my X1 installed yesterday with no problems. The process only took about a hour, mostly waiting for the signals to load from Comcast. A few programs recorded as scheduled and my boxes didn't reset to 720 when turned off and on. I see there is a couple of hdmi inputs on the back of the box to connect Blu-ray players or video games but I can't figure out how to get the signal to pass thru. Are these even active on Comcast and if so how do they work? Thanks.
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar CaptainVideoJW
06:21 PM Liked: 39
post #182 of 1798
08-07-2013 | Posts: 645
Joined: Jan 2005
Those HDMI inputs are disabled...
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar CaptainVideoJW
12:29 AM Liked: 39
post #183 of 1798
08-08-2013 | Posts: 645
Joined: Jan 2005
"Comcast tests cloud DVR app for iOS, brings live TV and recordings to mobiles"

http://www.engadget.com/2013/08/07/comcast-cloud-dvr-app-ios/

I tried installing it and logged in. Didn't work for me. Sounds promising, though.
Anyone else get it to work?
justindion's Avatar justindion
06:19 AM Liked: 11
post #184 of 1798
08-08-2013 | Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Those HDMI inputs are disabled...
Bummer. Could've used a few more inputs. Thanks
tw1st's Avatar tw1st
06:55 AM Liked: 10
post #185 of 1798
08-08-2013 | Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

"Comcast tests cloud DVR app for iOS, brings live TV and recordings to mobiles"

http://www.engadget.com/2013/08/07/comcast-cloud-dvr-app-ios/

I tried installing it and logged in. Didn't work for me. Sounds promising, though.
Anyone else get it to work?

While this is very cool, after reading the article I don't think I will be able to use use as they say you would need to be behind the comcast modem. While I do have the Arris modem comcast provided me with, I do not use it as I've had many problems with it.
wco81's Avatar wco81
09:31 AM Liked: 95
post #186 of 1798
08-08-2013 | Posts: 4,584
Joined: May 2001
I think the content owners won't allow streaming over the Internet unless the cable and satellite cos. pay extra for the rights. Retransmission fees and mobile devices are becoming lucrative for content owners.

But indications are that Tivo's next gen DVR will have streaming capabilities built-in (like Sling) so that's a way around the who paying for the rights to view your recordings and programming that you're already paying for.
pappaduke's Avatar pappaduke
05:43 PM Liked: 52
post #187 of 1798
08-08-2013 | Posts: 708
Joined: Sep 2007
I can't get my X1 SB to keep the green light off. I set it to off and a day or do later its back on again. I font have this problem with my main X1 box. Anyone have suggestions?
4mula1's Avatar 4mula1
10:46 AM Liked: 26
post #188 of 1798
08-09-2013 | Posts: 1,257
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorinTPG View Post

Anyone had issues with the fan bring excessively loud?

In the initial roll out of X1 people were complaining of excessive fan noise. I don't know if that was resolved, but I got mine 3 weeks ago, and I have ZERO fan noise. I can't even hear if it is running or not.
donaldsonjune's Avatar donaldsonjune
12:25 PM Liked: 18
post #189 of 1798
08-09-2013 | Posts: 644
Joined: Feb 2007
papaduke,

x1 need the box to say on for updates. you have to physically press the off button if you want the green light off. I hate getting up every night to turn of the box.mad.gif
pappaduke's Avatar pappaduke
01:01 PM Liked: 52
post #190 of 1798
08-09-2013 | Posts: 708
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by donaldsonjune View Post

papaduke,

x1 need the box to say on for updates. you have to physically press the off button if you want the green light off. I hate getting up every night to turn of the box.mad.gif
Are you kidding me? That is ridiculous. The first night my lady came home it was dark in the room and she stopped and stared at the light. I think she thought I was trying to record us or something. I just told her its the new cable box and I'll figure out how to turn that stupid light off later. What's confusing is there is a setting to turn off the light, it just seems to come back on inexplicably at random. Is this a result of the box being updated, or is there possibly some other problem?
patrickthickey's Avatar patrickthickey
02:15 PM Liked: 12
post #191 of 1798
08-09-2013 | Posts: 660
Joined: Nov 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

Are you kidding me? That is ridiculous. The first night my lady came home it was dark in the room and she stopped and stared at the light. I think she thought I was trying to record us or something. I just told her its the new cable box and I'll figure out how to turn that stupid light off later. What's confusing is there is a setting to turn off the light, it just seems to come back on inexplicably at random. Is this a result of the box being updated, or is there possibly some other problem?

I've had an X1 for a couple of weeks.

My observations are thus...

* the feature set is not well thought out. It has the feel of two or three conflicting groups slugging it out for features: Engineering, Marketing and Other/customers.
1. Marketing is focused upon BuzzWord Bingo, so being able to say "it does THIS or THAT" is what matters, caveats or dependencies be damned.
2. Engineering quickly comes back with "idiots, if it does THIS the following does or does not happen, if it does THAT none of these things work as advertised."
3. Other/customers post in all forums things like the Power and Clock lights which revert to aircraft landing light brightness whenever they wish, and do not have the ability to Save the settings.

* why can we not have a list of bugs and bug fixes, like every other piece of software we have used? Because of the lack of ownership of the upgrade path. It's a free for all, and it comes off like one. If such a list existed in a single place, I feel sure they would share it. I bet Comcast employees in the field would PAY for such a list to deflect the BS they deal with in the field.

My machine is always ON, and at full brightness each morning. It is set to 1 for each Brightness (clock and green light) and turned off each night. Why is it on? Sounds like what you are seeing, you are not alone.

Unless or until one Comcast group takes charge of a coherent and rational roll out of features, we will continue to see the random, illogical and seemingly arbitrary features be blasted out.

I like the potential, and it mostly works fine, but we all know it could be so, so very much better.

My $0.02.
wco81's Avatar wco81
02:26 PM Liked: 95
post #192 of 1798
08-09-2013 | Posts: 4,584
Joined: May 2001
Saw an X1 commercial so maybe they're planning to roll it out more broadly.
pappaduke's Avatar pappaduke
03:52 PM Liked: 52
post #193 of 1798
08-09-2013 | Posts: 708
Joined: Sep 2007
I was thrilled when I first started using X1, but now, not so much. The ridiculous light situation (previously mentioned) , now I'm trying to search starz and hbo for 3D content and there is no setting that I can find to search 3D only for those premium channels. There used to be with my old box. I also never received a manual (tech was out of them?????) , so I've been using an online manual. It doesn't have a lot of detail though. I'm not sure if its the same as a hard copy they should have given me. One other small complaint. I set the screen saver for 5 min. to see why in came on while my fiancee was watching. I noticed that if you leave the guide up inactive for the set time it comes on. Unfortunately she didn't know what to do so she turned off the TV and went to watch in the bedroom. I'll show her what to do if it happens to her again. My Harmony one help button did not fix the problem. Gotta keep her happy.
pappaduke's Avatar pappaduke
06:12 AM Liked: 52
post #194 of 1798
08-10-2013 | Posts: 708
Joined: Sep 2007

I accidentally discovered these buttons by pressing the down button on the cursor pad. There are skip buttons that go 5 min in either direction. Still would like the 30 sec skip though.
justindion's Avatar justindion
06:33 AM Liked: 11
post #195 of 1798
08-10-2013 | Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post


I accidentally discovered these buttons by pressing the down button on the cursor pad. There are skip buttons that go 5 min in either direction. Still would like the 30 sec skip though.
What is the last icon on the left for? Is that a 5 min rewind also
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar CaptainVideoJW
07:48 AM Liked: 39
post #196 of 1798
08-10-2013 | Posts: 645
Joined: Jan 2005
Holy Cow Robin!

That jumps to the beginning of what's in the buffer. If you've been watching Batman for an hour and you want to go all the way to the beginning instead of rewinding, hit that.
RobertWy's Avatar RobertWy
09:10 AM Liked: 23
post #197 of 1798
08-10-2013 | Posts: 465
Joined: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Holy Cow Robin!

That jumps to the beginning of what's in the buffer. If you've been watching Batman for an hour and you want to go all the way to the beginning instead of rewinding, hit that.

I haven't seen any mention of this in the Comcast X1 forums.
patrickthickey's Avatar patrickthickey
09:11 AM Liked: 12
post #198 of 1798
08-10-2013 | Posts: 660
Joined: Nov 1999
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post


I accidentally discovered these buttons by pressing the down button on the cursor pad. There are skip buttons that go 5 min in either direction. Still would like the 30 sec skip though.

Found this in another thread.

the page up button (pg) is set by default to skip ahead 5 minutes. you can reprogram the box itself so that a page up command will instead skip ahead 30 seconds. from the xfinity xr2 remote, press "Exit" button 3 times, the press "0030".
then try the xfinity xr2 remote, start playing a recording, press "pg up" button.
justindion's Avatar justindion
09:37 AM Liked: 11
post #199 of 1798
08-10-2013 | Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickthickey View Post

Found this in another thread.

the page up button (pg) is set by default to skip ahead 5 minutes. you can reprogram the box itself so that a page up command will instead skip ahead 30 seconds. from the xfinity xr2 remote, press "Exit" button 3 times, the press "0030".
then try the xfinity xr2 remote, start playing a recording, press "pg up" button.
That's what I did and stored it in the skip fwd and rewind buttons on my harmony one remote. I then created a sequence command with 5 page up/down commands for the page up/down buttons which will rewind or ff approximately 2 1/2 min.
pappaduke's Avatar pappaduke
02:25 PM Liked: 52
post #200 of 1798
08-10-2013 | Posts: 708
Joined: Sep 2007
Why do I have to discover this by accident? C'mon Comcast, get it together. My installer said I'd have to play with the remote when I asked about its functions. I guess he was serious. Comcast built the tallest building in Philly, but I can't get a decent manual. Sad!!!!!!
pappaduke's Avatar pappaduke
04:50 PM Liked: 52
post #201 of 1798
08-11-2013 | Posts: 708
Joined: Sep 2007
Has the box resetting to 720P issue been resolved or is there a fix. I don't recall having this issue in the beginning, but now I do. Any help would be appreciated.
justindion's Avatar justindion
06:03 AM Liked: 11
post #202 of 1798
08-12-2013 | Posts: 53
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaduke View Post

Has the box resetting to 720P issue been resolved or is there a fix. I don't recall having this issue in the beginning, but now I do. Any help would be appreciated.
I wasn't having this issue either in the beginning but now it seems to reset every night along with the clock and power button brightness settings. I wonder if Comcast is sending updates every night and the box resets when they do.
4mula1's Avatar 4mula1
07:01 AM Liked: 26
post #203 of 1798
08-12-2013 | Posts: 1,257
Joined: Apr 2008
Does anyone know if there is a way to advance frame by frame while paused? I have not been able to figure that out. I think with the old platform, I would hit the pause button and that would advance one frame each time I did. With X1, hitting the pause button resumes normal playback.
blitzen102's Avatar blitzen102
09:17 AM Liked: 18
post #204 of 1798
08-12-2013 | Posts: 2,220
Joined: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

That does look blurry. Can you post some more shots especially with text, like news or QVC.

So, if you had an issue with your coax, it wouldn't produce this type of issue.

Blurring, ghosting happened back in the analog domain. But should not with digital. It's 1's and 0's and bit-for-bit.

An issue on the line would cause the picture to break up or picture freezes, etc.



Some questions to help troubleshoot:

- Are you connected via HDMI?

- Is the X1 resolution set to 1080P60 or the highest your TV supports?

- Are you going through an AVR that might be doing some processing on the picture?

- Do all your TV's with X1 boxes exhibit this problem? Have you swapped one to see if it's bad?

Probably a stupid question but is your X1 box set to "Show HD when available"?
blitzen102's Avatar blitzen102
02:53 PM Liked: 18
post #205 of 1798
08-12-2013 | Posts: 2,220
Joined: Jan 2004
I had a successful install of X1 (two boxes) here at my house on Saturday. It was the intaller's first X1 install and it went smoothly. It took about 40 minutes.
oldcband's Avatar oldcband
11:13 AM Liked: 23
post #206 of 1798
08-13-2013 | Posts: 2,884
Joined: May 2005
Let me ask if the X1 has issues from members comments then why are folks getting it? I read an article where its hard to plan a recording, and he said its slow? Any comments?
rej4sl's Avatar rej4sl
11:21 AM Liked: 11
post #207 of 1798
08-13-2013 | Posts: 30
Joined: Feb 2010
I find it very easy to make recordings. I set up about 14 in less than a minute this morning. Series recording is like any box a pain as the channels indicate the wrong repeat or new header so it does not work properly. I love the new guide and the seamless interaction between, Guide, DVR, On Demand and Apps. I love the 5 tuners. All and all it is a really nice modern box. Yup it has some bugs and flaws like no skip a day or no reminders which are annoying. But after our last box it is a gem.
pappaduke's Avatar pappaduke
06:41 PM Liked: 52
post #208 of 1798
08-13-2013 | Posts: 708
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by oldcband View Post

Let me ask if the X1 has issues from members comments then why are folks getting it? I read an article where its hard to plan a recording, and he said its slow? Any comments?
Early adopters can't help themselves, (myself included) from jumping in the pool. The new boxes have great potential, have better functionality and are better than what they replaced. Unfortunately Comcast still has some mostly minor bugs to work out.
steve1971's Avatar steve1971
06:50 PM Liked: 291
post #209 of 1798
08-13-2013 | Posts: 2,006
Joined: Jul 2008
Just got X1 yesterday. Man has Comcast changed since I last had it. Its confusing and fun trying to figure it all out. Very nice Comcast and glad we went back to them. Question for everyone though? Is the green box light supposed to stay on all the time? Or do I manually have to keep turning it off?
teachsac's Avatar teachsac
09:37 PM Liked: 163
post #210 of 1798
08-13-2013 | Posts: 4,645
Joined: May 2006
My newest problem, besides the box always being on etc., now my box is skipping recordings. It recorded one show at 7 and didn;t record another show at 8. It has skipped other shows, also. Another bug, when I delete a recording it stays in the DVR list. It doesn;t erase until I go into the file folder and delete it. This all started on Sataurday.

S~
Tags: x1 comcast activation problem companion

Reply HDTV Recorders

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3