Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 60Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2331 Old 10-27-2016, 08:02 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 25,703
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 2165
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Just a quick update Mark - for some reason my "IR->RF RF->IR emitter -> mounting on front of the X1 IR eye" has been working really well for the past couple of days. I'm not sure what changed. Likely something is causing interference as you said and its a matter of figuring out what.
good news: try to see if the issues happens in a dark room as opposed to lighted

in your earlier comments, I see the X1 is responding to each command which is good, but if the commands are sent too quickly, the issue could still be the box is processing an earlier command, and even though additional commands are received, it might not process them

disregard my comment about Z wave: I thought the commands were going through a Z wave device

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess
HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
"A system under which it takes three men to check what one is doing is not
control; it is systematic strangulation." - Admiral Hyman G. Rickover
markrubin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2331 Old 11-02-2016, 02:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Fahrenheit85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 36
So I have a new TV and AVR, movies, video games, everything else looks great besides Comcast. The only thing I watch is NFL. What resolution does comcast broadcast it out at?

Vizio P65-C1
Denon AVR-X6300H
HTD Level 3 Left/Center/Right, Micca COVO-S for Surrounds
Fahrenheit85 is offline  
post #2313 of 2331 Old 11-02-2016, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
jrogers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: MN
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit85 View Post
So I have a new TV and AVR, movies, video games, everything else looks great besides Comcast. The only thing I watch is NFL. What resolution does comcast broadcast it out at?
Depends on the station. For example, Fox broadcasts in 720p.

Samsung UN75HU8500 TS01 w/SEK-3500U, K8500 UHD Blu-ray Player; Xbox One; Xfinity X1
Dolby Atmos and DTS:X 7w.1.4; Denon X6200W; Audiosource AMP102; GoldenEar SuperSat 60/60C, SuperSat 50, SuperSat 3/3C, Invisa 525; SVS PB-2000
Harmony Ultimate One; Insteon; Acoustimac
jrogers is online now  
post #2314 of 2331 Old 11-03-2016, 04:34 AM
Member
 
Dakotapix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Our Comcast installer set all our receivers at 1080p.
steve1971 likes this.
Dakotapix is offline  
post #2315 of 2331 Old 11-03-2016, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,737
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 469 Post(s)
Liked: 420
My advise is that if your tv's accept 1080p, which they all should do now days, then set your cable box to 1080p. That's what I have my X1 DVR set to and I think the PQ from HD Broadcast channel's look very very good. I rarely if ever watch non-HD channel's anymore.
steve1971 is offline  
post #2316 of 2331 Old 11-03-2016, 01:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahrenheit85 View Post
So I have a new TV and AVR, movies, video games, everything else looks great besides Comcast. The only thing I watch is NFL. What resolution does comcast broadcast it out at?
Most stations broadcast in 1080p30, with the exception of fox which is 720p60. Comcast is going to scale everything to 1080p if you set the cable box to do so, which is recommended until or if they allow native pass-through.
cadett is offline  
post #2317 of 2331 Old 11-03-2016, 02:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
Yep. Came back last night. I suspect a buggy firmware update.
I lost my 30sec skip this morning. I used it then when I tried to use it again it was gone. Is this what you or others have experienced and should I just wait to see if it comes back? Is there a way to reset it, or do I need to call Comcast😡

Yamaha 2010
Oppo 103D,ATV3,PS3, Samsung UN60ES7100F, Bluesound Vault 2 and Pulse Mini, Harmony One, Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's
Zone2-Paradigm SE-1's, Zone3-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
pappaduke is online now  
post #2318 of 2331 Old 11-03-2016, 07:00 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
pappaduke, why would you want to call Comcast when you're doing a hack on their remote? Would you call the FBI if you were planning a bank heist? Think about it!

Sometimes it goes away. Who knows why. Get the 30 second page button jump by using code “exit exit exit 0030”. If it doesn't work the first time, do it again! You will get it back - but don't call Comcast.
markrubin likes this.
bepaof19 is offline  
post #2319 of 2331 Old 11-04-2016, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 865
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by bepaof19 View Post
pappaduke, why would you want to call Comcast when you're doing a hack on their remote? Would you call the FBI if you were planning a bank heist? Think about it!

Sometimes it goes away. Who knows why. Get the 30 second page button jump by using code ?exit exit exit 0030?. If it doesn't work the first time, do it again! You will get it back - but don't call Comcast.
Thanks for the code. I honestly couldn't remember how to do that, so I thought I had gotten the information from Comcast.
pappaduke is online now  
post #2320 of 2331 Old 11-04-2016, 10:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Are we allowed to discuss modifications to these boxes on here? I'm well aware that Comcast strictly forbids it and that I could end up buying the box if they find out. I also know about the security tab in the back of the box, I have more of those laying around. I'm just looking to discuss switching the hard drive.
HairyGamer is online now  
post #2321 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 05:10 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 25,703
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 2165
Quote:
Originally Posted by HairyGamer View Post
Are we allowed to discuss modifications to these boxes on here? I'm well aware that Comcast strictly forbids it and that I could end up buying the box if they find out. I also know about the security tab in the back of the box, I have more of those laying around. I'm just looking to discuss switching the hard drive.
there is a SATA connector on the back of this box for an external HDD: wouldn't it be easier to use that?

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess
HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
"A system under which it takes three men to check what one is doing is not
control; it is systematic strangulation." - Admiral Hyman G. Rickover
markrubin is offline  
post #2322 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 07:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
there is a SATA connector on the back of this box for an external HDD: wouldn't it be easier to use that?
My old box had one, it was enabled, and worked great.. The new X1 boxes have the eSATA disabled, and they Say it will never be enabled. They're trying to milk the customer for more money with their cloud DVR or force them into renting more equipment. My options are to rent another DVR at $20 a month, NOT HAPPENING just for more storage... Or buy a TiVo and pay a high monthly fee for the guide and then another fee for the MCard from Comcast. My other option is to replace the HDD in my STB with something more robust. I've actually already replaced the drive, and it's working for recording and playback, but I wanted to start a conversation moving forward about the possibilities. Are we allowed to start threads about modifying Comcast property or is that against the ToS here on AVS?
HairyGamer is online now  
post #2323 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JazzGuyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oro Valley AZ
Posts: 3,135
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
there is a SATA connector on the back of this box for an external HDD: wouldn't it be easier to use that?
I don't think that connector has ever been enabled on any Comcast STB.

JazzGuyy is offline  
post #2324 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by JazzGuyy View Post
I don't think that connector has ever been enabled on any Comcast STB.
It works fine on most of the older non-X1 boxes as of a somewhat recent update a couple years ago to many of the firmwares out there. It's not going to ever be enabled on the X1 boxes, according to Comcast.
HairyGamer is online now  
post #2325 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 07:47 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 25,703
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 2165
Quote:
Originally Posted by HairyGamer View Post
My old box had one, it was enabled, and worked great.. The new X1 boxes have the eSATA disabled, and they Say it will never be enabled.
Are we allowed to start threads about modifying Comcast property or is that against the ToS here on AVS?
Thanks: I did not know that about being disabled

let me check on such discussions...

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess
HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
"A system under which it takes three men to check what one is doing is not
control; it is systematic strangulation." - Admiral Hyman G. Rickover
markrubin is offline  
post #2326 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 07:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by markrubin View Post
Thanks: I did not know that about being disabled

let me check on such discussions...
Thanks, I appreciate it! Again, I'm not looking to hack it or do anything super illegal like that... My only interest is in circumventing their storage limits without handing over my money monthly, when all I need is a bigger HDD.
HairyGamer is online now  
post #2327 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 09:01 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 25,703
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Liked: 2165
Quote:
Originally Posted by HairyGamer View Post
Thanks, I appreciate it! Again, I'm not looking to hack it or do anything super illegal like that... My only interest is in circumventing their storage limits without handing over my money monthly, when all I need is a bigger HDD.
sorry, this is the answer that came back:

no. The boxes belong to Comcast. Modifying the box would be a violation of the ToS.
HairyGamer likes this.

please take the high road in every post:do not respond to or quote a problematic post: report it
HDMI.org:what a mess
HDCP = Hollywood's Draconian Copy Protection system
"A system under which it takes three men to check what one is doing is not
control; it is systematic strangulation." - Admiral Hyman G. Rickover
markrubin is offline  
post #2328 of 2331 Old 11-05-2016, 10:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Okay thanks for the info, I'll have to discuss elsewhere!
HairyGamer is online now  
post #2329 of 2331 Old 11-12-2016, 11:34 PM
Member
 
AMMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sammamish WA
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do I get the x1 extender box to communicate with an older plasma monitor?

I understand the hdcp issue but was hopeful that someone has been successful with a cheap work around.

Mike
AMMO is offline  
post #2330 of 2331 Old 11-13-2016, 12:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMMO View Post
How do I get the x1 extender box to communicate with an older plasma monitor?
I assume you need component video outputs?

The RNG150 has them. The newer Xi3 doesn't.

https://customer.xfinity.com/help-and-support/cable-tv/x1-hub-vs-companion-box/
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #2331 of 2331 Old Today, 03:09 PM
Member
 
fcwdev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
X1 Upgrade Issues (Fan Noise, Incompatible Device?, ...)

I recently tried to upgrade to X1 and received an XG1-P unit in the mail. Installation went fine, but I found the fan noise unacceptable. I went to an XFINITY store in the area of my work and swapped it for an XG1-A (supposedly much quieter). Got it home and could not get it to work (with power I could see it would be much quieter). Called tech support and they were trying to help me to get it to work, but I found them ultimately not very helpful and we could not get it to work. I took the unit to a different Xfinity store near home and the guy their indicated that the XG1-A is not compatible in my area, although he could not tell me why. I swapped it for a legacy DVR that support MPEG-4 for now and all is well but I think I might prefer the X1 service. Is this guy correct in that XG1-A units are not compatible is some areas? He did said something about Motorola area vs Scientific Atlantic area. My old DVR was Motorola and from what I understand the XG1-A is really Motorola so I'm not sure I understand his point. I just wonder if the XG1-A I received was not setup correctly and that was the issue and perhaps I should try another. I did manage to get into the service menu and could see that no M-CARD was installed, not sure if that maters but the XG1-P had one. Any thoughts?
fcwdev is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off