Official* Xfinity X1 STB Thread - Page 81 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 74Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2401 of 2430 Old 04-29-2017, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
hello 6month n00bster. i'm not having signal issues here according to the tiny free HD-DTA . to answer your n00borific questions, the he latest DVRs are the maxxed out X1 boxes all networked together in the multi-room stylee. rental cost for that multiroom X1 setup adds up to the same $ as stuff like "college" or "401K", so you might also like to consider the optional unadvertised dont-pay-comcast-an-extra-thin-dime package: slowest possible internet & limited-basic TV with fully functioning HD-DTA and without the $9.95 "HD Technology" monthly fee.
tveli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2402 of 2430 Old 05-11-2017, 08:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Collegeville PA 19426
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by tveli View Post
hello 6month n00bster. i'm not having signal issues here according to the tiny free HD-DTA . to answer your n00borific questions, the he latest DVRs are the maxxed out X1 boxes all networked together in the multi-room stylee. rental cost for that multiroom X1 setup adds up to the same $ as stuff like "college" or "401K", so you might also like to consider the optional unadvertised dont-pay-comcast-an-extra-thin-dime package: slowest possible internet & limited-basic TV with fully functioning HD-DTA and without the $9.95 "HD Technology" monthly fee.
what does "n00bste" mean?

i received a call and all signal levels were ok. a tech came out and run a few test and levels are ok.
i can tell from the less audio drop-out issues. it went from 3 time an one hour show to only once.
6month is offline  
post #2403 of 2430 Old 05-12-2017, 02:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 25
sounds like it's improved, 6month, but one audio dropout per hour is also too many.
also, 'n00bster' is just a nickname indicating that you are new here and that we like you.
markrubin likes this.
tveli is offline  
 
post #2404 of 2430 Old 07-05-2017, 06:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Collegeville PA 19426
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hello All,
No Dolby Digital Plus while watching Netflix.
It worked last week and not this week.
A tech came out on Tuesday but didn't have a clue.
Anyone else having this issue?
6month is offline  
post #2405 of 2430 Old 08-08-2017, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Collegeville PA 19426
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
hello all,

anyone running optical audio from your X1 boxes?
6month is offline  
post #2406 of 2430 Old 08-08-2017, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
crossbeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 997
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6month View Post
hello all,

anyone running optical audio from your X1 boxes?
Yes, I am. No real problems with it.
crossbeaux is offline  
post #2407 of 2430 Old 08-25-2017, 07:36 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Collegeville PA 19426
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Finally

Hello All,


After all this time with audio issues, the problem was moisture in the line. This one Tech named John ran a new line to the house because of the low signal issues. It took him 4hrs but now all is great. Event Dolby Digital Plus is back with Netflix.
Comcast "Retention Dept." gave a nice credit also.
6month is offline  
post #2408 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 08:30 AM
Member
 
MooseMuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Not sure exactly when it started showing up, by my X1's audio output options now list Stereo, Auto, and a new "Expert Mode". Anyone know more about this?
MooseMuffin is offline  
post #2409 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMuffin View Post
Not sure exactly when it started showing up, by my X1's audio output options now list Stereo, Auto, and a new "Expert Mode". Anyone know more about this?
I called Xfinity about this and it has to do with the 4K HLG rollout of their new set top boxes. I guess with the new set top box you will be able to do true 4k but it depends on the availability in your local area. Here in Colorado Springs, CO there is not any broadcast 4k content so I am out of luck for now
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2410 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMuffin View Post
Not sure exactly when it started showing up, by my X1's audio output options now list Stereo, Auto, and a new "Expert Mode". Anyone know more about this?


It allows ATMOS pass-through (DD+)
MooseMuffin likes this.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #2411 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 11:55 AM
Member
 
MooseMuffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
I called Xfinity about this and it has to do with the 4K HLG rollout of their new set top boxes. I guess with the new set top box you will be able to do true 4k but it depends on the availability in your local area. Here in Colorado Springs, CO there is not any broadcast 4k content so I am out of luck for now
It's an audio setting. I didn't see any new options under video output.
MooseMuffin is offline  
post #2412 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by MooseMuffin View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
I called Xfinity about this and it has to do with the 4K HLG rollout of their new set top boxes. I guess with the new set top box you will be able to do true 4k but it depends on the availability in your local area. Here in Colorado Springs, CO there is not any broadcast 4k content so I am out of luck for now
It's an audio setting. I didn't see any new options under video output.
That is what Xfinity tech support said, but it required a new set top box in order to get 4k. They did not mention anything about new audio format support but I would suspect an improvement there as well. Kind of sad that Xfinity would roll out something new and not educate their workforce on what that new improvement was or exactly how to get it.
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2413 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Just tried to play the Dolby Atmos sample on the X1 with the new 'Expert Mode' selected but only get two channel PCM through HDMI. Is there a trick to getting Dolby Atmos or at least Dolby Digital + through HDMI? I can get regular Dolby Digital using optical cable only (not through HDMI).
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2414 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 03:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
Just tried to play the Dolby Atmos sample on the X1 with the new 'Expert Mode' selected but only get two channel PCM through HDMI. Is there a trick to getting Dolby Atmos or at least Dolby Digital + through HDMI? I can get regular Dolby Digital using optical cable only (not through HDMI).


What is your X1 connected to if an avr check to see if you can receive Atmos if connected to a tv not all can pass through Atmos.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #2415 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
Just tried to play the Dolby Atmos sample on the X1 with the new 'Expert Mode' selected but only get two channel PCM through HDMI. Is there a trick to getting Dolby Atmos or at least Dolby Digital + through HDMI? I can get regular Dolby Digital using optical cable only (not through HDMI).


What is your X1 connected to if an avr check to see if you can receive Atmos if connected to a tv not all can pass through Atmos.
It is connected through a SlingTV receiver to a Marantz AV8802A. It may be the SlingTV receiver in the chain that is messing with the ability to get Dolby Atmos or Dolby Digital + through HDMI. I'll do some checking and report back up later this week once I have a chance to bypass the SlingTV.
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2416 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I was able to check and indeed the SlingTV box blocked the Dolby Digital signal from passing on to the Marantz AV8802A from the X1 via HDMI. However, I was not able to get anything more that Dolby Digital via HDMI even with the Dolby Atmos trailer. So no Dolby Digital + or Dolby Atmos that I was able to get via HDMI direct to prepro. I can get this leaving the SlingTV in the loop and using the optical out of the X1 direct to the Marantz AV8802A. Anyone else know if current X1 will pass anything else than Dolby Digital or does it require the new 4K capable set top box? Are there any Netflix shows or movies that you can view via the X1 that pass better than Dolby Digital? I would gladly bypass my SlingTV if going direct would get me Dolby Digital + or Dolby Atmos.
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2417 of 2430 Old 08-28-2017, 09:25 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Ok, got Dolby Digital + both via HDMI and optical. Is there any reason to bypass the SlingTV and go straight HDMI to the Marantz AV8802A? Is there any 7.1 content out there or any other audio formats that that will require HDMI over optical?
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2418 of 2430 Old 08-31-2017, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Collegeville PA 19426
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Hello All,
It's weird with DD+. I'm only getting it through the Blue-ray player app. Not with Xfinity's app
Everything is running through a Yamaha rxa860 receiver.
Tomorrow im going to experiment with the new 4k box.
6month is offline  
post #2419 of 2430 Old 09-06-2017, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Ok, so I thought I was getting Dolby Digital Plus via optical connection from X1 to my Marantz AV8802A but turns out it was just regular Dolby Digital. I have a Sling Box between the X1 and the prepro that blocks anything above just stereo output to prepro via HDMI. Looks like I'll either have to bypass the Sling Box and go direct to the prepro or get a splitter to send HDMI signal to both. Anyone have any luck doing this second option? Anyone getting Dolby Digital Plus via HDMI from X1, and if so, what channels or services broadcast in that format?
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2420 of 2430 Old 09-06-2017, 03:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
Ok, so I thought I was getting Dolby Digital Plus via optical connection from X1 to my Marantz AV8802A but turns out it was just regular Dolby Digital. I have a Sling Box between the X1 and the prepro that blocks anything above just stereo output to prepro via HDMI. Looks like I'll either have to bypass the Sling Box and go direct to the prepro or get a splitter to send HDMI signal to both. Anyone have any luck doing this second option? Anyone getting Dolby Digital Plus via HDMI from X1, and if so, what channels or services broadcast in that format?


So far some HBO titles and Netflix I believe STARZ also but I don't subscribe.

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #2421 of 2430 Old 09-07-2017, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
Ok, so I thought I was getting Dolby Digital Plus via optical connection from X1 to my Marantz AV8802A but turns out it was just regular Dolby Digital. I have a Sling Box between the X1 and the prepro that blocks anything above just stereo output to prepro via HDMI. Looks like I'll either have to bypass the Sling Box and go direct to the prepro or get a splitter to send HDMI signal to both. Anyone have any luck doing this second option? Anyone getting Dolby Digital Plus via HDMI from X1, and if so, what channels or services broadcast in that format?


So far some HBO titles and Netflix I believe STARZ also but I don't subscribe.
Thanks! I get those channels so I'll have to check it out. Any recommendations on a good HDMI two way splitter?
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2422 of 2430 Old 09-07-2017, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
gomo657's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 743
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
Thanks! I get those channels so I'll have to check it out. Any recommendations on a good HDMI two way splitter?


For plain 1080p
https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=8147

"well you know what doctor I'm going to go home take two aspirins and call you a b****"
gomo657 is online now  
post #2423 of 2430 Old 09-07-2017, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by gomo657 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonofsoren View Post
Thanks! I get those channels so I'll have to check it out. Any recommendations on a good HDMI two way splitter?


For plain 1080p
https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=8147
Thank you! Actually looking for a one Input two Output splitter. I saw the blackbird 4k 2x2 matrix switch on the Monoprice site for lass than $50, which may work and would hopefully future proof me for when they finally roll out the 4k X1 boxes here in Colorado Springs. I also saw one on Amazon but don't know how good it is. It was a one In two Out splitter. Any thoughts on which one would be better? I am using it to split the signal from the X1-one output feeding my Sling Box 500 and one output going to my Marantz AV8802A. That way I can get Dolby Digital Plus from current X1, keep the functionality of the Sling Box and have the connections ready for when I am able to upgrade to the 4k X1 box. Here is the splitter I saw on Amazon.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B01I4...3pL&ref=plSrch


Samsung UN75HU8550 SEK-3500 Marantz AV8802A Monster Power Parasound A51x2 Samsung UDB-K8500 Oppo BDP-105D Rega RP-6 Panasonic DMR-EZ48V Sony PS4 Xfinity X1 DVR
Slingbox 500 Sony PS4 Sonos Connect Amp Apple TV Roku 4 Amazon Fire TV Nvidia Shield
Adcom GFS-3 Speaker Selector B&W Nautilus 11.2 Speaker Setup Velodyne DD-18x2
sonofsoren is offline  
post #2424 of 2430 Old 09-12-2017, 10:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Did anyone lose the functionality on their box of when the guide was up, you could press "B" and the current program would go from behind the grid down to a little box in bottom right?
billmich is offline  
post #2425 of 2430 Old 09-12-2017, 04:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by billmich View Post
Did anyone lose the functionality on their box of when the guide was up, you could press "B" and the current program would go from behind the grid down to a little box in bottom right?
Yes I noticed about a week or so ago that the option has disappeared. I can however still pull up sports scores with I believe by pressing "C" . Not sure what is going on and I haven't bothered to contact Comcast yet.

Yamaha 2010
Oppo 103D,ATV3,PS3, Samsung UN60ES7100F, Bluesound Vault 2 and Pulse Mini, Harmony One, Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's. B&W P5
Zone2-Paradigm SE-1's, Zone3-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
pappaduke is offline  
post #2426 of 2430 Old 09-19-2017, 02:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Does anyone on here use a Logitech remote? Do you find when attempting to tune to a favorite channel for instance "channel 203", it will instead to tune to 22?
cadett is offline  
post #2427 of 2430 Old 09-26-2017, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
pappaduke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Philly area
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post
Does anyone on here use a Logitech remote? Do you find when attempting to tune to a favorite channel for instance "channel 203", it will instead to tune to 22?
I don’t have that issue. Do you have a button sticking

Yamaha 2010
Oppo 103D,ATV3,PS3, Samsung UN60ES7100F, Bluesound Vault 2 and Pulse Mini, Harmony One, Paradigm Monitor 9's, CC-390, 2ADP 390's/190's, 2 PDR 100's. B&W P5
Zone2-Paradigm SE-1's, Zone3-Paradigm-Stylus 370-SM
pappaduke is offline  
post #2428 of 2430 Old 09-26-2017, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 12,095
Mentioned: 51 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2862 Post(s)
Liked: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post
Does anyone on here use a Logitech remote? Do you find when attempting to tune to a favorite channel for instance "channel 203", it will instead to tune to 22?
Which Logitech remote? Are you using an IR blaster on the X1? I had a really difficult time with this since setting it up about a year ago. However in the past few months something changed and it works much better now (but still not perfect). Before, the X1 would miss about one out of every 5 or 10 remote button presses. And that is with the IR blaster lined up meticulously and as perfect as possible. However at some point in the past few months it greatly improved - now it misses maybe one out of every 30 or 50 button presses. Which is still a PITA but at least the Logitech is usable with it. It is slower to respond tho. For instance when FF and I hit Play at the right time it often takes it a few seconds before the Play button seems to be received, which results in it skipping too far.

I'm not sure if Logitech improved something or if perhaps the X1 firmware/updates made this better. For reference I'm using the Harmony Ultimate Hub. The Harmony hub transmits the IR into a IR to RF transmitter, which then sends it via RF to a receiving RF device in the equipment area, which then converts it to IR, which then a blaster picks up and transmits it directly into the X1. This was the only way I could get this to work with the X1 being "out of sight" of the room. Anyone have a better solution for this?
lovingdvd is offline  
post #2429 of 2430 Old 09-26-2017, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
cadett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Which Logitech remote? Are you using an IR blaster on the X1? I had a really difficult time with this since setting it up about a year ago. However in the past few months something changed and it works much better now (but still not perfect). Before, the X1 would miss about one out of every 5 or 10 remote button presses. And that is with the IR blaster lined up meticulously and as perfect as possible. However at some point in the past few months it greatly improved - now it misses maybe one out of every 30 or 50 button presses. Which is still a PITA but at least the Logitech is usable with it. It is slower to respond tho. For instance when FF and I hit Play at the right time it often takes it a few seconds before the Play button seems to be received, which results in it skipping too far.

I'm not sure if Logitech improved something or if perhaps the X1 firmware/updates made this better. For reference I'm using the Harmony Ultimate Hub. The Harmony hub transmits the IR into a IR to RF transmitter, which then sends it via RF to a receiving RF device in the equipment area, which then converts it to IR, which then a blaster picks up and transmits it directly into the X1. This was the only way I could get this to work with the X1 being "out of sight" of the room. Anyone have a better solution for this?
I'm using the elite package. I've used the remote the in both configurations (straight ir from remote & rf to ir blaster). It seems to do it more so when you're tuning to a favorite channel via the remote. I'll hit ESPN for instance on the remote & it goes to 22 instead of 202. It seems to occasional miss some commands. The X1 is the only device that seems to have this issue. I do agree that it responds a slower than my other devices too.
cadett is offline  
post #2430 of 2430 Old 09-26-2017, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
sonofsoren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by cadett View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingdvd View Post
Which Logitech remote? Are you using an IR blaster on the X1? I had a really difficult time with this since setting it up about a year ago. However in the past few months something changed and it works much better now (but still not perfect). Before, the X1 would miss about one out of every 5 or 10 remote button presses. And that is with the IR blaster lined up meticulously and as perfect as possible. However at some point in the past few months it greatly improved - now it misses maybe one out of every 30 or 50 button presses. Which is still a PITA but at least the Logitech is usable with it. It is slower to respond tho. For instance when FF and I hit Play at the right time it often takes it a few seconds before the Play button seems to be received, which results in it skipping too far.

I'm not sure if Logitech improved something or if perhaps the X1 firmware/updates made this better. For reference I'm using the Harmony Ultimate Hub. The Harmony hub transmits the IR into a IR to RF transmitter, which then sends it via RF to a receiving RF device in the equipment area, which then converts it to IR, which then a blaster picks up and transmits it directly into the X1. This was the only way I could get this to work with the X1 being "out of sight" of the room. Anyone have a better solution for this?
I'm using the elite package. I've used the remote the in both configurations (straight ir from remote & rf to ir blaster). It seems to do it more so when you're tuning to a favorite channel via the remote. I'll hit ESPN for instance on the remote & it goes to 22 instead of 202. It seems to occasional miss some commands. The X1 is the only device that seems to have this issue. I do agree that it responds a slower than my other devices too.
I have a Logitech Harmony Elite remote and hub as well. I used to infrequently get the remote to go to the wrong channels as well when tuning in to the favorite channels but since the latest firmware update, it has not happened since. You actually need to plug your remote into your computer and access the Logitech Harmony app to get the update. It updates the remote and hub as well I think. Like I said, it works great now.


Samsung UN75HU8550 SEK-3500 Marantz AV8802A Monster Power Parasound A51x2 Samsung UDB-K8500 Oppo BDP-105D Rega RP-6 Panasonic DMR-EZ48V Sony PS4 Xfinity X1 DVR
Slingbox 500 Sony PS4 Sonos Connect Amp Apple TV Roku 4 Amazon Fire TV Nvidia Shield
Adcom GFS-3 Speaker Selector B&W Nautilus 11.2 Speaker Setup Velodyne DD-18x2
sonofsoren is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
x1 comcast activation problem companion

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off