Capturing HD from Moto 3400 cable box - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-2013, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Loobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I've had a look at GUI based software but I am not paying $600 for Sony Vegas.

Is there a reasonably inexpensive application for Windows 7 x64 that will simply allow me to frame-accurate edit, resave, and encode with AVC?
Loobster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-20-2013, 07:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Video ReDo H.264.

I've been using it to edit my HDTV captures for a while now and would not be without it.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 05-20-2013, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Loobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see they do a free trial download. I'll give it a spin.

I thought it allowed you to edit, but not re-encode to lower resolutions. Seems like it does both.
Loobster is offline  
Old 05-21-2013, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
MeGUI is a nice front end to allow you to re-encode using x264. It's very powerful and flexible, but comes with a steep learning curve to take advantage. I'll use it on some encodes, particularly films if I want to perform IVTC since VideoRedo doesn't offer that option.
JDLIVE is offline  
Old 05-21-2013, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 419
I'd suggest feeding x264's command line with AVISynth if you want advanced features like IVTC. I tried programs like MeGUI and found them even more difficult to use than the command line, as most of the free all-in-one solutions are rather cluttered. Avidemux has some decent features, but it's also buggy.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Old 05-22-2013, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Loobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok. So after pretty extensive testing, I've come to the conclusion that the Colossus does as good of a job (or actually, a bit better) of capturing the video in lower resolutions on the fly (providing you hit the right capture settings) than if you capture in 1080i and then use Video ReDo to re-encode it.

I settled on 720x480 at 1.2Mbps for the stuff that I don't want to retain a HD copy of.

I guess there may be a chance that a more expensive program might do a better job of re-encoding the video, but I'm satisfied with the output I'm getting. Video ReDo does seem to re-encode pretty quick though .... I do wonder if there are better programs out there that might take longer but end up with better results.

Since I now just need something to splice commercials out and don't need to re-encode, is there a program that's cheap or free that will do that with M2TS or TS files? Video ReDo is ok, but the frame/scene navigation isn't anywhere near as good as other programs that I've used before (like the Womble products) although I wonder if MPEG2 material just lends itself better to easier navigation than AVC material.
Loobster is offline  
Old 05-22-2013, 05:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loobster View Post

Video ReDo does seem to re-encode pretty quick though .... I do wonder if there are better programs out there that might take longer but end up with better results.
Single pass encoding with VRD runs fast but doesn't look very good, in my estimation. When I played with re-encoding MPEG-2 TiVo or WMC captures to H.264, I edited the profile to do 2-pass encoding and the end result was very good (using only a 30% reduction in bitrate). If for some reason I ever had to re-encode my MPEG-2 captures to H.264, that is the way I would do it.
Quote:
Since I now just need something to splice commercials out and don't need to re-encode, is there a program that's cheap or free that will do that with M2TS or TS files? Video ReDo is ok, but the frame/scene navigation isn't anywhere near as good as other programs that I've used before (like the Womble products) although I wonder if MPEG2 material just lends itself better to easier navigation than AVC material.
What is it you don't like? You can see a row of frame thumbnails and you can set the interval to individual frames or timed from 0.1 to 60 sec -- I usually set mine to 0.1 sec unless I need a finer frame cut. You can customize the skip buttons and arrow keys to jump forward or back at a time interval of your choosing. I have my skip buttons set for 5 sec, 30 sec & 2 min and my arrow keys at 1 sec. You can get anywhere in the file very quickly. I think the commercial detection -- with the proper settings -- is outstanding and the batch mode lets me run a group of captures through the commercial detection without any attention.

But, of course it is not free.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 07-04-2013, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Loobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It just doesn't seem to work very smoothly, and the interface isn't as good as others that I've used. So I am not dropping $100 on a product that isn't as good as what I've used before, software is supposed to get better, not worse.

I'm still searching for the product that's going to do it for me.

I thought AVS video remaker was going to be the one and it did edit without re-encoding, but the video/audio sync issues were horrific.
Loobster is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Loobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the software I am going to settle on.

It's FameRing's Smart Cutter. Cuts both 1080 and lower res captures from the Hauppauge card. I tested the trial version with a number of captures of different resolutions and it seems like it does a great job. Had no audio sync issues and obviously it doesn't re-encode. Frame accurate, so I don't end up with bits of commercials where the video is spliced out.

At $50, it's cheaper than alternative products, and is easy to use.

Thanks to all for their contributions to this thread.
Loobster is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 09:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loobster View Post

and obviously it doesn't re-encode. Frame accurate, so I don't end up with bits of commercials where the video is spliced out.
Glad you found an editor you are happy with. But as far as encoding goes, if it is frame-accurate then it does encode -- it has to -- not the whole file, just locally around the cut points. Without local encoding it can only cut on a GOP boundary which comes every 1/2 second for MPEG-2. This is usually referred to a "smart encoding".

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 08-31-2013, 10:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 448 Post(s)
Liked: 419
Are you sure that the I-frame interval is fixed to every 1/2 second? Even though H.262 is more primitive than H.263 and H.264, I would think that it would still allow for variable I-frame placement, which typically varies from 1 - 10x the framerate, i.e. keyframes will occur once every 1 - 10 seconds, depending on the encoder's preference. I would expect HD channels to have more frequent keyframes, whereas 480i sub-channels would likely use them less frequently, thus making accurate cuts without transcoding the boundaries more difficult.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Old 09-01-2013, 09:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post

Are you sure that the I-frame interval is fixed to every 1/2 second?
I was just trying to keep it simple to make the point. The Video Redo OSD shows what kind of frame (I, P, B) you are cutting on so I'm conscious of frame-type as I edit. Yes, for broadcast OTA (MPEG-2) the I-frame interval can be longer/shorter than 0.5 sec and it depends on the station. 15 frames (0.5 sec) , seems to be a favorite interval, especially for commercials. I've occasionally seen it shorter than 15 frames and more frequently longer than 15 frames but rarely more than 30 frames (1 sec).

The point being that frame-accurate editing nearly always take place on a B or P frame and therefore requires local recoding around the cut point to re-establish the I-frame.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 09-01-2013, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Loobster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Glad you found an editor you are happy with. But as far as encoding goes, if it is frame-accurate then it does encode -- it has to -- not the whole file, just locally around the cut points. Without local encoding it can only cut on a GOP boundary which comes every 1/2 second for MPEG-2. This is usually referred to a "smart encoding".

I see, thanks for that clarification. If Smart Cutter does re-encode, it must only be a few frames, because I've watched an edited HD show and it's the same quality as the original. I can tell that it is just doing direct stream copy, because it resaves with just the commercials cut out, and it does it very quickly. It does pause for a second at each join point, but it literally is one second - I guess that's as long as it takes on my main PC to re-encode the frames it needs to at the join points. But I do have a powerful PC, i7-2600k, 16GB RAM, with an SSD for OS and programs (2TB spinny drive for data).
Loobster is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off