Transfer HD recordings from Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD to my PC? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 02-28-2013, 09:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a question about transferring HD video to my computer from my DVR.

I have a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD DVR through Time Warner Cable. I believe that Time Warner encrypts its channels and the DVR encrypts its video files. I also believe that I would be able to use an analog video capturing device to capture an SD copy of those recordings to my computer because the encryption is digital. (Please correct me if this is not the case. I believe connecting my DVR and my PC via something like this or this should work for SD-quality transfers, yes?) My question is, is there any possible way to transfer an HD copy of my recordings to my computer somehow? They are sitting on my DVR and I just want to be able to archive them.

Relevant info: I do not plan on distributing any copyrighted material. I just want to archive it for myself. I don’t care if pulling the recordings off the DVR somehow violates copyright law -- believe me, if there was simply torrents of the stuff I want to archive, I’d have just downloaded those. Also, when I used to have a Tivo and a different cable provider in another city, the Tivo had built-in software that just let me transfer full HD stuff to my PC, which was awesome. Would leasing a cable card from Time Warner and using a video capture device with a cable card let me transfer this HD stuff, or would the cable card not affect what I have already recorded and saved?

Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks!
wosofan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 03-02-2013, 11:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please, anyone? Any thoughts or feedback? It would be very much appreciated. Thanks!
wosofan is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 03-03-2013, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
See this thread, also applies to your situation.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 03-03-2013, 09:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

See this thread, also applies to your situation.
So your answer is to either get an HDFury or go the analog transfer route with the Hauppauge HD-PVR 1212 then?
wosofan is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-04-2013, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Yep, analog capture via component outputs is your best bet.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 03-04-2013, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, thanks for the info! I asked the folks at HDFury and their solution for getting HD-quality transfers is pretty pricey -- I'd need an HDFury 4 and Dr. HDMI = $500. One final question, is the Hauppauge PVR actually necessary? Could I use something like those two links in my first post? They are way cheaper, but going the analog route, I don't want a quality drop off that is too big. Thanks again!
wosofan is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 03-04-2013, 01:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wosofan View Post

OK, thanks for the info! I asked the folks at HDFury and their solution for getting HD-quality transfers is pretty pricey -- I'd need an HDFury 4 and Dr. HDMI = $500. One final question, is the Hauppauge PVR actually necessary? Could I use something like those two links in my first post? They are way cheaper, but going the analog route, I don't want a quality drop off that is too big. Thanks again!

What about the Hauppauge HD-PVR2 with HDMI input?

profhat is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 03-04-2013, 03:52 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by profhat View Post

What about the Hauppauge HD-PVR2 with HDMI input?

Time Warner Cable and my DVR encrypts everything (except free channels), apparently. I am not sure that HDMI is an option as I'm under the impression digital/HD content is encrypted and that's why I was going analog -- there's no HDCP on analog. I'd have to get those via component connection, I believe -- I didn't think I could use HDMI.
wosofan is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 03-06-2013, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Follow up please?
wosofan is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 03-06-2013, 11:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Component cables are HD, too. You have to go to composite to get analog transfers and avoid HDCP.

Arvy
Arvy is online now  
post #11 of 21 Old 03-07-2013, 12:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,714
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Component cables are capable of HD, but they are not digital. HDCP is only present on DVI and HDMI outputs. Component cables may be capable of carrying other forms of copy protection, such as Macrovision, however.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 03-07-2013, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, thank you for the replies! Then I am going to get something that looks like this:



or like this:



Yes? Unless someone tells me that won't work or they have better recommendations. I just want to finally get this stuff off my DVR once and for all! smile.gif
wosofan is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 03-07-2013, 11:41 AM
Vin
AVS Special Member
 
Vin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Clifton, NJ
Posts: 1,088
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If you're going to go that route this one seems to get pretty good reviews but I have no first hand experience with it: http://www.amazon.com/StarTech-SVID2USB2-S-Video-Composite-Capture/dp/B000O5RIWO/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

Although I haven't done any archiving in a while, when I did it was with a DVD recorder. Despite only being able to record at 480p via composite video from my DirecTV HD DVR to the DVDR, I always found the resulting DVD quality to be more than acceptable for my purposes. YMMV
wosofan likes this.

Vin
Vin is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 03-07-2013, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
If you want to capture HD and your 8300 will output HD over component then the haupp. 1212 will work fine, you will notice practically no quality drop (depending on settings).
The Fury 2 or 3 will also work with it very nicely IF you want to use HDMI out from your source.

DO NOT get the HDMI version of the happauge, it will not work with anything except xbox using hdmi.
pacofortacos is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 03-12-2013, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wosofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an update for posterity. First, thanks everyone for the replies. Second, I bought the PVR 1212 and I am able to get the stuff off my stupid Exporer 8300HD using the red/white/yellow plugs. It works as capturing the stream, so I have to play the entire videos to do it -- it's not a raw transfer of the files, so the quality doesn't quote match the original, but seems decent. I do get some artifacts and it needs deinterlacing, but I will take that question to the Hauppauge people.

If anyone wants to be able to save their DVR recordings, I'd recommend getting a Tivo and not the Explorer 8300HD. This thing sucks.

Thanks again all!
wosofan is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 03-12-2013, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wosofan View Post

I bought the PVR 1212 and I am able to get the stuff off my stupid Exporer 8300HD using the red/white/yellow plugs. It works as capturing the stream, so I have to play the entire videos to do it -- it's not a raw transfer of the files, so the quality doesn't quote match the original, but seems decent.

Nice to hear that. What about the sound, does the 1212 record it on 5.1?
profhat is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 03-12-2013, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Why are you only doing SD, why not capturing your HD?
pacofortacos is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 03-12-2013, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Not the way he is doing with the R,Y,W, but it will do 5.1 via optical. Will NOT do DTS though frown.gif
pacofortacos is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 03-12-2013, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,714
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacofortacos View Post

Why are you only doing SD, why not capturing your HD?

DRM often prevents offloading a DVR's contents entirely; he's lucky to even get SD output without having to buy expensive hardware to circumvent the copy protection.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 03-13-2013, 07:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
pacofortacos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I wonder if he even tried it, I don't think DRM is even looked at with the 1212.
pacofortacos is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 03-13-2013, 09:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
profhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacofortacos View Post

Not the way he is doing with the R,Y,W, but it will do 5.1 via optical. Will NOT do DTS though frown.gif

I also wonder if he even tried it. confused.gif
profhat is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off