iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 100 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 124Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 5095 Old 02-19-2014, 03:31 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
gastrof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: my computer (or tablet)
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 118 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Can someone tell me why this box is advertised as handling QAM?

Solid Signal is selling it with that as part of the ad, and I'd thought the box was for OTA only.

CAN it actually get cable qam?
gastrof is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 5095 Old 02-19-2014, 03:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by gastrof View Post

Can someone tell me why this box is advertised as handling QAM?

Solid Signal is selling it with that as part of the ad, and I'd thought the box was for OTA only.

CAN it actually get cable qam?

Take a look at the first couple of posts in this thread that go over capabilities in detail.
videobruce likes this.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2973 of 5095 Old 02-19-2014, 03:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 338
Let me answer my question about GoogleTV and this box. I had a chance to try out a Sony GoogleTV box a couple of days ago. I tried to configure it for use with the iview PVR/DVR. Well the iview 3500STB is in the GoogleTV PVR database, however no matter what I tried I was unable to get the Sony GoogleTV box to control the 3500 so it was a bust. A pity.
apw2607 is offline  
 
post #2974 of 5095 Old 02-19-2014, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,039
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 254
gastrof;
Have you reads posts 2 & 5?

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #2975 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 04:47 AM
Newbie
 
DawnZwolinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. I need some help with thus iview 3500stb. First, I don't know if it's the II or not. The box says it is, the manual doesn't. I can't get it to find ant channels! Not one single channel! I'm so irritated with the thing that I want to throw it out the door and stomp on it. Now, I won't because if I can't get it to do what the advertising claims it will do I will send it back. It's just too bad that my very small children thought the shipping box was a car and now it us in a few pieces. Ugh! Ok, my channels are not encoded. I pick them all up just fine in the other room where the tv has a built in qam tuner. This tv has no built in qam tuner. That is why I bought this iview. Advertising said it had a built in qam tuner. Does it indeed have a built in qam tuner? If so, why can't I get any channels? I've tried the updates on post 5. Am I doing something wrong? Do I need to factory reset after each one? Please, any help would be great!
DawnZwolinski is offline  
post #2976 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 05:27 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Dawn you came to the right place to get help with your issue. Since I only use mine with an antenna I can't provide you help but others who are using the IVIEW with cable will surely offer you some ideas on how to resolve your issue. Stay tuned to this forum.
LenL is offline  
post #2977 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 05:44 AM
Member
 
Hallmerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12

I'm new to this forum but and I do not understand why the latest firmware on the manufacturers site is version 9 instead of 13? Can anyone explain that in detail! Also, I need a box that has a strong tuner because I have lots of pine trees and pixelation is a problem even though I am 12 miles from the transmitters. I am using an outside antenna with pre-amp. I am only using the box for over the air reception. Which version of the firmware would give me the strongest OTA tuner! Thanks

Hallmerk is offline  
post #2978 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
David Ferreira's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
try version 13 and you do have to do a system restore after installing.
David Ferreira is offline  
post #2979 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 07:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,039
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 254
1. Have you read the first five posts?

2. The "II" version had to do with the remote, everything else should be the same including the tuners.
3. Firmware versions should not affect ability to pull in stations other than the QAM ID issue with physical vs virtual channel numbers (see post 5).

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #2980 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 08:53 AM
Member
 
Hallmerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 12

I have read the first five posts but was under the assumption that maybe one particular version would deal with OTA tuners.

Hallmerk is offline  
post #2981 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,039
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 254
As far as I know, no changes for the OTA portion since that isn't where the problem is.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #2982 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 02:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1665 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Quote:
Originally Posted by DawnZwolinski View Post

Hi. I need some help with thus iview 3500stb. [...]

Which firmware do you have? Some firmware versions require PSIP on cable, and if your provider doesn't offer virtual channel numbers, the scan won't detect any channels. You need to use the firmware version that allows mapping physical channel numbers on cable. Someone can hopefully remind us of which version that is.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #2983 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
DawnZwolinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aleron I installed the 13 version update. I'm a bit confused as far as whether I should be doing a system restore after and not really sure how. Is this the proper version of firmware for my issue. I'm not sure what is meant by physical or virtual channels.
DawnZwolinski is offline  
post #2984 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
DawnZwolinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got it to work!!! Thank you guys for all your help. It turned out I needed the 12 physical firmware. Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!
DawnZwolinski is offline  
post #2985 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 07:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1665 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
Phew! tongue.gif You've discovered iView's wonderful version numbering scheme that has nothing to do with anything. Higher-numbered versions are not necessarily newer or better, which we can only assume means the staff at iView can't count...
DawnZwolinski likes this.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #2986 of 5095 Old 02-24-2014, 07:29 PM
Newbie
 
DawnZwolinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was actually going to package it up and send it back tomorrow. I already had a UPS pick up scheduled and figured I would give it one more try. The tech service at iview even said that if the newest firmware didn't work then this device wasn't compatible with my cable service. This just shows what they know! Again, thank you. smile.gif
DawnZwolinski is offline  
post #2987 of 5095 Old 02-25-2014, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
DawnZwolinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, new problem. It found some stations but thinks they are radio nor tv. Any advice?
DawnZwolinski is offline  
post #2988 of 5095 Old 02-25-2014, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by DawnZwolinski View Post

Ok, new problem. It found some stations but thinks they are radio nor tv. Any advice?

The only thing you can do is try different firmware again. The other couple people who experienced that problem never found any that resolved it though, so there is no recommended version or expected fix.
jprc is offline  
post #2989 of 5095 Old 02-25-2014, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
DawnZwolinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to get most of the channels that the auto scan missed. I just did a manual scan for the channels I knew I was missing. I can't get the learning channel anymore though. Oh poo. Well, this thread has certainly helped me quite a bit! smile.gif
DawnZwolinski is offline  
post #2990 of 5095 Old 02-25-2014, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Did anybody have any issue with using a 2.5 HDD with it's power drawn from the HDTV Recorder? Like the power supply failing?

I'm debating if I should set it up with a 2.5 HDD that gets it's power from the unit versus a 3.5 HDD that has it's own power supply. My number one choice is a 2.5 as long as it doesn't overload the power supply of the unit.

 

Thanks

Pilule is offline  
post #2991 of 5095 Old 02-26-2014, 03:29 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,039
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 661 Post(s)
Liked: 254
The concern is heat. It would be wise if a small muffin fan was placed near the internal PS for cooling. This also depends on the current draw of your HDD and enclosure. I have used the internal supply on this and another DVR to power a 2 1/2" drive, but not for extended periods of time.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #2992 of 5095 Old 02-26-2014, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,346
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked: 972
A 2.5 SSD would be really sweet. No heat or power issues, or noise. But more expensive and lower capacity than a HDD.
mdavej is online now  
post #2993 of 5095 Old 02-26-2014, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The price isn't really a concern, I can get a 2.5 HDD 1T for $75 and a 3.5 HDD 1T for $65, I can get a 2.5 enclosure, on E-bay for $5 and a 3.5 enclosure for about $15 so both come to the same price. 

Pilule is offline  
post #2994 of 5095 Old 02-26-2014, 08:02 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

A 2.5 SSD would be really sweet. No heat or power issues, or noise. But more expensive and lower capacity than a HDD.

You read my mind, I did exactly that. Got a refurbished SSD (120GB) at a great price, had a 2.5" external case. No noise, no heat, no spinning, MTBF super long. Best of all worlds. Just remember to delete old files every now and then.
QAM is offline  
post #2995 of 5095 Old 02-27-2014, 05:30 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilule View Post

The price isn't really a concern, I can get a 2.5 HDD 1T for $75 and a 3.5 HDD 1T for $65, I can get a 2.5 enclosure, on E-bay for $5 and a 3.5 enclosure for about $15 so both come to the same price. 

He was talking about SSD drives which are expensive and price would be a concern. However I agree that if you for some reason don't want a big external drive footprint next to your IVIEW than simply go with a relatively inexpensive 2.5 drive and put it in an enclosure. I have done that and you would hardly notice it sitting next to the IView.
LenL is offline  
post #2996 of 5095 Old 02-27-2014, 05:39 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 283 Post(s)
Liked: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by QAM View Post

You read my mind, I did exactly that. Got a refurbished SSD (120GB) at a great price, had a 2.5" external case. No noise, no heat, no spinning, MTBF super long. Best of all worlds. Just remember to delete old files every now and then.

That's great but for a lot of people 120 GB SSD is not enough space and SSDs are still very expensive compared to spinning drives. The best bang for the buck and size is to go with a 2.5 inch 1 TB mechanical drive which you can get for under $100. Enclosures for a few bucks more. Also their are 2.5 inch external drives already in enclosures for a little over $100 in 1 and 2 TB sizes.
LenL is offline  
post #2997 of 5095 Old 02-27-2014, 06:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,346
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2224 Post(s)
Liked: 972
I have 3TB of recording space on my HTPC, but rarely use more than 1TB. This is with several hundred cable channels, 200 of which are HD, to choose from. With iView, you'll have maybe 30 channels in a big market, only 10 of which are likely HD. So the space requirement aren't really very high. 120GB would probably be fine, and is about what most cable DVRs have these days. If you already have a drive of some kind, it would be worthwhile to monitor your usage for a while, then buy only the capacity you need, if you're interested in reducing power, noise or cash outlay. But I agree the best bang for the buck is an external 2.5" 1TB HDD. A similar SSD would be at least 4x more expensive.
mdavej is online now  
post #2998 of 5095 Old 02-27-2014, 07:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 292 Post(s)
Liked: 338
^ I completely agree. Despite being informed not to use a flash stick, I've being using a cheap 64GB one for the last 2 months and its never missed a beat. THe last thing I would want is to use the iview UI to wade through a large library of content. The UI is awful for that. You can easily move the stuff off the iview anyway if you care that much about recorded content.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2999 of 5095 Old 02-27-2014, 02:39 PM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

What's an SSD?

Pilule is offline  
post #3000 of 5095 Old 02-27-2014, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,878
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1665 Post(s)
Liked: 1429
It stands for Solid State Drive. Unlike a Hard Disk Drive, it has no moving parts and stores data in flash memory, much as external USB flash drives do. They use little energy and don't generate much heat, but they're also quite expensive and don't last as long as HDDs if you're writing to them constantly, because the memory cells can only be written a fixed number of times before wearing out. The magnetic storage of an HDD can be rewritten essentially an infinite number of times, so the chief failure modes of SSDs are the memory wearing out or the controller going bad, whereas HDDs usually suffer a mechanical failure in either the disc platters or the mechanical reading arms.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off