iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 106 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 121Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3151 of 5075 Old 05-09-2014, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
mrice0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I tried coax. No go. :(    I rebooted it, and it will not even power on (no dashes).

mrice0118 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3152 of 5075 Old 05-09-2014, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
Larry03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just had the same problem. Updated using v13a and it killed the iview. No power whatsoever. Just dead. Anybody have any ideas?

Larry03 is offline  
post #3153 of 5075 Old 05-09-2014, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
Larry03's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneheadlight View Post
 

ahh yeah then being in IT you definitely know how to flash firmware.  hmm.. no power loss.  I'm wondering if you had the usb drive fat32 formatted? I was hearing it liked fat32 as the file system on the usb drive.  well check out the composite output maybe that still works, I know with the newer firmware versions it also sets the antenna output to channel 3 by default.  Might check the antenna output to channel 3 see if you can see something there, at least enough to re-flash it.

My usb drive is FAT32. 

Larry03 is offline  
 
post #3154 of 5075 Old 05-14-2014, 04:32 AM
Member
 
PhilKE3FL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Maryland North of Washington D.C. and West of Baltimore MD.
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Styx N Stones View Post

I just got my 2nd Iview today. I was trying to upgrade the firmware. It went through the blue screen and started to reboot. It had the dashes across the leds when the cat unplugged it. Now I get nothing. Did I brick the thing? Any suggestions? HELP... LOL!

Contact iView, support@iviewus.com - I worked on some embedded satellite software as a consultant adding some code for a feature the customer wanted. The code grew so large that one day when I uploaded it to the simulator I could no longer upload another version. It turned out that the boot loader had been over written.

If iView did not make the boot loader something in ROM but rather something like this sat which was loaded every time the software is updated, then yes you could have bricked it by it not getting at least the boot loader in before the cat pulled the plug. Only an email to iViewus will tell us for sure.

Good-luck & keep us posted!
PhilKE3FL is offline  
post #3155 of 5075 Old 05-14-2014, 04:40 AM
Member
 
PhilKE3FL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Maryland North of Washington D.C. and West of Baltimore MD.
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Remote Control Fix, that you can do!

In thinking about the remote control directionality problem I decided last night to try a simple experiment that I've used for a number of other LED projects where the light coming out of the LED was too directional. I placed a small diffuser in front of the LED, thus causing the IR light to spread out a bit more than it did with the lens type LED used. The diffuser I used was a simple piece of clear, write-on type, cellophane tape. The LED in the iView remote is recessed a bit so the tape never touched the LED surface and it worked like a charm! I was even able to point the remote towards the ceiling and it still controlled the iView box every time.

Give it a try and let me know if it works for you. Oh, one piece of advice, the remote will probably not work with batteries as low in voltage as is used to with this modification. By diffusing the light it means any light getting into the iView receiver is weaker than it used to be since the same amount of light is now diffused into a larger area so that at least some of it will get into the iView receiver. With the light more directional, with just the LED lens, it was a stronger signal when we could get it into the correct location on the receiver, with it more diffused it is weaker but some of the light seems to get into the receiver no matter how badly the remote is aimed at the box. So with less light getting to the box the batteries will need to be in somewhat better condition to still produce enough light in this diffused condition to allow control of the box.

It is too soon for me to tell any difference in lowest usable voltage, but then I haven't even had my iView long enough to go through one set of batteries so I have no idea how weak the batteries would get before they couldn't control the box without a diffuser. If you have that information please post it and then see how it works with the diffuser and weak batteries. How weak is too weak? What is the lowest usable voltage without the diffuser and with a diffuser?

Just another note here, every receiver (iView box) and transmitter (iView remote) is different, so your lowest voltage may be higher or lower than someone else's.

Enjoy!
videobruce likes this.
PhilKE3FL is offline  
post #3156 of 5075 Old 05-14-2014, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
Styx N Stones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilKE3FL View Post


Contact iView, support@iviewus.com - I worked on some embedded satellite software as a consultant adding some code for a feature the customer wanted. The code grew so large that one day when I uploaded it to the simulator I could no longer upload another version. It turned out that the boot loader had been over written.

If iView did not make the boot loader something in ROM but rather something like this sat which was loaded every time the software is updated, then yes you could have bricked it by it not getting at least the boot loader in before the cat pulled the plug. Only an email to iViewus will tell us for sure.

Good-luck & keep us posted!


The unit took the firmware upgrade, then rebooted, had the - - - - dashes accross the LEDs when the power went out. It just hadnt finished rebooting yet. Anyway that was 2 units in one month so they both went back to Amazon. Shame...I really liked that unit, but no way I drop any more money to try a third one...

Styx N Stones is offline  
post #3157 of 5075 Old 05-14-2014, 08:02 AM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 20
FWIW, I also bought a 3500STBii from Amazon about a month ago. After a couple weeks I updated the firmware from v9 to v13 (hated the translucent menus). It was successful and even though it went quickly the process was somewhat unsettling - it didn't "feel" all that clean/smooth and for a moment I thought it would fail, but it did work. Weird to see recent reports of failures. Scanning through this thread these past few months, I don't recall any previous reports but I might have missed them.
dleedlee is online now  
post #3158 of 5075 Old 05-14-2014, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,019
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 254
PhilKE3FL;
The biggest problem with this and just about all of these DVR's is no one knows who writes the firmware. It isn't the importer. I believe, especially in this case it is the manufacture of the SoC; MStar. Considering there are so many variations of this DVR under a slue of names, all of those companies can't have independent 3rd parties writing code on their own.
There is no direct contact with this/these unknown mystery parties by the importers. This hurts everyone.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3159 of 5075 Old 05-15-2014, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
Gordo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Hello

 

I have the same problem that some people had before. My 3500STBII does not found any channel (Cable/AIR).

 

My firmware version is V2 (20140507), I checked the IVEW web site in order to download a new firmware, however there is a warning that says READ BEFORE DOWNLOADING: Do NOT download this firmware if your 3500STBII Converter Box has a CH 3/4 switch behind it. You own a converter box that was released in a new batch that has a different chip piece that is not compatible with the box. If you do install this firmware your box will automatically shut completely off and it will not be able to turn on. Please be patient, a new firmware is being currently tested that will be compatible with your box soon.

 

My problem is that my unit has CH3/4 switch, for this reason I can not upgrade my box.

 

I would be greatful if someone could tell me what firmaware version I can use in my unit.

 

Can I use V13?

 

Thanks in advance for your help

videobruce likes this.
Gordo7 is offline  
post #3160 of 5075 Old 05-15-2014, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
mrice0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Well that was not on their website when I downloaded it. Oh well.

mrice0118 is offline  
post #3161 of 5075 Old 05-15-2014, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordo7 View Post

Hello

I have the same problem that some people had before. My 3500STBII does not found any channel (Cable/AIR).

My firmware version is V2 (20140507), I checked the IVEW web site in order to download a new firmware, however there is a warning that says READ BEFORE DOWNLOADING: Do NOT download this firmware if your 3500STBII Converter Box has a CH 3/4 switch behind it. You own a converter box that was released in a new batch that has a different chip piece that is not compatible with the box. If you do install this firmware your box will automatically shut completely off and it will not be able to turn on. Please be patient, a new firmware is being currently tested that will be compatible with your box soon.

My problem is that my unit has CH3/4 switch, for this reason I can not upgrade my box.

I would be greatful if someone could tell me what firmaware version I can use in my unit.

Can I use V13?

Thanks in advance for your help

I think you should contact them directly and ask if you don't want to brick it. I think this explains why people have been suddenly killing their boxes with upgrades when it had never happened even once before.
jprc is offline  
post #3162 of 5075 Old 05-15-2014, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
Gordo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Here are, sorry for the picture's quality

 

 

 

Gordo7 is offline  
post #3163 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 04:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,019
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Gordo7;
Thanks for the heads up. Apparently the problem with using the RF out wasn't solved by changeing that default output setting.


satpro;
What is this jack??




Post 5 updated.

.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3164 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post


satpro;
What is this jack??

....

That's the USB. I don't have one - I just looked at the pictures on amazon of the back of the box.
jprc is offline  
post #3165 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,019
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Who's box is that?? confused.gif
Link?

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3166 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 05:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

Who's box is that?? confused.gif
Link?

Sunkey - http://www.amazon.com/Sk-903h-Digital-Broadcast-Converter-Control/dp/B00E0MB1A2
jprc is offline  
post #3167 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
SL02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe you're correct; the manufacturer usually releases a SDK, which iView (or Mediasonic, Stellar Labs, etc.) can use to produce a firmware to their liking.
SL02 is offline  
post #3168 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 07:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,019
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 254
jprc;
Doesn't look like the Sunkey is as good. It's reported it doesn't work when it is cloudy! biggrin.gif
(Gotta love some of Amazon reviews, almost as good as Newegg.)


satpro;
What is the Power On/Off menu entry about?

Quote:
The sunkey has the ch 3/4 switch. The sunkey board is used for the axess cb-3001, lutema airtv, ikonvert supersonic sc-57, sunkey sk-903h, and I suspect also the qfx cb-100, it uses the same remote and code as a naxa nt-52 and stellar labs DT-1200.
I'm amazed the vast number of 'offshoots' that use this MStar chip. eek.gif

.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3169 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
Gordo7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Satpro. I will upload power supply picture and some details tonight, sorry but now I dont have available my box here.

 

Regarding where and when I purchased this box, was two weeks ago in Amazon web site.

 

If someone knows what Firmware version I can use, please let me know I really appreciate your help.

 

regards

Gordo7 is offline  
post #3170 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,019
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 254
Quote:
the other half are ones asking if the antenna is built in.
I love the ones that didn't know any of these need an antenna. rolleyes.gif

To be clear, this USB mod has to do with the iView's, not the others?

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3171 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 10:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,019
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 254
If that jack is 'hot' when the box in in standby, that wouldn't be a good idea. Maybe that's why they changed back.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3172 of 5075 Old 05-16-2014, 11:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,050
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 761 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

If that jack is 'hot' when the box in in standby, that wouldn't be a good idea. Maybe that's why they changed back.


I know I wouldn't like it. I mean why supply power to your USB HDD 24x7 when in my case I only use it 4-5 times/week for usually a hour each time. I guess if your USB HDD spun down it wouldn't be as bad but many don't resulting in lots of unused spinning and wasted power.

jjeff is offline  
post #3173 of 5075 Old 05-18-2014, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
Sloanbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi There, I just purchased an iView-3500STB 2   with SW Version:20140305 V2    HW version:ATSC7816XD-02-Z00 and can't get it to scan any stations, I've only tried with cable that was recently switch to digital by the cable provider up in Toronto Canada. Is there a trick to scanning stations ? Do I need to upgrade the software ?

I could really use some help here.

 

Thanks in advance

Sloanbk is offline  
post #3174 of 5075 Old 05-18-2014, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
Sloanbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

No I haven't tried an antenna, I bought this unit to use with a local cable provider. It was suppose to open stations that are scrambled. Not sure if it will do what I thought it would. A buddy of mine said that it worked for him, he's got the same unit and told me that someone here wrote a link on a trick on how to scan but  can't find it.

Sloanbk is offline  
post #3175 of 5075 Old 05-18-2014, 05:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sloanbk View Post

No I haven't tried an antenna, I bought this unit to use with a local cable provider. It was suppose to open stations that are scrambled. Not sure if it will do what I thought it would. A buddy of mine said that it worked for him, he's got the same unit and told me that someone here wrote a link on a trick on how to scan but  can't find it.

This unit will absolutely not unscramble encrypted cable stations and it was never supposed to do that. If that is your only purpose for it then send it back.
jprc is offline  
post #3176 of 5075 Old 05-18-2014, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
Sloanbk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

If that's the case I may just have to send it back. Is the iview3500 stb2 good for anything ??? if your using an led tv ???? If my LED can descramble stations 36 channels to be exact.......why can't the iview ?

Sloanbk is offline  
post #3177 of 5075 Old 05-18-2014, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sloanbk View Post

If that's the case I may just have to send it back. Is the iview3500 stb2 good for anything ??? if your using an led tv ???? If my LED can descramble stations 36 channels to be exact.......why can't the iview ?

It's good (when it's working properly) for viewing OTA channels, timeshifting, and basic recording. It can also tune in clear QAM stations if the provider is sending them in a format the iview can recognize. If your TV is actually descrambling channels then it has a cable card. Otherwise you are mistaken about the channels being scrambled.
jprc is offline  
post #3178 of 5075 Old 05-19-2014, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
AceDog100's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I purchased the Iview 3500ii. My main intended use was to use the HDMI out to connect to a audio/video sender for a TV without a cable jack nearby. I have Cox cable with no converter box  The cable is connected directly. The Iview 3500ii failed to find any channels while scanning both cable and air modes. From what I read on this forum, Amazon, and Google I am convinced the Iview will not work with my cable service. I tried firmware updates. I then returned the Iview.

 

My four HD TVs (Samsung, Panasonic and Vizio) will find all channels when doing a scan.  I also have a Magnavox DVD recorder that will find digital and analog channels while scanning.  Question is what does the TV and DVD recorder have that the Iview does not to enable channel reception from Cox?  If Cox is encrypted How does the TV and DVR recorder get reception without anything added on?

AceDog100 is offline  
post #3179 of 5075 Old 05-22-2014, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
Roger Jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

5-22-2014   Hi I just installed the Iview 3500STB2 connected to air antenna in the garage, using an Ibook 160GB hard drive. (I first tried 16 gb usb flash drive and the playback broke up)

The SW ver is 20130918 v9

The HW ver is ATSC 7816xD-01

 

Everything is working just fine with good recordings, time shift works great, so I ordered another unit as a backup and for the bedroom. I took the Cable box and DVR back to Comcast and asked for internet svr only!

 

My question for the pros--- do I need to update the software if it is available?

I really don't know how it would improve things unless it allowed me to change the recording names prior to recording. 

 

Is USB 3 improved over 2 for recording and playback. How do I know if my Dell Core two win 8 pc has usb 3 

Also anyone recorded to new USB sticks with USB 3 if available.

 

I have read most of these posts and sure do appreciate the input from you peeps!;) thanks roger

Roger Jackson is offline  
post #3180 of 5075 Old 05-22-2014, 05:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Jackson View Post

5-22-2014   Hi I just installed the Iview 3500STB2 connected to air antenna in the garage, using an Ibook 160GB hard drive. (I first tried 16 gb usb flash drive and the playback broke up)
The SW ver is 20130918 v9
The HW ver is ATSC 7816xD-01

Everything is working just fine with good recordings, time shift works great, so I ordered another unit as a backup and for the bedroom. I took the Cable box and DVR back to Comcast and asked for internet svr only!

My question for the pros--- do I need to update the software if it is available?
I really don't know how it would improve things unless it allowed me to change the recording names prior to recording. 

Is USB 3 improved over 2 for recording and playback. How do I know if my Dell Core two win 8 pc has usb 3 
Also anyone recorded to new USB sticks with USB 3 if available.

I have read most of these posts and sure do appreciate the input from you peeps!wink.gif thanks roger

If you're not using cable, the only advantage of a software upgrade would be to adjust the transparency of the menus. If the menu transparency is fine with you then no reason to change anything.

The iview does not have usb 3.0. If using a hard drive the only advantage of using a USB 3.0 hard drive would be faster transfer to your PC if you plan on transferring files and your PC has 3.0. You can tell if your computer has USB 3.0 ports because they will have blue connectors.

If using flash drives, then using USB 3.0 vs 2.0 would give you better chance of getting higher USB 2.0 speeds. Flash drives are generally discouraged for the reason you discovered since most are not fast enough and/or have latency issues with full HD timeshift or recording. Some high speed flash drives do work if you really want to go that route, and if you do, I would recommend trying usb 3.0 or using a microSD card with high quality USB adapter. But if not necessary to have something very small and portable like a flash drive, then stick with a hard drive. Hard drives will always work better for recording and especially timeshifting and they are cheaper.

Also, when you get your 2nd box, before making any upgrade decisions, make sure it is the same version as the box you have now. If it is a version with a different chipset as mentioned recently in this thread and also updated in post 5, then an upgrade will kill your box.
jprc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off