iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 107 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 124Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 5095 Old 05-22-2014, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
billin30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just purchased one of these units and I got one of the new batch units with the 3/4 switch on the back. Glad I read through everything again before trying to flash some firmware that would have bricked the thing. 

 

Anyway, similar to someone else on the thread, I purchased this box so I could route my QAM cable channels through my HDMI receiver as opposed to connecting the coax directly to my TV. I was able to pick up all the local channels in HD when plugging the coax into the TV. I was hoping to get the same result from this box as it specifically says QAM on the box. I don't need anything else but the local stuff.

 

It looks like those of us with units from this new batch either need to wait for them to give us a firmware update or just return our units. Their website says firmware is in testing now, but who knows what that means.

 

Does anyone know of a different box that could perform the same function that I was hoping this one would perform? Or should I just hold out and see if new firmware will help?

billin30 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 5095 Old 05-22-2014, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by billin30 View Post

I just purchased one of these units and I got one of the new batch units with the 3/4 switch on the back. Glad I read through everything again before trying to flash some firmware that would have bricked the thing. 

Anyway, similar to someone else on the thread, I purchased this box so I could route my QAM cable channels through my HDMI receiver as opposed to connecting the coax directly to my TV. I was able to pick up all the local channels in HD when plugging the coax into the TV. I was hoping to get the same result from this box as it specifically says QAM on the box. I don't need anything else but the local stuff.

It looks like those of us with units from this new batch either need to wait for them to give us a firmware update or just return our units. Their website says firmware is in testing now, but who knows what that means.

Does anyone know of a different box that could perform the same function that I was hoping this one would perform? Or should I just hold out and see if new firmware will help?

I'll throw out some possibilities but no one here that has an original version has posted about also having a new chipset version so we don't really know much for certain about the software that is on it.

My guess is that the firmware on the new boxes is similar in function to the fw that the version II boxes with old chipset originally shipped with. That would be v9 btw. V9 can pick up virtual cable channels only and besides that simply does not work well with cable. IF your software if based off that you can expect the same results.

So, you can email iview and see if they have an eta on new fw and ask whether it will support physical cable channels. Or you can just wait. Or you can use an antenna to get local channels unless that is not an option where you live. Or you can return it and get an original version of the box that you can upgrade to v13 or any other version posted here. Even with an upgrade that supports physical QAM channels, there is no guarantee you will be able to get them in.

The only other thing I would mention before doing any of that is to make sure the cable channels you get directly connected to your TV are not analog.
jprc is offline  
post #3183 of 5095 Old 05-24-2014, 09:31 AM
Newbie
 
lilpilgrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I am wanting to update my iview but dont know what version that I have. How can I find out? where do I look?

lilpilgrim is offline  
 
post #3184 of 5095 Old 05-24-2014, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilpilgrim View Post

I am wanting to update my iview but dont know what version that I have. How can I find out? where do I look?

You should read at minimum the first 5 posts of this thread.
jprc is offline  
post #3185 of 5095 Old 05-25-2014, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
Antproof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a new user. I have the iView 3500 TBII. It's connected to an analog tv and was working fine right out of the box. Today I started exploring with a view to using the record function. I pressed a menu item that was labelled "channel 3 modulation" or such like and now I have nothing but static. I can't access the menu or get out of the static. Unplugging the 3500 hasn't helped. Anyone with an idea on how to restore my channels?

This is a great thread. Sorry my first question is so lame. smile.gif

Thanks
Antproof is offline  
post #3186 of 5095 Old 05-25-2014, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antproof View Post

I am a new user. I have the iView 3500 TBII. It's connected to an analog tv and was working fine right out of the box. Today I started exploring with a view to using the record function. I pressed a menu item that was labelled "channel 3 modulation" or such like and now I have nothing but static. I can't access the menu or get out of the static. Unplugging the 3500 hasn't helped. Anyone with an idea on how to restore my channels?

This is a great thread. Sorry my first question is so lame. smile.gif

Thanks

Don't worry. I posted a method to get it back. Let me go find it again in my posts since I'm not where my iview is right now to try it out again. I will edit this post when I've got it. Wait a few minutes.

Edit: Here it is. Post 2986: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465875/iview-3500stb-tuner-dvr-owners-thread/2940_60#post_24330225
jprc is offline  
post #3187 of 5095 Old 05-25-2014, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
Antproof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent, thanks so much jpcr. I love this place.
Antproof is offline  
post #3188 of 5095 Old 05-26-2014, 10:19 AM
Newbie
 
AceDog100's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

.

AceDog100 is offline  
post #3189 of 5095 Old 05-26-2014, 10:23 AM
Newbie
 
AceDog100's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post


Don't worry. I posted a method to get it back. Let me go find it again in my posts since I'm not where my iview is right now to try it out again. I will edit this post when I've got it. Wait a few minutes.

Edit: Here it is. Post 2986: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465875/iview-3500stb-tuner-dvr-owners-thread/2940_60#post_24330225

 

As a side note and to make a long story short I needed to do a factory reset because PAL was selected and there was nothing on the display. I don't own the 3500ii anymore, but I was able to a factory reset as shown below to recover. The steps below are from Amazon reviews. I modified them slightly by adding step 0:


0. Press the EXIT button on the remote
1. Press the Menu button on the converter box remote.
2. Wait for the Converter Box's display to show four dashes
3. Press the RIGHT arrow key 5 times
4. Press the DOWN arrow key 3 times
5. Press the Right arrow key 1 time
6. Enter zero 6x (000000) Note: this is the default password. Change if you set a different

password.
7. Press "OK" The converter should reset.

AceDog100 is offline  
post #3190 of 5095 Old 05-26-2014, 02:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by AceDog100 View Post

As a side note and to make a long story short I needed to do a factory reset because PAL was selected and there was nothing on the display. I don't own the 3500ii anymore, but I was able to a factory reset as shown below to recover. The steps below are from Amazon reviews. I modified them slightly by adding step 0:


0. Press the EXIT button on the remote

1. Press the Menu button on the converter box remote.

2. Wait for the Converter Box's display to show four dashes

3. Press the RIGHT arrow key 5 times

4. Press the DOWN arrow key 3 times

5. Press the Right arrow key 1 time

6. Enter zero 6x (000000) Note: this is the default password. Change if you set a different
password.

7. Press "OK" The converter should reset.

I could have saved you the factory reset if you had asked here. smile.gif I know it's too late for you, but for anyone else who changes that setting, here is how to change it back without erasing all your data.

-Turn it off and then turn it on again.
-After you give it time to be fully booted, press Menu.
-Using the navigation keys do the following: Right, Down 3 times, Right.
-Give it a couple seconds to switch - it may not be instantaneous.
-Hit Exit so you don't accidentally change it again.

Btw, the reason that I suggest turning the box off and then on again in both my sets of instructions is to make sure you are starting at the right place. There are several places in iview navigation, like if you are recording, timeshifting, in the PVR menu and also other places where Exit will not Exit you out without you pressing another button, like OK or the Stop button for instance. Usually when people change one of these settings and can't view the screen anymore, they end up pressing every button on their remote and pressing things multiple times. They can end up anywhere and even multiple Exits may not get them back to a place where they can bring up the Menu to start the above steps correctly.
jprc is offline  
post #3191 of 5095 Old 05-26-2014, 04:50 PM
Member
 
bscoles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone has issues with not being able to flash the unit?

I place the file on a flash drive, go to the menus, select the file to flash. The unit then shows the iview logo, goes black, shows the iview logo again, the screen flashes green briefly and then brings me back to the installation guide.

No blue screen with "upgrading software".

Of course, when I go back to the menu and check the firmware version nothing has changed.

I've tried a couple of different flash drives, thinking that it might be picky. I even let it format one of the flash drives before copying the files over to it. No version of the firmware has upgraded the box. I'm stuck at the 918 version.
bscoles is offline  
post #3192 of 5095 Old 05-26-2014, 05:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by bscoles View Post

Has anyone has issues with not being able to flash the unit?

I place the file on a flash drive, go to the menus, select the file to flash. The unit then shows the iview logo, goes black, shows the iview logo again, the screen flashes green briefly and then brings me back to the installation guide.

No blue screen with "upgrading software".

Of course, when I go back to the menu and check the firmware version nothing has changed.

I've tried a couple of different flash drives, thinking that it might be picky. I even let it format one of the flash drives before copying the files over to it. No version of the firmware has upgraded the box. I'm stuck at the 918 version.

Are you downloading the files from here or from the iview site? If iview, don't use their files. Make sure you are not choosing the flash.bin file - that won't update anything. Make sure there are no spaces in the filename.
jprc is offline  
post #3193 of 5095 Old 05-26-2014, 07:48 PM
Member
 
bscoles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post

Are you downloading the files from here or from the iview site? If iview, don't use their files. Make sure you are not choosing the flash.bin file - that won't update anything. Make sure there are no spaces in the filename.

Initially I was trying the files from iview, but was not having any luck. I then came here and tried the files from post #5 of this thread. The files are named as extracted from the archives - 120113_V12_physical.bin and V13a_122713.bin

Essentially everything looks just like the pictures posted, except when I select OK when I'm on the highlighted file, it never goes to the blue 'Upgrading Software" screen.

What do you mean "Make sure you are not choosing the flash.bin file?" I hope I'm not just being dense here...?!?

I have flashed plenty of other devices... Mede8er, TViX, other media boxes that I don't even remember the name of, Motherboards, etc.
bscoles is offline  
post #3194 of 5095 Old 05-26-2014, 10:12 PM
Member
 
bscoles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

For upgrade you need to use fat32 format but before you do anything make sure your unit does not have the new ch 3/4 switch on the rear. In that case do not use any of the files.

Fat32, that's the ticket. I'm usually transporting files bigger than 4GB so I usually format everything to NTFS.

No ch 3/4 switch. Upgraded great.

Thank You!
bscoles is offline  
post #3195 of 5095 Old 05-27-2014, 02:03 AM
Newbie
 
vr24cod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

Always look at the first postings on page one for most current updates.  As the thread owner updates the post with new info.

vr24cod is offline  
post #3196 of 5095 Old 05-27-2014, 02:09 AM
Newbie
 
vr24cod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

Remember input to the 3500STB needs to be digital not analog.  And most vcrs / cable boxes ect. produce a analog signal output.

vr24cod is offline  
post #3197 of 5095 Old 05-27-2014, 07:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,073
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 768 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by vr24cod View Post
 

Remember input to the 3500STB needs to be digital not analog.  And most vcrs / cable boxes ect. produce a analog signal output.


Your first part is true but I do take exception with your word "most" in youir second sentence. I've never seen a vcr or cable box that outputted anything other than modulated analog channels, you can be assured if your trying to record from such a modulated output it will be analog and therefor not recordable by the iView :)

jjeff is offline  
post #3198 of 5095 Old 05-28-2014, 06:00 AM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I scanned for channels, got 15 channels, after scanning picture shows on tv and then 20 seconds later the screen goes blank and message on screen says "NO VIDEO",  does anyone have any idea whats wrong?

peterd4 is offline  
post #3199 of 5095 Old 05-28-2014, 09:27 AM
Member
 
PA_Prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterd4 View Post

I scanned for channels, got 15 channels, after scanning picture shows on tv and then 20 seconds later the screen goes blank and message on screen says "NO VIDEO",  does anyone have any idea whats wrong?

I have experienced this on one or two individual channels from time to time, but not on all of them. Are you losing all of them? I noticed it happens on the channel with the weakest signal, at least as far as I can tell from the relative signal strength graph. It's annoying because once the channel disappears, it gets deleted from the list, and the box then rearranges the rest of the channels proceeding it. I have to do a full rescan to restore the one that goes missing, but eventually it disappears again.

BTW, I'm using QAM over cable, not OTA.
PA_Prowler is offline  
post #3200 of 5095 Old 05-28-2014, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I think your right about a weak signal, but once I get the message my box freezes and I have to power it down and restart, is this normal for it to freeze?

peterd4 is offline  
post #3201 of 5095 Old 05-28-2014, 04:42 PM
Member
 
PA_Prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The only time I've ever experienced a freeze was immediately after doing a channel scan, while it was in the process of saving the found channels. It doesn't do it all the time. Fortunately the channels get saved and I don't have to initiate the scan over again. I just have to disconnect the power for a couple of seconds, then re-power it back on.
PA_Prowler is offline  
post #3202 of 5095 Old 05-29-2014, 02:03 PM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterd4 View Post

I think your right about a weak signal, but once I get the message my box freezes and I have to power it down and restart, is this normal for it to freeze?

Which version of the firmware do you have? My box came with v9 but I upgraded to v13 and found it to be ,mostly, more stable.
dleedlee is offline  
post #3203 of 5095 Old 05-29-2014, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just bought the box about 2 weeks ago and it came with the 3/4 channel switch on the back and there was a big red message not to load any software until they had a fix because of some foreign chip put into it.  

peterd4 is offline  
post #3204 of 5095 Old 05-29-2014, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the PDF for the NM120 tuner NM120Tuner.pdf 506k .pdf file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf NM120Tuner.pdf (506.5 KB, 188 views)
superc is offline  
post #3205 of 5095 Old 05-29-2014, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Sorry, but what will the pdf file do for me?

peterd4 is offline  
post #3206 of 5095 Old 05-29-2014, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, The PDF is to show the group what the tuner chip is.
superc is offline  
post #3207 of 5095 Old 05-30-2014, 12:08 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Just throwing this out there to see if any others have seen this. After 6 months+ of flawless OTA recording on my 3500STBII (with factory original V7 FW and external 2.5" HDD) I found that I now only get about 1GB worth of a HD program (set to record for 1hr, which is usually 9GB+). SD recordings have no problems, and record fully.

At first I thought it had something to do with the time signal broadcast by the HD station. But switching to a different HD station produces the same results. Soooo, the result is that I can no longer FULLY record HD programs.

Short of trying a "factory reset" and losing all my programming/setup data, I'm lost. No need for a FW update as V7 did all I asked of it (don't care about cable). I suppose I could reformat the drive, but that just sounds desperate. Anyone else seeing this? Maybe "chanting" would help (just kidding LOL).
QAM is offline  
post #3208 of 5095 Old 05-30-2014, 12:31 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

How is the external powered? From the receiver or through a separate power supply?

external 2.5" HDD is USB powered from 3500STBII.
QAM is offline  
post #3209 of 5095 Old 05-30-2014, 02:31 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

Also is it NTFS or FAT32?

....

Seems like the PS in the iview is degraded over time. As far as why it would not do it on SD, SD isn't writing constantly to the drive like with HD.

aaahhhh! It's NTFS, so lots more disk access. Also didn't know about degrading PS issue. Makes sense. Will try swapping out USB powered HDD with different externally powered HDD. Bummer, my power strip is full up. Need to fiddle with this some more, given the info provided. Thanks.
QAM is offline  
post #3210 of 5095 Old 05-31-2014, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bigham16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 793
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 196 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Just hooked up the 3500STBII and can't edit channels because it asks for a password. I can't change the password because I don't know the old one. I can't do a factory reset because it asks for the password. I never set up a password. I ordered the unit from Amazon. I am guessing this unit belonged to someone else before me.

Does anybody know how to bypass the password?

Thanks!

EDIT: Figured it out! Thanks
Bigham16 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off