iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 108 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 88Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2014, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Sorry, but what will the pdf file do for me?

peterd4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2014, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, The PDF is to show the group what the tuner chip is.
superc is offline  
Old 05-30-2014, 12:08 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just throwing this out there to see if any others have seen this. After 6 months+ of flawless OTA recording on my 3500STBII (with factory original V7 FW and external 2.5" HDD) I found that I now only get about 1GB worth of a HD program (set to record for 1hr, which is usually 9GB+). SD recordings have no problems, and record fully.

At first I thought it had something to do with the time signal broadcast by the HD station. But switching to a different HD station produces the same results. Soooo, the result is that I can no longer FULLY record HD programs.

Short of trying a "factory reset" and losing all my programming/setup data, I'm lost. No need for a FW update as V7 did all I asked of it (don't care about cable). I suppose I could reformat the drive, but that just sounds desperate. Anyone else seeing this? Maybe "chanting" would help (just kidding LOL).
QAM is offline  
Old 05-30-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How is the external powered? From the receiver or through a separate power supply?
satpro is offline  
Old 05-30-2014, 12:31 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

How is the external powered? From the receiver or through a separate power supply?

external 2.5" HDD is USB powered from 3500STBII.
QAM is offline  
Old 05-30-2014, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Also is it NTFS or FAT32?

I would try powering it externally as a test by adding a Y cable and 5v power supply from a hub or stand alone usb cell phone wall charger, they sell them everywhere for like $5. Most people have some laying around from old phones.

Seems like the PS in the iview is degraded over time. As far as why it would not do it on SD, SD isn't writing constantly to the drive like with HD.
QAM likes this.
satpro is offline  
Old 05-30-2014, 02:31 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

Also is it NTFS or FAT32?

....

Seems like the PS in the iview is degraded over time. As far as why it would not do it on SD, SD isn't writing constantly to the drive like with HD.

aaahhhh! It's NTFS, so lots more disk access. Also didn't know about degrading PS issue. Makes sense. Will try swapping out USB powered HDD with different externally powered HDD. Bummer, my power strip is full up. Need to fiddle with this some more, given the info provided. Thanks.
QAM is offline  
Old 05-31-2014, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bigham16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Just hooked up the 3500STBII and can't edit channels because it asks for a password. I can't change the password because I don't know the old one. I can't do a factory reset because it asks for the password. I never set up a password. I ordered the unit from Amazon. I am guessing this unit belonged to someone else before me.

Does anybody know how to bypass the password?

Thanks!

EDIT: Figured it out! Thanks



______________________
7.2.4 Home Theater Thread
Bigham16 is offline  
Old 05-31-2014, 01:10 PM
Member
 
MannyE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Glad to hear it Bigham! How did you fix the problem?

Truck? What truck?
MannyE is offline  
Old 05-31-2014, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
master password for mstar boxes 888888
default password 000000
satpro is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ok, so I got a new unit and didn't bother to check for the CH. 3/4 switch (which it has) or read the instructions that were clearly posted here and I updated the firmware and killed the unit. Is it toast or is there any way to uninstall the firmware? The unit won't power up at all. I'm thinking it's back to Amazon......

 

Thanks for any help or suggestions.

 

Kind Regards.

 

W-

summerski is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,085
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Which firmware version?

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The latest. V13a_122713

 

I had no idea a newer unit was even offered.. It is the same model number as the one I purchased last year. (which worked great but died for no apparent reason). So I just installed the firmware, which killed the unit.

 

Thanks for any help.

 

William

summerski is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,085
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 239
You say it killed the unit. What is it doing or not doing now?

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It won't even power up. No lights whatsoever. After installing the firmware there were several led lines across the front. I waited forever and nothing happened so I unplugged it. I plugged it back in and got nada. Is there anyway to reset it back to factory default?

 

I cant be but probably am the only person do experience this. lol

 

Cheers,

 

Will

summerski is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
navelhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I bought a NAXA digital tuner / dvr several months ago from FRYS but had to return it because it got too hot and kept on losing the "Pacific Time" Setting, then a week ago, bought a Digitrex tuner with NO dvr, same problem with IT getting too hot and also losing time. The same company that makes the NAXA tuners also makes Digitrex tuners; I will see if this is any different when I get my IVIEW tuner / dvr from Solid Signal. Wish me luck. Please E-mail me at jesuschrysler1@live.com. Thank you

navelhole is offline  
Old 06-09-2014, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
navelhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Plug it into your navel and it will work> BAZINGA.

navelhole is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 02:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,085
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 239
^ confused.gif ^

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The navel trick didnt work so I ordered another one form Amazon for 32.50 and its the older version w/o the Ch. switch. The older version can pick up different channels with the same frequency and then you can delete the weaker of the two. The new one would only pick up the weaker signal, even with a manual scan. 

 

Thanks.

 

I still think this is the best product on the market for what it does. I can pause and record live tv with the wife yells at me to do something. 

 

Cut the cord.

 

W-

summerski is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 07:11 AM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by summerski View Post

The navel trick didnt work so I ordered another one form Amazon for 32.50 and its the older version w/o the Ch. switch. The older version can pick up different channels with the same frequency and then you can delete the weaker of the two. The new one would only pick up the weaker signal, even with a manual scan. 

Thanks.

I still think this is the best product on the market for what it does. I can pause and record live tv with the wife yells at me to do something. 

Cut the cord.

W-

I'm considering getting a second (STBii) box but how did you ascertain you were getting the original STBii and not the 3/4 version? Or did you mean the original STB?
dleedlee is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
mrice0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by summerski View Post
 

The navel trick didnt work so I ordered another one form Amazon for 32.50 and its the older version w/o the Ch. switch. The older version can pick up different channels with the same frequency and then you can delete the weaker of the two. The new one would only pick up the weaker signal, even with a manual scan. 

 

Thanks.

 

I still think this is the best product on the market for what it does. I can pause and record live tv with the wife yells at me to do something. 

 

Cut the cord.

 

W-

How did you know it was the one without the Ch switch? Got a link you can send me? I went through the same thing as you with the firmware.

mrice0118 is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Here's the link from Amazon. Near the bottom of the page is a link for the newer version. .....

 

http://www.amazon.com/Multi-function-Digital-Converter-Box-Recording/dp/B00BFIJQ10/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1402412861&sr=8-1&keywords=iview+tv+converter+box

 

The older one has a different remote as well. Takes a bit of getting used to but it works fine once you memorize all the buttons. 

 

Cheers.

 

W

summerski is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 10:28 AM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 49

So, does that just bring it up to the level of the latest Homeworx 150 model with the new remote?

 

Or have they made some other improvements to it as well?

 

What I'm really looking for is improved reliability. These boxes would be great if only they weren't so flaky!


Cable-free since Nov 2013
laridae is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 11:23 AM
Newbie
 
franklinvives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have an iview 3500STB. It is stuck with "boot". How do I solve this problem.

 

Thanks,

 

Franklin

franklinvives is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
navelhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Does this box get warm or hot? I would like to know. Thank you.

navelhole is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

No. This unit does not get hot or very warm. I have a boxee box that gets so hot you could almost light a cigarette from it. This one seems safe but I left mine on for about 8 straight months and it burned out. (died)

summerski is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 05:26 PM
Newbie
 
navelhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

okay. thank you.

navelhole is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 07:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I have determined that the new version with the ch 3/4 switch must use the mstar msb1237 demodulator chip based on the picture posted a few weeks ago by another user (just like sunkey based boxes I posted about also use the msb1237 now). I am still waiting for somebody to obtain a decent picture though. It is the chip behind the tuner can. The new demod chip is much smaller than the one the older versions of the 3500stb and 3500stbii and the homeworx /Stellar Labs /Ematic/ Naxa used which was the samsung S5H1411 demodulator. This is why when we loaded those firmwares they did not disable those boxes and only required the correct remote to recover them. In the last few weeks I have been able to obtain a few other msd7816 based boxes like the sc-55 v2 and the qfx cv-100 on the cheap. Both of which had junk firmware out of the box and should be avoided along with the the naxa, sunkey, lutema, supersonic ikonvert, proscan, and axess. The only usable firmware boxes are the iview, the homeworx and the ematic which just happen to be the only three that have custom and unique remote codes. The rest of the brands including the stellar labs all use the default remote and codes.

Somebody also posted the following over on a newegg review of the hw150 about the hw180

"Other Thoughts: Chipsets: M-star MSD 7618 VLSI 128-pin CPU chip; Samsung 6-th Generation S5H1411 demodulator chip, and Rafael 820T silicon tuner.

The HW180 model has the same M-star CPU and Rafael silicon tuner, but uses an M-star MSB1237 demodulator chip in place of the Samsung. Samsung discontinued the S5H1411, so I presume the newer HW180 had to go with a different chip (M-star)."

This tells me the 180 is like the sk903h but with the pvr disabled.
satpro is offline  
Old 06-10-2014, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
localuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Is this the picture you are looking for?  I have the box with the channel 3/4 switch.  

I also happen to have one without the switch too. 

localuser is offline  
Old 06-11-2014, 09:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,728
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Thanks, that confirms it.
satpro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off