iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 109 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3241 of 3559 Old 05-28-2014, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I think your right about a weak signal, but once I get the message my box freezes and I have to power it down and restart, is this normal for it to freeze?

peterd4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3242 of 3559 Old 05-28-2014, 04:42 PM
Member
 
PA_Prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The only time I've ever experienced a freeze was immediately after doing a channel scan, while it was in the process of saving the found channels. It doesn't do it all the time. Fortunately the channels get saved and I don't have to initiate the scan over again. I just have to disconnect the power for a couple of seconds, then re-power it back on.
PA_Prowler is offline  
post #3243 of 3559 Old 05-29-2014, 02:03 PM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterd4 View Post

I think your right about a weak signal, but once I get the message my box freezes and I have to power it down and restart, is this normal for it to freeze?

Which version of the firmware do you have? My box came with v9 but I upgraded to v13 and found it to be ,mostly, more stable.
dleedlee is offline  
post #3244 of 3559 Old 05-29-2014, 02:09 PM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just bought the box about 2 weeks ago and it came with the 3/4 channel switch on the back and there was a big red message not to load any software until they had a fix because of some foreign chip put into it.  

peterd4 is offline  
post #3245 of 3559 Old 05-29-2014, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the PDF for the NM120 tuner NM120Tuner.pdf 506k .pdf file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf NM120Tuner.pdf (506.5 KB, 21 views)
superc is offline  
post #3246 of 3559 Old 05-29-2014, 02:42 PM
Newbie
 
peterd4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Sorry, but what will the pdf file do for me?

peterd4 is offline  
post #3247 of 3559 Old 05-29-2014, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
superc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, The PDF is to show the group what the tuner chip is.
superc is offline  
post #3248 of 3559 Old 05-30-2014, 12:08 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just throwing this out there to see if any others have seen this. After 6 months+ of flawless OTA recording on my 3500STBII (with factory original V7 FW and external 2.5" HDD) I found that I now only get about 1GB worth of a HD program (set to record for 1hr, which is usually 9GB+). SD recordings have no problems, and record fully.

At first I thought it had something to do with the time signal broadcast by the HD station. But switching to a different HD station produces the same results. Soooo, the result is that I can no longer FULLY record HD programs.

Short of trying a "factory reset" and losing all my programming/setup data, I'm lost. No need for a FW update as V7 did all I asked of it (don't care about cable). I suppose I could reformat the drive, but that just sounds desperate. Anyone else seeing this? Maybe "chanting" would help (just kidding LOL).
QAM is offline  
post #3249 of 3559 Old 05-30-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How is the external powered? From the receiver or through a separate power supply?
satpro is online now  
post #3250 of 3559 Old 05-30-2014, 12:31 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

How is the external powered? From the receiver or through a separate power supply?

external 2.5" HDD is USB powered from 3500STBII.
QAM is offline  
post #3251 of 3559 Old 05-30-2014, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Also is it NTFS or FAT32?

I would try powering it externally as a test by adding a Y cable and 5v power supply from a hub or stand alone usb cell phone wall charger, they sell them everywhere for like $5. Most people have some laying around from old phones.

Seems like the PS in the iview is degraded over time. As far as why it would not do it on SD, SD isn't writing constantly to the drive like with HD.
QAM likes this.
satpro is online now  
post #3252 of 3559 Old 05-30-2014, 02:31 PM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by satpro View Post

Also is it NTFS or FAT32?

....

Seems like the PS in the iview is degraded over time. As far as why it would not do it on SD, SD isn't writing constantly to the drive like with HD.

aaahhhh! It's NTFS, so lots more disk access. Also didn't know about degrading PS issue. Makes sense. Will try swapping out USB powered HDD with different externally powered HDD. Bummer, my power strip is full up. Need to fiddle with this some more, given the info provided. Thanks.
QAM is offline  
post #3253 of 3559 Old 05-31-2014, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bigham16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Just hooked up the 3500STBII and can't edit channels because it asks for a password. I can't change the password because I don't know the old one. I can't do a factory reset because it asks for the password. I never set up a password. I ordered the unit from Amazon. I am guessing this unit belonged to someone else before me.

Does anybody know how to bypass the password?

Thanks!

EDIT: Figured it out! Thanks



______________________
11.2 Home Theater Thread
Bigham16 is offline  
post #3254 of 3559 Old 05-31-2014, 01:10 PM
Member
 
MannyE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Miami Beach
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Glad to hear it Bigham! How did you fix the problem?

Truck? What truck?
MannyE is offline  
post #3255 of 3559 Old 05-31-2014, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
satpro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
master password for mstar boxes 888888
default password 000000
satpro is online now  
post #3256 of 3559 Old 06-09-2014, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ok, so I got a new unit and didn't bother to check for the CH. 3/4 switch (which it has) or read the instructions that were clearly posted here and I updated the firmware and killed the unit. Is it toast or is there any way to uninstall the firmware? The unit won't power up at all. I'm thinking it's back to Amazon......

 

Thanks for any help or suggestions.

 

Kind Regards.

 

W-

summerski is offline  
post #3257 of 3559 Old 06-09-2014, 01:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Which firmware version?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #3258 of 3559 Old 06-09-2014, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The latest. V13a_122713

 

I had no idea a newer unit was even offered.. It is the same model number as the one I purchased last year. (which worked great but died for no apparent reason). So I just installed the firmware, which killed the unit.

 

Thanks for any help.

 

William

summerski is offline  
post #3259 of 3559 Old 06-09-2014, 04:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
You say it killed the unit. What is it doing or not doing now?

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #3260 of 3559 Old 06-09-2014, 06:20 PM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

It won't even power up. No lights whatsoever. After installing the firmware there were several led lines across the front. I waited forever and nothing happened so I unplugged it. I plugged it back in and got nada. Is there anyway to reset it back to factory default?

 

I cant be but probably am the only person do experience this. lol

 

Cheers,

 

Will

summerski is offline  
post #3261 of 3559 Old 06-09-2014, 08:33 PM
Newbie
 
navelhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I bought a NAXA digital tuner / dvr several months ago from FRYS but had to return it because it got too hot and kept on losing the "Pacific Time" Setting, then a week ago, bought a Digitrex tuner with NO dvr, same problem with IT getting too hot and also losing time. The same company that makes the NAXA tuners also makes Digitrex tuners; I will see if this is any different when I get my IVIEW tuner / dvr from Solid Signal. Wish me luck. Please E-mail me at jesuschrysler1@live.com. Thank you

navelhole is offline  
post #3262 of 3559 Old 06-09-2014, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
navelhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Plug it into your navel and it will work> BAZINGA.

navelhole is offline  
post #3263 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 02:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 121
^ confused.gif ^

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #3264 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The navel trick didnt work so I ordered another one form Amazon for 32.50 and its the older version w/o the Ch. switch. The older version can pick up different channels with the same frequency and then you can delete the weaker of the two. The new one would only pick up the weaker signal, even with a manual scan. 

 

Thanks.

 

I still think this is the best product on the market for what it does. I can pause and record live tv with the wife yells at me to do something. 

 

Cut the cord.

 

W-

summerski is offline  
post #3265 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 07:11 AM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by summerski View Post

The navel trick didnt work so I ordered another one form Amazon for 32.50 and its the older version w/o the Ch. switch. The older version can pick up different channels with the same frequency and then you can delete the weaker of the two. The new one would only pick up the weaker signal, even with a manual scan. 

Thanks.

I still think this is the best product on the market for what it does. I can pause and record live tv with the wife yells at me to do something. 

Cut the cord.

W-

I'm considering getting a second (STBii) box but how did you ascertain you were getting the original STBii and not the 3/4 version? Or did you mean the original STB?
dleedlee is offline  
post #3266 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 07:23 AM
Newbie
 
mrice0118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by summerski View Post
 

The navel trick didnt work so I ordered another one form Amazon for 32.50 and its the older version w/o the Ch. switch. The older version can pick up different channels with the same frequency and then you can delete the weaker of the two. The new one would only pick up the weaker signal, even with a manual scan. 

 

Thanks.

 

I still think this is the best product on the market for what it does. I can pause and record live tv with the wife yells at me to do something. 

 

Cut the cord.

 

W-

How did you know it was the one without the Ch switch? Got a link you can send me? I went through the same thing as you with the firmware.

mrice0118 is offline  
post #3267 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
summerski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Here's the link from Amazon. Near the bottom of the page is a link for the newer version. .....

 

http://www.amazon.com/Multi-function-Digital-Converter-Box-Recording/dp/B00BFIJQ10/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1402412861&sr=8-1&keywords=iview+tv+converter+box

 

The older one has a different remote as well. Takes a bit of getting used to but it works fine once you memorize all the buttons. 

 

Cheers.

 

W

summerski is offline  
post #3268 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 10:28 AM
Member
 
laridae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 41

So, does that just bring it up to the level of the latest Homeworx 150 model with the new remote?

 

Or have they made some other improvements to it as well?

 

What I'm really looking for is improved reliability. These boxes would be great if only they weren't so flaky!


Cable-free since Nov 2013
laridae is offline  
post #3269 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 11:23 AM
Newbie
 
franklinvives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have an iview 3500STB. It is stuck with "boot". How do I solve this problem.

 

Thanks,

 

Franklin

franklinvives is offline  
post #3270 of 3559 Old 06-10-2014, 03:41 PM
Newbie
 
navelhole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Does this box get warm or hot? I would like to know. Thank you.

navelhole is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off