iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 111 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2014, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Using Iview stb3500ii without remote

Thanks for the info Jeff. I knew it but wanted it confirmed.

Thanks...
jukeboxjoe52 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-30-2014, 08:10 AM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is there any reason that I shouldn't move some saved programs to /pvr subfolders on my HDD? (Would I still be able to watch from the iView?) I'd like to have the option to organize by series or channel for instance.

Last edited by dleedlee; 06-30-2014 at 08:55 AM.
dleedlee is offline  
Old 06-30-2014, 10:51 AM
Newbie
 
xx1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a new stbII hooked up to FiOS and an old ReplayTV PVR. I found a JP1 file that I am going to convert to a RID file for the Replay. It's pretty old though and I was wondering if anyone familiar could tell me if the old Iview remote uses the same codes as the new one that comes with the STBII. It's a rather painful process getting new IR codes into a ReplayTV so I don't want to go through it until I'm sure I have the right codes.

Thanks in advance for any help!

John
xx1x is offline  
Old 06-30-2014, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
xx1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Schedules Direct and WIRNS gets me current correct guide info on my old RTVs for around $2/month. I've been using these (I have 3 all with upgraded drives) with the FiOS provided Motorala decoder but got tired of paying monthly for them. Plus every time Verizon changes their lineup the update to the Motorola boxes leaves them turned off so I end up missing recordings.

We're keeping 1 decoder for the main TV and replacing the other 2 with the Iview since FiOS sends the "free" channels in clear QAM. I have the Iview working with FiOS (it actually works really well) I just need to be able to get the RTV to be able to change channels. HD records pretty well considering it's been down-converted to SD. I wouldn't want to watch a ball game or anything with a lot of action that way but it's great for most stuff.

Anyway, thanks for the response - I guess I'll just try the JP1 file I have and see if it works. If not I guess I'll have to see if I can find the box in the garage with the old learning remote and snag the codes off the remote that came with the Iview.
xx1x is offline  
Old 06-30-2014, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by xx1x View Post
I have a new stbII hooked up to FiOS and an old ReplayTV PVR. I found a JP1 file that I am going to convert to a RID file for the Replay. It's pretty old though and I was wondering if anyone familiar could tell me if the old Iview remote uses the same codes as the new one that comes with the STBII. It's a rather painful process getting new IR codes into a ReplayTV so I don't want to go through it until I'm sure I have the right codes.

Thanks in advance for any help!

John
There are 3 iterations of the remotes. Here are the differences.

The second remote had these changes from the first:
The Repeat and Info keys were swapped.
The new Repeat key (old Info key) also has the function of a dash key "-" for entering subchannel numbers.
There were also some name changes that would not affect the functions of the buttons.

The third remote has these changes from the second:
The Play button is now both Play and Pause.
The old Pause button is now the PVR button.
A dedicated dash "-" key was added and that function was removed from the Repeat/Info key.
There is an added HDMI button that changes the resolution.
The Page- and Page+ buttons were removed.
There is also the whole new section for the semi-universal remote.

Last edited by jprc; 06-30-2014 at 02:06 PM. Reason: Added something I forgot.
jprc is offline  
Old 06-30-2014, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
xx1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the info. I guess the only codes that I really need to work for this application is the numbers and the "-" so I can change channels. It sounds like those haven't changed over time so the JP1 file I have should work.

If anyone cares, I'll post results in a few days when I've had time to test all this. I doubt there are very many of us left still using ReplayTV recorders.
xx1x is offline  
Old 06-30-2014, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
MuseChaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
3500STBII dies

OK.. simple question. I bought an iView 3500STBII on May 29th from Amazon to use as a set top box rather than rent from Time Warner. It tuned the clear QAM signals just fine after updating the firmware; if anything, the picture was better than the box I used to rent from TimeWarner. However, tonight it just died after being powered on for about 5 minutes. It won't power back on, no indicator lights.. totally bricked. I opened it up, didn't smell anything burnt, didn't see anything obviously wrong, no fuses, no bad solder joints, all wiring looms and connectors looked good and solid. Tried it on another, also-known-good outlet.. nothing. Went to return it via Amazon, and, of course, I was ONE @#$# DAY PAST the return deadline. Fortunately, Amazon rocks; I had their customer service call me and they issued me a return shipping label despite the past deadline.

Sooo.. anyone else had the same problem? What caused it? Should I just order another one and hope for a better experience? It worked fine for what we need it for... a tuner for a projector that has no tuner. Ideas?

Thanks in advance...

Bb
MuseChaser is offline  
Old 06-30-2014, 10:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Did your unit have the channel 3/4 switch on the back?

If it did, I see iView has a warning about there not being FW for this newer version. The FW there for the 3500STBII will brick these. According to the warning, these have different chips. (They should have made these 3500STBIII and avoided confusion.)

I just bought one myself from Amazon. It has the switch. I saw too, that the FW that is there at iView site, is about the same date as what is already on mine.

I find my unit is not very responsive to the remote and I have direct line of sight, etc.

I also found breakup on a channel, where my TV has none and that is getting signal off the TV out on the STB. If anything, the TV is getting weaker signal...

I may return it.
StormCrow is offline  
Old 07-01-2014, 06:26 AM
Newbie
 
MuseChaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Central New York State
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dead 3500STBII

Thanks for the reply. No, mine did not have the 3/4 switch, and I had successfully updated the firmware about 30 days ago and it's been working fine ever since until suddenly losing all signs of electrical life yesterday.

Bb
MuseChaser is offline  
Old 07-04-2014, 12:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Firmware upgrade question

I just recently purchased the Iview 3500stbii and i see you can do firmware upgrades on it. My question is can i use any usb flash drive to do this upgrade ? As you see i'm a novice when dealing with converter boxes.

Thanks for any help.

Joe..
jukeboxjoe52 is offline  
Old 07-04-2014, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,033
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1141 Post(s)
Liked: 866
Does your unit have a channel 3/4 switch on the back? If so, do not try to update the firmware. You'll brick the DVR if you try. If your unit does not have a channel 3/4 switch, you can update the firmware with a USB flash drive, as long as you format it to FAT32 and put nothing else on it besides the update file.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Old 07-04-2014, 06:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post
Does your unit have a channel 3/4 switch on the back? If so, do not try to update the firmware. You'll brick the DVR if you try. If your unit does not have a channel 3/4 switch, you can update the firmware with a USB flash drive, as long as you format it to FAT32 and put nothing else on it besides the update file.
It does have a 3/4 switch in the back. So i guess no firmware upgrades lol

Thank you Aleron

Joe
jukeboxjoe52 is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
jebusfreek666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3/4 switch firmware

So I bricked my new version by putting old firmware on it. Now it loads the menus, but when you try to do a channel search it freezes and reboots. Does anyone know if there is a copy of the firmware that these newer models have on them anywhere? I am still able to update the firmware at this point, and was hoping to get it back to its original state.
jebusfreek666 is offline  
Old 07-09-2014, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,033
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1141 Post(s)
Liked: 866
If you apply a firmware update to a unit with the channel 3/4 switch on the back, your unit is toast. The only relevant question at present is whether you can send it back to get a refund.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 03:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
dkreichen1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Monument, CO
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 31
So, did the new chip set in the iView 3500STBIIb (3/4 switch) improve anything? I've got OTA channels my original iView doesn't like to record (double scanning hiccup). Is that fixed? It would be nice to be able to record off all my channels without worrying about which ones have the problem, and which don't.

It's 2015 and you're still paying for television?
dkreichen1968 is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
rrollens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I would appreciate knowing which brand and model DTV Tuners provide the very best picture quality and have the best tuners? Thanks!
rrollens is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm the new and naive owner of the 3500STBII. I receive (only) OTA signals. I expected to be able to connect the HDMI output of the 3500STBII to an HDMI input on my Sony TV, but this does not seem to work. Should it? If not, can you explain why? The 3500 antenna- In/3500 antenna-out/TV-antenna-in seems to work fine, but I'm wondering if this is the best way to set it up.

iview 3500STBII, Sony Digital TV w/HDMI, Panasonic DVD Player w/HDMI, and a venerable Marantz receiver without HDMI.
dafus37 is offline  
Old 07-12-2014, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dafus37 View Post
I'm the new and naive owner of the 3500STBII. I receive (only) OTA signals. I expected to be able to connect the HDMI output of the 3500STBII to an HDMI input on my Sony TV, but this does not seem to work. Should it? If not, can you explain why? The 3500 antenna- In/3500 antenna-out/TV-antenna-in seems to work fine, but I'm wondering if this is the best way to set it up.
It certainly should output via HDMI. That's the way I have my unit connected. I have no explanation why you're having a problem or how to fix it.
R Johnson is online now  
Old 07-13-2014, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dafus37 View Post
I'm the new and naive owner of the 3500STBII. I receive (only) OTA signals. I expected to be able to connect the HDMI output of the 3500STBII to an HDMI input on my Sony TV, but this does not seem to work. Should it? If not, can you explain why? The 3500 antenna- In/3500 antenna-out/TV-antenna-in seems to work fine, but I'm wondering if this is the best way to set it up.

iview 3500STBII, Sony Digital TV w/HDMI, Panasonic DVD Player w/HDMI, and a venerable Marantz receiver without HDMI.
Thanks, folks, for the replies -- they sent me back to the setup for more testing. The apparent problem was the HDMI cable -- one that works just fine for the DVD player, but apparently does not work for the 3500STB. This cable is a rather conventional looking one, with a cable diameter of about 3/16". When I replaced the cable with a monstrous (not Monster) cable with a braided cover and diameter of about 7/16", it works. I don't know where I got the heavy cable -- perhaps Monoprice -- and I would like to replace it with a longer one, but it's great to know that it is the 3500STB is working, and that my expectations for HDMI were not incorrect. (I am quite surprised that a cable that works fine for the DVD player does not work for the 3500STB ... it makes cable-testing pretty problematic.)
dafus37 is offline  
Old 07-13-2014, 12:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I've ran into HDMI cables that for what ever reason work on one device but not another Generally lowering the resolution to 720p or even 480 will make the cable work but I don't always want to do that.
Yes the Monoprice HDMI cables are quite thick and they almost all have a LARGE choke hear each cable end making fishing it through a hole problematic. I have lots of MP cables but really prefer just a cheaper HDMI cable I can find occasionally for $2.99 for a 6 footer. On the other end of the HDMI cable spectrum MP sells RedMere HDMI cables, very tiny white wire(you'd swear it was made by Apple) and very tiny ends. They make up for the small wire because they are amplified(by line power) they are bit on the spendy side but cheaper than an overpriced Monster cable.
jjeff is online now  
Old 07-16-2014, 01:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1416 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Does the current firmware on the STBII with 3/4 switch work with QAM (virtual or physical)? If I need QAM physical, should I return it and get the original STB?
mdavej is offline  
Old 07-16-2014, 01:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,310
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 145
I don't have a STBII but AFAIK iView has always supported clear QAM, it's only the Homeworx that has to have a specific backdoor firmware to get QAM.
jjeff is online now  
Old 07-16-2014, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Does the current firmware on the STBII with 3/4 switch work with QAM (virtual or physical)? If I need QAM physical, should I return it and get the original STB?
According to the few people who have tried the latest box with QAM, it does not seem to work well. I am assuming the firmware does not pick up physical channels but no one who has posted about it seemed knowledgeable enough to know the difference between physical and virtual despite my trying to explain it to them repeatedly, so I am only guessing about that. You can either ask iview when their new firmware will be ready, and whether it will support physical QAM channels (and perhaps offer to test it for them) or you could return it for an older box that you can load the latest firmware on that is known to work with physical QAM channels. But be aware that there is no guarantee that will work for your QAM either.
jprc is offline  
Old 07-16-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1416 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
According to the few people who have tried the latest box with QAM, it does not seem to work well. I am assuming the firmware does not pick up physical channels but no one who has posted about it seemed knowledgeable enough to know the difference between physical and virtual despite my trying to explain it to them repeatedly, so I am only guessing about that. You can either ask iview when their new firmware will be ready, and whether it will support physical QAM channels (and perhaps offer to test it for them) or you could return it for an older box that you can load the latest firmware on that is known to work with physical QAM channels. But be aware that there is no guarantee that will work for your QAM either.
Thanks. I'm kind of in a pickle as I have no clear QAM cable to test now, but I will when I set up the box in a different city a month from now. I guess I'll ask iView, and buy an old box just in case, then try to resell one of them to an OTA only user. Either way, I'll post my results.
mdavej is offline  
Old 07-17-2014, 04:44 AM
Member
 
mets18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Thanks. I'm kind of in a pickle as I have no clear QAM cable to test now, but I will when I set up the box in a different city a month from now. I guess I'll ask iView, and buy an old box just in case, then try to resell one of them to an OTA only user. Either way, I'll post my results.
I can confirm that the new box only picks up virtual QAM with PSIP data. The physical channels are not recognized even with manual channel search.
mets18 is offline  
Old 07-17-2014, 09:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1416 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets18 View Post
I can confirm that the new box only picks up virtual QAM with PSIP data. The physical channels are not recognized even with manual channel search.
Thanks. I just returned it and ordered the old version.
mdavej is offline  
Old 07-17-2014, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,716
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Thanks to mdavej, I removed all the dead links in post 5 for the older firmware updates. I'll try ti re-add them when I get a chance.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is offline  
Old 07-19-2014, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Have had the box since last month.

I've made several recording onto my WD 2.5 USB powered HDD. Have had no problems so far.

Often pause live TV. That too has been fine.

Gripe, is same as other posts. The FF/RW, etc. are not as refined as others.

Still, for the $ this is a keeper!

Signal wise:

I mounted my Blonder Tongue UHF antenna on the DirecTV Slimline mast, after removing dish ;o)

By using that, instead of the previous cable run and location, I get great signal here in the West San Fernando Valley, in L.A. (Even all the VHF channels.)

On the UHF, I even get the PBS for another area. KVCR 24 in San Bernardino.

I'm impressed with the tuner in this box! It seems to be at least on par with my HTPC, MyHD 120 card.

P.S. The remote was sluggish, had to push button couple times, very directional, etc.

I called their support. They sent me a replacement remote. It is much better!
StormCrow is offline  
Old 07-19-2014, 08:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1416 Post(s)
Liked: 705
Man, I'm having a heck of a time just finding an old 3500STB. I've ordered 3 3500STB's from 3 different vendors on Amazon, and all have ended up being STBII's with that stupid 3/4 switch. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that the one I ordered from ebay really is the right model. Just in case, does anyone know where I can buy a 3500STB and actually get that model?
mdavej is offline  
Old 07-19-2014, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Man, I'm having a heck of a time just finding an old 3500STB. I've ordered 3 3500STB's from 3 different vendors on Amazon, and all have ended up being STBII's with that stupid 3/4 switch. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that the one I ordered from ebay really is the right model. Just in case, does anyone know where I can buy a 3500STB and actually get that model?
This says it is the older version. You can contact them first if you want to make sure. http://www.amazon.com/Multi-function...&sr=1-2&dpPl=1
jprc is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off