iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 113 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3361 of 3384 Unread 07-16-2014, 04:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
According to the few people who have tried the latest box with QAM, it does not seem to work well. I am assuming the firmware does not pick up physical channels but no one who has posted about it seemed knowledgeable enough to know the difference between physical and virtual despite my trying to explain it to them repeatedly, so I am only guessing about that. You can either ask iview when their new firmware will be ready, and whether it will support physical QAM channels (and perhaps offer to test it for them) or you could return it for an older box that you can load the latest firmware on that is known to work with physical QAM channels. But be aware that there is no guarantee that will work for your QAM either.
Thanks. I'm kind of in a pickle as I have no clear QAM cable to test now, but I will when I set up the box in a different city a month from now. I guess I'll ask iView, and buy an old box just in case, then try to resell one of them to an OTA only user. Either way, I'll post my results.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3362 of 3384 Unread 07-17-2014, 04:44 AM
Member
 
mets18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Thanks. I'm kind of in a pickle as I have no clear QAM cable to test now, but I will when I set up the box in a different city a month from now. I guess I'll ask iView, and buy an old box just in case, then try to resell one of them to an OTA only user. Either way, I'll post my results.
I can confirm that the new box only picks up virtual QAM with PSIP data. The physical channels are not recognized even with manual channel search.
mets18 is offline  
post #3363 of 3384 Unread 07-17-2014, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets18 View Post
I can confirm that the new box only picks up virtual QAM with PSIP data. The physical channels are not recognized even with manual channel search.
Thanks. I just returned it and ordered the old version.
mdavej is offline  
post #3364 of 3384 Unread 07-17-2014, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 14,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Thanks to mdavej, I removed all the dead links in post 5 for the older firmware updates. I'll try ti re-add them when I get a chance.

Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way.
The Internet is no place for streaming video.
videobruce is offline  
post #3365 of 3384 Unread 07-19-2014, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 579
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Have had the box since last month.

I've made several recording onto my WD 2.5 USB powered HDD. Have had no problems so far.

Often pause live TV. That too has been fine.

Gripe, is same as other posts. The FF/RW, etc. are not as refined as others.

Still, for the $ this is a keeper!

Signal wise:

I mounted my Blonder Tongue UHF antenna on the DirecTV Slimline mast, after removing dish ;o)

By using that, instead of the previous cable run and location, I get great signal here in the West San Fernando Valley, in L.A. (Even all the VHF channels.)

On the UHF, I even get the PBS for another area. KVCR 24 in San Bernardino.

I'm impressed with the tuner in this box! It seems to be at least on par with my HTPC, MyHD 120 card.

P.S. The remote was sluggish, had to push button couple times, very directional, etc.

I called their support. They sent me a replacement remote. It is much better!
StormCrow is offline  
post #3366 of 3384 Unread 07-19-2014, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Man, I'm having a heck of a time just finding an old 3500STB. I've ordered 3 3500STB's from 3 different vendors on Amazon, and all have ended up being STBII's with that stupid 3/4 switch. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that the one I ordered from ebay really is the right model. Just in case, does anyone know where I can buy a 3500STB and actually get that model?
mdavej is offline  
post #3367 of 3384 Unread 07-19-2014, 11:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Man, I'm having a heck of a time just finding an old 3500STB. I've ordered 3 3500STB's from 3 different vendors on Amazon, and all have ended up being STBII's with that stupid 3/4 switch. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that the one I ordered from ebay really is the right model. Just in case, does anyone know where I can buy a 3500STB and actually get that model?
This says it is the older version. You can contact them first if you want to make sure. http://www.amazon.com/Multi-function...&sr=1-2&dpPl=1
jprc is offline  
post #3368 of 3384 Unread 07-19-2014, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Just in case, does anyone know where I can buy a 3500STB and actually get that model?
Buy on eBay from a seller with pictures of the actual item you will receive (not stock photos), so you can check the back to see if it has the switch. This is always my strategy when I want to get a particular edition of something, as sellers on Amazon rarely bother to state precisely what they are selling.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #3369 of 3384 Unread 07-24-2014, 02:13 PM
Member
 
mets18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Learning Remote

I am having a lot of trouble teaching my Sony learning remote the commands from the Iview remote. I've only gotten power and ch+/- to work so far. Anyone have any tips?
mets18 is offline  
post #3370 of 3384 Unread 07-24-2014, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by mets18 View Post
I am having a lot of trouble teaching my Sony learning remote the commands from the Iview remote. I've only gotten power and ch+/- to work so far. Anyone have any tips?
The iView codes are the most common of all codes (NEC1 device 1) and should be easily learnable by any remote. So just follow the normal rules for learning:

- No other strong light sources or plasma screens nearby
- Long button presses
- Fresh batteries in both remotes
- Hold remotes 3-6 inches apart (not too close, not too far)
- Consider many remotes run out of learning memory after 20 commands or so

If you're open to a different remote besides Sony, the RCA RCRP05BR is far more programmable and can control the iView without learning (but you do have to enter each individual function code, all of which I've posted below). These work with both the STB and STBII.

Use these with DVD/VCR setup codes 0711 (20711) or 1061 (21061), among many others, using the Manual Programming instructions for Advanced Functions (EFCs) linked below:

Code:
00169 0
00185 1
00057 2
00056 3
00183 4
00055 5
00054 6
00187 7
00059 8
00058 9
00041 (-) Repeat
00052 EPG
00037 Schedule
00117 Aspect
00230 Audio
00104 Vol +
00249 Power
00184 Mute
00116 Goto
00229 Info
00102 CC
00167 Vol -
00251 Menu
00235 Exit
00186 TV/Radio
00164 Fav
00171 Rec
00042 Return
00101 Ch+
00119 CH-
00101 up arrow
00119 down arrow
00118 left arrow
00122 right arrow
00123 OK
00038 Page -
00180 HDMI / Page +
00105 rewind
00039 fast fwd
00053 stop
00166 USB
00103 prev track
00106 next track
00246 play
00121 PVR / pause
mdavej is offline  
post #3371 of 3384 Unread 07-25-2014, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Finally managed to snag an old STB model on ebay. Thanks jprc and Aleron.
mdavej is offline  
post #3372 of 3384 Unread 07-26-2014, 05:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Movies stop playing- anyone else had this happen?

Apologies if this has already been discussed. I used search but didn't quite see anyone mentioning this issue. I have been putting mp4 movies on the external 2.5" HD and they have been stopping and advancing to the next movie in the movies folder. They are stopping at the exact same point each time. One movie is 2.1gb and the other is 2.3 gb and it almost feels like that when they hit the 2gb point the advance to the next movie I have the iveiw 3500-stb and have tried firmware 9 and 13 and both are doing the same thing. Any tips or is this a known issue?
Brian Mikesell is offline  
post #3373 of 3384 Unread 07-26-2014, 12:04 PM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
iView-3500STB or iView-3500STBII

Ordered 2 -3500STB and got 2 -3500STB II which would be the better tuner? I ordered from Nexgen
the 3500STB was 39.88 and the 3500STBII was cheaper. I've emailed them about it to see what they say.If the 3500II is as good as the 3500II then maybe I'll keep them. Thanks.

Last edited by rene52; 07-26-2014 at 12:12 PM.
rene52 is offline  
post #3374 of 3384 Unread 07-26-2014, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by rene52 View Post
Ordered 2 -3500STB and got 2 -3500STB II which would be the better tuner? I ordered from Nexgen
the 3500STB was 39.88 and the 3500STBII was cheaper. I've emailed them about it to see what they say.If the 3500II is as good as the 3500II then maybe I'll keep them. Thanks.
The STBII is fine and has a better remote than the STB. But the version with the 3/4 slider switch on the back won't work properly with cable TV and can't be firmware upgraded presently. If you use it with OTA, you have no worries. If you have the 3/4 switch version you may never be able to upgrade. It's been 4 months, and no firmware for it has been released. That's why I've gone to a lot of trouble to find an STB.
mdavej is offline  
post #3375 of 3384 Unread 07-26-2014, 03:04 PM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thank you for the quick reply,I think I'll return them. Thanks again.
rene52 is offline  
post #3376 of 3384 Unread 07-26-2014, 03:46 PM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the 3/4 model include the menu transparency setting option?
dleedlee is offline  
post #3377 of 3384 Unread 07-28-2014, 08:20 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
NTFS didn't help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Mikesell View Post
Apologies if this has already been discussed. I used search but didn't quite see anyone mentioning this issue. I have been putting mp4 movies on the external 2.5" HD and they have been stopping and advancing to the next movie in the movies folder. They are stopping at the exact same point each time. One movie is 2.1gb and the other is 2.3 gb and it almost feels like that when they hit the 2gb point the advance to the next movie I have the iveiw 3500-stb and have tried firmware 9 and 13 and both are doing the same thing. Any tips or is this a known issue?
I reformatted from Fat32 to NTFS and thought this would fix the issue but no dice. Any other tips?
Brian Mikesell is offline  
post #3378 of 3384 Unread 07-28-2014, 04:15 PM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
3500stb

mdavej I to ordered from amazon and received the wrong STB's. Do you remember who on eBay you ordered from? Thank's.
rene52 is offline  
post #3379 of 3384 Unread 07-28-2014, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by rene52 View Post
mdavej I to ordered from amazon and received the wrong STB's. Do you remember who on eBay you ordered from? Thank's.
I'm afraid I can't be much help. I got THIS one, but I think it was the only one they had. They look like they're probably just a pawn shop with an ebay storefront. No stock of iView's unfortunately.
mdavej is offline  
post #3380 of 3384 Unread Yesterday, 07:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just got some beta firmware for the 3500STBII with the 3/4 switch after calling Iview. I called about the QAM virtual/real channel mapping. Haven't had time to test it out if someone else wants to let me know.
1972bigcarr is offline  
post #3381 of 3384 Unread Today, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
Dick Repass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dleedlee View Post
Does the 3/4 model include the menu transparency setting option?
Yes you can change the transparency setting under menu.I have mine on 80 %
Dick Repass is offline  
post #3382 of 3384 Unread Today, 07:25 AM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dick Repass View Post
Yes you can change the transparency setting under menu.I have mine on 80 %
Thanks! I have the previous STBII and am considering picking up a spare but wasn't sure what's new or different with the 3/4. My II has been performing solidly with the v13 firmware since April after using it for two weeks with the original v9 it came with.
dleedlee is offline  
post #3383 of 3384 Unread Today, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
milkboy31's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1972bigcarr View Post
Just got some beta firmware for the 3500STBII with the 3/4 switch after calling Iview. I called about the QAM virtual/real channel mapping. Haven't had time to test it out if someone else wants to let me know.
Same issue here... I have a CCTV setup in multiple buildings that use physical clear QAM channel 3-1. The new 3/4 switch model of this box doesn't see any stations on manual or auto scans... the meter does peg out when doing a manual scan and entering channel 3, but it doesn't find anything once scanned.

As others suspected, I'm guessing the new chipset/firmware default doesn't work with physical QAM channels only virtual QAM channels.


Hopefully this new beta firmware (V1) will fix it. I will post back with results later today. I'm not holding my breath though as the lady on the phone sounded like she had no idea what I was asking.
milkboy31 is offline  
post #3384 of 3384 Unread Today, 12:57 PM
Newbie
 
milkboy31's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkboy31 View Post
Same issue here... I have a CCTV setup in multiple buildings that use physical clear QAM channel 3-1. The new 3/4 switch model of this box doesn't see any stations on manual or auto scans... the meter does peg out when doing a manual scan and entering channel 3, but it doesn't find anything once scanned.

As others suspected, I'm guessing the new chipset/firmware default doesn't work with physical QAM channels only virtual QAM channels.


Hopefully this new beta firmware (V1) will fix it. I will post back with results later today. I'm not holding my breath though as the lady on the phone sounded like she had no idea what I was asking.

Confirmed. New Firmware V1 on the channel 3/4 switch model DOES bring back the ability to tune in QAM physical channels like 3-1. See attached pic for how the new firmware version reads. You will need to call them (I just used the phone number on the first post of this thread) and they will email you the firmware.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg photo.jpg (141.1 KB, 15 views)
milkboy31 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off