iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 114 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2014, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Thanks; that will be useful, especially since the iView remote no longer has page keys.

The Homeworx HW-150 creates files with those weird creation dates too. You have to use the date from the file name, not the file's so-called creation date. But I'm not enough of a .bat expert to figure out how to convert "08022014" into "MONDAY"
I have a PHP script working that will break down the date on the filenames. In a text file created by a BAT file and output a different BAT file to move files to day based folders.

Was thinking of putting this into a web app that could take a list of recordings and pop out a bat file giving the option to sort into day folders or channel folders.

We're in the process of moving house at the moment so forgive my lack of uploading what I have.
duracell80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-07-2014, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
The DTVPal is also time-based, also gets its time from PSIP ... Then it names the recording according to the PSIP data for the event start time, rather than the recording's actual start time.
Was thinking about this. EPG data is present when you book an event. Eg you select "The Smipsons" to record (in effect it's not booking the showname but the time slot on that channel and you say do this again next week please.

So the show title could be added as a "recording label" as an extra field in the booking screen?

It's not a series link but every recording for that time slot on that channel will then be known as The Simpsons and we can then have filenames such as The_Simpsons-WUXP-date-time.mts (and thus show folders too)?

The PSIP data I talk about is present when you book the event (not when you record the event).

To mimick series link you could say have another field in the booking screen for number of weeks or days. Please record this for 10 weeks and cease after that?

I propose this solution because it lines up with the way the iView works at the moment (doesn't save metadata) there must be a file that keeps the booking schedule and that's where I propose sticking the showtitle.

Ideally you'd want it to save the metadata in a text file with the same filename as the recording or even better in the actual MPEG2 file (so that FFMPEG could read it too).

Last edited by duracell80; 08-07-2014 at 08:10 PM.
duracell80 is offline  
Old 08-07-2014, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Heck even if we could edit the "channel name" field to be the show title it would help a whole lot in trying to find what we want to watch (which file is for which show). I guess that couldn't happen because it then wouldn't know what channel to tune in for the recording?

Certainly if iView could give us a "recording label" it would certainly help (ideally the label would be the show selected from the EPG when booking from the EPG).

It reminds me of a manual recording in Windows Media Center when EPG data is missing. You can modify the recording title from channel name to a more descriptive title.

Last edited by duracell80; 08-07-2014 at 08:37 PM.
duracell80 is offline  
Old 08-08-2014, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 279
All of the above sounds feasible in theory. The only potential stumbling block I foresee is the amount of memory available for the list of timers. It's likely stored in flash ROM or perhaps non-volatile RAM, since it survives both a power loss and swapping the HDD; so there may not be much room for additional fields like recording labels (at least, not without reducing the number of timers that could be created).

I suppose all our speculation is mostly academic. I don't expect importers like iView, Mediasonic, etc. to invest any more than a bare minimum in firmware development. At around $40/box, these guys aren't exactly making huge profits to invest back into better products.

Nevertheless, the bottom line is: adding a simple recording label to each timer, defaulting to the show title but editable, and using that label in the filenames of recordings would probably help folks a great deal once they had more than a handful of recordings to hunt through - and it's simple enough that it doesn't seem like too big of a request. All the other stuff - letting the user limit the number of weeks recorded, saving the show title in the recording as metadata, etc. - would just be gravy.
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-08-2014, 01:39 PM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
3500stb

Does anybody have the firmware upgrades? Had V2on box tried V13 on post 5 and it did nothing and
when reading the info it said V13 STB3500II, so I downloaded the firmware from Iview web-sight
which is V6. It worked some what but I'd like to try something newer.At V13 I reset the box and also unplugged it then tried scanning for channels and nothing each time.With V6 the info says STB3500 and not STB3500II.
rene52 is offline  
Old 08-08-2014, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 279
IView made the bad decision to reset their firmware versions to V1 when they changed hardware. This has caused a lot of confusion.

If you got the "new" STB3500II (recognizable by the channel 3/4 switch on the back), then it came with V2 and the newest version is V3. These firmware versions are not on iView's web site yet; you have to contact iView support and get them to email them to you.

All the firmware versions from V6 through V13 were for either the original 3500STB or the "old" STB3500II (which lack the aforementioned channel 3/4 switch). They won't work with the "new" STB3500II.

To be fair, most of the importers of this box made the same bad decision - not just iView. So it was probably driven by the firmware developer.

Personally, I probably would have gone with a 3-digit version for the new hardware. It would've been pretty clear that V101 was for different hardware and not just the next upgrade from V13.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 08-08-2014 at 02:17 PM.
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-08-2014, 02:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,254
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 324 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Folks, a quick question about the new 3500STBII boxes with the Ch 3/4 switch:

The old boxes (as well as clones like the Homeworx) controlled this via software. But the software-controlled boxes had 3 options:
  • Ch. 3
  • Ch. 4
  • Loop through (turned the RF modulator completely off and passed the coax input straight through to the coax output)
So, did iView remove the loop-through function?
I'd also be interested in knowing the answer, if they've removed the loop though then all the more reason to install a splitter before the iView
jjeff is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 01:37 AM
Member
 
B2KjenZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, just a short question.

I am getting confused the Ch ¾ switch topic. I do not care for the remote, just want simple peace of mind watching cable TV on my HDMI monitor.
Soo, which one to order on Amazon: a) original 3500STB or b) version II ??

EDIT: After some browsing I found the answer. Will change my Amazon order to the original..

PS4, Playstation 3D Display, Bose SoundDock Series III, GoPro Hero 3+, 13'rMBP, iPad 2, iPhone 4s, iView 3500STB (ordered on Amazon)
For sale: DVDO VP50 (FW v1.04)

Last edited by B2KjenZ; 08-09-2014 at 02:09 AM.
B2KjenZ is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 02:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,841
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1009 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Note that if your cable TV is encrypted, the answer is neither. The iView can only tune clear QAM and not encrypted channels that require a cable box.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 03:00 AM
Member
 
B2KjenZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I know. We already tested it on a TV with embedded cable tuner. It's not encrypted..

PS4, Playstation 3D Display, Bose SoundDock Series III, GoPro Hero 3+, 13'rMBP, iPad 2, iPhone 4s, iView 3500STB (ordered on Amazon)
For sale: DVDO VP50 (FW v1.04)
B2KjenZ is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 06:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,541
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1281 Post(s)
Liked: 644
In my experience, no matter what you order from Amazon, you'll get the STBII 3/4. I hope you have better luck than I did.
mdavej is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Can someone share the beta firmware for stbii 3/4. I had the luck to receive on wednesday this new box but it is useless as is. I bought it to record tv on usb external drive but there are no channels to tune it.
Jeffsochoa is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 11:01 AM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
IView made the bad decision to reset their firmware versions to V1 when they changed hardware. This has caused a lot of confusion.

If you got the "new" STB3500II (recognizable by the channel 3/4 switch on the back), then it came with V2 and the newest version is V3. These firmware versions are not on iView's web site yet; you have to contact iView support and get them to email them to you.

All the firmware versions from V6 through V13 were for either the original 3500STB or the "old" STB3500II (which lack the aforementioned channel 3/4 switch). They won't work with the "new" STB3500II.

To be fair, most of the importers of this box made the same bad decision - not just iView. So it was probably driven by the firmware developer.

Personally, I probably would have gone with a 3-digit version for the new hardware. It would've been pretty clear that V101 was for different hardware and not just the next upgrade from V13.
The stb I have is the older 3500STB not the 3500STBII. I downloaded from post #5 , and when stb was upgraded info said FWv13,
3500STBII.I read somewhere about a reset by pushing buttons on the remote. Are you supposed to do that after loading firmware?
rene52 is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 11:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffsochoa View Post
Can someone share the beta firmware for stbii 3/4. I had the luck to receive on wednesday this new box but it is useless as is. I bought it to record tv on usb external drive but there are no channels to tune it.
I tried to, but the file size was too big-
usb_upgrade_all_flashV3.bin.zip is too large. Max allowed: 98KB
New2Me4Sure is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by New2Me4Sure View Post
I tried to, but the file size was too big-
usb_upgrade_all_flashV3.bin.zip is too large. Max allowed: 98KB
Please send it to me at my email. I already sent you my email to you by private message.
Jeffsochoa is offline  
Old 08-10-2014, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by rene52 View Post
The stb I have is the older 3500STB not the 3500STBII. I downloaded from post #5 , and when stb was upgraded info said FWv13,
3500STBII.
Are you sure? Read previous posts; you may have gotten an STBII even if you ordered an older 3500STB. If it came with the nice remote (with the TV section that can be learned from your TV's remote) then it's an STBII.

V13 should be compatible with both the older 3500STB and the STBII unless you have the ch 3/4 switch. If you have that switch, don't install V13; it won't work. You need V1, V2, or V3 from iView.
Quote:
Originally Posted by rene52 View Post
I read somewhere about a reset by pushing buttons on the remote. Are you supposed to do that after loading firmware?
They say you're supposed to although many folks skip that step. To reset, push the "menu" button, move left twice to the System (next to last) tab, then move down three times to "Restore Factory Default" and press OK.
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 05:20 AM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Are you sure? Read previous posts; you may have gotten an STBII even if you ordered an older 3500STB. If it came with the nice remote (with the TV section that can be learned from your TV's remote) then it's an STBII.

V13 should be compatible with both the older 3500STB and the STBII unless you have the ch 3/4 switch. If you have that switch, don't install V13; it won't work. You need V1, V2, or V3 from iView.
They say you're supposed to although many folks skip that step. To reset, push the "menu" button, move left twice to the System (next to last) tab, then move down three times to "Restore Factory Default" and press OK.
It came with the old remote. I just sent back 2 3500STBII's from amazon before they had the new firmware.Has anyone else that upgraded to v13 saw the box say 3500stbII instead 3500stb in info screen?The one I have now I got from eBay it does not have the 3/4 switch on the back the other 2 I sent back did and it even say's it on the back of the stb.
rene52 is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 279
I think you're getting too hung up on what it says in the info screen. V13 was designed for the STBII so I'd expect it to say STBII even if it's installed on a different box like the original STB. That shouldn't affect how it operates, except if you have the old remote a few of the keys will function in unexpected ways with V13.
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-11-2014, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
sooke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Hi,


Anyone using this box in the Raleigh NC area? Would like to know if it works with the local TWC before I buy. I'll cross post this in the Local HDTV Info thread for Raleigh, but that thread doesn't get much traffic, so posting here too.


Thanks.

Panasonic TC-P60ZT60 plasma panel
Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player
Samsung SMT-H3272 DVR
Yamaha RX-V650 AVR
XBOX 360
URC MX-780 remote control
sooke is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 05:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,541
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1281 Post(s)
Liked: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by sooke View Post
Hi,


Anyone using this box in the Raleigh NC area? Would like to know if it works with the local TWC before I buy. I'll cross post this in the Local HDTV Info thread for Raleigh, but that thread doesn't get much traffic, so posting here too.


Thanks.
If you don't get an answer, just call and ask if they require a cable box. If so, iView won't work. There are probably very few clear QAM systems left.

If they do require a box, just get a cable card tuner instead, like HD Homerun Prime.
mdavej is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 06:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
sooke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
If you don't get an answer, just call and ask if they require a cable box. If so, iView won't work. There are probably very few clear QAM systems left.

If they do require a box, just get a cable card tuner instead, like HD Homerun Prime.

Thanks mdavej. Unfortunately I need a box with component outputs. My HDTV is so old it does not have hdmi. It used to have DVI, but that input stopped working a few years ago (TV is 11 years old).

Panasonic TC-P60ZT60 plasma panel
Sony BDP-S5100 Blu-ray player
Samsung SMT-H3272 DVR
Yamaha RX-V650 AVR
XBOX 360
URC MX-780 remote control
sooke is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 07:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,541
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1281 Post(s)
Liked: 644
Convert HDMI to component or get an old video card with component out. A new TV would probably be cheaper though.
mdavej is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 09:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scubasteve2365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,297
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 288
Can someone message me the updated firmware for the model with the 3/4 switch? I will find a way to put it online for access here some everyone doesn't have to contact the OEM?

Wetransfer.com is easy for sending stuff like this, you can post a public link. (choose the link option instead of the email option).

"The Scuba Tank" thread here
PSN/XBL : ScubaSteve2365
scubasteve2365 is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Might PM user @Klaatu58 . He got a new iView with the ch 3/4 switch, and also got the new firmware from iView. Also confirmed that it works on a Homeworx that came with V1 firmware (as we suspected from satpro's investigations).
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 03:32 PM
Member
 
hsweet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by az99 View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1465875/iview-3500stb-tuner-dvr-owners-thread/2940#post_24309923" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false">Quote:
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>jeffdb27</strong> <a href="/t/1465875/iview-3500stb-tuner-dvr-owners-thread/2940#post_24309923"><img alt="View Post" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif" style=""></a><br><br>
Hello,<br>
I have looked through this thread and appreciate all the great info. Just wanted to verify that there is no way to set the clock manually and no plans for them to fix this. I have COX cable and it scans the QAM channels but does not sat the clock, and no guide information is available. In fact, there is no information at all including the current show you are watching. Should I try a different firmware? I have tried v12 and v13 and didn't see any difference.<br><br>
Not being able to set the clock makes this thing useless as a DVR/PVR for me. I haven't tried it, but I assume I could hook this to an OTA antenna and let it set the clock, then switch back to cable for QAM. But my friend who was thinking of getting one of these units won't have that option (no antenna - we are too far from any station for simple rabbit ears).<br><br>
I guess this was more of a rant than a question, but any information on this would be greatly appreciated!<br><br>
Thanks,<br>
Jeff</div>
</div>
<p><br>
I have the exact same problem with date and time on cable. I called iview and they did not understand the problem but said I needed V10. But they never sent it. I emailed 2 more times but no replies. I tried V7,V12 and V13a. Any other suggestions? It is worthless without being able to program it. Also when I watch a movie from the USB port the colors are very poor compared to using the TV or DVD USB port. I am using the HDMI cable.   Thanx</p>
I think I've solved the clock problem. I returned my unit and got a brand new replacement. The date and time was June 29, 2011 07:53. Tech support was stumped. BTW, my service is through Cablevision in NY.

I left the box on and after 12 to 20 hours, the date self corrected to the current date. So my guess is that it takes many hours for Cablevision and iView to do a handshake.
hsweet is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 03:33 PM
Member
 
maxreactance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 15
no surround sound recordings?

I pulled my iView out of my box of discarded electronics and set it up again for who knows what reason. This time I actually hooked up a 1TB Seagate USB-powered drive to see if I could actually record hi-def without jittering like on the USB flash drives I tried.

Turns out, I could, but I was disappointed by the fact that the recording sound came out of my receiver as "LPCM Stereo" and not the original surround sound that was broadcast.

Also, when not recording, with the DD hooked up, occasionally the iView would say "USB Device Disconnected" then a second later "USB Device Connected". I also noticed the indicator light on the drive was kind of cycling up and down slowly in brightness at all times. What's up with that?

--
max
maxreactance is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 716
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxreactance View Post
I pulled my iView out of my box of discarded electronics and set it up again for who knows what reason. This time I actually hooked up a 1TB Seagate USB-powered drive to see if I could actually record hi-def without jittering like on the USB flash drives I tried.

Turns out, I could, but I was disappointed by the fact that the recording sound came out of my receiver as "LPCM Stereo" and not the original surround sound that was broadcast.

Also, when not recording, with the DD hooked up, occasionally the iView would say "USB Device Disconnected" then a second later "USB Device Connected". I also noticed the indicator light on the drive was kind of cycling up and down slowly in brightness at all times. What's up with that?

--
max
You can change the audio setting in the menu.

The USB ports tend to be loose. You can try (carefully) to crimp it a bit. Aside from that though, the ports can also fail with time. Mine failed eventually after the USB message you see became more frequent.

If you're talking about the green LED that goes in and out with signal. If you mean the red led display then you may have some type of power issue.
jprc is offline  
Old 08-13-2014, 02:48 AM
Member
 
Hallmerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Drive Indicator Light

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxreactance View Post
I pulled my iView out of my box of discarded electronics and set it up again for who knows what reason. This time I actually hooked up a 1TB Seagate USB-powered drive to see if I could actually record hi-def without jittering like on the USB flash drives I tried.

Turns out, I could, but I was disappointed by the fact that the recording sound came out of my receiver as "LPCM Stereo" and not the original surround sound that was broadcast.

Also, when not recording, with the DD hooked up, occasionally the iView would say "USB Device Disconnected" then a second later "USB Device Connected". I also noticed the indicator light on the drive was kind of cycling up and down slowly in brightness at all times. What's up with that?

--
max
The white indicator light on my Seagate drive pulsates when it's recording, or playing data. It is solid otherwise.
Hallmerk is offline  
Old 08-13-2014, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxreactance View Post
... I was disappointed by the fact that the recording sound came out of my receiver as "LPCM Stereo" and not the original surround sound that was broadcast.

--
max
I believe this is a known firmware bug. You can listen to DD 5.1 audio on a live broadcast, and it will record it too - but when you play it back in the PVR menu, it down-converts to stereo.

There's a simple workaround: plug the HDD into a PC, and change the recording's file extension from .mts to .ts. Then plug it back into the iView, and play it in the Movie menu instead of the PVR menu. Should play with full DD 5.1.
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-13-2014, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
danshane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Jeffersontown, KY
Posts: 253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I believe this is a known firmware bug. You can listen to DD 5.1 audio on a live broadcast, and it will record it too - but when you play it back in the PVR menu, it down-converts to stereo.

There's a simple workaround: plug the HDD into a PC, and change the recording's file extension from .mts to .ts. Then plug it back into the iView, and play it in the Movie menu instead of the PVR menu. Should play with full DD 5.1.
An easier workaround is to use the coaxial digital jack for 5.1 sound instead of relying on HDMI.

As for the flaky USB that can be fixed by opening the unit and removing the USB circuit board from the front panel. Crimp the jack so it is nice and tight, and and after reattaching the board reinforce it somehow so that it does not wobble. It does not seem to like much shock-and-vibe.

For a permanent solution you can just leave the USB interface detached from the front panel and place your connected hard drive inside the unit. I have done that with two of my iView STBs and the USB error has disappeared. Makes for a very compact setup on my shelf.

--

Be seeing you...

Dan Shane
danshane is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off