iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 115 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 130Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3421 of 5189 Old 08-15-2014, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1803 Post(s)
Liked: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxreactance View Post
Well, who knows, I certainly don't know what's going on with that light, except it definitely pulses slowly at all times connected to the iView and NEVER pulses when connected to a computer.

For a while, I have been suspicious of the electrical wiring in my house and particularly the outlet that my living room entertainment center is plugged into. The power strip light flickers a lot, but sometimes doesn't come on at all, and is sometimes solid...so what's up with that? Bad light on the strip, fluctuating voltages in the house wiring, gremlins? And is that why the Seagate drive pulses the way it does?

--
max
A lot of homes, including mine, have AC power problems. You could monitor it with a voltmeter or something like a Kill-a-Watt.

I wouldn't think it would affect an HDD hooked to an iView though. The power the iView supplies to the HDD is "supposed" to be regulated at 5 volts. But if the HDD draws a lot of current, perhaps the iView's power supply can't handle it well, and the voltage to the HDD fluctuates, causing those pulsations?
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3422 of 5189 Old 08-15-2014, 10:52 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So if I can get the firmware update that JH mentioned will that allow me to get all my basic cable channels? Why I purchased this box is because I don't have a cable box and the tv tuner on my plasma tv stopped working. I used to get channels like ESPN, TBS, TNT,etc. After purchasing this and doing the scan, all I get are the OTA HD channels.
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3423 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 02:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
So if I can get the firmware update that JH mentioned will that allow me to get all my basic cable channels? Why I purchased this box is because I don't have a cable box and the tv tuner on my plasma tv stopped working. I used to get channels like ESPN, TBS, TNT,etc. After purchasing this and doing the scan, all I get are the OTA HD channels.
No one here can tell you if you will be able to tune in your cable channels. Since you already have the box, there is a very easy way for you to find out. Get the firmware from iview and try it. Then you will know one way or the other.
jprc is offline  
 
post #3424 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 05:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I called them last a few days ago asking about the firmware and they emailed me the files momentarily. They gave me firmware V1, V2, V2A and V3. I flashed V3 and it allowed my box to receive the cable channels. Here you go.

firedrive.com/file/A4AB3EEBBFC31291

My box has the 3/4 switch on the back.
ericc123 is offline  
post #3425 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 05:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I guess what I am asking is this....if I was able to receive the channels using my built in tuner should I then be able to get them by using this box?
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3426 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 07:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,058
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Sounds as you are referring to analog stations which this does not receive. It's QAM/8-VSB only (digital).

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3427 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 08:18 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,113
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 779 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Sounds as you are referring to analog stations which this does not receive. It's QAM/8-VSB only (digital).
+1
To record analog channels one could use something like a VCR or DVDR w/tuner, DVR may be available with a analog tuner but not for the price point of something like the iView. Check Videobruce's comparison thread for a list of DVRs that would have a analog tuner.
If you don't care about recording then check KenH's tuner comparison sticky thread in the HDTV Technical forum hear on AVS.
jjeff is offline  
post #3428 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
 
maxreactance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
A lot of homes, including mine, have AC power problems. You could monitor it with a voltmeter or something like a Kill-a-Watt.

I wouldn't think it would affect an HDD hooked to an iView though. The power the iView supplies to the HDD is "supposed" to be regulated at 5 volts. But if the HDD draws a lot of current, perhaps the iView's power supply can't handle it well, and the voltage to the HDD fluctuates, causing those pulsations?
Well, if there's one thing I learned working around test labs for many years: if you're experiencing "gremlins" in your system, always check a) the grounding b) the quality/quantity of the electricity to the system. It seems like 90% of all problems that seem to require a re-design of a board can be fixed by checking/correcting those two things...

Today, I tried one suggestion to get surround sound from my iView recordings: I hooked the DD to my Sony blu-ray player front panel USB port (it has a rear panel port too). And the indicator light stayed on steadily, no pulsating!

Problem is, the stupid Sony blu-ray player said "cannot recognize the USB device connected to the front panel".

Great...a piece of junk like the iView can recognize it, and flash drives, or apparently whatever USB storage device you attach, but as usual Sony never fails to disappoint. I couldn't find any particular reason in the manual as to why it wouldn't work, except maybe it is a partitioned device...or as usual, Sony Sux.

Today I was going to record about five hours of broadcast video, but I guess I'll just do what I've almost always done, record it on my PC in my home office using Windows Media Center, and the iView will remain in the junk electronics box...

--
max
maxreactance is offline  
post #3429 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,058
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Quote:
Problem is, the stupid Sony blu-ray player said "cannot recognize the USB device connected to the front panel".
"The one and only." Guess this really isn't a "piece of junk" after all.

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3430 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,438
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
So if I can get the firmware update that JH mentioned will that allow me to get all my basic cable channels? Why I purchased this box is because I don't have a cable box and the tv tuner on my plasma tv stopped working. I used to get channels like ESPN, TBS, TNT,etc. After purchasing this and doing the scan, all I get are the OTA HD channels.
Most likely, your tv tuner didn't really stop working. Rather your cable company now requires a cable box. If that's the case, iView won't work for you. I'd look into a cable card tuner from Ceton or Silicon Dust if you don't want to rent a cable box or get a Tivo. Samsung also makes a cable card tuner which is stand-alone.
mdavej is offline  
post #3431 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 05:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I can't find KenH's sticky about the tuner comparisons...can you give me the link?
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3432 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,438
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
I don't know the link. But all you really need to decide is how many tuners and internal or external. They come in 2, 3, 4 or 6 tuners per card. My 6 tuner Ceton is wonderful. It's light years beyond iView. I run a 5 TV whole home DVR system with mine from a $150 computer. Works with a regular remote, so to the end user, it works just like a cable DVR.

Samsung is just a cable box you can buy. No DVR capability. Pretty long payback period on that, since you're only saving $5 per month over renting a cable box. In a big system like mine, I'm saving $50 per month.

iView however, is perfect for my kids who are on a clear QAM system and have limited funds.

So I'm not bashing iView. I'm just offering alternatives in cases it won't work at all, like your case.
mdavej is offline  
post #3433 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm not really looking for DVR function. I just want a tuner that will replace what my TV tuner did. Is there such a tuner out there?
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3434 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 10:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,922
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1693 Post(s)
Liked: 1451
If mdavej's assumption is correct (which seems likely), it's called a cable box, and you only need to call your cable company to request one (which may come with an associated monthly fee).
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #3435 of 5189 Old 08-16-2014, 10:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I don't think you're understanding me. I don't want to have to pay a monthly fee for a cable box from the cable company. Time Warner hasn't changed anything as I have 2 other tvs in the house where the cable is plugged into them and I still get all my basic channels. All I want to know ifs there a cable tv tuner box that I can purchase that will give me exactly all of the channels I was able to get with the cable plugged into the back of my LG Plasma tv

Last edited by hanginghelmet; 08-16-2014 at 11:06 PM.
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3436 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 01:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,922
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1693 Post(s)
Liked: 1451
There isn't exactly a big market for tuners, since it's assumed that your TV will already have one. Buying an iView or Homeworx will probably be about the same price, or possibly cheaper, than whatever tuner-only alternative you might be able to find. I for one don't know of any.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #3437 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 04:23 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,438
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
I don't think you're understanding me. I don't want to have to pay a monthly fee for a cable box from the cable company. Time Warner hasn't changed anything as I have 2 other tvs in the house where the cable is plugged into them and I still get all my basic channels. All I want to know ifs there a cable tv tuner box that I can purchase that will give me exactly all of the channels I was able to get with the cable plugged into the back of my LG Plasma tv
Given this new info, iView or an old VCR should work for you. I didn't realize your other TVs still worked without a box.

To buy just a cable box, get the Samsung. You'll at least have to rent a cable card in that case. My cable company charges $2. TWC should be similar.
mdavej is offline  
post #3438 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The Iview is only giving me the local HD channels nothing else. My basic cable package includes ESPN, TBS, TLC, TNT, etc which I get on my other TV's with just the cable plugged into the back of the tvs.
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3439 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 06:53 AM
Newbie
 
StumpZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
The Iview is only giving me the local HD channels nothing else. My basic cable package includes ESPN, TBS, TLC, TNT, etc which I get on my other TV's with just the cable plugged into the back of the tvs.
I'm in the exact same boat. My bedroom LCD gets basic HD service but I can't pick up anything but OTA HD channels with the iView. I guess I will try V3 firmware?
StumpZ is offline  
post #3440 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I tried the v3 firmware and still had the same results as before. Let me know if it works for you!!
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3441 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 07:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,438
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2278 Post(s)
Liked: 992
Then those are most likely still analog. You can just pick up an old VCR at goodwill for next to nothing.
videobruce likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #3442 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,058
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 669 Post(s)
Liked: 255
You guys have to understand, are those stations analog or digital? If they are digital, they would have to be 'in the clear' to be received w/o a CC device. If they actually are in the clear, then it is the problem of how they are ID'd. Either by the physical channel number or the virtual number. That will depend on the cable operator.

On your 'TV' how are the numbers labeled; whole numbers or number with a decimal point? 2 vs 2.1?

.
.
Recording free OTA TV for 'time shifting' has been here since 1977. Will there be DVR's to do the same when ATSC3 obsoletes existing DVR's??
videobruce is offline  
post #3443 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,113
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 779 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
I can't find KenH's sticky about the tuner comparisons...can you give me the link?
The Official AVS HDTV STB Synopsis!
Had a hard time finding it, it used to be a sticky thread at the top of the HDTV Technical forum, moderators must have unstuck it
jjeff is offline  
post #3444 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 05:39 PM
Member
 
jonlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new Iview box with the 3/4 switch has a menu item under the "Channel Search" menu called "Antenna Power". The only options are on and off. Anyone know what this is? Firmware version 20130305V2. I couldn't find anything on it in the first few posts of this thread.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
jonlowe is offline  
post #3445 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonlowe View Post
My new Iview box with the 3/4 switch has a menu item under the "Channel Search" menu called "Antenna Power". The only options are on and off. Anyone know what this is? Firmware version 20130305V2. I couldn't find anything on it in the first few posts of this thread.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
What it should do is provide power to an amplifier. Although I have no explanation for this, it improves my signal without an amp via my indoor antenna.
jprc is offline  
post #3446 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
jonlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, I have an amplified antenna. I'll have to see if this can power it somehow.


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
jonlowe is offline  
post #3447 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 06:39 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1803 Post(s)
Liked: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonlowe View Post
My new Iview box with the 3/4 switch has a menu item under the "Channel Search" menu called "Antenna Power". The only options are on and off. Anyone know what this is? Firmware version 20130305V2. I couldn't find anything on it in the first few posts of this thread.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
What it should do is provide power to an amplifier. Although I have no explanation for this, it improves my signal without an amp via my indoor antenna.
Presumably it supplies DC voltage to the RF input, replacing a power injector. But to be useful, you'd need to know what voltage and polarity it provides so you could buy an amp that required what it provides.

Someone should measure it with a voltmeter and post the results. I'd do it myself but I don't actually have an iView; just a Homeworx with iView firmware.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3448 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
It should be 5V. I lost my voltmeter last time I moved so I can't confirm.
jprc is offline  
post #3449 of 5189 Old 08-17-2014, 06:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,961
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1803 Post(s)
Liked: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
The Iview is only giving me the local HD channels nothing else. My basic cable package includes ESPN, TBS, TLC, TNT, etc which I get on my other TV's with just the cable plugged into the back of the tvs.
Sounds to me like you have both analog and digital (QAM) channels in your basic package. Boxes like the iView can only receive the digital ones, but your TV's can receive both analog and digital. All HD channels are digital, but SD channels could be either.

The good news is, your cable company will probably replace analog channels with digital ones over time, since digital is much more efficient. The bad news is, they're also likely to encrypt more and more channels over time, and may encrypt them all at some point.

So with luck, your iView may become more useful for a while, but will eventually become less useful and eventually completely useless. (So will your TVs.) In the long run, you'll eventually need a CableCARD from your cable co. and a compatible tuner (and/or a TV antenna ).
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3450 of 5189 Old 08-18-2014, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
maxreactance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
"The one and only." Guess this really isn't a "piece of junk" after all.
Oh, they're all pieces of junk.

After I re-replaced my ChannelMaster CECB in place if the iView, it started acting flaky. It was doing something that it's done before occasionally, turning itself off without warning (red indicator light), then I used to be able to turn it back on.

I say I "used" to be able to turn it back on. Now that ChannelMaster box is inoperable, with the red indicator light always on, no way to start it. So I dug up an identical box that I bought for obscure reasons (back-up is good enough, I guess), and replaced my now-brick ChannelMaster box with the other one.

Of course it works fine, but here's the deal on that: I only used the box briefly to see if it worked several years ago. About the third time I turned it on, it couldn't receive any channels, no matter what type of RF input I gave it. So I thought the thing was an infant death victim and threw it in the discarded electronics box six friggin' years ago.

Now it works perfectly. This is just like the tuner on my stupid Sony TV, stops working for several months, then starts working again. I have little doubt that years from now the recently-deceased ChannelMaster box with the eternal red indicator light will rise again from the ashes...

To sum up, all modern electronix sux...

--
max
maxreactance is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off