iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 116 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 89Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3451 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 01:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,600
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1501 Post(s)
Liked: 1213
There isn't exactly a big market for tuners, since it's assumed that your TV will already have one. Buying an iView or Homeworx will probably be about the same price, or possibly cheaper, than whatever tuner-only alternative you might be able to find. I for one don't know of any.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3452 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 04:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,286
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
I don't think you're understanding me. I don't want to have to pay a monthly fee for a cable box from the cable company. Time Warner hasn't changed anything as I have 2 other tvs in the house where the cable is plugged into them and I still get all my basic channels. All I want to know ifs there a cable tv tuner box that I can purchase that will give me exactly all of the channels I was able to get with the cable plugged into the back of my LG Plasma tv
Given this new info, iView or an old VCR should work for you. I didn't realize your other TVs still worked without a box.

To buy just a cable box, get the Samsung. You'll at least have to rent a cable card in that case. My cable company charges $2. TWC should be similar.
mdavej is offline  
post #3453 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The Iview is only giving me the local HD channels nothing else. My basic cable package includes ESPN, TBS, TLC, TNT, etc which I get on my other TV's with just the cable plugged into the back of the tvs.
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3454 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 06:53 AM
Newbie
 
StumpZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
The Iview is only giving me the local HD channels nothing else. My basic cable package includes ESPN, TBS, TLC, TNT, etc which I get on my other TV's with just the cable plugged into the back of the tvs.
I'm in the exact same boat. My bedroom LCD gets basic HD service but I can't pick up anything but OTA HD channels with the iView. I guess I will try V3 firmware?
StumpZ is offline  
post #3455 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I tried the v3 firmware and still had the same results as before. Let me know if it works for you!!
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3456 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 07:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,286
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Then those are most likely still analog. You can just pick up an old VCR at goodwill for next to nothing.
videobruce likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #3457 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 07:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,105
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 567 Post(s)
Liked: 242
You guys have to understand, are those stations analog or digital? If they are digital, they would have to be 'in the clear' to be received w/o a CC device. If they actually are in the clear, then it is the problem of how they are ID'd. Either by the physical channel number or the virtual number. That will depend on the cable operator.

On your 'TV' how are the numbers labeled; whole numbers or number with a decimal point? 2 vs 2.1?

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #3458 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,078
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
I can't find KenH's sticky about the tuner comparisons...can you give me the link?
The Official AVS HDTV STB Synopsis!
Had a hard time finding it, it used to be a sticky thread at the top of the HDTV Technical forum, moderators must have unstuck it
jjeff is online now  
post #3459 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 05:39 PM
Member
 
jonlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new Iview box with the 3/4 switch has a menu item under the "Channel Search" menu called "Antenna Power". The only options are on and off. Anyone know what this is? Firmware version 20130305V2. I couldn't find anything on it in the first few posts of this thread.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
jonlowe is online now  
post #3460 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 05:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonlowe View Post
My new Iview box with the 3/4 switch has a menu item under the "Channel Search" menu called "Antenna Power". The only options are on and off. Anyone know what this is? Firmware version 20130305V2. I couldn't find anything on it in the first few posts of this thread.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
What it should do is provide power to an amplifier. Although I have no explanation for this, it improves my signal without an amp via my indoor antenna.
jprc is offline  
post #3461 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 06:08 PM
Member
 
jonlowe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, I have an amplified antenna. I'll have to see if this can power it somehow.


Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
jonlowe is online now  
post #3462 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 655
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonlowe View Post
My new Iview box with the 3/4 switch has a menu item under the "Channel Search" menu called "Antenna Power". The only options are on and off. Anyone know what this is? Firmware version 20130305V2. I couldn't find anything on it in the first few posts of this thread.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
What it should do is provide power to an amplifier. Although I have no explanation for this, it improves my signal without an amp via my indoor antenna.
Presumably it supplies DC voltage to the RF input, replacing a power injector. But to be useful, you'd need to know what voltage and polarity it provides so you could buy an amp that required what it provides.

Someone should measure it with a voltmeter and post the results. I'd do it myself but I don't actually have an iView; just a Homeworx with iView firmware.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3463 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
It should be 5V. I lost my voltmeter last time I moved so I can't confirm.
jprc is offline  
post #3464 of 4739 Old 08-17-2014, 06:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 655
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
The Iview is only giving me the local HD channels nothing else. My basic cable package includes ESPN, TBS, TLC, TNT, etc which I get on my other TV's with just the cable plugged into the back of the tvs.
Sounds to me like you have both analog and digital (QAM) channels in your basic package. Boxes like the iView can only receive the digital ones, but your TV's can receive both analog and digital. All HD channels are digital, but SD channels could be either.

The good news is, your cable company will probably replace analog channels with digital ones over time, since digital is much more efficient. The bad news is, they're also likely to encrypt more and more channels over time, and may encrypt them all at some point.

So with luck, your iView may become more useful for a while, but will eventually become less useful and eventually completely useless. (So will your TVs.) In the long run, you'll eventually need a CableCARD from your cable co. and a compatible tuner (and/or a TV antenna ).
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3465 of 4739 Old 08-18-2014, 03:41 PM
Member
 
maxreactance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
"The one and only." Guess this really isn't a "piece of junk" after all.
Oh, they're all pieces of junk.

After I re-replaced my ChannelMaster CECB in place if the iView, it started acting flaky. It was doing something that it's done before occasionally, turning itself off without warning (red indicator light), then I used to be able to turn it back on.

I say I "used" to be able to turn it back on. Now that ChannelMaster box is inoperable, with the red indicator light always on, no way to start it. So I dug up an identical box that I bought for obscure reasons (back-up is good enough, I guess), and replaced my now-brick ChannelMaster box with the other one.

Of course it works fine, but here's the deal on that: I only used the box briefly to see if it worked several years ago. About the third time I turned it on, it couldn't receive any channels, no matter what type of RF input I gave it. So I thought the thing was an infant death victim and threw it in the discarded electronics box six friggin' years ago.

Now it works perfectly. This is just like the tuner on my stupid Sony TV, stops working for several months, then starts working again. I have little doubt that years from now the recently-deceased ChannelMaster box with the eternal red indicator light will rise again from the ashes...

To sum up, all modern electronix sux...

--
max
maxreactance is offline  
post #3466 of 4739 Old 08-18-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 655
I know this is OT, but on your dead CM-7000, I'd open it up and check the power supply board for bulging electrolytic caps. The symptoms sound identical to an Olevia TV I own and that was the problem there.

Of course it may be too late - the whole power supply may be shot now - but it's worth a try.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3467 of 4739 Old 08-18-2014, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Will the PrimeDTV PHD-VRX2 work for what I am trying to do? The specs say it has 2 ATSC/QAM/NTSC tuners. It says "you can connect your digital and analog (NTSC) cable signals as well as digital broadcasting signal to tuner 1, and connect all digital signals to tuner 2"
hanginghelmet is offline  
post #3468 of 4739 Old 08-18-2014, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
StumpZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried firmware V3, nothing. V1 firmware gets me more channels but not ESPN and others. Damn.
StumpZ is offline  
post #3469 of 4739 Old 08-18-2014, 07:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,286
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
Will the PrimeDTV PHD-VRX2 work for what I am trying to do? The specs say it has 2 ATSC/QAM/NTSC tuners. It says "you can connect your digital and analog (NTSC) cable signals as well as digital broadcasting signal to tuner 1, and connect all digital signals to tuner 2"
Looks like it will work fine on paper. But are you sure you want to spend that much money just to avoid getting a cable box? You could rent a box for a couple of years and even buy most of a new TV for that kind of money.


Also consider that analog and QAM are going away soon (as pointed out by others before) and you'll be left with an expensive door stop. I still think a cable card tuner would be a much wiser move and is only $2.50 per month. You can't even get a Starbucks for that.
jjeff likes this.
mdavej is offline  
post #3470 of 4739 Old 08-19-2014, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 655
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanginghelmet View Post
Will the PrimeDTV PHD-VRX2 work for what I am trying to do? The specs say it has 2 ATSC/QAM/NTSC tuners. It says "You can connect your digital and analog (NTSC) cable signals as well as digital broadcasting signal to tuner 1, and connect all digital signals to tuner 2"
The PHD-VRX2 will tune both analog and unencrypted QAM (digital) channels, same as your TVs; it will only record the digital ones (same as the iView) but you can watch the analog ones live. More info here: ePVision PHD-VRX & VRX2 Owners Thread

It is a 2-tuner DVR, so you can record two (digital) channels at once, or record one while watching another; but that makes it rather pricey at around $200. So the payback vs. a cable box could be a pretty long time.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3471 of 4739 Old 08-19-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,286
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2046 Post(s)
Liked: 921
I'd still go with a VCR for analog and keep the iView for digital. Cheapest route by far.
mdavej is offline  
post #3472 of 4739 Old 08-19-2014, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 655
I saw your first message right after I posted mine, and basically agree. But I guess @hanginghelmet is looking for one box to tune both analog and digital.

Among DVRs, the Digital Stream is the cheapest one I know of with analog capability. It only lets you record one show at a time, but that should be OK since he was fine with that limitation in the iView. It still costs a lot more than an iView plus an old VCR, though.

I know how he feels - I too would resent having to pay my cable co. monthly for a box just to watch the shows I was already paying them for. But if you're looking at $170 just to avoid a $5/mo. charge, that's a 3-year payback period, and I doubt analog or even clear QAM will last that long.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3473 of 4739 Old 08-26-2014, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 25
A curious anomaly: In the last few days my iView will not wake up my Toshiba Canvio external drive when I press the blue button to watch a recorded show. It shows a "please wait" message for a while. It then reboots. I then need to redo my channel sort and fix some scheduling goof up.

Work around: I use a USB extender. A simple disconnect / connect cycle gets the drive and iView talking. Then I press the blue button and all is well.
R Johnson is offline  
post #3474 of 4739 Old 08-27-2014, 05:46 AM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Firmware for 3500STB AND 3500STBII?

When I installed the v13 firmware on my 3500STB in the info screen it also showed 3500II.Can you use the firmware upgrades for the 3500STBII on there website for ether box as long as it does not have a 3/4 switch on the back?
rene52 is offline  
post #3475 of 4739 Old 08-27-2014, 09:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 655
Yes. The firmware will display the box model it was written for, but it's compatible with the older boxes as well. Only the latest boxes (with the channel 3/4 switch) are incompatible with V13.

If you still have the remote that came with your 3500STB, you'll find some of the buttons don't function as labeled with V13. The 3500STBII's shipped with the new remotes, a few of the buttons are different, and the V13 firmware was written for the new button layout. If this bugs you, you can buy one of the new remotes from iView for $10 (free shipping). You'll probably like it better anyway.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3476 of 4739 Old 08-27-2014, 12:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Well I'm an idiot and I flashed the newest firmware for the older revision on my brand new device (flashed the non-3/4-switched firmware onto my 3/4-switched device). The device still turns on and the menu seems to function otherwise, but it won't search for channels anymore. Is there a copy of the original firmware I can flash back onto my device?
IrDewey is offline  
post #3477 of 4739 Old 08-27-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,806
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1191 Post(s)
Liked: 655
This post has a link to the new firmware for the boxes with the channel 3/4 switch: iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread

It's a .zip file with four firmware versions for the new boxes. Good luck.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3478 of 4739 Old 08-27-2014, 05:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
This post has a link to the new firmware for the boxes with the channel 3/4 switch: iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread

It's a .zip file with four firmware versions for the new boxes. Good luck.

Thank you! It flashed fine and is scanning channels now. I'll report back if/when I get results.

Edit: It worked. Had to flash V1 since I have physical QAM channels here. Tried V3 at first but then read more of the thread and realized why it wasn't finding anything. Didn't try V2 or V2a.

Edit2: OK, it found a bunch of TV channels which is good, but there are whole blocks of channels that it sees as "radio" channels, which doesn't really make sense because I'm on cable. The channels show up fine on my other TV. It does the same thing when I search manually or auto. Tried the other firmwares in the zip (2 and 2a), and neither would pick up the physical QAM signals.

Last edited by IrDewey; 08-27-2014 at 07:12 PM.
IrDewey is offline  
post #3479 of 4739 Old 08-28-2014, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 652 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrDewey View Post
Edit2: OK, it found a bunch of TV channels which is good, but there are whole blocks of channels that it sees as "radio" channels, which doesn't really make sense because I'm on cable. The channels show up fine on my other TV. It does the same thing when I search manually or auto. Tried the other firmwares in the zip (2 and 2a), and neither would pick up the physical QAM signals.
What are these 'radio' channels referenced in the Manual? As this is similar to the HomeWorx 150, & seems that manual in some places seemed copied verbatim, aside of the extra front LED & the Display (which the thumbing through manual didn't clarify what it is for.. channel number?) I'm planning on using this strictly OTA.

How would the OTA Tuner stack up against the HomeWorx 150?

Also as this is not reccommended to be used with a flash drive, are these compatible with a SSHD?
Bismarck440 is offline  
post #3480 of 4739 Old 08-28-2014, 02:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I assume the "radio" mode is for picking up local music radio stations, since when I switch to that mode the screen just shows some music note and plays the audio. I have no clue why this is deciding that certain cable channels are radio channels, and then only plays the audio...
IrDewey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off