iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 117 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 88Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-2014, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 598
This is just a guess as I've never picked up any "radio" channels, but I think those are supposed to be audio-only channels. The "radio" label is probably misleading since they aren't AM, FM, or even so-called "HD radio;" they're just digital subchannels that don't happen to include a video stream.

Audio-only channels can exist either OTA or over cable, but they're pretty uncommon OTA. We used to have a few in DFW but they went away before I got my first Homeworx.

Also, AFAIK the iView and Homeworx have the same tuner, and the same one of two demodulators. The "new" iViews (with the channel 3/4 switch) and "new" HWs (with V1 firmware) have an MStar demodulator; the older ones have a Samsung demodulator. So I'd expect their ability to tune troublesome stations is pretty much the same.

As for using an SSD, I suspect it would work just fine, but it's a rather expensive choice unless you have an unused SSD laying around. Also, older SSDs had a limited number of writes before failing, although that's not such a problem with the new ones.
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-28-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrDewey View Post
I assume the "radio" mode is for picking up local music radio stations, since when I switch to that mode the screen just shows some music note and plays the audio. I have no clue why this is deciding that certain cable channels are radio channels, and then only plays the audio...
So no built in FM Tuner? I just assumed these had strictly an ASTC Over the Air TV Tuner, & were not designed for cable.... thumbing the thread I see cable subs are using these.

Edit... also what remote comes with this... the nice functional black or that trendy looking silver?

Last edited by Bismarck440; 08-28-2014 at 02:53 PM.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 02:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,011
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 208
No FM tuner and they can tune ATSC or clear QAM although QAM success really varies by provider. The similar Homeworx needs to have a special request(from seller) firmware to tune QAM and like the iView it's spotty at best.
jjeff is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
This is just a guess as I've never picked up any "radio" channels, but I think those are supposed to be audio-only channels. The "radio" label is probably misleading since they aren't AM, FM, or even so-called "HD radio;" they're just digital subchannels that don't happen to include a video stream.

Audio-only channels can exist either OTA or over cable, but they're pretty uncommon OTA. We used to have a few in DFW but they went away before I got my first Homeworx.

Also, AFAIK the iView and Homeworx have the same tuner, and the same one of two demodulators. The "new" iViews (with the channel 3/4 switch) and "new" HWs (with V1 firmware) have an MStar demodulator; the older ones have a Samsung demodulator. So I'd expect their ability to tune troublesome stations is pretty much the same.

As for using an SSD, I suspect it would work just fine, but it's a rather expensive choice unless you have an unused SSD laying around. Also, older SSDs had a limited number of writes before failing, although that's not such a problem with the new ones.
TY, my PBS has a -9 Sub that is "audio only" & services reading to the blind, intermixed with music loops.

I have a number of extra HD's laying around a few in cases that likely would work, but was curious as a flash drive is basically a SSD.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
No FM tuner and they can tune ATSC or clear QAM although QAM success really varies by provider. The similar Homeworx needs to have a special request(from seller) firmware to tune QAM and like the iView it's spotty at best.

QAM .. Digital Audio channels from the cable provider?

BTW, never had cable/dish here, so I'm not well versed with it.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 03:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
This is just a guess as I've never picked up any "radio" channels, but I think those are supposed to be audio-only channels. The "radio" label is probably misleading since they aren't AM, FM, or even so-called "HD radio;" they're just digital subchannels that don't happen to include a video stream.

Audio-only channels can exist either OTA or over cable, but they're pretty uncommon OTA. We used to have a few in DFW but they went away before I got my first Homeworx.
Hmmmm... I have my apartment's cable lineup in front of me and it lists the TV stations and their QAM channel numbers, and any channels in the 70-100 range, as well as some others randomly scattered about are only picked up as radio. Like I said, my TV in the other room picks up these channels just fine with video and all. Perhaps I will move the box to another room to see if it's a cabling or interference issue, though I see that as unlikely. I've emailed iView about it but I'm not sure when I'll hear back.
IrDewey is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Bismark, for the purposes of this thread, you can just consider QAM=cable. The iview can receive clear QAM cable (unencrypted digital signals) although it is not always successful.

Irdewey, the radio section is leftover in firmware because these boxes were orignally designed to be FTA satellite receivers. It has no function on the iview. However, because of the various problems the box has getting cable channels, some people find some cable channels show up as radio. People have tried various remedies without success.

Edit: Also, to Bismark, the remote depends on which box you get. Most being sold today will come with the black remote that has a limited universal remote function. The original 3500STB (without the II) will come with the original silver remote (which most people didn't like). If buying online, verify with the seller which box you are getting since some do not put the "II" in the description.
jjeff and JHBrandt like this.

Last edited by jprc; 08-28-2014 at 03:28 PM.
jprc is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 04:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
Irdewey, the radio section is leftover in firmware because these boxes were orignally designed to be FTA satellite receivers. It has no function on the iview. However, because of the various problems the box has getting cable channels, some people find some cable channels show up as radio. People have tried various remedies without success.
Well I hope that tech support can point me in a new direction because currently every single sports channel is under "radio", and the whole reason I bought it was to watch sports on my projector... Do they tend to respond to emails in a timely manner or should I call?
IrDewey is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrDewey View Post
Well I hope that tech support can point me in a new direction because currently every single sports channel is under "radio", and the whole reason I bought it was to watch sports on my projector... Do they tend to respond to emails in a timely manner or should I call?

I doubt they are going to have a solution for you. QAM is very hit or miss and if you've tried all the firmware available, which I think you have, that is likely the only thing they are going to tell you to try.

Sometimes they respond quickly, sometimes it takes a couple days. In the past, emailing was more fruitful. I'm not sure our contact person, Evelyn, still works there anymore as no one seems to have been able to get in touch with her in a long time. If you want an immediate response, I suppose calling would be better during business hours. You're not likely to get in touch with anyone knowledgeable however.
IrDewey likes this.
jprc is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 04:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 25
We in the Chicago area with Comcast cable service lost all Clear QAM some time ago. Sports on CBS, ABC, NBC, etc. broadcast channels were available like anything on those channels. Cable sports channels like ESPN were never available on Clear QAM.

Thanks to the FCC, the era of Clear QAM is likely drawing to a close for almost everyone.
JHBrandt likes this.
R Johnson is online now  
Old 08-28-2014, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Johnson View Post
We in the Chicago area with Comcast cable service lost all Clear QAM some time ago. Sports on CBS, ABC, NBC, etc. broadcast channels were available like anything on those channels. Cable sports channels like ESPN were never available on Clear QAM.

Thanks to the FCC, the era of Clear QAM is likely drawing to a close for almost everyone.
I'm in an apartment where we're not given cable boxes so I'm certain that everything is in the clear.

In the case I need to return this box, is there any alternative in the price range? I don't need OTA or analog tuning, or even DVR. Just a QAM tuner with HDMI out. You'd think that would be easy to find.
IrDewey is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,544
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1472 Post(s)
Liked: 1179
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrDewey View Post
You'd think that would be easy to find.
It is: it's called a cable box. The cable companies have an incentive to set up their technology so only their own proprietary receivers can use it. This allows them to charge you extra fees to be able to use your cable service (on top of the bill for the cable service itself).

Stand-alone tuners are rare, because it's assumed that you'll use the tuner in your TV if you don't have a cable box.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 06:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,127
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1982 Post(s)
Liked: 900
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrDewey View Post
I'm in an apartment where we're not given cable boxes so I'm certain that everything is in the clear.

In the case I need to return this box, is there any alternative in the price range? I don't need OTA or analog tuning, or even DVR. Just a QAM tuner with HDMI out. You'd think that would be easy to find.
Most TVs can tune QAM. Do you have a really old TV?
mdavej is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Most TVs can tune QAM. Do you have a really old TV?
I'm using it with a projector. I have another TV with a tuner that I'm using in another room and it picks up every channel perfectly.
IrDewey is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrDewey View Post
I'm using it with a projector. I have another TV with a tuner that I'm using in another room and it picks up every channel perfectly.
Your cheapest options are to rent a cable box or buy enough hdmi cable to reach from the other room. Talk to your property manager or landlord. Assuming this is a legal setup, you should have some way of renting a box for a couple bucks a month either through your apt complex or directly from the cable company. Or you could buy a cheap small second hand TV with a tuner and hdmi for the projector room.

Last edited by jprc; 08-28-2014 at 06:46 PM.
jprc is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 07:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,011
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrDewey View Post
I'm using it with a projector. I have another TV with a tuner that I'm using in another room and it picks up every channel perfectly.
http://elauwit.myshopify.com/collect...-converter-box
Pioneer Dorm room connector issue
$80 for this box, haven't read any reviews though.
jjeff is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
remote mixed up

so i just got the iview box and my remote control for it interferes with my TV.. like i press the down arrow and it turns off my TV. and if i press the left button the menu for the TV pops and wont go away.. is there an update for it or am i just screwed??
Garret Stillions is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 08:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garret Stillions View Post
so i just got the iview box and my remote control for it interferes with my TV.. like i press the down arrow and it turns off my TV. and if i press the left button the menu for the TV pops and wont go away.. is there an update for it or am i just screwed??
No update is going to change all the remote codes - that would render it useless. You could buy a Homeworx or you could get a Homeworx remote and load HW firmware for a compatible model. Or you could separate the two devices so you have to point at one or the other for the remote to affect it.
jprc is offline  
Old 08-28-2014, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 598
I feel your pain. The "Goto" button turns off my TV too. Luckily in my case, Goto is the only button that causes this problem, and it's not used a whole lot.

I too was going to suggest getting a Homeworx remote and loading Homeworx firmware. I don't like the Homeworx remote as well, but it's OK and it would resolve the issue. (Or you could get a universal remote and set it to operate a Homeworx.)

But the Homeworx firmware you need has gotten harder to obtain. The Homeworx has gone through so many hardware changes, Mediasonic took down all the firmware they had publicly posted to keep folks from loading the wrong version on their particular model and causing problems.

But Mediasonic does offer QAM-enabled versions of their firmware to those who want to try the HW with cable. So you may be able to get the firmware version you need from a HW user. You can ask on the Homeworx HW-150PVR, Support and Discussion thread.

If you have one of the new iViews with the channel 3/4 switch, you'll need HW firmware version 1. If you have an iView without the switch, you'll need either version 8, 13, or 14. I'm not sure which of those is most compatible with the iView, but V8 is probably your best bet.
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
Bismark, for the purposes of this thread, you can just consider QAM=cable. The iview can receive clear QAM cable (unencrypted digital signals) although it is not always successful.

Irdewey, the radio section is leftover in firmware because these boxes were orignally designed to be FTA satellite receivers. It has no function on the iview. However, because of the various problems the box has getting cable channels, some people find some cable channels show up as radio. People have tried various remedies without success.

Edit: Also, to Bismark, the remote depends on which box you get. Most being sold today will come with the black remote that has a limited universal remote function. The original 3500STB (without the II) will come with the original silver remote (which most people didn't like). If buying online, verify with the seller which box you are getting since some do not put the "II" in the description.

TY & that answers a lot! It does look like a FTA Sat Box I was looking into come to think of it.

One more thing, the Digital display on the front is for Channel numbers then?

I'm curious to what brand of TV's the remotes are affecting, Samsungs? I know my Zenith STB can be programmed to control a couple functions of the Funai (Sylvania) VCR below it, but not enough to run it.
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 10:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,011
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 600 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bismarck440 View Post
One more thing, the Digital display on the front is for Channel numbers then?

I'm curious to what brand of TV's the remotes are affecting, Samsungs? I know my Zenith STB can be programmed to control a couple functions of the Funai (Sylvania) VCR below it, but not enough to run it.
Yes only the channel order number, first channel is C001 second channel is C002 and so on, each sub channel is counted as a channel too.
AFA remote conflicts, I know for sure Westinghouse is one TV that has been reported, hadn't heard about Samsung and considering how popular they are I'd be surprised if that was the case or at least not all Samsungs.
jjeff is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 618 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
Yes only the channel order number, first channel is C001 second channel is C002 and so on, each sub channel is counted as a channel too.
AFA remote conflicts, I know for sure Westinghouse is one TV that has been reported, hadn't heard about Samsung and considering how popular they are I'd be surprised if that was the case or at least not all Samsungs.
Ouch... I have a Westinghouse too!
Bismarck440 is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 598
I have an old Syntax-Brillian Olevia. Frankly, a lot of remotes interfere with it. In a sense I was lucky: the Goto button is the only one on the iView remote that interferes. Several functions on my PC's "peanut" remote also interfere.

I'm still hunting for polarized filters that work in the near-IR range. That would be a perfect solution; unfortunately, the only near-IR polarized filters I can find are very expensive photography filters
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-29-2014, 10:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well im just gunna tape the sensor on my tv and just turn it on manually least until i get my new tv and hope i can get it to work with that cause i really would like a dvr.. but can anyone at lease direct me to the latest firmware update for the model with the 3/4 switch so i can get my channels scanned.
Garret Stillions is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 05:12 AM
Member
 
rene52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Niagara Falls,N.Y.
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Yes. The firmware will display the box model it was written for, but it's compatible with the older boxes as well. Only the latest boxes (with the channel 3/4 switch) are incompatible with V13.

If you still have the remote that came with your 3500STB, you'll find some of the buttons don't function as labeled with V13. The 3500STBII's shipped with the new remotes, a few of the buttons are different, and the V13 firmware was written for the new button layout. If this bugs you, you can buy one of the new remotes from iView for $10 (free shipping). You'll probably like it better anyway.
So I can use the firm ware for ether 3500 or 3500II as long as it doesn't have the 3/4 switch?
rene52 is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 03:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 598
Yes, just don't freak out that the Information display says 3500STBII. It'll even say that if you load V13 on a Homeworx!
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 03:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garret Stillions View Post
well im just gunna tape the sensor on my tv and just turn it on manually least until i get my new tv and hope i can get it to work with that cause i really would like a dvr.. but can anyone at lease direct me to the latest firmware update for the model with the 3/4 switch so i can get my channels scanned.
This post has a link to the new firmware for the boxes with the channel 3/4 switch: iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread

If you need QAM (digital cable) you'll probably have the best luck with V1; aside from QAM I'm not sure if there are any differences between the four versions in the .zip file.

I hope videobruce puts a link to this firmware in post 5 soon. My links keep getting lost as more folks post.
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-30-2014, 08:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
dkreichen1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Monument, CO
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Johnson View Post
Thanks to the FCC, the era of Clear QAM is likely drawing to a close for almost everyone.
The current head of the National Cable and Telecommunications Association (big cable) is a former FCC chairman. And, let's see here, no more cable theft, and you no longer need to send a tech out to connect or disconnect the cable!

It's 2015 and you're still paying for television?

Last edited by dkreichen1968; 08-30-2014 at 08:33 PM.
dkreichen1968 is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 3,616
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1090 Post(s)
Liked: 598
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkreichen1968 View Post
The current head of the National Cable and Telecommunications Association (big cable) is a former FCC chairman.
And the current FCC chairman is a former lobbyist for big cable. The "revolving door" is a major reason why the FCC is more interested in protecting the industries it's supposed to regulate than in protecting consumers or the public.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkreichen1968 View Post
... let's see here, no more cable theft, and you no longer need to send a tech out to connect or disconnect the cable!
Which is great for the cable industry - no one should be a victim of theft - but have you seen your cable bill drop thanks to these savings? That's what I thought....
JHBrandt is offline  
Old 08-31-2014, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
dkreichen1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Monument, CO
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Which is great for the cable industry - no one should be a victim of theft - but have you seen your cable bill drop thanks to these savings? That's what I thought....
And, they can charge extra for every DTA and CableCard. So, ultimately it is just a major win for the cable companies, and part of the reason I don't have cable, and don't plan on ever having it.
JHBrandt likes this.

It's 2015 and you're still paying for television?
dkreichen1968 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off