iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 123 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 25Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 3666 Old Today, 06:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 160
Another possible cause of the problem is that you're recording one of the stations that just seems to flummox the iView. Ion affiliates are particularly bad about this, but I've seen it on others as well.

Many stations will cause the iView to "double-clutch" when you tune them: the station tunes in, but then the screen goes blank for a second and then the station tunes in again. Usually that's just a minor annoyance, but a few stations seem to go further: the station seems to get completely erased and added back. Any subchannels you deleted, renamed, or skipped suddenly reappear and go back to their original names. If this happens, I suspect you'd lose any timers you've set for the station as well.

I don't know of any sure cure for this. Leaving the iView turned on and tuned to the station in question may help, but even that's not guaranteed.
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 3666 Old Today, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
How 'bout a powered USB enclosure? I like the NexStar CX, which has both USB and eSATA ports, for the iView and a PC. Mine's a 3.5" model but they make 2.5" models too.

Then you can use a USB-powered hub. I use an IOGear 4-port hub, mostly because it was cheap. Works fine. A hub doesn't draw much current, so it won't overtax your iView.
Did you use the 2.0 USB enclosure or the 3.0?

Last edited by AntheaH; Today at 01:24 PM.
AntheaH is offline  
post #3663 of 3666 Old Today, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,690
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 160
No problem. I use a USB-powered 2.0 hub; to make sure it worked I tried it with both a USB-powered 3.0 HDD and an externally-powered USB 2.0 HDD. IIRC if both were plugged in, it labeled one 'C' and the other 'D' and I had to select one. If only one was plugged in, it was always 'C'.
AntheaH likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #3664 of 3666 Old Today, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Names of shows in recordings

My number one biggest complaint with this unit is it doesn't tell me Seinfeld recorded at 11:30 PM on Channel 5 INSTEAD it says something arcane like WKRC-011:30-12:00-3-3-14. Has anyone hacked a fix for this or know if the company knows of it and will fix.

Thanks
Brian
Brian Mikesell is offline  
post #3665 of 3666 Old Today, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,696
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 239 Post(s)
Liked: 323
You can only rename the files manually, e.g. by connecting the drive to a PC. The manufacturer doesn't seem to consider it to be a problem, as it would have been an easy change to make in any of the half dozen different firmware revisions that exist.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #3666 of 3666 Old Today, 05:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thats what really bites about this, I guess you have to buy a tv guide to keep up with what you record. Sad because the info is right there for the thing to use.
BeatnikV is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off