iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 35Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 3802 Old 10-18-2014, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I'm not sure about this, but I believe the new STBII's with the channel 3/4 switch only loop RF through when off. When these iViews are on, the RF modulator is always on too, since there's no firmware setting to control it any more.

A splitter is a quick, easy, and cheap fix. But if you really want loop-through when on, you could return or sell it and either:
  • try to buy an older iView w/o the channel 3/4 switch (e.g., on eBay)
  • buy a clone (e.g., Homeworx) that hasn't added the channel 3/4 switch.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 10-19-2014 at 12:48 PM. Reason: Fix typo
JHBrandt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 3802 Old 10-18-2014, 09:14 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I'm not sure about this, but I believe the new STBII's with the channel 3/4 switch only loop RF through when off. When these iViews are on, the RF modulator is always on too, since there's no firmware setting to control it any more.

A splitter is quick, easy, and cheap fix. But if you really want loop-through when on, you could return or sell it and either:
  • try to buy an older iView w/o the channel 3/4 switch (e.g., on eBay)
  • buy a clone (e.g., Homeworx) that hasn't added the channel 3/4 switch.
Ok Thank, will make some test about this
Steven D├ęsilets is offline  
post #3783 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Is there anything about the newer version, with the 3/4 switch, that makes it better?

Just wondering, since it seems it is a step back. Unless I'm missing something?
StormCrow is online now  
post #3784 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 09:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,961
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormCrow View Post
Is there anything about the newer version, with the 3/4 switch, that makes it better?

Just wondering, since it seems it is a step back. Unless I'm missing something?
Only the included remote is better.
mdavej is offline  
post #3785 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 11:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I thought both the "old" STBII (w/o the channel 3/4 switch) and the "new" one (with the switch) came with the newer remote. The original iView (STB, w/o the II) came with a different remote (although STB owners can buy the new remote separately and load a firmware update for it).

But IIRC the "new" STBII powers down the USB port in standby. The original STB did this too, but the "old" STBII did not. That would be an advantage for the new STBIIs, if you don't like running a USB-attached HDD 24/7: it would reduce heat produced by the iView's power supply, hopefully extending its life.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #3786 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
jtsarnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a STB3500II with the 3/4 switch and was able to tune to my local FIOS stations. I tried some sample recording with a 1TB USB hard drive and the recordings came out great except when they are scheduled.

I found that if the box is on when the scheduled record time arrives, it does not record. So in my case if I am out and I have 2 scheduled recordings in the time I'm away, it records the first one (powers on the box and records it) but not the second one (since it doesn't power down after the first recording and won't record if it's already on). Is my box defective?

I would also love the ability for the box to automatically shut down after a scheduled recording so it's not on all day/night in some cases.

Appreciate any help!
jtsarnak is offline  
post #3787 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsarnak View Post
I just bought a STB3500II with the 3/4 switch and was able to tune to my local FIOS stations. I tried some sample recording with a 1TB USB hard drive and the recordings came out great except when they are scheduled.

I found that if the box is on when the scheduled record time arrives, it does not record. So in my case if I am out and I have 2 scheduled recordings in the time I'm away, it records the first one (powers on the box and records it) but not the second one (since it doesn't power down after the first recording and won't record if it's already on). Is my box defective?

I would also love the ability for the box to automatically shut down after a scheduled recording so it's not on all day/night in some cases.

Appreciate any help!
If the box was off before recording, it should power down after recording, unless the recordings are back to back, in which case it would power down after the last recording. I never had the 3/4 switch box so I don't know if there is a problem like that in one of the software versions. You could try the other FW versions (email iview or see if the recent link posted here is still active) and see if it makes a difference - although you may not get all your cable stations on all versions and may not have a choice about which to use because of that.

Is the box frozen or still say it's recording even though it isn't when you get back to it in the above circumstance? If so, then that's a bug that happens sometimes. Have you only tried this once or does it happen all the time any time you try it? Is there time between the recordings or are they back to back? Are you sure it didn't shut off in between? If you weren't there to observe it, it could have shut off after the first recording and then turned back on for the second recording but not have been able to record. Does it happen regardless of which stations you are recording - both the first and second stations? Did you check the time is accurate on each station? Does your hard drive power down when not in use? See if it powers up properly in time when scheduling multiple recordings. Test these out to narrow down the problem.

Depending on the answers to the above, it could be a bug. It could also be because the iview isn't getting proper time data. It could also be because of some irregularity in the PSIP data that makes the iview have difficulty locking in on a station. It could be a hardware problem as well, although with this box, that is the least likely of the options because of all the software related issues that can cause recording problems.

Edit: Also check to see if it records the first scheduled recording if you leave the box on. It's not clear from what you said if you are assuming this doesn't work because the second recording doesn't happen or if you have already tried recording with the box on and it never works. Recording should absolutely work with the box on, assuming you are not encountering any of the above problems.

Last edited by jprc; 10-21-2014 at 01:12 PM.
jprc is offline  
post #3788 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I thought both the "old" STBII (w/o the channel 3/4 switch) and the "new" one (with the switch) came with the newer remote. The original iView (STB, w/o the II) came with a different remote (although STB owners can buy the new remote separately and load a firmware update for it).

But IIRC the "new" STBII powers down the USB port in standby. The original STB did this too, but the "old" STBII did not. That would be an advantage for the new STBIIs, if you don't like running a USB-attached HDD 24/7: it would reduce heat produced by the iView's power supply, hopefully extending its life.
Thanks! That is good info.

That is not very energy efficient either. Too bad they didn't offer a menu option to have it shut off in standby.

They are sending me the pre 3/4 switch STBII as replacement. So, I'll have to live with that.
StormCrow is online now  
post #3789 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
Is the box frozen or still say it's recording even though it isn't when you get back to it in the above circumstance? If so, then that's a bug that happens sometimes.
I had that happen to me twice Sunday. It was somewhat surprising since I'd gone through several weeks with no issues. I've had it happen once before, I think due to a glitch in the station's data stream. But this time it happened on two different stations that had always worked reliably before.

Then today, I had a recording fail to start. Turns out the box thought my HDD wasn't connected. When I wiggled my USB cable, it connected and started working.

A known issue with these boxes is that the USB connector can wear out over time, causing intermittent problems like this. I use a short USB extension cable to reduce wear and tear on the box's connector. But an extension cable's connector can wear out too, if you disconnect and reconnect the drive frequently, as I do. So I replaced the USB extension cable; hopefully over the next week or two I'll be able to tell if it helped.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #3790 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,961
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I thought both the "old" STBII (w/o the channel 3/4 switch) and the "new" one (with the switch) came with the newer remote. The original iView (STB, w/o the II) came with a different remote (although STB owners can buy the new remote separately and load a firmware update for it).

But IIRC the "new" STBII powers down the USB port in standby. The original STB did this too, but the "old" STBII did not. That would be an advantage for the new STBIIs, if you don't like running a USB-attached HDD 24/7: it would reduce heat produced by the iView's power supply, hopefully extending its life.
Yes, both STBII's have the new remote. But any cheap universal beats both the STB and STBII remotes IMO.

Thanks for the USB port info.

In any case, the 3/4 switch seems quite useless, and the dropped features like pass thru make it an undesirable model.
mdavej is offline  
post #3791 of 3802 Old 10-21-2014, 09:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormCrow View Post
Thanks! That is good info.

That is not very energy efficient either. Too bad they didn't offer a menu option to have it shut off in standby.

They are sending me the pre 3/4 switch STBII as replacement. So, I'll have to live with that.
You're right; it's not very energy efficient, although with most USB-powered drives, the extra power used is only a watt or two. It's still a lot more energy efficient than many DVRs (like my DTVPal, which draws over 20 watts 24/7).

There's a long-running debate on whether it's bad or good for the drive. On one hand, bearings don't last forever; OTOH, starting and stopping the drive may put more strain on it than letting it run 24/7. But modern HDDs seem reliable enough that it probably doesn't make much difference either way; hence, the debate continues unresolved.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #3792 of 3802 Old Yesterday, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Trevor_Bartram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
It will work.
My Iview 3500STBII (with 3/4 channel switch) arrived and there seems to be a compatibilty problem with the Hitachi Travelstar 500GB 7200rpm SATAIII HDD mounted in the Sabrent USB EC-UK25 enclosure. The Iview records for about three minutes then stops and goes into standby!! I tried an old 2GB Cruzer thumbdrive (FAT32) and that appears to work fine, way past 3 minutes but the video pixelates occaisonally as expected. The HDD was formatted NTFS on my Win7 PC, I choose full rather than quick formatting and it took 5 hours to complete, is that a warning sign? I did not realize the Iview could format the drive for me. The HDD seems to work fine on my PC but took exception to the video files that terminated early (perhaps they are considered corrupt). The Iview runs nice and cool. Anyway how do I fix this:
1. Send the unit back because the USB port voltage is too low?
2. Change the file format to FAT32? (the reason being the thumbdrive worked).
3. Buy an external USB wall supply for the HDD, in which case can anyone recommend a supply (ideally available at Amazon)? The Sabrent enclosure comes with a Y cord, for additional power, I assume there will be no conflict with the Iview power supply?
Thanks in advance, Trevor.
P.S. From what I have seen so far this is a neat little box, that will serve my needs fine, once I get it working correctly.
Trevor_Bartram is offline  
post #3793 of 3802 Old Yesterday, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
jdmpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Trying to figure out how to manually tune missing, non-encrypted, qam cable channels

When running an automatic scan with this device set to 'cable' if finds *most* of my channels. It for some reason doesn't find my local stations (ABC, NBC, FOX, PBS), just things like AMC, FX, ESPN.

My other TVs with tuners and my SiliconDust HDHomeRun Plus find HD and non-HD channels, the non HD channels get set to 7, 13, 29, 30, whatever and the HD channels are set to 133.2, 108.1, etc. I am very interested in figuring out how to tune these HD stations, or at least be able to see the non-HD locals so I can watch college football on ABC or the world series on Fox.

Can I do this with a manual search? How can I figure out what frequency this needs to tune to actually find these channels?

Thanks!
jdmpike is offline  
post #3794 of 3802 Old Yesterday, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 173
I think I'd try #3 first. USB wall warts are cheap and if power is your problem, that plus your Y cord will fix it. The only drawback is that the HDD won't shut off when the iView is in standby.

It could be the PS board gets too hot running that HDD, and once that happens the voltage drops and the iView shuts down. 7200 RPM drives usually take a bit more power than 5400 RPM drives; they offer better performance on a PC but no advantage with an iView.

Quote:
I choose full rather than quick formatting and it took 5 hours to complete, is that a warning sign?
No; full formatting scans the entire drive for possible bad sectors and that takes a long time.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #3795 of 3802 Old Yesterday, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 9,873
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmpike View Post
When running an automatic scan with this device set to 'cable' if finds *most* of my channels. It for some reason doesn't find my local stations (ABC, NBC, FOX, PBS), just things like AMC, FX, ESPN.

My other TVs with tuners and my SiliconDust HDHomeRun Plus find HD and non-HD channels, the non HD channels get set to 7, 13, 29, 30, whatever and the HD channels are set to 133.2, 108.1, etc. I am very interested in figuring out how to tune these HD stations, or at least be able to see the non-HD locals so I can watch college football on ABC or the world series on Fox.

Can I do this with a manual search? How can I figure out what frequency this needs to tune to actually find these channels?

Thanks!
Are your local channels analog, for example, 2,4,5, etc.? The iView lacks an analog tuner, otherwise if they are digital I'm not really sure why the iView would not tune them....lucky you that has AMC, FX and ESPN on clear QAM, not many cable systems left like that!
jjeff is offline  
post #3796 of 3802 Old Yesterday, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
jdmpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes, we are very lucky. We first realized all the channels we received when hanging an LCD in our kitchen that didn't have a cable box.

I am pretty sure that our SiliconDust HDHomeRun Plus even picks up channels that our other TVs do not.

But - should the automatic search find everything that a manual search would? I know it takes a LONG time, but I mean, this tuner should be able to tune all the same frequencies that all of the other tuners in my house get, right?

Best regards,

Jordan Miller
jdmpike is offline  
post #3797 of 3802 Old Yesterday, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Trevor_Bartram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help for others

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I think I'd try #3 first. USB wall warts are cheap and if power is your problem, that plus your Y cord will fix it. The only drawback is that the HDD won't shut off when the iView is in standby.

It could be the PS board gets too hot running that HDD, and once that happens the voltage drops and the iView shuts down. 7200 RPM drives usually take a bit more power than 5400 RPM drives; they offer better performance on a PC but no advantage with an iView.

No; full formatting scans the entire drive for possible bad sectors and that takes a long time.
You are correct, I tried a Samsung 2.1A USB ac power adapter and the HDD now formats correctly from the Iview and has been recording for an hour. Not that this solution makes sense, both the Iview and the power adapter run cool, it must be the Iview USB output is set to a low voltage (perhaps there's a diode in series to prevent external power from back feeding the Iview), that is the only plausible reason. Anyhow as you said a power adapter is an inexpensive solution, I could not find any corded power adapters so I will have to buy a male/female USB extension cable as well.

I hope this helps others.
Trevor_Bartram is offline  
post #3798 of 3802 Old Yesterday, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
jdmpike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmpike View Post

I am pretty sure that our SiliconDust HDHomeRun Plus even picks up channels that our other TVs do not.
Here is an output of the channel scan my HDHomeRun cranks out. Any idea how I can use this information to manually search for my missing channels?

Thanks again for helping me get the most out of this device. I wish I was smart enough to figure out how to cast the h.264 encoded streams coming from my HDHomeRun Plus (HDTC-2US) to the many Chromecast devices we have...
Attached Files
File Type: zip channels.txt.zip (3.0 KB, 2 views)
jdmpike is offline  
post #3799 of 3802 Old Today, 05:24 AM
Member
 
jtsarnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jprc View Post
If the box was off before recording, it should power down after recording, unless the recordings are back to back, in which case it would power down after the last recording. I never had the 3/4 switch box so I don't know if there is a problem like that in one of the software versions. You could try the other FW versions (email iview or see if the recent link posted here is still active) and see if it makes a difference - although you may not get all your cable stations on all versions and may not have a choice about which to use because of that.

Is the box frozen or still say it's recording even though it isn't when you get back to it in the above circumstance? If so, then that's a bug that happens sometimes. Have you only tried this once or does it happen all the time any time you try it? Is there time between the recordings or are they back to back? Are you sure it didn't shut off in between? If you weren't there to observe it, it could have shut off after the first recording and then turned back on for the second recording but not have been able to record. Does it happen regardless of which stations you are recording - both the first and second stations? Did you check the time is accurate on each station? Does your hard drive power down when not in use? See if it powers up properly in time when scheduling multiple recordings. Test these out to narrow down the problem.

Depending on the answers to the above, it could be a bug. It could also be because the iview isn't getting proper time data. It could also be because of some irregularity in the PSIP data that makes the iview have difficulty locking in on a station. It could be a hardware problem as well, although with this box, that is the least likely of the options because of all the software related issues that can cause recording problems.

Edit: Also check to see if it records the first scheduled recording if you leave the box on. It's not clear from what you said if you are assuming this doesn't work because the second recording doesn't happen or if you have already tried recording with the box on and it never works. Recording should absolutely work with the box on, assuming you are not encountering any of the above problems.
So I found the new firmware from a link on this thread and loaded up the latest (V3 I believe). It seemed to fix the turning on and off automatically problem. However, I now have a new problem of recordings just not happening or even the schedule getting corrupted.


I tried setting a daily schedule for CBS, NBC and FOX. Each is 5 minutes long with 10 minutes in between starting at 22:00.


The first day nothing recorded. I went to check the schedule and it was empty, so I rebuilt it.


The second day all three recorded. Yay!


The third day, only CBS recorded. I went and checked the schedule and the FOX entry was gone and the NBC entry was there but the channel was blank (so not really NBC anymore). I could not edit the blank channel entry so I deleted it and rebuilt NBC and FOX.


I am waiting to see what happens tonight but this is not promising at all. I also received a single response from iView offering to send me the updated firmware and since replying that I'd like it I haven't gotten another email so their support is sorely lacking.
jtsarnak is offline  
post #3800 of 3802 Old Today, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
StormCrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I received my replacement yesterday.

It is the version before the 3/4 switch. It is so cool to have the loop through option right there in the Menu! Now I can just feed one of my HTPC's with MyHD DVR, right off the out port on the STB.

I haven't set and tested recordings yet. Scheduled a few later this AM.

The box is now off and am happy to report that my USB powered HDD's LED is also off and case is cool So, appears that at least the box I have, does not keep power going to the USB.
StormCrow is online now  
post #3801 of 3802 Old Today, 03:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Good to hear that at least some of the pre-channel-3/4-switch boxes do cut off power to the HDD when off.

Back when they first came out with the STBII and its new remote, it was discussed on this thread that they had redesigned the power to the USB port so that it was always "hot." But from your experience we now know they changed it back some time before they came out with the current version with the channel 3/4 switch. So if you have an STBII without the switch, the port may work either way - you just have to try it and see.

I assume your iView now has firmware version 13a. That seems to be the most stable; too bad it won't work with the channel 3/4 switch boxes.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #3802 of 3802 Old Today, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdmpike View Post
Here is an output of the channel scan my HDHomeRun cranks out. Any idea how I can use this information to manually search for my missing channels?

Thanks again for helping me get the most out of this device. I wish I was smart enough to figure out how to cast the h.264 encoded streams coming from my HDHomeRun Plus (HDTC-2US) to the many Chromecast devices we have...
I think you should look for frequencies where the HDHR found at least one unencrypted channel, like this:
Code:
SCANNING: 855000000 (us-irc:134, us-cable:134)
LOCK: qam256 (ss=100 snq=74 seq=100)
TSID: 0x05CE
PROGRAM 1: 0 (encrypted)
PROGRAM 2: 0 (encrypted)
PROGRAM 3: 0
PROGRAM 4: 0
PROGRAM 5: 0 (encrypted)
PROGRAM 7: 0 (encrypted)
PROGRAM 9: 0 (encrypted)
PROGRAM 11: 0
Then you should be able to manually scan the channel number (134 in this case) with your iView. Make sure to review the first 5 posts of this thread first; manually scanning cable channels has some wrinkles you need to be aware of.

If there's PSIP they'll be added with their virtual channel numbers; if not they should get added with the above numbers (134-3, 134-4, etc.) and no labels. If that happens you'll have to watch them to identify them, then give them appropriate names so you can see which channels they are in the channel list. If the iView adds the encrypted channels, just delete them.

If that doesn't work, you may need a different firmware version. On the new channel-3/4-switch boxes, folks seem to have the most luck with V1.
JHBrandt is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off