iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 139 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 50Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4145 Old Yesterday, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
From your symptoms, it sounds like you somehow installed V3 on your iView, since that's what it says in System Info. As you discovered, V3 won't work with the 3500STB at all: you won't find any channels. Not sure how that happened, but go back and get the firmware from one of the above links. The V6 filename actually ends in V6 and also displays V6 in System Info; the V10/13 filename ends in "AA" but displays aV13 in System Info.
Thank you very much for your reply. So if I am understanding this right, both links you provided to the firmwares for the STB and STBII should work with my original STB. That is where I got the firmware versions I tried.

My steps:

1. Flashed the "IVIEW-3500STB-upgrade" dated 10/14/2013. This firmware says V6 when you DL it, but when you flash (just confirmed this again), it shows as "20130806 V3" in system info. So I tried the "remote upgrade" one dated the same 10/14/2013 (what upgrade to the remote does this really do?). Same thing, but compile date of "20130829 V6", though it was older than my V7 compilation date as well that I started out with. What's funny is the "remote upgrade" file in the SBT firmware section, once flashed, says "iVIEW-3500STBII." The regular bin file says just iVIEW-3500STB." Damn you iview!

2. After reading more peoples' troubles with the crappy labeling that iview has, I tried both the firmware files for the STBII, both didn't work either. I've also tried factory resetting and also not doing a reset. No difference. Which leads me to this...which one is recommended? V13, aka AA? (really, a second grader could name these better to avoid confusion!), or the V6 one (which is the remote-upgrade file). I've read others have tried many with difference results and it's almost a preference? Which just points to half-baked firmware in my opinion. Apologies for flaming iview a bit in my post, but really, come on.

Thank you for helping!
jkude is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4145 Old Yesterday, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,273
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Man, that's even worse than I thought.

OK; at one time there was a "V3" for the old 3500STB. From the date, it sounds like that's the one (mis)labeled V6 on their website. It's not the same as the V3 for the new boxes, but avoid it anyway. It had a ton of bugs.

All the other versions are for the new remote. I think the one on the 3500STB page (file name ending in VR) was the very first for this remote. The latest versions are on the 3500STBII page. I recommend the V10/13 firmware (file name ending in AA; the full version is 20131213 aV13) for users of the 3500STB and the "original" 3500STBII, unless you have a specific need (e.g., certain cable TV systems); in that case go with V9.

But all of those should be compatible with your box. If you're not getting channels with any of them, the problem must be something else. Try connecting the antenna cable directly to a TV to make sure you're getting a signal. If that's OK, double-check that it's hooked to the RF input on your iView. (The input and output look identical and it's easy to hook it to the wrong one.) Also make sure your country is correct - if you did a factory reset it may have changed - and that the signal type is set to "Air" instead of "Cable" (vice versa if you're a cable subscriber, of course) so it will scan the correct frequencies.
JHBrandt is online now  
post #4143 of 4145 Old Today, 09:46 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Man, that's even worse than I thought.

OK; at one time there was a "V3" for the old 3500STB. From the date, it sounds like that's the one (mis)labeled V6 on their website. It's not the same as the V3 for the new boxes, but avoid it anyway. It had a ton of bugs.

All the other versions are for the new remote. I think the one on the 3500STB page (file name ending in VR) was the very first for this remote. The latest versions are on the 3500STBII page. I recommend the V10/13 firmware (file name ending in AA; the full version is 20131213 aV13) for users of the 3500STB and the "original" 3500STBII, unless you have a specific need (e.g., certain cable TV systems); in that case go with V9.

But all of those should be compatible with your box. If you're not getting channels with any of them, the problem must be something else. Try connecting the antenna cable directly to a TV to make sure you're getting a signal. If that's OK, double-check that it's hooked to the RF input on your iView. (The input and output look identical and it's easy to hook it to the wrong one.) Also make sure your country is correct - if you did a factory reset it may have changed - and that the signal type is set to "Air" instead of "Cable" (vice versa if you're a cable subscriber, of course) so it will scan the correct frequencies.

Thanks again for your reply. It is appreciated.

I'm really at a loss. Our thought process has been the same even before your recommendations, as I was doing those and troubleshooting before I asked on this forum, so I think you and I are in the right here. Beginning to think something just botched in the device and is no longer operable. I flashed the V13 (AA) last night, did the resent, scanned, and as some suggested in other threads I read, unplug and let set if nothing else works. Let it set overnight, same thing. Antenna was working perfectly before as I changed nothing, and it still works with another TV. Narrowing down possibilities, and as all the firmwares I've tried should have been compatible with my STB (only flashed legit firmwares from the same sites you previously linked), something screwed up with the device that is out of my control I feel. Right in time for the big-time March Madness games (yeah I can stream them, this is just easier having open-air tv).

Will I ever buy anything iview again? Emphatic no.
jkude is offline  
post #4144 of 4145 Old Today, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm guessing since I'm new I can't edit my own post to update it. Sorry for cluttering the thread more. Anyways, after letting it sit without power (again) after flashing the AA firmware (V13), I managed to get 1 channel. HA! Ad it barely works. Before I had probably 25-30 channels (most being garbage programming, but they worked). Most definitely is a firmware issue that messed it up. So can anyone point me to the V7 firmware? Can't find it anywhere. It had a late August 2013 build date, though I've come to realize the dates and numbers don't mean much.
jkude is offline  
post #4145 of 4145 Old Today, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,273
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Yes; since the TV works you know you have a good signal. The dates are probably better indications to go by than the version numbers, since they will at least be in sequence, but neither is very helpful.

If no one here has V7 you might email iView and see if they can help. I'm at a loss to explain your symptoms, but it sounds like either:
  1. Unlucky coincidence (the tuner in your iView failed at about the same time you flashed the V3 firmware)
  2. Your 3500STB has some unique tuner hardware that only works with V7

Hopefully you can find a copy of V7 and flash your 3500STB. If that fixes it, you'll know it's #2 ; if not, it's #1 .

If you can't find V7, there is one (counter-intuitive) thing you can still try: attenuating the signal. I'm guessing the firmware update may have jacked with your tuner's AGC and set it way too high. The iView tuner is known to be susceptible to overload anyway, so attenuating the signal often improves reception.

The easiest way to weaken the signal is to split it with a splitter. If it helps, add another splitter to weaken it some more. You can also buy adjustable RF attenuators at places like solidsignal.com.
JHBrandt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off