iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 140 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 55Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4171 of 4184 Old 05-03-2015, 11:58 AM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Any word yet on the new, "improved" iView? We've stayed tuned for some time now....

FWIW, looks like TiVo just upped the ante with "lifetime service" (i.e. no monthly fees) for their TiVo Roamio OTA DVR (which can record 4 channels, and comes with a HDD). Granted it's $299.99 for this "limited offer", it now competes directly with the "cheap" DVRs. Just sayin'.


TiVo Roamio OTA DVR
QAM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4172 of 4184 Old 05-03-2015, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,343
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 265
I saw that. It's probably not much of a threat to $40 boxes like iView and Homeworx, but it does make me wonder why someone doesn't put four iView tuner chips in one box and market an iView-style, bare-bones, 4-tuner DVR for $169 (with less buggy firmware though).

Previously, TiVo offered the OTA Roamio for $99 plus the usual $15/mo or $150/year mandatory subscription, but there was no "lifetime" option offered; or you could buy the pricier OTA/cable Roamio and get lifetime for another $499! The new offer is clearly much better and IMO more closely reflects TiVo's actual cost. I think the TiVo offer is intended to compete against the CM/E* DVR+, not the iView. As I said on the DVR+ thread, competition is good - unless it drives one of the competitors out of the market entirely. If CM/E* get out of the DVR market, expect that $299 TiVo offer to go away pretty quickly.

Hmm.... maybe now would be a good time to check eBay for bargains on used DTVPals, TViX 6620s, etc.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4173 of 4184 Old 05-12-2015, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
dhighway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just deployed my iView 3500sbii (with NO ch 3/4 switch), upgraded to the 10/13 firmware. I'm using it with strictly an OTA connection (no cable provider).


My issue concerns the time-of-day and scheduled recordings.


I've noticed that the effective time-of-day varies according to the current channel and can differ by several minutes from one channel to the next. Not surprisingly, the DVR adopts the time from the channel that was active at the moment it was powered off. Therefore, I now try to leave it on a channel with an accurate time before power down.


I've created several scheduled recording events. When I try to edit one of these from say, a start time of 11:30 to 11:28, it allows me to do so. But when I press OK to confirm, it exits the edit dialog box and reverts back to the original start time. Am I doing something wrong or is there a bug in the firmware?


TIA for any help/advice!
DH
dhighway is offline  
post #4174 of 4184 Old 05-13-2015, 07:24 AM
QAM
Member
 
QAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhighway View Post


I've created several scheduled recording events. When I try to edit one of these from say, a start time of 11:30 to 11:28, it allows me to do so. But when I press OK to confirm, it exits the edit dialog box and reverts back to the original start time. Am I doing something wrong or is there a bug in the firmware?

It appears to be a bug, as the only way around is to delete the event and re-enter it from scratch with the new data. Sometimes it allows editing depending on how "fresh" the event is (i.e. how many cycles it went through). It's really hit-and-miss.
dhighway likes this.
QAM is offline  
post #4175 of 4184 Old Yesterday, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
In re: new 3500STBii issues

Hey folks. I am new here and just purchased the iView 3500STBii with the Channel 3/4 tuner (ATSC7816XD-02-ZOO) this afternoon from B&H in Manhattan (New York City) and so far for the last two hours it has been a hassle installing the system. I live in basement in Forest Hills, Queens, NY, and my device's signal light is on.

However, it remains in boot mode and does not seem to be able to find channels in the scan even though I just tried to update it with Firmware V3 (20140709 V3) via USB drive. What suggestions do you folks have to help me get my channels? When I try the manual scan it only lets me get 1.0,2.0, etc and not look for 0.1s and onwards. Thank you in advance.
Leon718 is online now  
post #4176 of 4184 Old Yesterday, 09:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon718 View Post
Hey folks. I am new here and just purchased the iView 3500STBii with the Channel 3/4 tuner (ATSC7816XD-02-ZOO) this afternoon from B&H in Manhattan (New York City) and so far for the last two hours it has been a hassle installing the system. I live in basement in Forest Hills, Queens, NY, and my device's signal light is on.

However, it remains in boot mode and does not seem to be able to find channels in the scan even though I just tried to update it with Firmware V3 (20140709 V3) via USB drive. What suggestions do you folks have to help me get my channels? When I try the manual scan it only lets me get 1.0,2.0, etc and not look for 0.1s and onwards. Thank you in advance.
Also, I cannot get it into HDMI mode to use my Chromecast.
Leon718 is online now  
post #4177 of 4184 Old Today, 01:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon718 View Post
I live in basement in Forest Hills, Queens, NY, and my device's signal light is on.
Is your antenna also in the basement? Do you have reason to believe other HDTV tuners work in that exact same location using the exact same antenna and orientation?

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass, etc., any more than we pick the ending of a play. High fidelity means an unmodified, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original artist's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..
m. zillch is offline  
post #4178 of 4184 Old Today, 03:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
A little bit more background info on my situation: My family currently subscribes to Verizon Fios service (Internet and cable television) with 2 cable boxes. I purchased the iView so I can get rid of the analog box and save some money by watching things through the Chromecast I also bought.

M zillch, thank you for your reply. I unplugged my Verizon cable box and plugged the Antenna in and Antenna out cables (that were connected to it) directly into my iView so I believe it should work. I tried all of the configurations in regards to air or cable in the options but still no dice.
Leon718 is online now  
post #4179 of 4184 Old Today, 05:24 AM
Member
 
fsu1mikeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cable or OTA?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon718 View Post
A little bit more background info on my situation: My family currently subscribes to Verizon Fios service (Internet and cable television) with 2 cable boxes. I purchased the iView so I can get rid of the analog box and save some money by watching things through the Chromecast I also bought.

M zillch, thank you for your reply. I unplugged my Verizon cable box and plugged the Antenna in and Antenna out cables (that were connected to it) directly into my iView so I believe it should work. I tried all of the configurations in regards to air or cable in the options but still no dice.
Leon, are you trying to use your iview as a replacement for your FIOS box? I don't believe it works that way. You can tune in unencrypted cable channels with the iview, but I'd be surprised if you'd find any. However, in Manhattan you should be able to pick up all your local stations with a simple indoor antenna. Just plug the antenna into your iview antenna in and connect the antenna out to your tv. Make sure you when you scan your iview is set to "air", not cable. I have an older iview, but with the updated remote and firmware (v6 I believe?) that came out a couple years back. I recently dusted it off and seems to still be pretty stable. Hope that helps.
fsu1mikeg is offline  
post #4180 of 4184 Old Today, 05:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks MikeG. I am not trying to get the encrypted channels. I just feel that I no longer have a need for cable channels in the basement when I can use Chromecast to watch the on-demand versions. Is the Chromecast device compatible with the iView?

I did in fact set it to "air" though.
Leon718 is online now  
post #4181 of 4184 Old Today, 06:21 AM
Member
 
fsu1mikeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you are using an antenna to pick up these OTA stations, correct? A set of rabbit ears would probably do the trick since you are in a big city. An auto-scan set to "air" should get you some channels. You may have to move the antenna around and try re-scanning a couple times until you are satisfied you are getting the best reception on the most channels. I wouldn't even both trying to scan your cable options, since most cable providers are scrambling even the basic channels. As far as Chromecast, you can't plug it into iview since there is only an HDMI out on the iview to the tv. You plug it into one your TV's HDMI out ports and then you can switch between inputs via your TV's remote.
fsu1mikeg is offline  
post #4182 of 4184 Old Today, 07:16 AM
Member
 
grampy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Central Massachusetts
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon718 View Post
Thanks MikeG. I am not trying to get the encrypted channels. I just feel that I no longer have a need for cable channels in the basement when I can use Chromecast to watch the on-demand versions. Is the Chromecast device compatible with the iView?

I did in fact set it to "air" though.
You need to set it to Cable if you're trying to get the Fios channels. "Air" needs "rabbit ears"
grampy is online now  
post #4183 of 4184 Old Today, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Liked: 347
In my experience, even living in large cities, is television reception below ground ["basement apartment"] is minimal to non-existent. Even for above ground apartments, indoor antennas may not cut it.


One good indicator that only a roof top antenna will do is if neighboring apartment building have them. [Assuming they don't all have cable/sat.] If there are Yagi's [TV antennas] on the roofs of nearby buildings it indicates that neighborhood has trouble using only indoor antennas.


It is a huge inconvenience to have to run wires to the roof and mount these things, often to chimneys, so if you see it being done on nearby buildings it implies it has to be done, otherwise no OTA [over-the-air] TV reception for the inhabitants.



Antennaweb.org gives good guidelines per location, free of charge. Check them out.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there is no concept of "accounting for taste". We don't "pick" the level of bass, etc., any more than we pick the ending of a play. High fidelity means an unmodified, neutral, exact copy (or "reproduction") of the original artist's tonal balance, timing, dynamics, etc..

Last edited by m. zillch; Today at 09:59 AM.
m. zillch is offline  
post #4184 of 4184 Old Today, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,691
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 901 Post(s)
Liked: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leon718 View Post
Is the Chromecast device compatible with the iView?
It was my understanding that the Chromecast plugs into an HDMI port on your TV. The iView does not have any HDMI inputs, so the iView and Chromecast are totally separate and unrelated devices. You need to plug both into separate HDMI ports on your TV and change the input with the remote to the device you want to watch.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off