iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 142 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 124Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 5095 Old 07-07-2015, 04:20 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
First post here, but I've been reading through the forums.

So, I bricked my Homeworx attempting to do a firmware upgrade, so I bought the 3500STB.

I was hoping to be able to use the iView to tune in the clear-QAM channels from the free basic cable that comes with my condo. I set this to search for cable channels and it found a ton of channels, most of which then appeared as either scrambled or no signal. My TV will tune in the 90+ channels provided by Cox Cable, but the iView 3500STB will only find a few of them. I ran the search several times, tried some of the suggestions I found in this thread, and still no luck.

I'm not sure what I did wrong, or does the 3500 not actually do clear-QAM?

Any suggestions would be appreciated!
MaxDVR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 5095 Old 07-07-2015, 04:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDVR View Post
First post here, but I've been reading through the forums.

So, I bricked my Homeworx attempting to do a firmware upgrade, so I bought the 3500STB.

I was hoping to be able to use the iView to tune in the clear-QAM channels from the free basic cable that comes with my condo. I set this to search for cable channels and it found a ton of channels, most of which then appeared as either scrambled or no signal. My TV will tune in the 90+ channels provided by Cox Cable, but the iView 3500STB will only find a few of them. I ran the search several times, tried some of the suggestions I found in this thread, and still no luck.

I'm not sure what I did wrong, or does the 3500 not actually do clear-QAM?

Any suggestions would be appreciated!
Adding in this info:
iVIEW-3500STBI
SW Version 20140522 V1
HW Version ATSC7816XD-02-A00
MaxDVR is offline  
post #4233 of 5095 Old 07-07-2015, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,877
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1664 Post(s)
Liked: 1423
It adds both encrypted and unencrypted channels, and it uses the RF channel numbers, rather than the virtual ones. You have to wade through all the useless ones and delete them by hand if you do an automatic scan. It's actually easier to figure out what the RF channel numbers are of the channels you care about and then do a manual scan to add them one by one than it is to delete hundreds of useless channels.
Aleron Ives is offline  
 
post #4234 of 5095 Old 07-07-2015, 04:43 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post
It adds both encrypted and unencrypted channels, and it uses the RF channel numbers, rather than the virtual ones. You have to wade through all the useless ones and delete them by hand if you do an automatic scan. It's actually easier to figure out what the RF channel numbers are of the channels you care about and then do a manual scan to add them one by one than it is to delete hundreds of useless channels.
Well, I did wade through all the channels it found, deleting everything that showed up as scrambled. (Things like 40-254, for example!) But I still only wound up with about 20-some channels I could actually view.
MaxDVR is offline  
post #4235 of 5095 Old 07-07-2015, 08:40 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,877
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1664 Post(s)
Liked: 1423
Are you sure that the missing channels aren't NTSC channels? The iView won't tune those, but your TV likely will.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #4236 of 5095 Old 07-11-2015, 08:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1720 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDVR View Post
Well, I did wade through all the channels it found, deleting everything that showed up as scrambled. (Things like 40-254, for example!) But I still only wound up with about 20-some channels I could actually view.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleron Ives View Post
Are you sure that the missing channels aren't NTSC channels? The iView won't tune those, but your TV likely will.
And another possibility is that you've run into the 400-channel limit. If the iView hits 400 channels during the scan, it stops there and you can't add any more, even after you delete 380 useless ones.

Not much you can do about analog channels, but to add QAM channels above the 400-channel limit, use the following procedure:
  1. Write down the numbers of the channels the iView did find that you want to watch. Also write down the highest channel number it found (whether it's viewable or not and whether you want it or not).
  2. Clear the iView's channel memory by disconnecting the cable and doing a full scan (which won't find anything, of course).
  3. Do a manual scan of the RF channel numbers containing the channels you wrote down in step 1. You'll probably still have to delete some scrambled channels, since scrambled and clear channels may be mixed together on any given RF channel number.
  4. Finally, do a manual scan of all RF channel numbers above the highest channel number that you wrote down in step 1. Note: in QAM mode, RF channel numbers don't stop at 69 like OTA channel numbers do; they go up to at least 125 (and possibly higher, depending on your cable system).
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4237 of 5095 Old 07-13-2015, 05:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
My 3500 has been misbehaving fairly frequently. And it seems to be getting worse.

Sometimes when simply pressing a button on the remote (though perhaps hitting two buttons at the same time), it will hang, and then reboot. Any scheduled programs will then often be trashed - entirely gone, or worse, with the station name blank in which case they have to be deleted manually.

Sometimes with two programs scheduled, only the first will record.

When hitting the blue button to look at recorded shows, if the USB drive doesn't wake up, the unit will reboot, often with loss of scheduled recordings. But USB drive will then virtually always work.

Anyone else have similar issues?
R Johnson is offline  
post #4238 of 5095 Old 07-14-2015, 01:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
And another possibility is that you've run into the 400-channel limit. If the iView hits 400 channels during the scan, it stops there and you can't add any more, even after you delete 380 useless ones.

Not much you can do about analog channels, but to add QAM channels above the 400-channel limit, use the following procedure:
  1. Write down the numbers of the channels the iView did find that you want to watch. Also write down the highest channel number it found (whether it's viewable or not and whether you want it or not).
  2. Clear the iView's channel memory by disconnecting the cable and doing a full scan (which won't find anything, of course).
  3. Do a manual scan of the RF channel numbers containing the channels you wrote down in step 1. You'll probably still have to delete some scrambled channels, since scrambled and clear channels may be mixed together on any given RF channel number.
  4. Finally, do a manual scan of all RF channel numbers above the highest channel number that you wrote down in step 1. Note: in QAM mode, RF channel numbers don't stop at 69 like OTA channel numbers do; they go up to at least 125 (and possibly higher, depending on your cable system).
So what kind of channel number is this:
125-62351 PR5562351

And yes, my box is hitting the 400 channel limit.

Thanks to all for your replies, this is new territory for me!
MaxDVR is offline  
post #4239 of 5095 Old 07-16-2015, 08:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1720 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDVR View Post
So what kind of channel number is this:
125-62351 PR5562351
Assuming no PSIP (usually true for cable), the "125" is the RF channel number. The "62351" is a subchannel number, believe it or not. But that doesn't mean there are 62,350 other subchannels on channel 125! I'm guessing your cable system assigns really high subchannel numbers to special-purpose data streams, so it's probably not even a video channel at all, scrambled or otherwise; but that's just a guess.

The PR5562351 is a "fake" channel name the iView apparently made from the channel and subchannel number. I see those "PRnnnnn" names occasionally on OTA, when a station's signal is too weak to receive cleanly so the box can't get the real channel name from PSIP. On cable you probably don't have PSIP on most channels, so you probably have a lot of channel names like that. Good thing you can rename them!
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4240 of 5095 Old 07-28-2015, 02:45 PM
Newbie
 
jeffsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Fallston, MD
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I work at a University and we let students borrow the iView 3500 if their TVs aren't compatible with our ClearQAM cable system and they mostly work well since we found the proper firmware versions that tune in all of our channels. However, we have always had a problem with both the older boxes (without the 3/4 switch) and the newer boxes (with the 3/4 switch) where when we tune to any of the channels, it will display the correct channel number, and after 5 seconds of watching the channel, it will display the channel number as 7-1. After it does this, the channel is permanently renumbered to ch. 7-1, but it stays in the same order as before. When we rescan, the channel shows up as its proper channel number, but will change back to 7-1 once we have it tuned in for 5 seconds. Ch 7-1 is the lowest channel number that we have on our system. A Comcast technician told us that they don't use PSIP on our system. We have not seen this behavior with any other TV or tuner. Has anyone else seen this behavior? Is anyone from iView still monitoring this thread that I and/or the Comcast engineer could talk to about this issue?
jeffsk is offline  
post #4241 of 5095 Old 07-28-2015, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
Antproof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question Iview won't power up

I have the IView 3500StBii. Had it for a year or so, works fine. However, today it just quit, no power at all. Nothing atmospheric to account for it. Unplugging from surge protector and plugging in gives nothing. Before I toss it I wonder if there's some remote coding that shuts it down. I remember reading here about the password reset sequence and on the off chance there's something similar for the iView thought I'd ask. my wife was holding the remote when it quit and that's the connection.

Thanks

Antproof is offline  
post #4242 of 5095 Old 07-29-2015, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
jeffsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Fallston, MD
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
We had some boxes stop powering up too. If you want to try and fix it, unplug it, open up the box and look for any capacitors that have a bulge at the top, take them out, take them to an electronics repair store (not to be confused with an electronics retailer like Best Buy), get the same capacitor(s) and soldier it back on the board.
jeffsk is offline  
post #4243 of 5095 Old 08-09-2015, 08:38 PM
Senior Member
 
viper98912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxDVR View Post
Adding in this info:
iVIEW-3500STBI
SW Version 20140522 V1
HW Version ATSC7816XD-02-A00
I have this same exact issue and have the same SW/HW specs. Please advise...
viper98912 is offline  
post #4244 of 5095 Old 08-09-2015, 09:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsk View Post
We had some boxes stop powering up too. If you want to try and fix it, unplug it, open up the box and look for any capacitors that have a bulge at the top, take them out, take them to an electronics repair store (not to be confused with an electronics retailer like Best Buy), get the same capacitor(s) and soldier it back on the board.
This experience with the iview box??
healer! is offline  
post #4245 of 5095 Old 08-10-2015, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
jeffsk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Fallston, MD
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's generally true with all electronics, but yes, we were able to fix several of our iView boxes by replacing the swollen capacitors.
JHBrandt likes this.
jeffsk is offline  
post #4246 of 5095 Old 08-21-2015, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Last night, after returning from a four day holiday, I was pleased to see that my IVIEW was recording. And about 8 recordings had been made.

As I watched the third recording, playback froze and none of the remote buttons had any effect. I tried a power cycle. For a little while, I had a live picture. When I hit the blue button it said USB Device Removed.

But shortly I heard click-click-click from the portable USB drive. Not a good sound! I tried the blue button and got something like Unrecognized Format. I tried another disk drive and got the same result.

Shortly after this, the TV reported No Signal. The IVIEW was completely dead.

Connecting both USB drives to my laptop revealed that everything was OK on the drives. Whew!

A bummer, but the IVIEW has been very valuable to me since I bought it in June 2014. Fourteen months until failure is not too good.

As I'm not aware of any more suitable devices for my purposes, I ordered another one this afternoon. At $36 I should probably have a spare. Fortunately I don't think there are any programs I really need to record until the replacement arrives.
R Johnson is offline  
post #4247 of 5095 Old 08-21-2015, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Johnson View Post
....
The IVIEW was completely dead.

Connecting both USB drives to my laptop revealed that everything was OK on the drives. Whew!

A bummer, but the IVIEW has been very valuable to me since I bought it in June 2014. Fourteen months until failure is not too good.

As I'm not aware of any more suitable devices for my purposes, I ordered another one this afternoon. At $36 I should probably have a spare. Fortunately I don't think there are any programs I really need to record until the replacement arrives.
Mine died last year, about the same amount of time. The USB port died first. The port stopped working completely while still under warranty but it was going to cost me $25 for warranty repair, which I thought was ridiculous for a box of this price, so I didn't send it in. When it died completely a few months later, I was even more glad I didn't waste money on the warranty repair of the usb port since it would have been completely useless just a few months later.

Anyway, it sounds like you already ordered a new iview, but if not, it was brought up in the Homeworx thread that there is a new iview PVR out - the 3200. Here is a link to it on Amazon - http://www.amazon.com/IVIEW-3200STB-.../dp/B00RDQGBIE
jprc is offline  
post #4248 of 5095 Old 08-21-2015, 08:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Thanks for mentioning the 3200!

I browsed Amazon a bit, and saw that the 3500stbii was "old version" but I did not see a link to the "newer" version. I think I saw a "3200" but didn't pay any attention to it.

There was discussion of a likely new model a month or so ago in this thread. Perhaps I missed it, but I don't think there was a post about the actual new model in this thread.

I'll have to look into the 3200...
R Johnson is offline  
post #4249 of 5095 Old 08-21-2015, 08:34 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
B&H shows that the 3200stb is discontinued and shows the 3500stbii as an alternative.

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...erter_box.html

But Amazon shows
Date First Available as October 7, 2013 for the 3500stbii
and December 24, 2014 for the 3200stb.

The importer's web store only lists ONE converter box -- the 3500stbii.
http://www.iviewus.com/index.php/iview-store.html

Curious.

Last edited by R Johnson; 08-21-2015 at 08:44 PM.
R Johnson is offline  
post #4250 of 5095 Old 08-22-2015, 12:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Johnson View Post
B&H shows that the 3200stb is discontinued and shows the 3500stbii as an alternative.

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...erter_box.html

But Amazon shows
Date First Available as October 7, 2013 for the 3500stbii
and December 24, 2014 for the 3200stb.

The importer's web store only lists ONE converter box -- the 3500stbii.
http://www.iviewus.com/index.php/iview-store.html

Curious.
It's showing in stock on the iview site: http://www.iviewus.com/index.php/iview-3200stb.html

iView's numbering scheme and naming scheme has always been so bizarre, I wouldn't be surprised if they re-used the model number.

Last edited by jprc; 08-22-2015 at 12:44 AM.
jprc is offline  
post #4251 of 5095 Old 08-22-2015, 01:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,256
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1958 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Johnson View Post
B&H shows that the 3200stb is discontinued...
It is quite rare, in fact almost unheard of, for a retailer to have numerous descriptions for "not in stock, you can't order this" even though there can be several reasons. "Discontinued" should not be, necessarily, taken literally. It could be (for example) the two units are running concurrently but they only have one of the two of them...currently. We don't know for sure.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there IS no concept of "accounting for personal taste/preference". As art consumers we don't "pick" the level of bass, nor the tint/brightness of a scene's sky, any more than we pick the ending of a novel or Mona Lisa's type of smile. "High fidelity" means "high truthfulness", faithful to the original artist's intent: an unmodified, neutral, accurate copy of the original master, ideally being exact and with no discernable alterations, aka "transparency".
m. zillch is offline  
post #4252 of 5095 Old 08-22-2015, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
afterlife2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BKNY
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Keep a small fan on top all these DVR's tend to overheat and freeze, erase channels, etc. Got the idea from JH. Get something like this and put it on top with air circulating out it helps. 1 fan should be good enough: http://www.amazon.com/iDeaUSA-Coolin...ptop+fan+1+fan

afterlife2 is offline  
post #4253 of 5095 Old 08-23-2015, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
crabboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Henderson, Nevada
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by afterlife2 View Post
Keep a small fan on top all these DVR's tend to overheat and freeze, erase channels, etc. Got the idea from JH. Get something like this and put it on top with air circulating out it helps. 1 fan should be good enough: http://www.amazon.com/iDeaUSA-Coolin...ptop+fan+1+fan
Not a bad idea for any electronics w/ heat issues.
afterlife2 likes this.

Indirectly Outta Compton
crabboy is offline  
post #4254 of 5095 Old 08-24-2015, 09:00 AM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by R Johnson View Post
Thanks for mentioning the 3200!

I browsed Amazon a bit, and saw that the 3500stbii was "old version" but I did not see a link to the "newer" version. I think I saw a "3200" but didn't pay any attention to it.

There was discussion of a likely new model a month or so ago in this thread. Perhaps I missed it, but I don't think there was a post about the actual new model in this thread.

I'll have to look into the 3200...
I saw the 3200 but was not quite sure what it was compared to the 3500.
I bought an "old version" from Amazon thinking it might be the 3500STBII w/o the 3/4 switch but it had the 3/4 switch. It replaced my first 3500STBII (non 3/4) that I got last April. It had been acting wonky for the past couple weeks before finally giving up the ghost. Opened it up and looked like it might have a slight leaky cap.
dleedlee is offline  
post #4255 of 5095 Old 08-24-2015, 09:49 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
From a case design perspective, the 3200stb appears to be newer model than the 3500stbii. (Custom case versus a generic box.)

It would be interesting to read comments from any users who have both models.
R Johnson is offline  
post #4256 of 5095 Old 08-25-2015, 04:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
My second 3500stbii arrived. It seems a bit less sensitive than the one that died. Same antenna and location. On the PBS station that I usually record, it will display a picture without any problems. But when it goes into Record mode, the picture breaks up quite a bit. This happened on the defunct unit too, until I found the "perfect" indoor antenna location.

While I'll work with alternate antenna positioning, I ordered an iview 3200stb this evening. It should be an interesting experiment.
R Johnson is offline  
post #4257 of 5095 Old 08-25-2015, 08:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,815
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1720 Post(s)
Liked: 847
One of the biggest frustrations with these boxes has been their susceptibility to RFI from an attached HDD - which pretty much defeats the purpose if you lose the signal any time you try to record it!

Try moving the HDD as well as the antenna. You might also look for a USB cable with ferrite chokes at each end.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4258 of 5095 Old 08-26-2015, 02:56 PM
Member
 
dleedlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: VA
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
One of the biggest frustrations with these boxes has been their susceptibility to RFI from an attached HDD - which pretty much defeats the purpose if you lose the signal any time you try to record it!

Try moving the HDD as well as the antenna. You might also look for a USB cable with ferrite chokes at each end.

I can recommend the WD 3TB Elements External Desktop. I tried a couple WD portables with sporadic success until I settled on the Elements. It's been wonderfully stable since Dec/Jan.
dleedlee is offline  
post #4259 of 5095 Old 09-01-2015, 09:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
R Johnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 1,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 51
A brief report on the iview 3200stb vs the 3500stbii:

The 3200 appears to be a newer, cost reduced model. A much smaller custom designed case; no display or buttons on the case; no component video output; a wall wart power supply; a much smaller remote. Vestiges of the 3500stbii remain in the manual.

Reception of the channel I'm most interested in recording was not good at the time I did a quick test. (Same antenna and position as I had used for months with my first 3500stbii.) I had hoped for better.

The larger remote for the 3500 seems to work well with the 3200.

When I tried to playback recordings from the 3500 using the 3200, it found the usual file folder, but WOULD NOT play back either of the two recordings there,

End of test 1. 3500stbii back in the system.
dleedlee and m. zillch like this.
R Johnson is offline  
post #4260 of 5095 Old 09-01-2015, 01:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
m. zillch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,256
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1958 Post(s)
Liked: 1247
That was an excellent, concise report, thanks.

In A/V reproduction accuracy, there IS no concept of "accounting for personal taste/preference". As art consumers we don't "pick" the level of bass, nor the tint/brightness of a scene's sky, any more than we pick the ending of a novel or Mona Lisa's type of smile. "High fidelity" means "high truthfulness", faithful to the original artist's intent: an unmodified, neutral, accurate copy of the original master, ideally being exact and with no discernable alterations, aka "transparency".
m. zillch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off