iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 142 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 59Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 4246 Old 06-12-2015, 01:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Pullman WA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey32230 View Post
Also is the older version (without the 3/4 switch) better than the new version. I have seen that there are no firmware updates for the newer version.

Do you think buying the older version and using the latest firmware would help solve my issue ? or is the newer version better?
I actually purposly tried to buy the old version without the 3/4 switch, and got shipped the new unit with it. (from Amazon.com). It works well enough for a $40 box, (and its better quality than WM has on the shelves), but it's not what I wanted. I wanted the old stock because I read that the old models can actually block out the scrambled channels on the channel search. I got a new box. it works fine, but it's a PITA to set up if you're on cable. Hooked up to an antenna, it works fine. It takes about 2 hours to delete all the scrambled channels.

Last edited by cplguy; 06-12-2015 at 01:24 AM.
cplguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 4246 Old 06-12-2015, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by cplguy View Post
Is there going to be any firmware update to address these issues? Namely the scanning for channels, and picking up EVERY DAMNED CHANNEL regardless whether it is encrypted or not? It's kind of a PITA to delete over 500 encrypted channels just to get 25 ClearQAM channels.
There are two different "flavors" of firmware with respect to QAM reception. One flavor acts as you describe, and lists QAM channels by their physical numbers instead of their virtual numbers.

The other flavor lists channels by their virtual number and usually skips most scrambled channels, which sounds a lot better - but unfortunately it also often skips many clear QAM channels too, so with that flavor you might not even get the 25 channels you get now.

Unfortunately there's no firmware with the best of both worlds. The firmware developer for iView, Homeworx, etc. doesn't seem to have North American cable systems figured out, so their firmware either grabs everything (flavor one) or relies on OTA methods like PSIP to identify channels (flavor two). You just have to pick the one that works best for your situation, and neither may work very well.

If you have a newer iView (with the channel 3/4 switch on back), then firmware version V1 is the first flavor and V2 and V3 are the second.

iView hasn't updated their firmware in over a year. Homeworx is a bit better - their latest firmware is dated Feb. 2015, and no longer comes with QAM disabled - but I'm not aware if they've addressed any of the issues you're having. I don't have cable (and TWC is in the process of scrambling everything anyway) so I can't check.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4233 of 4246 Old 06-12-2015, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey32230 View Post
Also is the older version (without the 3/4 switch) better than the new version. I have seen that there are no firmware updates for the newer version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
You can get a .zip file (with versions 1, 2a, and 3) for this box at http://www71.zippyshare.com/v/79955630/file.html. All three versions are for the Ch 3/4 switch version of the iView.
The older iViews that lack the channel 3/4 switch do have a tiny advantage: they can be set to "loop through," which passes the input from your antenna or cable through to the RF output, instead of using channel 3 or 4. But that just saves you the cost of an RF signal splitter.

Aside from that, I think the firmware is mostly the same. There are two versions for the old boxes on iView's web site, and three versions for the new boxes. The main differences between the versions are how they deal with QAM channels
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4234 of 4246 Old 06-13-2015, 04:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Pullman WA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
There are two different "flavors" of firmware with respect to QAM reception. One flavor acts as you describe, and lists QAM channels by their physical numbers instead of their virtual numbers.

The other flavor lists channels by their virtual number and usually skips most scrambled channels, which sounds a lot better - but unfortunately it also often skips many clear QAM channels too, so with that flavor you might not even get the 25 channels you get now.

Unfortunately there's no firmware with the best of both worlds. The firmware developer for iView, Homeworx, etc. doesn't seem to have North American cable systems figured out, so their firmware either grabs everything (flavor one) or relies on OTA methods like PSIP to identify channels (flavor two). You just have to pick the one that works best for your situation, and neither may work very well.

If you have a newer iView (with the channel 3/4 switch on back), then firmware version V1 is the first flavor and V2 and V3 are the second.

iView hasn't updated their firmware in over a year. Homeworx is a bit better - their latest firmware is dated Feb. 2015, and no longer comes with QAM disabled - but I'm not aware if they've addressed any of the issues you're having. I don't have cable (and TWC is in the process of scrambling everything anyway) so I can't check.
I actually still have analog service. It works as it always has. Just plug the TV into the wall, and away I go. I only have the box for my upstairs TV, because it's an "old" TV from 2002 with only an NTSC converter, so to watch the digital channels, I need a box. Except for the " new" ClearQAM, my cable works as it always has.

Last edited by cplguy; 06-13-2015 at 04:16 AM.
cplguy is offline  
post #4235 of 4246 Old 06-13-2015, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikey32230 View Post
Hey guys, I'm new here. I just purchased an iView-3500STBii (New version with 3/4 switch). I have WOW cable in Columbus Ohio.... WOW currently allows Clear QAM channels to come through, so I thought I would try this iView box.

I have set it up and everything appears to be working great except for one major thing. When I try to manually enter a channel (eg. 33) I receive an "Invalid Channel" message. If I simply use the Channel up/down the channels change fine.

Lets say I am viewing channel 4 (Which is my local NBC channel)

The iView Box front pannel says: C003
The Top Right of the OSD says: 1008-004
The Middle of the OSD says: 1008-NBC

Does anyone have any Ideas? I plan to call iView tomorrow.
That's weird. I'd guess that WOW Cable is sending PSIP, but it's not quite right. Other clear QAM tuners don't use PSIP for QAM channel mapping, so they'd probably work OK.

You could try downloading the firmware from the link I posted, loading V1 onto your iView, and rescanning. This still wouldn't give you the correct channel numbers; you'd get the physical channel numbers instead of the screwy ones you're getting now. And you'd have to delete all the unwatchable scrambled channels it finds (i.e., the same problem the other guy was having). But at least you'd be able to tune the channels by number.

Chances are, iView will simply email you the same firmware file, if they respond at all. But go ahead and complain anyway; maybe if they feel enough pressure, they'll lean on the developer for a better fix.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4236 of 4246 Old 06-14-2015, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,693
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 434 Post(s)
Liked: 203
Quote:
mikey32230;
When I try to manually enter a channel (eg. 33) I receive an "Invalid Channel" message. If I simply use the Channel up/down the channels change fine.
Lets say I am viewing channel 4 (Which is my local NBC channel)
The iView Box front pannel says: C003
The Top Right of the OSD says: 1008-004
The Middle of the OSD says: 1008-NBC
If you knew the physical channel number that may work. Most systems don't/won't show the fictitious 4 digit arbitrarily assigned channel number since it is not a FCC assigned RF channel.
You may be stuck just 'surfing', up/down, one at a time.

.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.

Last edited by videobruce; 06-14-2015 at 08:12 AM.
videobruce is offline  
post #4237 of 4246 Old 06-14-2015, 04:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
That's weird. I'd guess that WOW Cable is sending PSIP, but it's not quite right. Other clear QAM tuners don't use PSIP for QAM channel mapping, so they'd probably work OK.

You could try downloading the firmware from the link I posted, loading V1 onto your iView, and rescanning. This still wouldn't give you the correct channel numbers; you'd get the physical channel numbers instead of the screwy ones you're getting now. And you'd have to delete all the unwatchable scrambled channels it finds (i.e., the same problem the other guy was having). But at least you'd be able to tune the channels by number.

Chances are, iView will simply email you the same firmware file, if they respond at all. But go ahead and complain anyway; maybe if they feel enough pressure, they'll lean on the developer for a better fix.
Is FW version 1 better than v3 or V2 for this situation? I'll go ahead and give it a try... Hopefully I am able to flash an older version over top of a later version?

Do you guys have any reccomendations on an alternative clear QAM tuner?
mikey32230 is offline  
post #4238 of 4246 Old 06-15-2015, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Yes, you can flash an older firmware version over a newer one. If you don't like it, just flash the original version back.

I wouldn't say V1 is "better" - just "different." It seems to use only physical channel numbers for QAM, ignoring all virtual channel numbers.

I guess that's "better" in the sense that it'll find everything, whether PSIP is present or not. (It still needs PSIP to set the time, though; so hopefully at least that part of WOW Cable's PSIP is correct.) But that also means it'll "find" all your scrambled channels too, and you'll have to delete them. Of course once you find out where all the clear QAM channels are, you can write them down, do a scan in OTA mode (which won't find anything on cable, of course - this is just to clear out all channels), then switch back to cable mode and manually scan in the clear QAM channels one at a time.

I'm not sure if V1 will even retrieve the channel names from PSIP, but you can always rename your channels once you scan them all in and identify them.

As far as alternative clear QAM tuners, there's the Channel Master 7001. I didn't like mine very much, though. They're expensive, yet lack a lot of important features, such as the ability to delete or hide unwanted channels. There's also the old Samsung DTB-H260F; much nicer if you can still find a working one on eBay. Finally, there's the PHD-208. All of these are expensive, though, and none has recording or media playback like the iView.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4239 of 4246 Old 06-16-2015, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
The older iViews that lack the channel 3/4 switch do have a tiny advantage: they can be set to "loop through," which passes the input from your antenna or cable through to the RF output, instead of using channel 3 or 4. But that just saves you the cost of an RF signal splitter.
Plus signal loss via the splitter too would be a disadvantage I would imagine?

I thought the non switch version would have a soft button for the 3/4 option, so in effect there is no pass through on the switched version?
(when off the signal does not pass through, forcing you into a splitter)

Suprised they implimented that change, an added part that would do the function of software, usually the other way around.
Bismarck440 is offline  
post #4240 of 4246 Old 06-16-2015, 02:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Correct; the non-switched iView controls the output via a menu setting. You have three options: channel 3, channel 4, or loop through.

In the switched version, loop through is enabled only when the iView is in standby. When it's on, the RF output is channel 3 or 4 (selected by the switch). Too bad you can't get loop through by setting the switch to a center position

In theory, loop through should be better than a splitter, since the iView could pre-amplify the signal by 3.5dB then split it internally. In practice, it doesn't seem to work that well. The box is too inexpensive to include a good low-noise amp, and the noise produced by whatever is in the iView often results in a worse digital signal than just using a non-amplified splitter.

Where the iView's loop through does seem to help is with analog signals. You may still have some analog signals if you're on cable, or if you have some kind of in-home video distribution system. (There are also a tiny number of LPTV stations still broadcasting in analog.) I've noticed loop through really reduces analog "snow;" it's just too bad it distorts digital signals so much.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4241 of 4246 Old 06-19-2015, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bismarck440's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NE Ohio... AKA the angry white planet Ohth
Posts: 1,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Correct; the non-switched iView controls the output via a menu setting. You have three options: channel 3, channel 4, or loop through.

In the switched version, loop through is enabled only when the iView is in standby. When it's on, the RF output is channel 3 or 4 (selected by the switch). Too bad you can't get loop through by setting the switch to a center position

In theory, loop through should be better than a splitter, since the iView could pre-amplify the signal by 3.5dB then split it internally. In practice, it doesn't seem to work that well. The box is too inexpensive to include a good low-noise amp, and the noise produced by whatever is in the iView often results in a worse digital signal than just using a non-amplified splitter.

Where the iView's loop through does seem to help is with analog signals. You may still have some analog signals if you're on cable, or if you have some kind of in-home video distribution system. (There are also a tiny number of LPTV stations still broadcasting in analog.) I've noticed loop through really reduces analog "snow;" it's just too bad it distorts digital signals so much.
I have this Blonder & Tongue in my living room wall outlet that taps my roof downlead to my basement, Has an RC device in it to prevent loss, now the roof antenna has been compromised either by one of my neighbors yanking cable out, the cable company disconnecting it, or a blown distribution amp.

They may had been able to incorporate such device into the iView.

I'm strictly off the antenna (now the backup in the attic) & cheap Rabbit Ears/Loop in the living room.

We have an Analog 6 Franken FM here, pretty useless being in spanish.
Bismarck440 is offline  
post #4242 of 4246 Old 06-21-2015, 02:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
I just had to repair the USB port on my oldest HW-150. While it's hard to tell, from the photos at at the start of this thread, it appears the original iView 3500STB (no "II") has the same design, so the same repair procedure is likely to work. I don't know if it will work for the STBII models (with or without the channel 3/4 switch), but for what it's worth, here's the post I made on the Homeworx thread. Hopefully it'll help at least some iView owners with the same problem.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4243 of 4246 Old 06-28-2015, 10:01 AM
Member
 
peggy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What is the best kind of disk drive for recording with a 3500STBII?
peggy1 is offline  
post #4244 of 4246 Old 06-28-2015, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
A true HDD (i.e., not a thumb drive) with its own power supply (to avoid overloading the iView's power supply when recording/playing video) and with a reasonably long USB cable (so you can move it away to reduce interference if you need to).

There are exceptions to all of those guidelines, but you're likely to have the least trouble if you follow them.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #4245 of 4246 Old 06-28-2015, 03:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,247
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
A true HDD (i.e., not a thumb drive) with its own power supply (to avoid overloading the iView's power supply when recording/playing video) and with a reasonably long USB cable (so you can move it away to reduce interference if you need to).

There are exceptions to all of those guidelines, but you're likely to have the least trouble if you follow them.
+1 but FWIW I've been using a cheap Hitachi portable USB3 1Tb HDD for about a year?? with my iView with no real issues. I like that it spins down when it's not being recorded or played to and it's whisper quiet.
Another thing I'd suggest, use a USB extension or pigtale cord plugged into the iView and only plug/unplug from the extension cord. The iViews USB socket is very fragile and prone to problems after not that many cycles. Not sure how the most current iView/firmware works AFA cutting power to the USB socket when off, but if it doesn't cut power when OFF the least I'd do is to have a HDD that automatically spins down after a point of time. Personally I'd rather have the USB cut the power and I guess if it wasn't too inconvenient one could unplug the HDD from the extension cord but I'd never do that regularly from the iView itself.
jjeff is online now  
post #4246 of 4246 Old 06-28-2015, 05:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,381
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 462 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
I'd suggest, use a USB extension or pigtale cord plugged into the iView and only plug/unplug from the extension cord.
I do that too.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
The iView's USB socket is very fragile and prone to problems after not that many cycles.
Also avoid flexing a plugged-in USB cable up or down when handling it or the iView. See my earlier post.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post
Not sure how the most current iView/firmware works AFA cutting power to the USB socket when off, but if it doesn't cut power when OFF the least I'd do is to have a HDD that automatically spins down after a point of time.
AFAIK, USB power-down is determined by the hardware design. Most iViews do power down the USB port when off, but I've read that some (not all) of the original STBII's (w/o the channel 3/4 switch) don't.

If you have one of those, or if you use an externally-powered HDD, your HDD may have a utility to set it to spin-down automatically after a period of inactivity. Check your HDD manufacturer's website. (You'll have to connect the HDD to a PC to use the utility.)
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off