iView-3500STB Tuner & DVR Owners Thread - Page 94 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 89Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 4739 Old 01-09-2014, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

The pass-thru not working well, wouldn't it be a hardware problem instead of a software problem? How would the software fix that? Can it be that the newer version of the box's pass-thru work better because of a design improvement or are all the version of the boxes have the same hardware design?

I originally bought a converter for $75 and it worked good, I could get some station that were 100 miles from where I live and they came in loud and clear, so a 3500STB at $50 with a DVR sounds like a great deal.

Pilule is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 4739 Old 01-09-2014, 11:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilule View Post

The pass-thru not working well, wouldn't it be a hardware problem instead of a software problem? How would the software fix that? Can it be that the newer version of the box's pass-thru work better because of a design improvement or are all the version of the boxes have the same hardware design?
I originally bought a converter for $75 and it worked good, I could get some station that were 100 miles from where I live and they came in loud and clear, so a 3500STB at $50 with a DVR sounds like a great deal.

People with both hardware versions have reported problems with it and at least jeff above had the problem with all previous firmware but not on the latest fw on the same hardware. A splitter is really not a bad solution. If you otherwise want the box, then buy it and try the passthrough and if it doesn't work in your case then buy a splitter. They're small enough to be easily unobtrusive and if you are just splitting the signal once, most people don't notice any difference. If you have a channel that goes in and out easily, you may be in the small percentage that would notice a difference - a signal has to be right on the cusp of not coming in for a 2 way splitter to weaken it enough to not being received.

If the other issues with the box don't put you off or aren't issues for your circumstances, then buy from someplace with an acceptable return policy (instead of just exchange policy) and you don't really have anything to lose except a bit of your time testing it out.
jprc is offline  
post #2793 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 03:01 AM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

M. JPRC

 

Why do you say "if you otherwise want the box, buy it" is there another option? Do tell, 

I had a spliter before and there was one channel that I had problem with so I had to add a booster so I guess a spliter wouldn't hurt. 

Pilule is offline  
post #2794 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 03:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilule View Post

M. JPRC

Why do you say "if you otherwise want the box, buy it" is there another option? Do tell, 
I had a spliter before and there was one channel that I had problem with so I had to add a booster so I guess a spliter wouldn't hurt. 

Not sure I understand your question. The other option would be to not buy it....
jprc is offline  
post #2795 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 03:38 AM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I thought that you were referring to other similar product.

The only place that I know, that sells it, has a lousy return policy. I once bought a web cam that didn't work and I returned it 30 minutes later and they wouldn't take back.

If I knew of another store that sells it, I would get it there.

Pilule is offline  
post #2796 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjeff View Post

Added the above to my post, sounds like from what others are saying I wouldn't count on the passthru to work, if it does good, if not you may need to go the splitter route smile.gif These boxes are a wonder for their cost but they tend to be a bit "quirky"

OK...where in the menu is this option to "loop" through (pass through). I never saw it and just looked today and I don't see anything for that feature so perhaps that is why I questioned this from my earlier post.
LenL is offline  
post #2797 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
ttoonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

Try another cable, try another input, try another TV. How about the component out?


I've tried all the simple stuff for emf and rf interference, including cabling. Swapping the 3500 out for the cable company provided set top box clears it right up, using same TV, same RF output, same cabling. I don't have the option to use anything other than the RF out on either device. Moving the 3500 closer, further away, or in any other orientation makes absolutely no difference on the speed, behavior, or intensity of the lines- they are just there, and they are *very* annoying. I'm about 99.999% certain the device is defective in some manner, picking up it's own interference internally

 

    Anyone else ever experience this issue? I need to know whether I should try a replacement unit or just return it for a refund.

 

    Thanks

ttoonz is offline  
post #2798 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 208
OK since I could not find any menu items I just ditched the splitters and hooked my 2 IViews to the TVs via the RF out from the IView and I get HD TV when the IVIEW is off. When the IView is on there is NO pass through and reception is lost via RF.

However for my use that is OK.
LenL is offline  
post #2799 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 07:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenL View Post

OK since I could not find any menu items I just ditched the splitters and hooked my 2 IViews to the TVs via the RF out from the IView and I get HD TV when the IVIEW is off. When the IView is on there is NO pass through and reception is lost via RF.

However for my use that is OK.

Third tab of the menu, labeled channel search, last item "modulation."
jprc is offline  
post #2800 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Thanks jprc! I learned something new today! Never knew this existed!

I just updated both of my Iviews and they both pass through the HD signal via the RF out while either OFF or ON now.

I haven't checked for signal loss etc yet but it would appear that most of my channels are coming in fine.
LenL is offline  
post #2801 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Chazdole,

I thanked JPRC as he pointed me to something specific that I needed to know. I thank you too for causing me to revisit this topic and see that there was another feature I was missing out on! I hope this makes you feel better!
LenL is offline  
post #2802 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 16,105
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 567 Post(s)
Liked: 242
ttoonz;
Just ask for an exchange.

.
.
Free, abundant OTA television separates this country from many others. ATSC1 has only been in force since 2009. The wireless industry has enough spectrum. Enough of 'planned obsolesce'.
videobruce is offline  
post #2803 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 02:38 PM
Newbie
 
PCPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chazdole,

I get results similar to yours. I just purchased a 3500STB for my sister for her Christmas present and tried to set it up with the pass through (loop through) to her TV set's antenna in. It did not work. The unit came with the latest firmware that is posted on iView's support page (20130806_V3 I think, I am going by memory). The version of firmware you were using looked like it was probably newer (2013122 aV13) so I found a link to it in one of VideoBruce's original posts. That fixed the problem, mostly. I can now get the signal to pass through when the box is on, but when it is off it either severely attenuates the signal or scrambles it somehow so that the TV cannot decode it. One strange observation: when the iView is powering up or powering down it does the pass-through flawlessly, even if it won't pass through a signal when the unit is fully on.

I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
PCPaul is offline  
post #2804 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCPaul View Post

Chazdole,

I get results similar to yours. I just purchased a 3500STB for my sister for her Christmas present and tried to set it up with the pass through (loop through) to her TV set's antenna in. It did not work. The unit came with the latest firmware that is posted on iView's support page (20130806_V3 I think, I am going by memory). The version of firmware you were using looked like it was probably newer (2013122 aV13) so I found a link to it in one of VideoBruce's original posts. That fixed the problem, mostly. I can now get the signal to pass through when the box is on, but when it is off it either severely attenuates the signal or scrambles it somehow so that the TV cannot decode it. One strange observation: when the iView is powering up or powering down it does the pass-through flawlessly, even if it won't pass through a signal when the unit is fully on.

That actually agrees with my experience and my friend's and a couple other posters on here experiencing the same thing, not chazdoles. There are obviously variables affecting whether this works or not. I maintain that anyone who has not bought it already, should not buy it expecting it to work properly. It may work properly but it just as well may not and if it doesn't there is nothing to do about it at present other than buying a splitter.
jprc is offline  
post #2805 of 4739 Old 01-10-2014, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
PCPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suspect the issue is the quality or strength of the signal. If you have a strong signal, pass through may work with the iView off. If not, then when the iView is on and modulation is in Loop Through mode pass through works at least for the latest version of the firmware. The latest version of the firmware can be found in post #5 of this thread (V13a_122713.zip). Apparently some of the earlier versions of the firmware also worked, but the version currently posted at the iView support page does not.

I used to be indecisive but now I'm not so sure.
PCPaul is offline  
post #2806 of 4739 Old 01-11-2014, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 208
My Info and loop through is working great for me:

Model: iView -3500STB
SW Version: 20130806 V3
HW Version: ATSC7816XD -01
LenL is offline  
post #2807 of 4739 Old 01-11-2014, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
jeebs98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Eastern West Virginia
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeebs98 View Post
 
Quote:
 
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post





Unique problem. These do not handle non standard PSIP data very well. Of course, these greedy, self centered MSO's might be doing this on purpose. wink.gif

You can try clearing the memory and manually entering in some of these troublesome stations, if you have the physical channel number.

Thanks for the reply, videobruce.  See my reply to johngbm4el.  I tried going through all of those steps at two different locations (same cable system).  It's frustrating that the channels are being found, but the 3500STB insists on blocking the video and replacing it with dancing pictures of notes and radios.  I think is sweet that the 3500 will record video (something that I didn't expect when I purchased it), but the main reason I got it was to view QAM channels on my cable tv, like my 2000STB does very well, and its recording capability doesn't help much if I want to record one of the many channels that do not display properly.

Thanks to everyone who contributed to my issue with the 3500STB not allowing me to view the channels that my 2000STB does.  Although the video recording capability of the 3500 is nice, it's not what I bought it for.  I tried all of the upgrade files, and none of them worked.  Luckily, I was able to find a 2000 on ebay.  The last chance for my 3500 was to use it to record the output from my 2000, but since the 3500 will only record what it converts, I can't even use it for that.  So, I guess it's off to ebay to list it, with both remotes, for sale.  Thanks again!

jeebs98 is offline  
post #2808 of 4739 Old 01-11-2014, 12:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,077
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 219

Model iView3500STBII(note I find this odd since my iView is one of the first, isn't the II the newest version???)

SW Version:20130829 V6

HW Version: ATSC7816XD-01

 

My loop through works now even when OFF. With my original firmware with it OFF the passthru was severely attenuated to the point where I only got one channel on the device hooked to the RF out. Loopthru is always on.

jjeff is offline  
post #2809 of 4739 Old 01-11-2014, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeebs98 View Post

Thanks to everyone who contributed to my issue with the 3500STB not allowing me to view the channels that my 2000STB does.  Although the video recording capability of the 3500 is nice, it's not what I bought it for.  I tried all of the upgrade files, and none of them worked.  Luckily, I was able to find a 2000 on ebay.  The last chance for my 3500 was to use it to record the output from my 2000, but since the 3500 will only record what it converts, I can't even use it for that.  So, I guess it's off to ebay to list it, with both remotes, for sale.  Thanks again!

Sorry you couldn't get it to work. I've heard good things about the 2000STB. They should have kept up with that one. It seems to be a much better converter/tuner. Maybe in the future they will be able to combine what they did right with that unit and the PVR function. Hope your ebay unit works well for you.
jprc is offline  
post #2810 of 4739 Old 01-11-2014, 03:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 11,077
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 622 Post(s)
Liked: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post
Edit. On reread, looks like your STBII has the same hardware # as my STB. Great. So what makes STB and STBII different? The remote only?

Actually being one of the first iView3500s it originally came with the crummy little remote, I only upgraded during the short "free" period when iView would send anyone with the old remote a new one, if you only emailed them. I think after that they charged $5 for a replacement and finally isn't it $10 now? I can't ever remember noticing or posting if it were a 3500 or 3500II and was kind of shocked to see it was a II. I wonder if a firmware update would change that line?

I agree, the whole firmware thing is kind of a fiasco and since everything is working OK for me now I'm not going to change it, no matter if newer versions come out. Don't want anything to get broken and as the saying goes, if it ain't broke, don't fix it :D

jjeff is offline  
post #2811 of 4739 Old 01-11-2014, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 218
My unit is a real 3500stbii ... New remote and front panel says stbii but the info screen just shows:

Model: iview-3500stbii
SW: 20131213 aV13
HW: ATSC7816XD-01

Does anyone else get a flashing black screen on the first channel in the channel list. When you tune to that channel sometimes flashes to black 3 times before settling down to show channel correctly.

Another weird issue. Color space when first turned on reports RGB. Then later reports YCbCr
apw2607 is offline  
post #2812 of 4739 Old 01-12-2014, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
ttoonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post

ttoonz;
Just ask for an exchange.


Yeah, that's what I'm doing. I purchased it from Meritline.com. The unit was only $40 shipped, but it cost me another $10 to ship it back for a replacement unit. Hopefully the new one will work correctly, or it will get real expensive real fast...

   Thanks

ttoonz is offline  
post #2813 of 4739 Old 01-12-2014, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
apw2607's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post

Weird that the STB and STBII have the same hardware number. But I'm not sure of the operational differences in the units, if any.(other than the remote) Tests and reports are inconclusive and conflicting.

I have had the flashing black @ channel change. Didn't notice if it was the 1st channel in the list. I'll check that out. I am using the same firmware as you are, 20131213 aV13. But I am sticking with it, as I like the translucent menu (I like 60%) and pushing one button to get directly to my movies.

It seems each firmware version has it's own set of quirks, so in the end I suppose we each must choose the one that bothers us the least. A list of each version and it's quirks would be nice, but I realize that would be nearly impossible.

Ok. I went back to v12 and it's fixed my black screen flickering issue on ABC.
apw2607 is offline  
post #2814 of 4739 Old 01-12-2014, 05:54 PM
Member
 
troydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sad to say my box is dead. I now well have to replace it here is what I seen happen the power supply board all caps are gone. Odd thing since this is on the same plug as a weather radio so no power surge at all. Looking at power board it might be able to be fixed but that is something I do not know how to do myself. Main board looks fine.
troydog is offline  
post #2815 of 4739 Old 01-13-2014, 01:20 AM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

How many version of software are there? 

Does the company offer any explanation or suggestions?

Once the machine starts and all the flashing black screen and other bugs stop, is there any issues watching TV?

I would buy this for my mother mostly to record so the simpler the better, she's not very technical. Also, I assume the tuner, in her TV is a good quality, it's a brand new Samsung 47 inches.

The only thing that bugs me is that this TV doesn't have the "Electronic Program Guide".

A friend was telling that the newer VCR have a digital tuner, therefore you could watch and record digital  TV???

Pilule is offline  
post #2816 of 4739 Old 01-13-2014, 02:47 AM
Member
 
johnnyrw2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SW Virginia
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just a suggestion, some of the weird problems could be heat related. Might want locate the box in a non high ambient well ventilated location to decrease this possibility..
johnnyrw2 is offline  
post #2817 of 4739 Old 01-13-2014, 02:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
jprc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pilule View Post

How many version of software are there? 
Does the company offer any explanation or suggestions?
Once the machine starts and all the flashing black screen and other bugs stop, is there any issues watching TV?
I would buy this for my mother mostly to record so the simpler the better, she's not very technical. Also, I assume the tuner, in her TV is a good quality, it's a brand new Samsung 47 inches.
The only thing that bugs me is that this TV doesn't have the "Electronic Program Guide".
A friend was telling that the newer VCR have a digital tuner, therefore you could watch and record digital  TV???

You can see the various fw versions in post 5. There is only a little bit of explanation there of differences, mostly focused on QAM. We can tell you a few differences between firmware but most people who are having problems usually try them all and see what works best. People who are not having problems are usually satisfied with whatever version they have and don't want to mess with it. It is very easy to change FW though if you want to. iView does not provide changelogs and the FW on their webpage should be avoided because of mislabeling, among other things.

As far as issues watching TV, that depends on whether you experience certain bugs. Some people lose channels, lose signal, have crashes, etc. If you are using OTA only and not QAM, you will have better chances of fewer problems but can still experience a variety of issues that can affect both viewing and recording. You really don't know until you try how it will work for you. Some people experience very few issues and others a lot.

It does have an EPG but you will only get the limited info the stations send - usually 12 to 24 hours - and the info is not saved so it has to access it individually for each channel upon request.

There are D-VHS boxes but I believe the technology was or is being discontinued. I have not kept up with it so I don't know the current status of any boxes being sold, but last I heard, there were not supposed to be any new boxes produced. That doesn't mean you couldn't buy one though, but just that it's not something to invest in for the future. I think they required firewire ports but I don't know if that ever changed either since I never was in the market for one so didn't keep up with the technology.
jprc is offline  
post #2818 of 4739 Old 01-13-2014, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

As far as getting a stable signal, I'm not too worried. When I had a CRT TV with a converter box, it worked fine and then, with the flat panel TV and the converter incorporated in it, it works just as good.

Pilule is offline  
post #2819 of 4739 Old 01-13-2014, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4,600
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1501 Post(s)
Liked: 1213
A D-VHS deck and a VCR with an ATSC tuner are two different things. It wouldn't surprise me if there are DVD-VCR combos with ATSC tuners, but you can always connect a DTV converter box to a VCR to record DTV. I wouldn't bother even investigating D-VHS, as just finding tapes to use would be difficult an expensive, while blank T-120 VHS tapes are still available at many drugstores for a pittance. I also feel bad for the people who have given these (or a Homeworx) to a family member as a gift. Judging by the general stability reported in the majority of posts, it seems like owning one is more of a burden than a blessing.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #2820 of 4739 Old 01-13-2014, 06:19 PM
Member
 
Pilule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I taught of hooking up my converter to my old VCR but it would be complicated, for my mother  to set up. She had a hard time enough just setting up the VCR alone.

Pilule is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off