Cox Cable DVR makes a sudden downgrade. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 04-21-2013, 11:23 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Daikun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased two Cox Cable DVRs last year after my TiVo boxes pooped out.

These things seemed like a dream come true at first. When I had TiVo, I could only leave my show paused for 30 minutes. When I got the Cox DVR, I could leave it paused for 5 or 6 hours. biggrin.gif

However, Cox thought it would be funny to mess with me last week with a nice "upgrade" that decreases that time to just one measly hour. mad.gif WHY YOU DO THIS TO ME, COX? frown.gif

Does anyone know of a hack I could use to get my time back? This is annoying.
Daikun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-21-2013, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daikun View Post

I purchased two Cox Cable DVRs last year after my TiVo boxes pooped out.

These things seemed like a dream come true at first. When I had TiVo, I could only leave my show paused for 30 minutes. When I got the Cox DVR, I could leave it paused for 5 or 6 hours. biggrin.gif

However, Cox thought it would be funny to mess with me last week with a nice "upgrade" that decreases that time to just one measly hour. mad.gif WHY YOU DO THIS TO ME, COX? frown.gif

Does anyone know of a hack I could use to get my time back? This is annoying.

Why do you need a 5-6 hour "pause" ?? Isn't "STOP", then RESUME PLAY good enough? confused.gif
domino92024 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-21-2013, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Daikun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Why do you need a 5-6 hour "pause" ?? Isn't "STOP", then RESUME PLAY good enough? confused.gif

I can use the Stop button in real-time viewing? I just thought that was for recorded shows.

Interesting. I'll give it a shot and get back to you.
Daikun is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 04-21-2013, 05:57 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Daikun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I figured out the problem. There was probably just some technical glitch when the upgrade happened and no ill will intended on Cox' part.

I turned off the power strip, left it off for about 10 minutes, then switched it back on. It works like it should now.
Daikun is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-05-2013, 03:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Daikun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a couple of weeks, and the problem is back and continues to persist, and the Stop button doesn't work.

Is there a way I can fix this?
Daikun is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-18-2013, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Daikun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...
Daikun is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-18-2013, 10:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 304 Post(s)
Liked: 364
Since nobody has provided a way to restore the old functionality, it would appear that your only recourse is to change your habits. You'll have to start making recordings of the programs you want to watch later, rather than trying to pause them for long periods of time.
Aleron Ives is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off