Comcast X1 box - how to use old remote control - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 52 Old 04-25-2013, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
markgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they just installed the new Comcast x1 system, and it seems to work fine.

but everything I read says the old Comcast remote controls work with this box, but mine don't
I have the silver with red 'ok' button version

any ideas? does it need to be reprogrammed?

I cant get another x1 remote since they are in such short supply here, so I NEED to get the old ones working

thanks!

mark
markgca is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 52 Old 04-25-2013, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
I've read that the code is the same as the Cisco RNG boxes which is 01982 on your Comcast 1067BX3 remote. If it won't take, you can follow the wiki link in my signature and unlock cable code lock on your remote using the manual programming instructions. You can try some other cable codes using the JP1 Lookup Tool on that site or do a code search on the remote. I think that's 990.
mdavej is offline  
post #3 of 52 Old 04-25-2013, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
markgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Progress, thanks!

I had to unlock the remote, but found that code on the wiki you cited

then I entered the code you gave 01982 and most of the keys work.

two exceptions so far; one is a key I had reprogrammed to do a fast forward, but now I want it 'default'
the other is the on demand key.

is there a way to restore just ONE key to its default? or do I have to default the entire remote? if so how do I do that?

and any clue about why the on demand button doesn't work and how to fix? maybe there is a "learn from another remote" function I can try.

thanks,

mark

[edit] update; I found how to default the unit, and did that and then reprogrammed it to the box. most everything works now with one MAJOR exception, the EXIT key. so I need to program this from the other remote I guess. but everything else seems to work
note; I tried the 'learning procedure for non-lcd remotes" from the wiki, and I don't get the multi flash after using code 975, just a single long flash. not sure if my remote just doesn't have this function or what
markgca is offline  
post #4 of 52 Old 04-25-2013, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Your remote isn't learning, so 975 won't work. You can add individual functions using codes (EFCs), but I'll have to do some research to find them and post back. It may be a few days. In the mean time, if you find any X1 codes of any kind somewhere else like remotecentral, post a link and I can translate them.

If you want to try every possibility, you can send individual EFCs by tapping Setup followed quickly by a 5 digit code from 00000-00255. Make note of the code and you can permanently assign it using the advanced code procedure on the wiki. I've done this kind of search many times and it takes me about 15 min to try them all. The command is sent when you press the last digit and repeats as long as the button is held.
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 52 Old 04-25-2013, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
markgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was having a signal problem, so I ended up talking to a tech

he told me the old/grey remote is compatible with X1. im not sure which remote that is since I don't have one, but....thought that might help with the codes.
markgca is offline  
post #6 of 52 Old 04-25-2013, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Try these EFCs using THESE instructions in the wiki:
Code:
power        00058
0       00018
1       00010
2       00034
3       00026
4       00242
5       00234
6       00002
7       00250
8       00082
9       00074
vol up  00098
vol down        00090
mute    00050
channel up      00042
channel down    00066
last (prev ch)  00136
exit    00099
menu    00019
program guide   00251
display 00003
up arrow        00011
down arrow      00035
left arrow      00027
right arrow     00243
select  00235
play    00147
pause   00163
ffwd    00115
rewind  00155
stop    00139
pg+     00083
pg-     00075
a       00017
b       00009
c       00033
favourite       00160
hdzoom  00144
live    00104
mydvr   00112
ondemand        00241
replay  00152
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 52 Old 04-26-2013, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
markgca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks!

so the main button that doesn't work is 'exit'. so I programmed it up to 00099 - it seems to have taken the change, but doesn't control the box.
so it must be some other number.

Just to make sure there is no confusion:

the remote that came with the new box is a XR2 version R2
the remote Comcast says will also work is the Comcast Universal Remote - Platinum/Dark Silver
the remote I have is the Comcast Universal Remote - Red OK/Select Button
all of these names came from the Comcast site.

since the exit code didn't work, I suspect those codes are for another remote.

what im going to do now is try your tip on using setup/code to march through the ecf codes, and find one that works.
markgca is offline  
post #8 of 52 Old 04-26-2013, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Got it. Since 01982 partially works, it's definitely the correct setup code. A setup code will have a certain protocol, device and subdevice associated with it. Other setup codes that share these parameters will also work, but will have a few different commands. The correct EFC will work on any of those setup codes. Since we found a partially working one, that's all we need. Now it's just a matter of finding the correct code for EXIT out of the 256 possibilities.

My posted EFCs are for a Comcast RNG150 which is said to share most of the same commands with the X1. I'm not surprised some don't work, but most should.
The platinum remote uses the same codes as the red ok, so that doesn't help us in this case.

Since I can't find any X1 codes, trying all the EFCs is your best bet at this point.
mdavej is offline  
post #9 of 52 Old 06-25-2013, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
yoda007x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found an EFC list on the JP1 lookup tool. I just got the same box and the exit EFC on the lookup works. I couldn't like the page since it was just the whole lookup tool, but here's the list. On a side note, have either of you found a way to enable the 30 second skip forward on this new box? The EFC for the Motorola doesn't work and I don't know if I can live without it. wink.gif

Function EFC
num 0 19136
num 0 19141
num 1 19141
num 1 17093
num 2 17091
num 2 23237
num 3 21189
num 3 19141
num 4 10949
num 4 23234
num 5 74437
num 5 19141
num 6 21197
num 6 15045
num 7 19141
num 7 12997
num 8 35525
num 8 10956
num 9 19141
num 9 33477
Volume + 39621
Volume - 37573
Mute 27333
CH+ 25285
CH- 31429
Power 29381
Arrow_Down 23493
Arrow_Left 21445
Arrow_Right 11205
Arrow_Up 17349
Guide 13253
Guide 18885
Input/Source 45253
Format 16:9 41157
OK/Select 74693
Last/Prev Ch 49349
EXIT 39877
TV/STB 16837
Info/Display 15301
ENTER 22981
PIP On/Off 67781
Play 52165
Stop 50117
Pause 56261
Rewind 54213
FFWD 43973
Record 41925
Skip - 53445
CC 43205
Menu 19397
Replay 41157
Signal 53445
yoda007x is offline  
post #10 of 52 Old 06-26-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
As I said before, if 30 sec skip exists, it will be one of 256 possible codes. In light of new info from yoda, the codes below are the ones to try rather than 00000-00255. Someone will have to try them all to find out for sure. You may even discover some new functions along the way. I'd do it myself, if I had this box, but I don't. And if you do try them all, make note of which code does what so we have the whole picture.

Also, would someone please do a setup code blink back on your remote to confirm the correct setup code? Here's how:

TAP the device, (CBL in this case), button - RELEASE
PRESS and HOLD the SETUP button until the red LED flashes twice, then RELEASE.
TAP 9 9 0.
TAP 1, carefully COUNT the number of blinks. (1st digit)
TAP 2, carefully COUNT the number of blinks. (2nd digit)
TAP 3, carefully COUNT the number of blinks. (3rd digit)
TAP 4, carefully COUNT the number of blinks. (4th digit)
TAP 5, carefully COUNT the number of blinks. (5th digit), for remotes with 5 digit codes (Most Comcast remotes probably take 4 digit codes)

If the remote DOES NOT blink it means the number is 0. This is your setup code.

I would expect the code to be 1982 or 01982, but if it is different, that may help narrow our EFC search.
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Code:
01221
01477
01733
01989
02245
02501
02757
03013
03269
03525
03781
04037
04293
04549
04805
05061
05317
05573
05829
06085
06341
06597
06853
07109
07365
07621
07877
08133
08389
08645
08901  5
09157  ok
09413  
09669
09925
10181
10437
10693
10949  4
11205  right
11461
11717
11973
12229
12485
12741
12997  7
13253  guide
13509
13765
14021
14277
14533
14789
15045  6
15301  info
15557
15813
16069
16325
16581
16837  blue
17093 1
17349  up
17605
17861
18117
18373
18629
18885  yellow
19141 0
19397  menu
19653
19909
20165
20421
20677
20933  green
21189  3
21445  left
21701
21957
22213
22469
22725
22981  red
23237  2
23493  down
23749
24005
24261
24517
24773
25029
25285  ch+
25541
25797
26053
26309
26565
26821
27077
27333  mute
27589
27845
28101
28357
28613
28869
29125
29381  power toggle
29637
29893
30149
30405
30661
30917
31173
31429  ch-
31685
31941
32197
32453
32709
32965
33221
33477  0
33733
33989
34245
34501
34757
35013
35269
35525  8
35781
36037
36293
36549
36805
37061
37317
37573  vol-
37829
38085
38341
38597
38853
39109
39365
39621  vol+
39877  exit
40133
40389
40645
40901
41157
41413
41669
41925  rec
42181
42437
42693
42949
43205
43461
43717
43973  ffwd
44229
44485
44741
44997
45253
45509
45765
46021
46277
46533
46789
47045
47301
47557
47813
48069
48325
48581
48837
49093
49349  last
49605
49861
50117
50373
50629
50885
51141
51397
51653
51909
52165 play/pause
52421
52677
52933
53189
53445  skip back
53701
53957
54213  rew
54469
54725
54981
55237
55493
55749
56005
56261
56517
56773
57029
57285
57541
57797
58053
58309
58565
58821
59077
59333
59589
59845
60101
60357
60613
60869
61125
61381
61637
61893
62149
62405
62661
62917
63173
63429
63685
63941
64197
64453
64709
64965
65221
65477
65733
65989
66245
66501
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 52 Old 06-26-2013, 06:51 PM
Newbie
 
yoda007x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the 01982 or 1982, it didn't blink when I pushed 1. So we have to assign each of those EFCs to a button and then check to see what they do? I'll probably get to it before too long but I'm going on vacation on Friday.

Edit: I started looking at the list I posted from the lookup and I'm noticing a good amount of the number keys have the 19141 EFC. Should they repeat like that?
yoda007x is offline  
post #12 of 52 Old 06-26-2013, 08:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoda007x View Post

I got the 01982 or 1982, it didn't blink when I pushed 1. So we have to assign each of those EFCs to a button and then check to see what they do? I'll probably get to it before too long but I'm going on vacation on Friday.

Edit: I started looking at the list I posted from the lookup and I'm noticing a good amount of the number keys have the 19141 EFC. Should they repeat like that?
No, you don't have to assign any of them to test them. It takes me less than half an hour to test 256 codes. I've done it countless times over the years. Just tap Setup followed by the code. When you press the 5th digit, the command gets sent as long as you hold the button. Then tap Setup followed by the next code and so on. When you're searching for 30 sec skip, you'll need to have a recording playing back of course.

The codes you found are a mix of those taken from all the remotes JP1ers have reverse engineered, which is hundreds of remotes. Code 19141 corresponds to original button code (OBC) 0, which means essentially undefined. So those can simply be ignored. It also happens to be the code for digit zero, as is often the case with many sets of codes. To test every code, you really need to use my list, not the one you found. You could use your list to confirm all the known commands and my list to discover unknown ones if you prefer. Realize also that 30 skip may truly have been removed from the X1 and that your search may be for naught.

Don't let me rush you. I makes no difference to me if you find the code or not as I don't have this DVR and probably never will. I'm just curious. Enjoy your vacation. smile.gif
mdavej is offline  
post #13 of 52 Old 06-26-2013, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I've tried to reprogram the page up/down button to 3 minutes. Average commercial time.

I can't seem to do it. I can do 30 seconds, though. Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Anyone able to do it?

I sure wish they'd assign a command for DVR, Live TV, Skip forward. I want these for my Harmony! ;(
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #14 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
How are you doing 30 seconds, and how are you trying to do 3 minutes?

And why won't anyone try the codes I posted? The answer to all these questions is right in front of your face. Each code takes about 3 seconds to test, which is about 15 minutes to try them all.
mdavej is offline  
post #15 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 01:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

How are you doing 30 seconds, and how are you trying to do 3 minutes?

And why won't anyone try the codes I posted? The answer to all these questions is right in front of your face. Each code takes about 3 seconds to test, which is about 15 minutes to try them all.

"the page up button (pg) is set by default to skip ahead 5 minutes. you can reprogram the box itself so that a page up command will instead skip ahead 30 seconds. from the xfinity xr2 remote, press "Exit" button 3 times, the press "0030".
then try the xfinity xr2 remote, start playing a recording, press "pg up" button. it should now skip 30 seconds."

http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Harmony-Remotes/Harmony-One-Xfinity-PX001ANM-Cable-Box/td-p/842012/page/3
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #16 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 01:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
"NorCalChewy wrote:
Any idea on how to get it back to 5 mins?

ACheck981:
You follow the same process indicated above, but instead of 0030, you use 0500.

The 4 digit code is minutes in seconds....so if you want to do 10 minutes 1000, 45 seconds 0045.

I have only tested 0500 and 0030."

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/XfinityTV-and-Equipment/X1-DVR/td-p/1383321/page/2
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #17 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Thanks CaptainVideoJW. I understand now that your posts do not refer to the subject "old remote" but the new XR2 remote. Nor do the codes and procedures posted by others apply to you. Maybe your XR2 info belongs in its own thread so there is no confusion.

What would be nice though would be for you to learn every (or at least several) skip duration signal on your harmony and let someone else copy those learns from your account. Then we could analyze them and make a discrete command for each duration that would work on all remotes, including harmony.
mdavej is offline  
post #18 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 03:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
A. I Can't get it to work
and

B. The "tweak" doesn't change the remotes IR commands. It changes the STB reaction to page up and down.

Make sense?

I would start another thread but there are so little X1 users on AVS.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #19 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 03:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
The other matter is I did try EFC code hunting. I got to about 50 and got tired.

It doesn't seem to matter though with the X1. Even though the IR code matches or is similar to the Cisco RNG-200, there are only 34 buttons on the XR2 remote.

When I use the older silver Comcast remote that goes with the RNG-200, I can see the remote indicator light flash when I press commands such as 'My DVR' or list. But nothing happens.

I think you could search for hidden EFCs and wouldn't find any. Comcast hasn't enabled and command other than those 34 that are on the remote in my opinion.

I've been begging them to enable some like DVR for Harmony and universal remote users in the Comcast X1 Remote, Settings and Equipment forum.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #20 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 04:25 PM
Newbie
 
yoda007x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is there a way to see what EFC a particular command uses on the remote? Like how I did the check to see what main command code the Cable button was using? It looks like in the other thread for the Logitech Harmony remote a user was able to set his box to 30 second skip and see what command the remote was giving the box and then he set it back to 5 min and saw that command. Or is that remote just more high tech where you can see the individual EFCs? There are actually a few different old Comcast remotes that work with the XG1 or the RNG boxes. You have to program the lighter silver with the Red OK button like we did above. The "Platinum" remote is a darker silver and it comes pre-programmed to work with the new system. And then there's the X1 remote which is missing about 10 different buttons as well as the ability to control your inputs on your TV and Receiver.
yoda007x is offline  
post #21 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
yoda007x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also tried a different command where you move the 30 second skip on the Platinum remote from the Aux to the Cable function but that didn't work either. I'll look it up again and post it later.
yoda007x is offline  
post #22 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 07:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoda007x View Post

So is there a way to see what EFC a particular command uses on the remote? Like how I did the check to see what main command code the Cable button was using?
No, but you can easily see them with an IR Widget like I have. That's how I get codes from all my remotes, including harmony.
Quote:
It looks like in the other thread for the Logitech Harmony remote a user was able to set his box to 30 second skip and see what command the remote was giving the box and then he set it back to 5 min and saw that command. Or is that remote just more high tech where you can see the individual EFCs?
No. Harmony remotes don't use codes, and the software doesn't show any technical details about the signals.
Quote:
There are actually a few different old Comcast remotes that work with the XG1 or the RNG boxes. You have to program the lighter silver with the Red OK button like we did above. The "Platinum" remote is a darker silver and it comes pre-programmed to work with the new system. And then there's the X1 remote which is missing about 10 different buttons as well as the ability to control your inputs on your TV and Receiver.
I have all of the above remotes, but someone will have to tell me what setup codes to use before I can gather any more data.

I've translated all the existing harmony commands to EFCs and updated my list above. If different skip durations simply require 3 presses of exit first, this is easily done with macros.

I still suspect the exit sequence does indeed reprogram the remote since the change to the buttons does stick. IOW, you only have to do the exist sequence once.
mdavej is offline  
post #23 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Changing the skip has nothing to do with the remote. The STB is actually what you're changing when you go through those sequence of commands.

I've read this, and I can show you an example of how it is true. I can change the skip on XR2 to 30 sec. Then use the older silver Comcast remote (unmodified) and it performs the same skip.

And ComcastKara said yesterday in the forum:

"- at this time, the page up/down keys will only support one time segment (i.e. 30 sec or 5 min)"

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/XfinityTV-and-Equipment/X1-Settings-Remote-amp-Equipment/m-p/1730925/highlight/true#M77227
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #24 of 52 Old 06-27-2013, 07:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
MDaveJ,

I'd loan you my XR2 remote if I thought it'd help. :/
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #25 of 52 Old 06-28-2013, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,655
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Changing the skip has nothing to do with the remote. The STB is actually what you're changing when you go through those sequence of commands.

I've read this, and I can show you an example of how it is true. I can change the skip on XR2 to 30 sec. Then use the older silver Comcast remote (unmodified) and it performs the same skip.

And ComcastKara said yesterday in the forum:

"- at this time, the page up/down keys will only support one time segment (i.e. 30 sec or 5 min)"

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/XfinityTV-and-Equipment/X1-Settings-Remote-amp-Equipment/m-p/1730925/highlight/true#M77227
Makes sense. So all that is needed is the PageUp/PageDown codes and to perform the exit sequence to change the duration.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

MDaveJ,

I'd loan you my XR2 remote if I thought it'd help. :/
I'd take you up on that, but I don't think it will give us any more information than we already have. Again, someone with the patience to try all the codes on the old remote can answer all these questions. If any hidden commands exist, the EFC hunt will find them because there are only 256 possibilities due to how the IR signals work (each command is one byte 00-FF which is 256 values), and I have posted them all. Like you, I doubt there are any, but it's still worth 15 minutes of button pushing to find out. You can skip the known ones, saving some more time.

I don't know anything about the XR2 remote. I don't know if EFCs work at all on that model. But they do work on the old remotes. We've identified the protocol and all possible codes. The rest is up to you guys.
mdavej is offline  
post #26 of 52 Old 07-03-2013, 09:36 PM
Newbie
 
hsokphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
2 Questions:
1. After unlocking the platinum remote and entering code so it works the X1 box, does the remote have to be locked again, and if so, what's the code to lock it?

2. Does anyone have a code or suggestion how to set the X1 remote back to it's default settings?
hsokphilly is offline  
post #27 of 52 Old 07-03-2013, 09:46 PM
Newbie
 
hsokphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30 second skip:
The page up button (pg) is set by default to skip ahead 5 minutes. You can reprogram the box itself so that a page up command will instead skip ahead 30 seconds, or any length of time reprogrammed.

Using the Xfinity XR2 remote, tap the "Exit" button 3 times, then enter 0030.

The default is 0300 (seconds or 5 minutes). If you want to make it 1 minute, tap Exit 3 times then enter 0060. For 2 minutes, it would be 0120, etc.

To verify:
Start playing a recorded program on your DVR, then press the "pg up" button. It should now skip 30 seconds.
hsokphilly is offline  
post #28 of 52 Old 07-03-2013, 09:52 PM
Newbie
 
hsokphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
0500 (500 seconds) would be 8 mintues and 33 seconds
5 minutes is 300 seconds, so use 0300.
hsokphilly is offline  
post #29 of 52 Old 07-03-2013, 09:53 PM
Newbie
 
hsokphilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the EFCs!
hsokphilly is offline  
post #30 of 52 Old 07-04-2013, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 640
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsokphilly View Post

0500 (500 seconds) would be 8 mintues and 33 seconds
5 minutes is 300 seconds, so use 0300.
That always confused me!?! wink.gif
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off