3500STB factory reset....possible? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 06-01-2013, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pnfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received my 3500STB today and started configuring it. Unfortunately, I appear to have gummed things up when I changed off the "NTSC" option in the menu...now I see nothing once the splash screen disappears. The LED display on the front of the unit changes to "boot", but my TV shows nothing. Is there a way to reset the unit to the factory defaults, short of doing a firmware update?

Thanks all!
pnfischer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 06-09-2013, 06:59 PM
Member
 
troydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure you can do a rest on it. But this might help some.

Does the display ever show numbers after you turn it on? If so try this

turn on and wait till you see numbers on display yes this well be with out a tv.

now on remote hit menu.
then hit right arrow 1 time
then hit down arrow 3 times
then hit left or right arrow and give it a few secs if done right should be back to ntsc
troydog is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 06-09-2013, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pnfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks troydog....that's what I ultimately fumbled around with and got things back to normal. Now that I've learned not to muck with too many of the settings, it's working well with the new Terk antenna and I'm just about ready to cut the cord with my cable TV provider.... smile.gif
pnfischer is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 06-09-2013, 08:56 PM
Member
 
troydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Your welcome and so happy you got it working. My tvs one walmart other projector do run pal why I have no ideal. lol But I was also thinking they should add a way to rest the box from the front or there might be a way to no ideal on that.
troydog is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 06-09-2013, 10:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
videobruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 15,319
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 261 Post(s)
Liked: 160
pnfischer;
There is a dedicated thread for this on the first page of this forum.

.
.
Abundant OTA television is what makes this country different from all others. Lets keep it this way. If you like Wi-Fi so much, OTA fits right in. After all, it is wireless.
videobruce is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-29-2014, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
ken0308's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IVIEW 3500STB Reset

Thanks so much for this info as my 3500 is now working again. This sequence reset my box to NTSC and allowed access to the menu. Too bad they don't provide such help in the instuction manual. I have also used the unplug the unit to reset the box in cases where it hung and would not respond.



Quote:
Originally Posted by troydog View Post
Not sure you can do a rest on it. But this might help some.

Does the display ever show numbers after you turn it on? If so try this

turn on and wait till you see numbers on display yes this well be with out a tv.

now on remote hit menu.
then hit right arrow 1 time
then hit down arrow 3 times
then hit left or right arrow and give it a few secs if done right should be back to ntsc
ken0308 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off