Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 157 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 114Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 4704 Old 09-14-2014, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by LloydSoCal View Post
... If you have room, you can do what I did: use one of the Power Strip "Slots" to connect a second Power Strip. It's bulky, but does the job and still preserves the Protections of the original Power Strip (surge, etc.)... Lloyd
Yeah, I'm sure I've done that doubling up of the outlet strips in the past. I'm hoping to avoid that this time. Actually, once I have the DVR+'s two tuners, I can unplug my old Samsung HD tuner and probably have enough room.

Thanks.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 4704 Old 09-14-2014, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
The two units are designed for completely different purposes. The primary purpose of the DMR EH50 is to record source for creating and burn DVD-R. The primary purpose of the DVR+ is to facilitate the viewing of HDTV.
Probably not true. The DMR-EH50 also allows pausing live TV; you just need to press Rec first. Ancient by today's standards, I know. It was a HDD DVR which had a DVD recorder for those progs. that one wished to save. As for the DVR+, it allows viewing and recording of HDTV. Plus, lots of folks end up keeping many recordings indefinitely. How nice would it be if one could edit out the ads to free up space? Plus, too many other conveniences to mention about the DMR-EH50.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4683 of 4704 Old 09-14-2014, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post
Just buy a set of these short 12" extension cords, and all your worries will be solved.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...pf_rd_i=507846

That's one way to go. Thanks!

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4684 of 4704 Old 09-14-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
Adding markers would be such a simple thing for them to add you have to wonder if they do not include this functionality because it would allow people to mark commercials and then skip over them entirely and fear litigation from the broadcasters?
Very good point.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4685 of 4704 Old 09-14-2014, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkreichen1968 View Post
If someone is using a Toshiba Canvio drive on their DVR+, could they please confirm that they work? I'm using a Canvio drive (1TB) on my iView 3500STB, and it will go into standby mode if it is inactive for a few minutes. I understand that other drives don't function the same way on the 3500STB, so I'm wondering if that feature is compatible with the DVR+. The Canvio drives are relatively inexpensive and available locally.
Have you not received an answer yet? I, too, am wondering whether a Toshiba Canvio would work.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4686 of 4704 Old 09-14-2014, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
davidicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Talking

Quote:
I, too, am wondering whether a Toshiba Canvio would work.
i ordered a 1TB Canvio bundle from Walmart that arrives in a couple. Channel Master indicated to me that it should work. i'll make a note to check back in and let you know how it goes if you want.

Last edited by davidicus; 09-14-2014 at 11:36 PM. Reason: addition
davidicus is offline  
post #4687 of 4704 Old 09-14-2014, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
davidicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question DVR+ works direct to TV, but not through HDMI switch

having a problem here with my new DVR+

DVR+ working great when connected directly to my TV, but only getting audio through when i introduce the HDMI switch. any idea what i could be missing?

doesn't matter which cable or switch ports i try. PS3 is working great through the switch.
davidicus is offline  
post #4688 of 4704 Old Yesterday, 03:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidicus View Post
having a problem here with my new DVR+

DVR+ working great when connected directly to my TV, but only getting audio through when i introduce the HDMI switch. any idea what i could be missing?

doesn't matter which cable or switch ports i try. PS3 is working great through the switch.
get that one what is support HDCP
P Smith is offline  
post #4689 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 06:14 AM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakep_82 View Post
Channel Master posted this to Facebook last night; "Hey TV Freedom fans! An announcement is coming Monday. Hmmm, what could it be? If you have a DVR+ you'll see something new in the guide if you're Internet-connected. And if you've been thinking about purchasing DVR+, stay tuned, you will like this. You will hear it first here on the FB page!"

Hopefully they also add new episode filtering, but the announcement would indicate it's likely just new streaming options.
From facebook today:

Today's DVR+ software update 111R, going out around 12 PM Pacific time, includes: Pandora Internet Radio app in the program guide, channel 201; Spanish language UI support (activate in Settings menu); Closed Caption in VUDU; HotPlug support for USB storage and WiFi dongle (no re-boot required); Default channel icon (little TV screen) for channels that do not have one; Recording/reminder symbol is now always visible in top left corner of program name; Live video restores faster after signal loss; Canadian postal codes fully integrated in setup wizard; Pressing "OK" in inactivity pop-up now goes to live video, not Standby mode; Auto time falls back to PSIP on first NTP fail.

Big day today! DVR+ now has Pandora. Create up to 100 personal music channels! And how about permanent FREE SHIPPING for DVR+? Done! You also wanted a financing option. Sign up for PayPal Credit (formerly Bill Me Later), buy DVR+ now and pay later over six months!
pachinko is offline  
post #4690 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 07:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Auto time falls back to PSIP on first NTP fail.
Not sure exactly what that means in practice but I don't like the sound of it. PSIP should not have any part in setting a DVR's clock.

As to the rest of the announcement, it is as little as I was led to believe. The Spanish language support was actually slated for a previous firmware update but was deactivated at the last minute because of problems. The end goal for development is to provide stability in the features that were promised and then dribble out new streaming channels along with minor bug fixes so they can keep the marketing chatter going for sales.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4691 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Well, that big news update was certainly unimpressive.

Donald1800 and pachinko like this.
wiscojim is offline  
post #4692 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
SoonerTheBetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Just in case anyone is interested, here is a follow up to my post about ordering the DVR+ with 1 TB HDD from Bestbuy yesterday(Sunday). I got an email with a tracking number from Bestbuy today. My DVR+ will be here Wednesday and is coming out of Louisville, KY. Woohoo.

I am not sure if there is any usable info gleaned from this. Just an FYI.
SoonerTheBetter is online now  
post #4693 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Not sure exactly what that means in practice but I don't like the sound of it. PSIP should not have any part in setting a DVR's clock.

As to the rest of the announcement, it is as little as I was led to believe. The Spanish language support was actually slated for a previous firmware update but was deactivated at the last minute because of problems. The end goal for development is to provide stability in the features that were promised and then dribble out new streaming channels along with minor bug fixes so they can keep the marketing chatter going for sales.
NTP means the DVR+ uses an internet time server to establish clock and if the device goes offline then it falls back to PSIP data.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4694 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
davidicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
get that one what is support HDCP
you think the HDMI switch doesn't support HDCP? ugh
would that mean the DVR+ implements it differently than other devices that are working?
davidicus is offline  
post #4695 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
NTP means the DVR+ uses an internet time server to establish clock and if the device goes offline then it falls back to PSIP data.
Thank you, I'm aware of that. My comment was more directed at the phrase they used of "on first NTP fail". Does that mean if there is an NTP fail because the server is off-line that the DVR+ reverts to PSIP and stops checking NTP until a reboot?

That is what I was questioning when I said I don't know what it means in practice. Does it go back to NTP on its own at some point.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4696 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 12:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 260 Post(s)
Liked: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidicus View Post
you think the HDMI switch doesn't support HDCP? ugh
would that mean the DVR+ implements it differently than other devices that are working?
I would be surprised at an HDMI switch that did not support HDCP. HDCP support is part of the HDMI spec. It cannot be labeled HDMI compliant if it does not support HDCP.

On the other hand there are lots of low-end HDMI switches that are crap. Lots of people have the DVR+ plugged into the HDMI switch on their AVR without any issue.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4697 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 02:18 PM
Member
 
jakep_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I've had my DVR+ plugged into a 2 year old Onkyo AVR, and when the HDMI board on that died (heading back to Onkyo for repair) I reverted to a 9 year old Harman Kardon AVR. It works perfectly fine with both, and I've had no HDCP issues. I would assume it has something to do with your switch, or possibly with your settings.
jakep_82 is offline  
post #4698 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,695
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Not sure exactly what that means in practice but I don't like the sound of it. PSIP should not have any part in setting a DVR's clock.
Amen to that. If NTP fails, the DVR+ should do nothing and continue to keep time as best it can without trying to set the clock from another source. PSIP is notoriously unreliable and should never be allowed to mess with your system clock. Dealing with clock drift is far superior to letting PSIP suddenly set your clock 10 hours off and breaking all your timers.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #4699 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 03:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
I would be surprised at an HDMI switch that did not support HDCP. HDCP support is part of the HDMI spec. It cannot be labeled HDMI compliant if it does not support HDCP.

On the other hand there are lots of low-end HDMI switches that are crap. Lots of people have the DVR+ plugged into the HDMI switch on their AVR without any issue.
HDMI supports HDCP but HDCP is an Intel product licensed separately... $10,000 yearly plus per-unit royalty to HDMI org., and $15,000 Annual Fee plus $1000-5000 for Device Key Sets ($5000 for up to 1 million). So, I suspect you could have products with HDMI logo but not HDCP compliant.

HDMI org. info.
HDCP info.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by wajo; Yesterday at 03:15 PM.
wajo is offline  
post #4700 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
HDMI supports HDCP but HDCP is an Intel product licensed separately... $10,000 yearly plus per-unit royalty to HDMI org., and $15,000 Annual Fee plus $1000-5000 for Device Key Sets ($5000 for up to 1 million). So, I suspect you could have products with HDMI logo but not HDCP compliant.

HDMI org. info.
HDCP info.
True-just about everything in HDMI (&Blu ray) is optional-likely including the ability to transport uncompressed audio and video. Haha.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4701 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiscojim View Post
Well, that big news update was certainly unimpressive.

Agreed. un-impressive update. Do they have a competent software staff writing these updates?
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4702 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Yobyot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
Agreed. un-impressive update. Do they have a competent software staff writing these updates?
No. I've had a DVR+ since February and it's just never worked right. I don't care about more "features" -- I just wish the damn thing responded to the remote or could go two weeks without needing a reboot.
Yobyot is offline  
post #4703 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 07:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
After the update the Pandora and Hulu aren't showing up in the right place. Have reset, etc... no joy.
t_f_s is offline  
post #4704 of 4704 Unread Yesterday, 10:27 PM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
From CM's facebook page:

Quote:
We know you want Netflix, so do we! "Channel Master expects to add a couple more apps to the mix by mid-November, a spokeswoman said, noting that the company has been making attempts to get Netflix on board because customers are screaming for it, but no deal has been reached." - See more at: http://www.multichannel.com/news/tec....fedCVlpf.dpuf
pachinko is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off