Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 157 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4681 of 8285 Old 09-14-2014, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by LloydSoCal View Post
... If you have room, you can do what I did: use one of the Power Strip "Slots" to connect a second Power Strip. It's bulky, but does the job and still preserves the Protections of the original Power Strip (surge, etc.)... Lloyd
Yeah, I'm sure I've done that doubling up of the outlet strips in the past. I'm hoping to avoid that this time. Actually, once I have the DVR+'s two tuners, I can unplug my old Samsung HD tuner and probably have enough room.

Thanks.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4682 of 8285 Old 09-14-2014, 12:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
The two units are designed for completely different purposes. The primary purpose of the DMR EH50 is to record source for creating and burn DVD-R. The primary purpose of the DVR+ is to facilitate the viewing of HDTV.
Probably not true. The DMR-EH50 also allows pausing live TV; you just need to press Rec first. Ancient by today's standards, I know. It was a HDD DVR which had a DVD recorder for those progs. that one wished to save. As for the DVR+, it allows viewing and recording of HDTV. Plus, lots of folks end up keeping many recordings indefinitely. How nice would it be if one could edit out the ads to free up space? Plus, too many other conveniences to mention about the DMR-EH50.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4683 of 8285 Old 09-14-2014, 12:52 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post
Just buy a set of these short 12" extension cords, and all your worries will be solved.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...pf_rd_i=507846

That's one way to go. Thanks!

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4684 of 8285 Old 09-14-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
Adding markers would be such a simple thing for them to add you have to wonder if they do not include this functionality because it would allow people to mark commercials and then skip over them entirely and fear litigation from the broadcasters?
Very good point.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4685 of 8285 Old 09-14-2014, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkreichen1968 View Post
If someone is using a Toshiba Canvio drive on their DVR+, could they please confirm that they work? I'm using a Canvio drive (1TB) on my iView 3500STB, and it will go into standby mode if it is inactive for a few minutes. I understand that other drives don't function the same way on the 3500STB, so I'm wondering if that feature is compatible with the DVR+. The Canvio drives are relatively inexpensive and available locally.
Have you not received an answer yet? I, too, am wondering whether a Toshiba Canvio would work.

UPDATE: I think WD is more reliable than Toshiba, so I'll likely go with the My Passport Ultra. And if it fails, I'll assume the fault lies with either the USB cable or the connection between the external USB port and the inner drive body -- and that it can be remedied by a new cable or transplanting the drive into a new shell.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]

Last edited by SirCrow; 09-16-2014 at 04:31 PM. Reason: better informed now
SirCrow is offline  
post #4686 of 8285 Old 09-14-2014, 11:26 PM
Newbie
 
davidicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Talking

Quote:
I, too, am wondering whether a Toshiba Canvio would work.
i ordered a 1TB Canvio bundle from Walmart that arrives in a couple. Channel Master indicated to me that it should work. i'll make a note to check back in and let you know how it goes if you want.

Last edited by davidicus; 09-14-2014 at 11:36 PM. Reason: addition
davidicus is offline  
post #4687 of 8285 Old 09-14-2014, 11:36 PM
Newbie
 
davidicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question DVR+ works direct to TV, but not through HDMI switch

having a problem here with my new DVR+

DVR+ working great when connected directly to my TV, but only getting audio through when i introduce the HDMI switch. any idea what i could be missing?

doesn't matter which cable or switch ports i try. PS3 is working great through the switch.
davidicus is offline  
post #4688 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 03:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidicus View Post
having a problem here with my new DVR+

DVR+ working great when connected directly to my TV, but only getting audio through when i introduce the HDMI switch. any idea what i could be missing?

doesn't matter which cable or switch ports i try. PS3 is working great through the switch.
get that one what is support HDCP
P Smith is offline  
post #4689 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 06:14 AM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakep_82 View Post
Channel Master posted this to Facebook last night; "Hey TV Freedom fans! An announcement is coming Monday. Hmmm, what could it be? If you have a DVR+ you'll see something new in the guide if you're Internet-connected. And if you've been thinking about purchasing DVR+, stay tuned, you will like this. You will hear it first here on the FB page!"

Hopefully they also add new episode filtering, but the announcement would indicate it's likely just new streaming options.
From facebook today:

Today's DVR+ software update 111R, going out around 12 PM Pacific time, includes: Pandora Internet Radio app in the program guide, channel 201; Spanish language UI support (activate in Settings menu); Closed Caption in VUDU; HotPlug support for USB storage and WiFi dongle (no re-boot required); Default channel icon (little TV screen) for channels that do not have one; Recording/reminder symbol is now always visible in top left corner of program name; Live video restores faster after signal loss; Canadian postal codes fully integrated in setup wizard; Pressing "OK" in inactivity pop-up now goes to live video, not Standby mode; Auto time falls back to PSIP on first NTP fail.

Big day today! DVR+ now has Pandora. Create up to 100 personal music channels! And how about permanent FREE SHIPPING for DVR+? Done! You also wanted a financing option. Sign up for PayPal Credit (formerly Bill Me Later), buy DVR+ now and pay later over six months!
pachinko is online now  
post #4690 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 07:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 884 Post(s)
Liked: 580
Quote:
Auto time falls back to PSIP on first NTP fail.
Not sure exactly what that means in practice but I don't like the sound of it. PSIP should not have any part in setting a DVR's clock.

As to the rest of the announcement, it is as little as I was led to believe. The Spanish language support was actually slated for a previous firmware update but was deactivated at the last minute because of problems. The end goal for development is to provide stability in the features that were promised and then dribble out new streaming channels along with minor bug fixes so they can keep the marketing chatter going for sales.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4691 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 72 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Well, that big news update was certainly unimpressive.

SEMIJim, Donald1800 and pachinko like this.
wiscojim is offline  
post #4692 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 11:43 AM
Senior Member
 
SoonerTheBetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just in case anyone is interested, here is a follow up to my post about ordering the DVR+ with 1 TB HDD from Bestbuy yesterday(Sunday). I got an email with a tracking number from Bestbuy today. My DVR+ will be here Wednesday and is coming out of Louisville, KY. Woohoo.

I am not sure if there is any usable info gleaned from this. Just an FYI.
SoonerTheBetter is offline  
post #4693 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,173
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Not sure exactly what that means in practice but I don't like the sound of it. PSIP should not have any part in setting a DVR's clock.

As to the rest of the announcement, it is as little as I was led to believe. The Spanish language support was actually slated for a previous firmware update but was deactivated at the last minute because of problems. The end goal for development is to provide stability in the features that were promised and then dribble out new streaming channels along with minor bug fixes so they can keep the marketing chatter going for sales.
NTP means the DVR+ uses an internet time server to establish clock and if the device goes offline then it falls back to PSIP data.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4694 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 12:20 PM
Newbie
 
davidicus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
get that one what is support HDCP
you think the HDMI switch doesn't support HDCP? ugh
would that mean the DVR+ implements it differently than other devices that are working?
davidicus is offline  
post #4695 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 884 Post(s)
Liked: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
NTP means the DVR+ uses an internet time server to establish clock and if the device goes offline then it falls back to PSIP data.
Thank you, I'm aware of that. My comment was more directed at the phrase they used of "on first NTP fail". Does that mean if there is an NTP fail because the server is off-line that the DVR+ reverts to PSIP and stops checking NTP until a reboot?

That is what I was questioning when I said I don't know what it means in practice. Does it go back to NTP on its own at some point.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4696 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 12:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,013
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 884 Post(s)
Liked: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidicus View Post
you think the HDMI switch doesn't support HDCP? ugh
would that mean the DVR+ implements it differently than other devices that are working?
I would be surprised at an HDMI switch that did not support HDCP. HDCP support is part of the HDMI spec. It cannot be labeled HDMI compliant if it does not support HDCP.

On the other hand there are lots of low-end HDMI switches that are crap. Lots of people have the DVR+ plugged into the HDMI switch on their AVR without any issue.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4697 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 02:18 PM
Member
 
jakep_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I've had my DVR+ plugged into a 2 year old Onkyo AVR, and when the HDMI board on that died (heading back to Onkyo for repair) I reverted to a 9 year old Harman Kardon AVR. It works perfectly fine with both, and I've had no HDCP issues. I would assume it has something to do with your switch, or possibly with your settings.
jakep_82 is offline  
post #4698 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,611
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 842 Post(s)
Liked: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Not sure exactly what that means in practice but I don't like the sound of it. PSIP should not have any part in setting a DVR's clock.
Amen to that. If NTP fails, the DVR+ should do nothing and continue to keep time as best it can without trying to set the clock from another source. PSIP is notoriously unreliable and should never be allowed to mess with your system clock. Dealing with clock drift is far superior to letting PSIP suddenly set your clock 10 hours off and breaking all your timers.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #4699 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 03:07 PM
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
I would be surprised at an HDMI switch that did not support HDCP. HDCP support is part of the HDMI spec. It cannot be labeled HDMI compliant if it does not support HDCP.

On the other hand there are lots of low-end HDMI switches that are crap. Lots of people have the DVR+ plugged into the HDMI switch on their AVR without any issue.
HDMI supports HDCP but HDCP is an Intel product licensed separately... $10,000 yearly plus per-unit royalty to HDMI org., and $15,000 Annual Fee plus $1000-5000 for Device Key Sets ($5000 for up to 1 million). So, I suspect you could have products with HDMI logo but not HDCP compliant.

HDMI org. info.
HDCP info.

PHILIPS HD DVRs | *MAG/PHILIPS SD DVDRs* | DVDR/DVR COMPARISONS | POST-DVDR OPTIONS
*If you're logged in, links will only work if your User CP > Edit Options > Number of Posts to Show per Page is set to 30, the default.

Last edited by wajo; 09-15-2014 at 03:15 PM.
wajo is offline  
post #4700 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,173
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by wajo View Post
HDMI supports HDCP but HDCP is an Intel product licensed separately... $10,000 yearly plus per-unit royalty to HDMI org., and $15,000 Annual Fee plus $1000-5000 for Device Key Sets ($5000 for up to 1 million). So, I suspect you could have products with HDMI logo but not HDCP compliant.

HDMI org. info.
HDCP info.
True-just about everything in HDMI (&Blu ray) is optional-likely including the ability to transport uncompressed audio and video. Haha.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4701 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,173
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiscojim View Post
Well, that big news update was certainly unimpressive.

Agreed. un-impressive update. Do they have a competent software staff writing these updates?
qz3fwd is offline  
post #4702 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Yobyot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
Agreed. un-impressive update. Do they have a competent software staff writing these updates?
No. I've had a DVR+ since February and it's just never worked right. I don't care about more "features" -- I just wish the damn thing responded to the remote or could go two weeks without needing a reboot.
Yobyot is offline  
post #4703 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 07:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
After the update the Pandora and Hulu aren't showing up in the right place. Have reset, etc... no joy.
t_f_s is offline  
post #4704 of 8285 Old 09-15-2014, 10:27 PM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 67
From CM's facebook page:

Quote:
We know you want Netflix, so do we! "Channel Master expects to add a couple more apps to the mix by mid-November, a spokeswoman said, noting that the company has been making attempts to get Netflix on board because customers are screaming for it, but no deal has been reached." - See more at: http://www.multichannel.com/news/tec....fedCVlpf.dpuf
pachinko is online now  
post #4705 of 8285 Old 09-16-2014, 06:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by t_f_s View Post
After the update the Pandora and Hulu aren't showing up in the right place. Have reset, etc... no joy.
And when I try to run them it has a circular graphic indicating that I should wait, and after a minute or three it says that there was a problem and it returns to live TV.
t_f_s is offline  
post #4706 of 8285 Old 09-16-2014, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
mbuchana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Fort Collins, CO, USA
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
After the firmware upgrade, I do like that the red triangle in the guide (indicating that you are scheduled to record a program) is now in the upper left, rather than the upper right. Saves a lot of scrolling to get to the right side of the program in the guide.

I am also now getting full Rovi guide data for our main PBS channel where I was only getting PSIP before.

Mark
mbuchana is offline  
post #4707 of 8285 Old 09-16-2014, 08:53 AM
Member
 
jakep_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Everything is working well for me on 111R. My DVR developed some intermittent remote lag over time with 108R. That lag seems to be gone, but I'll wait until I use it more before deciding it's truly gone.

I tried the Pandora app out of curiosity, but I already have 4 other ways to stream it so I deleted the channel from my guide after confirming it worked.
jakep_82 is offline  
post #4708 of 8285 Old 09-16-2014, 09:55 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Question details for ext2fsd

----------------------------
Sorry to be clueless, but ... just got the CM DVR+, trying to copy files into Windows 8.1 system. OK, so I installed
ext2fsd, plugged in my Seagate drive, ran ext2mgr.exe .... and now what? How do I get to see the files on the disk?
jcuz is offline  
post #4709 of 8285 Old 09-16-2014, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 161
you must assign a letter to that partition ... just re-read that posts where it was explain in details
P Smith is offline  
post #4710 of 8285 Old 09-16-2014, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Old WD My Book Keeps Spinning

I now have my DVR+ and have learned much by playing around with it. I connected my Western Digital My Book -- model #WDH1U3200 (?) from 5-8 yrs. ago -- and it seems to work quite well. However, it appears to remain on and spinning even with the DVR+ turned off. This may force me to buy a WD My Passport or Toshiba Canvio sooner rather than later. Do you know how I can make the My Book power down? Thanks!

UPDATE: I've just heard back from CM, and here's how they answered my Q:
"So the software on the DVR+ tells the hard drive to continue spinning so that it can always be ready to record or to buffer. Unfortunately the drive will continue to spin."

But I've read somewhere about changing the spinning/not spinning behavior of external HDDs. Is that possibly only with newer models, or not at all?

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]

Last edited by SirCrow; 09-16-2014 at 03:17 PM.
SirCrow is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
578 , Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart , P552UI-B2 , vid posts 576/578 , vizio 4k
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off