Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 165 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 142Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4921 of 4949 Old 09-29-2014, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
SoonerTheBetter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrow View Post
On the phone with a CM person today, I expressed my concern regarding a forum post from March 2014 which claimed that CM would not continue to release DVR+ firmware fixes and improvements for very long. I'm at least a little relieved after the rep. assured me that it's untrue. To me, this is very important, as I see much room for improvement. What do you think?
Nice. This machine, so far, has reliably recorded my shows so that I can watch them. It will be interesting to see how much more work they will do to the DVR+ before they move on to the DVR++. I don't mind being the guinea pig.

I don't know how tolerant the general public is to firmware upgrades though.
SoonerTheBetter is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4922 of 4949 Old 09-30-2014, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
mbuchana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Fort Collins, CO, USA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audio Dropouts

Is anyone else still getting audio dropouts when playing back recorded programs?

I am still getting them whenever:
- I play back a recording from ABC, Fox or CW, and
- there are active recordings in progress (either 1 or 2)

I can skip back and re-play the section without dropouts. I can also play the recordings when no background recordings are active and they will play OK.
The only common thing I can think of regarding ABC, Fox or CW is that they are all 720p channels. I never get audio dropouts when playing 1080i content from NBC, CBS or PBS, or any SD sub-channels.

I keep hoping firmware updates will fix this, but I still get them. It does seem like it was worse with earlier firmware, but maybe I've just gotten used to it. I would say I get a dozen or so half-second dropouts each hour.

I've tried some different audio settings (midnight mode, etc.) but nothing seems to make a difference.
mbuchana is online now  
post #4923 of 4949 Old 09-30-2014, 08:45 AM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuchana View Post
Is anyone else still getting audio dropouts when playing back recorded programs?

I am still getting them whenever:
- I play back a recording from ABC, Fox or CW, and
- there are active recordings in progress (either 1 or 2)

I can skip back and re-play the section without dropouts. I can also play the recordings when no background recordings are active and they will play OK.
The only common thing I can think of regarding ABC, Fox or CW is that they are all 720p channels. I never get audio dropouts when playing 1080i content from NBC, CBS or PBS, or any SD sub-channels.

I keep hoping firmware updates will fix this, but I still get them. It does seem like it was worse with earlier firmware, but maybe I've just gotten used to it. I would say I get a dozen or so half-second dropouts each hour.

I've tried some different audio settings (midnight mode, etc.) but nothing seems to make a difference.

Yes, I still get the video glitches and now I have started getting the audio glitches. I am still using the 108.
artisticimaging is offline  
post #4924 of 4949 Old 09-30-2014, 03:23 PM
Newbie
 
adam_beers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrow View Post
Does anyone know whether or not the firmware can be reverted to 108R? No point in downloading it if it can't.
Thanks.
I was unable to downgrade from 111r to 108r. I inserted the USB into the slot and it said that it found a version that was already installed or older. Anybody have any ideas? I wonder if changing the name would work. I doubt it, but still wondering.
adam_beers is offline  
post #4925 of 4949 Old 09-30-2014, 03:56 PM
Newbie
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post
Yes, I still get the video glitches and now I have started getting the audio glitches. I am still using the 108.
Interesting that you two have audio playback glitches. As far as I can tell, all of our video and audio playback perfectly..
I'm on the latest firmware.
I wonder if its related to the hard drive or something?

I'm using this HDD: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
blakepro is offline  
post #4926 of 4949 Old 09-30-2014, 04:35 PM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakepro View Post
Interesting that you two have audio playback glitches. As far as I can tell, all of our video and audio playback perfectly..
I'm on the latest firmware.
I wonder if its related to the hard drive or something?

I'm using this HDD: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I have tried two different DVR+'s and two different hard drives, a Seagate and a WD and I get the Video Glitches as seen here.




And now I am getting audio glitches.
I think it is under powered processor. For me it is still better than TIVO.
artisticimaging is offline  
post #4927 of 4949 Old 09-30-2014, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
SEMIJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: S.E. Michgan
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam_beers View Post
I was unable to downgrade from 111r to 108r. I inserted the USB into the slot and it said that it found a version that was already installed or older. Anybody have any ideas? I wonder if changing the name would work. I doubt it, but still wondering.
*hmph* Now can't revert? This thing impresses me less and less as time goes on

Jim
SEMIJim is offline  
post #4928 of 4949 Old 09-30-2014, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
newbe is it possible to schedule weekly recordings

I'm am so new and not too savvy so if some one can tell me if it possible and if so how to set up my dvr+ to record the same tv program every night without having to set it every night.
hitecmal is offline  
post #4929 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 03:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEMIJim View Post
*hmph* Now can't revert? This thing impresses me less and less as time goes on

Jim
there is nothing new if you know TR-50 model's FW [aka Pal aka CM-7K]
P Smith is offline  
post #4930 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitecmal View Post
I'm am so new and not too savvy so if some one can tell me if it possible and if so how to set up my dvr+ to record the same tv program every night without having to set it every night.
Have you tried reading the manual?
Chuck44 is online now  
post #4931 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 06:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuchana View Post
The only common thing I can think of regarding ABC, Fox or CW is that they are all 720p channels.
CW HD is 1080i.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4932 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
CW HD is 1080i.
That's probably 99.99% correct. But....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WCCB and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KWGN-TV in Ft. Collins/Denver

Last edited by JoeKustra; Yesterday at 06:52 AM.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #4933 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
That's probably 99.99% correct. But....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WCCB and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KWGN-TV in Ft. Collins/Denver
Yes, although the CW master feed is 1080i, there is no accounting for what an affiliate might do to the signal.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #4934 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
mbuchana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Fort Collins, CO, USA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
That's probably 99.99% correct. But....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WCCB and
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KWGN-TV in Ft. Collins/Denver
Right--the dropouts I described are for recordings from KWGN Denver (720p).
mbuchana is online now  
post #4935 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
mbuchana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Fort Collins, CO, USA
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakepro View Post
Interesting that you two have audio playback glitches. As far as I can tell, all of our video and audio playback perfectly..
I'm on the latest firmware.
I wonder if its related to the hard drive or something?

I'm using this HDD: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
I'm using one of the ChannelMaster recommended Seagate drives (1TB).
mbuchana is online now  
post #4936 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
Jimster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuchana View Post
The only common thing I can think of regarding ABC, Fox or CW is that they are all 720p channels. I never get audio dropouts when playing 1080i content from NBC, CBS or PBS, or any SD sub-channels.

I've tried some different audio settings (midnight mode, etc.) but nothing seems to make a difference.
I'm fairly new both to the forum and to the CM, but... Since different audio settings haven't helped and the problem might be related to 720p channels, have you tried forcing the Display setup to 720P (or other settings)? Honestly, I have no idea why a display setting would affect an audio stream, but ignorance has never stopped me from beating technical problems to death.
Jimster is offline  
post #4937 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 12:44 PM
Member
 
jakep_82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuchana View Post
Is anyone else still getting audio dropouts when playing back recorded programs?

I am still getting them whenever:
- I play back a recording from ABC, Fox or CW, and
- there are active recordings in progress (either 1 or 2)

I can skip back and re-play the section without dropouts. I can also play the recordings when no background recordings are active and they will play OK.
The only common thing I can think of regarding ABC, Fox or CW is that they are all 720p channels. I never get audio dropouts when playing 1080i content from NBC, CBS or PBS, or any SD sub-channels.

I keep hoping firmware updates will fix this, but I still get them. It does seem like it was worse with earlier firmware, but maybe I've just gotten used to it. I would say I get a dozen or so half-second dropouts each hour.

I've tried some different audio settings (midnight mode, etc.) but nothing seems to make a difference.
I've noticed the exact same thing recently. I get audio dropouts on Fox and ABC which are both 720p. I don't have audio dropouts on CBS, NBC, or PBS which are all 1080i. I can't pinpoint when I started noticing the issue, but I know it was mentioned by others on more than one occasion with previous firmware versions.
jakep_82 is offline  
post #4938 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 01:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Preferred over TiVo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post
I have tried two different DVR+'s and two different hard drives, a Seagate and a WD and I get the Video Glitches... And now I am getting audio glitches. I think it is under powered processor. For me it is still better than TIVO.
I'm curious: Assuming you've used a TiVo, in what ways is the CM better, in your opinion? Perhaps just the usual reason, the $15/mo?
Thanks!

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4939 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 02:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Try the "complete" manual -- or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitecmal View Post
I'm am so new and not too savvy so if some one can tell me if it possible and if so how to set up my dvr+ to record the same tv program every night without having to set it every night.
I'd probably answer your Q, but I rarely use the TV and computer at the same time. I was going to direct you to the .pdf of the user's manual: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...PWgpUQ&cad=rja

...but when I searched it for instructions on setting manual recordings, guess what....couldn't find a thing!

I'm sure someone else will help you with this.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is offline  
post #4940 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Obvious answer, but. . .

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post
Have you tried reading the manual?
...read my reply to hitecmal: Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread

If you've found the answer in the manual, then you're more learned than I.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]

Last edited by SirCrow; Yesterday at 02:51 PM.
SirCrow is offline  
post #4941 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuchana View Post
I'm using one of the ChannelMaster recommended Seagate drives (1TB).
I'm using a 1TB Western Digital with CM firmware 111R; so far, no such glitches.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]

Last edited by SirCrow; Yesterday at 02:30 PM. Reason: to look smarter than I is...am
SirCrow is offline  
post #4942 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrow View Post
I'd probably answer your Q, but I rarely use the TV and computer at the same time. I was going to direct you to the .pdf of the user's manual: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j...PWgpUQ&cad=rja

...but when I searched it for instructions on setting manual recordings, guess what....couldn't find a thing!

I'm sure someone else will help you with this.
I stand corrected. I looked and could not find it either.
Chuck44 is online now  
post #4943 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Josh128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitecmal View Post
I'm am so new and not too savvy so if some one can tell me if it possible and if so how to set up my dvr+ to record the same tv program every night without having to set it every night.
I dont think it will give you the "repeat" option unless you attach an external HDD. I dont have one yet, and the option is grayed out.

Displays: Samsung PN51F5300BFXA, PN51F4500AFXA, PN51F4500BFXA

Josh128 is offline  
post #4944 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
thx Josh I and everyone else that has offered help, will hook up the external drive and get back to you.
hitecmal is offline  
post #4945 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 06:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 4
A Few Options Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh128 View Post
I dont think it will give you the "repeat" option unless you attach an external HDD. I dont have one yet, and the option is grayed out.
Even with the external HDD, a few options, incl. Early, Late & Repeat, are sometimes absent when I think they should be there. Not sure what the reasoning behind this is. I explained it rather poorly to CM, but I hope they got the gist of it.

(I say that I explained it rather poorly because I tend to recall the various issues from memory when writing my reports to CM, as my TV tends to be off at the time. I guess I'm funny that way. But it's OK; my memory is pretty.....what's the word......good.)

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]

Last edited by SirCrow; Yesterday at 10:05 PM.
SirCrow is offline  
post #4946 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 07:44 PM
Newbie
 
Interactive Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakep_82 View Post
I've noticed the exact same thing recently. I get audio dropouts on Fox and ABC which are both 720p. I don't have audio dropouts on CBS, NBC, or PBS which are all 1080i. I can't pinpoint when I started noticing the issue, but I know it was mentioned by others on more than one occasion with previous firmware versions.
I am a new CM DVR+ owner and am also getting audio drop-outs. I am using a 2TB HD and the drop-outs seem more numerous during commercials (which I don't mind), but there are still enough during regular programming that it's very annoying. Also, it doesn't appear to fix it if I rewind back and replay it.

Suggestions?
Interactive Bob is offline  
post #4947 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 08:58 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yep I added the external drive and presto I can now record the same shows everyday. thx
hitecmal is offline  
post #4948 of 4949 Old Yesterday, 10:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,746
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 265 Post(s)
Liked: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interactive Bob View Post
Also, it doesn't appear to fix it if I rewind back and replay it.
If you find the same glitch every time you play a certain spot in a recording, it's a signal breakup. Reposition your antenna or build or buy a better antenna to improve your signal strength. The audio dropout bug only manifests when you play certain spots once.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #4949 of 4949 Old Today, 02:19 AM
Member
 
Arenal04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interactive Bob View Post
I am a new CM DVR+ owner and am also getting audio drop-outs. I am using a 2TB HD and the drop-outs seem more numerous during commercials (which I don't mind), but there are still enough during regular programming that it's very annoying. Also, it doesn't appear to fix it if I rewind back and replay it.

Suggestions?
In the past, a number of people have reported problems with 2TB drives. As opposed to 1TB and 3TB drives, which seem to provide a better experience. I know that buying another drive is not the answer you wanted to hear. Nor does it make sense, on the surface. But a 2TB drive is the first thing that came to mind, as to a cause.
Arenal04 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Channel Master , dvr+

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off