Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 220 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 595Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6571 of 6590 Old 12-24-2014, 09:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Couldn't it simply be holiday pricing, like everybody else is doing to boost sales at the end of the year? Lots of electronics are being discounted at this time of year without it meaning that inventories are being depleted in anticipation of model turn-over.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6572 of 6590 Old 12-24-2014, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 251 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Of course this is all speculative. But if CM does want to phase out the base model, I'd expect them to reduce their inventory with discounts like this.

But if they do, it's tricky because they don't want to compete with themselves. If they start offering a 500 GB model for the same price as today's base model, who would pay $150 more for the 1TB model? The sizes are too close together.

They need to keep a relatively cheap entry-level model in the lineup, otherwise they'll price themselves out of the market. But the 1TB model still needs to sound like enough of an upgrade that some folks will pay for it.

I agree an extra tuner or two would be nice. But again, if the cheaper model sported 3 or 4 tuners, who would buy a 2-tuner 1TB model? If they make that change I'd expect to see it in the more expensive model first, but so far I haven't seen CM offer a discount on their 2-tuner 1TB model, so it looks like they plan to keep selling that one.

My guess: 250GB or 320GB for $279, maybe 500GB for $329, and 1TB drops to $379. If we're really lucky, maybe CM will offer an add-on USB or LAN tuner.

The irony is that the HDDs would all cost about the same, so the higher-priced models would be almost all profit. And BTW, they still need to give us a way to copy recordings off those internal HDDs.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #6573 of 6590 Old 12-24-2014, 09:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,527
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 575 Post(s)
Liked: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKustra View Post
My money is on two tuner with 500Gb. Perhaps $249. Only time will tell.
I think that would be much too cheap to fit their pattern. The CM-7000 and CM-7400 both included internal HDD's and listed for $400 list. The CM-7500TB1 (DVR+/1TB) has followed suit and is also listing for $400. I think they have their price points established for the mid-range market they are serving.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #6574 of 6590 Old 12-24-2014, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
BNystrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Internal drive upgrade?

Has anyone tried replacing the 16GB internal flash drive with a larger hard drive? I realize that this would likely void the warranty, but I'm looking at buying a used unit that wouldn't have a warranty anyway.
BNystrom is online now  
post #6575 of 6590 Old 12-24-2014, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTK View Post
Any rumors or speculation if Channel Master will announce at CES any options for using DVR+ or a new model to function as whole home device as they mentioned earlier this year?
@Channel Master Any treats coming out of CES? Netflix? Plex?
@OTA 4me it will not be Netflix or Plex. We did something else that had to come first. You will be pleasantly surprised!

Sounds like the whole house product is on its way!
Warner2Bruce likes this.
wizwor is offline  
post #6576 of 6590 Old 12-24-2014, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner2Bruce View Post
Yes the Voverry one is the one that also didn't work for me. I ordered the Innovic from the seller Gateshop. I got it today but won't get t test it for a few days because of the holidays.
Just updating: Plugged in the Innovic wifi adapter sold by Gateshop and immediately the DVR+ recognized it. So, the Voverry one is a dud it looks like.
pachinko likes this.
Warner2Bruce is offline  
post #6577 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 133
I just happened to look at the box my DVR+ came in awhile back this morning and realized that the box shows 2 DVR+ models on the cover. One next to another (on top of each other almost). What caught my attention was one was black and the other was white. I did not realize that the DVR+ came in white. Was the white one the model with the internal drive? Or was there a choice of color?
LenL is offline  
post #6578 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenL View Post
I just happened to look at the box my DVR+ came in awhile back this morning and realized that the box shows 2 DVR+ models on the cover. One next to another (on top of each other almost). What caught my attention was one was black and the other was white. I did not realize that the DVR+ came in white. Was the white one the model with the internal drive? Or was there a choice of color?
Look closer. That's just an artistic reflection of the bottom of the DVR+.

.
wiscojim is offline  
post #6579 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 09:17 AM
Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Small bug
Everything working properly - recording - playing - normal
No light on box - no blue - no red - light or dark.
Reset button corrected - but interrupted current recording.
bernieoc is offline  
post #6580 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 10:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Russell_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Small bug
Everything working properly - recording - playing - normal
No light on box - no blue - no red - light or dark.
Reset button corrected - but interrupted current recording.
Which version of the firmware are you running?
Russell_ is offline  
post #6581 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 10:43 AM
Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russell_ View Post
Which version of the firmware are you running?
Version 114 - I assume the latest
bernieoc is offline  
post #6582 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Russell_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Version 114 - I assume the latest
Yes, 114R is the latest.
Russell_ is offline  
post #6583 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 03:19 PM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Small bug
Everything working properly - recording - playing - normal
No light on box - no blue - no red - light or dark.
Reset button corrected - but interrupted current recording.

Reset is a reboot I would think that it would interrupt a recording.
artisticimaging is offline  
post #6584 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 201 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post
@Channel Master Any treats coming out of CES? Netflix? Plex?
@OTA 4me it will not be Netflix or Plex. We did something else that had to come first. You will be pleasantly surprised!

Sounds like the whole house product is on its way!
Was this a public twitter exchange?
Warner2Bruce is offline  
post #6585 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner2Bruce View Post
Was this a public twitter exchange?
Remember when # was called a pound sign? AVS has no problem with @ signs but too bad they forget to index posts in the morning.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #6586 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 05:11 PM
Senior Member
 
OTA_jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Small bug
Everything working properly - recording - playing - normal
No light on box - no blue - no red - light or dark.
Reset button corrected - but interrupted current recording.
This problem has been reported here several times (not by me).
It seems to have only occurred after the 114R update.
In the future, wait until the recording has completed before re-booting. It's been reported that the recording proceeded without the red light and that the light turned back on afterward (or eventually).
Regardless, this is an obvious glitch.
Hopefully, they're aware of it and will resolve it with the next update.
OTA_jay is online now  
post #6587 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
OTA_jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Another glitch that I just noticed.....
At the end of playback of any recorded show you'll notice that the "resume playback" option appears. This option was originally intended to be used only if you interrupted playback at some point during the show (and still functions in that capacity).
It serves no purpose at the end and has only appeared there (at the end of playback) since the 114R update.
If you choose the "resume playback" option at the end of the show, it does exactly what "play recording" does (start playback at the beginning).
Nothing major but an obvious glitch.
Hopefully they're aware of it and will correct it with the next update.

Last edited by OTA_jay; Yesterday at 05:30 PM.
OTA_jay is online now  
post #6588 of 6590 Old Yesterday, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warner2Bruce View Post
Was this a public twitter exchange?
Is there any other kind?

My speculation is based on two events...

- Shelley O'Connell favorited your Tweet Dec 11: @oconnellsa You guys should buy http://simple.tv and use their fanless, single tuner DVR as your whole house solution.
- Channel Master ‏@ChannelMaster Dec 24: @OTA 4me it will not be Netflix or Plex. We did something else that had to come first. You will be pleasantly surprised!

It's speculation and these guys tease me relentlessly, so take it as you will.
wizwor is offline  
post #6589 of 6590 Old Today, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 133
May Not Be Software

Quote:
Originally Posted by OTA_jay View Post
This problem has been reported here several times (not by me).
It seems to have only occurred after the 114R update.
In the future, wait until the recording has completed before re-booting. It's been reported that the recording proceeded without the red light and that the light turned back on afterward (or eventually).
Regardless, this is an obvious glitch.
Hopefully, they're aware of it and will resolve it with the next update.

I reported this too. I hope it is software and fixable. However I have 2 DVR+ and both have the same software and only one has this issue. So I wonder if there is something going on with hardware?
LenL is offline  
post #6590 of 6590 Old Today, 08:37 AM
Senior Member
 
OTA_jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenL View Post
However I have 2 DVR+ and both have the same software and only one has this issue. So I wonder if there is something going on with hardware?
That's strange!.....
This disappearing LED issue seems to have a mind of it's own!
Perhaps it's highly intermittent and will eventually show up on your 2nd unit?
I haven't seen it yet but had recalled others (including yourself) posting about it.
I'm keeping a close watch.
It's a minor issue but they need to troubleshoot it and correct it, since I could imagine how unnerving it could be to suddenly lose the LED.....when it happens initially, it would give the impression that power was lost to the unit or it died altogether! 😳
I'm wondering of it could be power supply related?
Have you reported it to Channel Master?
OTA_jay is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off