Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 259 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 2812Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7741 of 12444 Old 03-02-2015, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 4,971
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 772 Post(s)
Liked: 614
Quote:
Originally Posted by chazdole View Post
Well, that rules out a wireless issue.

I guess it could be a Rovi issue for your zip code. I don't follow my schedule and recordings closely enough to see if one gets missed.

I have the opposite problem-too many duplicate recordings. Easy enough to delete them. Wish they had a choice to only record one instance of a particular show, using the description.

Better to err on the side of caution and record them, vs. missing them, I suppose.
was thinking it was a problem with my zip code as well. Even changing the zip code to another in my area didn't solve it.
metalsaber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7742 of 12444 Old 03-02-2015, 02:22 PM
Member
 
dishrag2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: s.f. bay area, calif
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
I had the same problem with strm0001.* files. The Ext2FSD driver wouldn't let me delete or overlay them, but the turn-it-off-then-wait-a-minute-then-unplug trick got rid of them.

Not sure how you're getting strm0002.* files. Apparently the strm0001.* files (presumably the time-shifting buffer) are getting deleted.

I suppose you could continue anyway; the only caveat is that whatever recording you may have in strm0002.* on your old HDD won't be copied.

As far as copying the entire partitions, I didn't have much luck doing that. I suppose it would work if both drives are the same size, but if the new drive is larger, either it won't work or if it does, you'll be limited to the capacity of the old drive.
After a very long and arduous process (most of it was my fault--my Windows VM partition was just too small), I managed to move about 2/3 of the 740gb of data over to the new drive. There were a bunch of files that just would not copy over even after reboots and various tactics--Explorer would give an error (I forget exactly what it was). Then once I got into the DVR menus, I have noticed that over half of the already-viewed programs (not "new") are corrupt somehow and will not play, so I delete them.

But hey, considering my alternative was to just keep the old HDD on a shelf, separate from my new recordings, and switch drives whenever I might want to watch something from the past...that would be annoying. So I am OK with what I managed to save.

Moral of the story: USE A 2-TB HDD FROM THE START. They're only $80 nowadays.
dishrag2 is offline  
post #7743 of 12444 Old 03-02-2015, 02:26 PM
Member
 
dishrag2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: s.f. bay area, calif
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arenal04 View Post
I can speculate and say that most likely a defrag will never occur. In general, it's never part of a system's normal operations. Especially at startup. Will a defrag occur as part of the Check Drive? Again, unknown, but not likely. Most likely the DVR+ does a file system check, called fsck. fsck is a Unix utility for checking and repairing the file system.
Would any of you knowledgeable people recommend that we "Check Drive" periodically? Would we possibly gain anything by that? Thanks
dishrag2 is offline  
post #7744 of 12444 Old 03-02-2015, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrag2 View Post
After a very long and arduous process (most of it was my fault--my Windows VM partition was just too small), I managed to move about 2/3 of the 740gb of data over to the new drive. There were a bunch of files that just would not copy over even after reboots and various tactics--Explorer would give an error (I forget exactly what it was). Then once I got into the DVR menus, I have noticed that over half of the already-viewed programs (not "new") are corrupt somehow and will not play, so I delete them.

But hey, considering my alternative was to just keep the old HDD on a shelf, separate from my new recordings, and switch drives whenever I might want to watch something from the past...that would be annoying. So I am OK with what I managed to save.

Moral of the story: USE A 2-TB HDD FROM THE START. They're only $80 nowadays.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrag2 View Post
Would any of you knowledgeable people recommend that we "Check Drive" periodically? Would we possibly gain anything by that? Thanks
Do you mean the DVR+ “Check Disk” utility (not check “Drive”)? If yes, I don’t think it does any defragging, as it just too fast.

However, today I was trying to find a way to delete recordings on an EHD in Windows and in Ubuntu. All attempts failed! But, the TS files could be renamed, and even moved into another folder that I created on the EHD. With only 5 of 68 recordings still in the root directory, I reconnected the EHD to the DVR+. The DVR+ did not complain, and all 68 recordings appeared in the menu, but NONE, not even the 5 left alone would play. I used the DVR+ to delete some of 63 moved recordings, and that worked okay, but did not fixed the “no play” issue. Eventually, I used the DVR+ to “Check Disk”, and that fixed things. The only recordings remaining in the menu were the 5 that were not moved, and they played okay.

I reconnected the EHD to Windows, and the DVR+ had indeed delete the appropriate TS files in the root directory of partition 2 (not those in the sub-directory I made), and also cleaned up the data partition as well.

I’m wondering, in your case, if “Check Disk” would have repaired those recordings you describe as corrupt. If you ever have to repeat the process, give that a try.

As far as some of your files refusing to copy, I'm at a loss.
JHBrandt likes this.
pachinko is online now  
post #7745 of 12444 Old 03-02-2015, 11:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,725
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrag2 View Post
Would any of you knowledgeable people recommend that we "Check Drive" periodically? Would we possibly gain anything by that? Thanks
It could, if you'll do that on regular base, say each day; if it will catch file system error early, then your chances keep all your recordings/files in correct shape will be high.
Rebooting DVR by holding power button or disconnecting power cord/turn off your power strip for 15+ sec will force FW to reboot and run fsck (it will correct file system errors [not a content]).
P Smith is offline  
post #7746 of 12444 Old 03-03-2015, 06:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,550
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1819 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrag2 View Post
After a very long and arduous process (most of it was my fault--my Windows VM partition was just too small), I managed to move about 2/3 of the 740gb of data over to the new drive. There were a bunch of files that just would not copy over even after reboots and various tactics--Explorer would give an error (I forget exactly what it was).
I wonder (suspect) if this whole process would have been a lot simpler and less error prone if you had used linux instead of Windows. A bootable copy of Ubuntu can be easily loaded to run from a memory stick. I have one on an 8GB stick. You can use it to boot a Win-7 PC into linux without messing up anything on the Win-7 drives. You would then use the linux GUI and its tools to do the dirty work on the DVR+ HDD which is formatted in a native linux format.

Afterwards you pull the stick and reboot into Windows with no trace of linux left behind.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #7747 of 12444 Old 03-03-2015, 08:10 AM
Member
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I'm just curious because I cant recall, but did anyone with a 3TB drive ever attempt to create their own partitions? Ones that actually used the whole space? It seems like maybe the answer was yes, but that the DVR+ didn't recognize it and complained to format the drive. Seems like if you could figure out that angle, you could get the whole space to be properly used.
Is there a way to keep all of your files and just extend the size of the bigger partition? It seems like you can do that with Windows 7 on windows based partitions.
blakepro is offline  
post #7748 of 12444 Old 03-03-2015, 08:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,550
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1819 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakepro View Post
I'm just curious because I cant recall, but did anyone with a 3TB drive ever attempt to create their own partitions? Ones that actually used the whole space? It seems like maybe the answer was yes, but that the DVR+ didn't recognize it and complained to format the drive.
That is what I seem to remember also. From what I recall the HDD is formatted as MBR which is limited to 2TB. You get around that by using GUID or changing the sector size but the DVR+ has to be compatible with those formats for it to work. I think @pachinko did all this so he can comment.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #7749 of 12444 Old 03-03-2015, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakepro View Post
I'm just curious because I cant recall, but did anyone with a 3TB drive ever attempt to create their own partitions? Ones that actually used the whole space? It seems like maybe the answer was yes, but that the DVR+ didn't recognize it and complained to format the drive. Seems like if you could figure out that angle, you could get the whole space to be properly used.
Is there a way to keep all of your files and just extend the size of the bigger partition? It seems like you can do that with Windows 7 on windows based partitions.
I did this experiment a while back, and your memory is dead on! The DVR+ insisted upon reformatting the EHD, and it shrunk the second partition back to 2TB. As it happens, I repeated this experiment last night in Ubuntu, and just as you suggest, extended the partition to 2.72TB (without changing the format type), while retaining the files, and had the same result when the EHD was reconnected to the DVR+.

As it’s been 3 months since I notified CM of this 2TB limitation, and have heard nothing from them since their reply that they would look into it, I emailed them again last night to inquire on the status. When they reply, I’ll post their response.
blakepro likes this.
pachinko is online now  
post #7750 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 04:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
SEMIJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: S.E. Michgan
Posts: 668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
It could, if you'll do that on regular base, say each day; if it will catch file system error early, then your chances keep all your recordings/files in correct shape will be high.
Rebooting DVR by holding power button or disconnecting power cord/turn off your power strip for 15+ sec will force FW to reboot and run fsck (it will correct file system errors [not a content]).
Probably good advice, what with the DVR+ using an ext2 filesystem. I hadn't thought of that.

Jim
SEMIJim is offline  
post #7751 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Last night only 'channel up/down', 'pause/fwd/back' worked.
No 'DVR' or 'Guide'
Recording was in progress (bright red). I turned off (dim red).
Waited until this AM - same symptoms as last night with blue light.
Soft reboot (hold the button)
Problem corrected and recording that was in progress last night completed.
Just for the record - one more reboot glitch solver.
bernieoc is offline  
post #7752 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 06:33 AM
Member
 
Arenal04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
Last night only 'channel up/down', 'pause/fwd/back' worked.
No 'DVR' or 'Guide'
Recording was in progress (bright red). I turned off (dim red).
Waited until this AM - same symptoms as last night with blue light.
Soft reboot (hold the button)
Problem corrected and recording that was in progress last night completed.
Just for the record - one more reboot glitch solver.
I've added a reboot of the DVR+ to my list of regular month-end household chores, after seeing a reboot fix so many funky glitches.
Arenal04 is offline  
post #7753 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 06:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,550
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1819 Post(s)
Liked: 1064
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arenal04 View Post
I've added a reboot of the DVR+ to my list of regular month-end household chores, after seeing a reboot fix so many funky glitches.
That's a good idea. You might even want to consider a more frequent reboot. There seems to be some "memory leaks" in the current firmware that causes performance and functionality to degrade over time and eventually lock up. I think someone said they had their DVR+ on a timer. You can buy inexpensive digital timers that would allow you to schedule a weekly power cycle at a dead time, like 3:00AM on a Sunday.
osu1991 likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #7754 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 03:07 PM
Member
 
jrhlaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
same problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arenal04 View Post
I've added a reboot of the DVR+ to my list of regular month-end household chores, after seeing a reboot fix so many funky glitches.
I had same problem while in record, could change channels but not access guide functions; my recording did finish but problem did not until I unplugged power and plugged back in;
didn't know about holding power button in to soft reboot at the time. So far only happened once.
jrhlaser is offline  
post #7755 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
I had same problem Sunday night (3/1/15). I was watching a recording while recording another program. I tried changing the 'closed captioning' setting and suddenly the playback stopped and I lost most, but not all, of the Remote functions. (Not sure exactly which ones, but I do recall I could change channels with +/- button, but not by direct input, and could not access previously recorded materials)

I waited until the program being recorded was finished and did a Soft Reset (5-sec hold of on/off button). Full functionality returned, and have had no further problems in the several days since.

I'm a regular reader of this forum and don't recall having seen anything like this reported previously. It is most strange several of us had the same problem at the same time!
DonBC is offline  
post #7756 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 04:30 PM
Member
 
Arenal04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonBC View Post
I had same problem Sunday night (3/1/15). I was watching a recording while recording another program. I tried changing the 'closed captioning' setting and suddenly the playback stopped and I lost most, but not all, of the Remote functions. (Not sure exactly which ones, but I do recall I could change channels with +/- button, but not by direct input, and could not access previously recorded materials)

I waited until the program being recorded was finished and did a Soft Reset (5-sec hold of on/off button). Full functionality returned, and have had no further problems in the several days since.

I'm a regular reader of this forum and don't recall having seen anything like this reported previously. It is most strange several of us had the same problem at the same time!
Actually, not that strange. The DVR+ is, under the sheets, a computer. A computer program can grab memory from a memory pool. If the program doesn't manage that memory correctly, it can keep grabbing memory until there's no more memory. At which point, the computer acts weirdly, at best. This is called a memory leak. The latest firmware, V1.14, fixed a lot of problems. But it seems to have introduced a memory leak. There's only 3 fixes for a memory leak: A) Kill the offending program, which is not available to us; B) Reboot the system, which is available to us; C) Fix the computer code so it manages the memory properly.

We'll all be doing B until C comes out.
artisticimaging likes this.
Arenal04 is offline  
post #7757 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 08:52 PM
Member
 
zerowords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
remote controls TV but not DVR+

I was trying to get closed captions to show because they seemed to have disappeared and the CC button was not reacting to presses. I then tried other buttons on the remote like the DVR button and the Guide button, but they do not work although the red DVR power button does light up.

The remote will change channels and change audio level and will turn the TV on and off, but not DVR+ functions work.

I have pressed in and held the button next to the DVR+ blue light for several seconds, but still get no reaction from the remote.

Any ideas, pls?

Brian in Atlanta
zerowords is offline  
post #7758 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,725
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 418 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerowords View Post
I was trying to get closed captions to show because they seemed to have disappeared and the CC button was not reacting to presses. I then tried other buttons on the remote like the DVR button and the Guide button, but they do not work although the red DVR power button does light up.

The remote will change channels and change audio level and will turn the TV on and off, but not DVR+ functions work.

I have pressed in and held the button next to the DVR+ blue light for several seconds, but still get no reaction from the remote.

Any ideas, pls?

Brian in Atlanta
Brian, you should reboot the DVR,not just hold the button. Usually 5 sec is enough , if it's not working that way - disconnect power cord for 15 seconds.
P Smith is offline  
post #7759 of 12444 Old 03-04-2015, 09:16 PM
Member
 
zerowords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
Brian, you should reboot the DVR,not just hold the button. Usually 5 sec is enough , if it's not working that way - disconnect power cord for 15 seconds.
Perfect, thanks.
zerowords is offline  
post #7760 of 12444 Old 03-06-2015, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 131

I arrived home last night after midnight from seeing Chappie at the theater with my buddy and there was a box from ChannelMaster with my new DVR+ 1TB & Wifi Dongle.
Unfortunately they didnt ship on time and instead of getting 2 day shipping it ended up being 3 days, but they refunded the difference so I give them credit for correcting their error.
I didnt have time to hook it up last night but will do that tonight and play around with it this weekend. Hey-maybe there is a backdoor for root access and all you have to do it telnet over to the machine with root userID and password for password! haha. I doubt it but you never know.

This thing is amazingly slim and light weight.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #7761 of 12444 Old 03-06-2015, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post

I arrived home last night after midnight from seeing Chappie at the theater with my buddy and there was a box from ChannelMaster with my new DVR+ 1TB & Wifi Dongle.
Unfortunately they didnt ship on time and instead of getting 2 day shipping it ended up being 3 days, but they refunded the difference so I give them credit for correcting their error.
I didnt have time to hook it up last night but will do that tonight and play around with it this weekend. Hey-maybe there is a backdoor for root access and all you have to do it telnet over to the machine with root userID and password for password! haha. I doubt it but you never know.

This thing is amazingly slim and light weight.
Enjoy your new baby (DVR+).
artisticimaging is offline  
post #7762 of 12444 Old 03-06-2015, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 131
I just hope it is well behaved and doesnt throw tantrums I have to deal with....
qz3fwd is online now  
post #7763 of 12444 Old 03-07-2015, 06:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
In January or so, CM announced that more streaming options would be available soon, and dates like "in March" were mentioned....

So, now it is March .... has anyone heard of a more specific dates?
scXenon is offline  
post #7764 of 12444 Old 03-07-2015, 06:53 AM
Member
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by scXenon View Post
In January or so, CM announced that more streaming options would be available soon, and dates like "in March" were mentioned....

So, now it is March .... has anyone heard of a more specific dates?
A little while back they said this on their facebook page about it:
UPDATE: LinearTV
Hello All! There seems to be some speculation about the upcoming launch of our online channels for the DVR+. Here's the inside skinny: We targeted launch for end of Q1, which is end of March. That is still the plan. If it slips a week or two, it would only be for a very good reason.
There are NO technical issues, the platform is amazing. This author is a current user of the Beta version and loving it! We want to get you as many channels as possible for launch and we're working very hard to do that.
If, for example, there's an opportunity to get a major channel or two but it delays launch for a week, we're going to take that delay because it's in your best interest.
You will have an exciting LinearTV service around the end of March or early April. We will keep you updated! It' going to be SO worth the wait. smile emoticon
blakepro is offline  
post #7765 of 12444 Old 03-07-2015, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakepro View Post
A little while back they said this on their facebook page about it:
UPDATE: LinearTV
Hello All! There seems to be some speculation about the upcoming launch of our online channels for the DVR+. Here's the inside skinny: We targeted launch for end of Q1, which is end of March. That is still the plan. If it slips a week or two, it would only be for a very good reason.
There are NO technical issues, the platform is amazing. This author is a current user of the Beta version and loving it! We want to get you as many channels as possible for launch and we're working very hard to do that.
If, for example, there's an opportunity to get a major channel or two but it delays launch for a week, we're going to take that delay because it's in your best interest.
You will have an exciting LinearTV service around the end of March or early April. We will keep you updated! It' going to be SO worth the wait. smile emoticon

Awesome, Thanks!!

looking forward for "end of march or early april"
blakepro likes this.
scXenon is offline  
post #7766 of 12444 Old 03-07-2015, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Me too. Its good to see them working on the device instead of the usual "we have a DVR+ 2 with minor enhancements...."
artisticimaging likes this.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #7767 of 12444 Old 03-08-2015, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Just installed 2 DVR+ units

Thanks to the group for all the great info. I've been following the thread for a few months.

I just got my new antenna and 2 new DVR+ units (16GB) installed. Direct from ChannelMaster; no tax or shipping. Shipped fast. Great pictures! So far very happy. The Time Warner boxes go back tomorrow.

So far I only have one question. Can the channel setup be saved? I noticed after pulling the plug, the channel lineup is reset. That's 120 channels to delete in my area (Southern California). The rest of the setup is a piece of cake, but that takes 30-45 minutes (no block delete).
gkas01 is offline  
post #7768 of 12444 Old 03-08-2015, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3,399
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 313 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkas01 View Post
Thanks to the group for all the great info. I've been following the thread for a few months.

I just got my new antenna and 2 new DVR+ units (16GB) installed. Direct from ChannelMaster; no tax or shipping. Shipped fast. Great pictures! So far very happy. The Time Warner boxes go back tomorrow.

So far I only have one question. Can the channel setup be saved? I noticed after pulling the plug, the channel lineup is reset. That's 120 channels to delete in my area (Southern California). The rest of the setup is a piece of cake, but that takes 30-45 minutes (no block delete).
hmm-there should be a battery backup or the dvr+ should save channel scan info to internal nvram? If not then that is a design flaw.
qz3fwd is online now  
post #7769 of 12444 Old 03-09-2015, 07:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 515 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by gkas01 View Post
So far I only have one question. Can the channel setup be saved? I noticed after pulling the plug, the channel lineup is reset. That's 120 channels to delete in my area (Southern California). The rest of the setup is a piece of cake, but that takes 30-45 minutes (no block delete).
I don't see any way to manually save the channel setup, but that shouldn't be required. On post 6470 I reported that after 10 hours of not being connected to the power supply, the DVR+ did not loose the scheduling. But I could not remember if I had any channels blocked so I ran the experiment again last night. The power supply was disconnected for 8 hours 45 minutes, and the DVR+ did NOT forget which channels were blocked. It retained the ZIP Code, the scanned channels, the recording schedule, and all other settings that I've inspected.

Whether data are retained in non-volatile memory, if the unit is being powered by a capacitor for extended periods, or if read from the EHD, is unknown.
pachinko is online now  
post #7770 of 12444 Old 03-09-2015, 08:01 AM
Member
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 69
gkas01 reported having "16GB installed" perhaps its an issue related to not having an External Hard Drive attached? I've never tried really using my machine without one.
blakepro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
578 , 999 , Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart , P552UI-B2 , vid posts 576/578 , vizio 4k
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off