Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 265 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7921 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiscojim View Post
What happens when you hit the "OK" button on the remote at this point?

.
That's the rub. There is no OK button. The only button is "Cancel" and the "formatting" step takes less than 0.25 seconds.
Mitchum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7922 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 10:19 AM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchum View Post
I'm using a 2TB Seagate drive. I just bought it so it is the latest model.

Yes, I can format the internal HD by following these instructions.

I did this. Once I plugged the external HDD back up, a pop up window said that it was detected. I confirmed and tried to format it but I had the same issue as before. The formatting didn't happen and my only option was "Cancel" again. NO JOY!!

I formatted the external HDD in NTFS format. Plugged it in. NO JOY.

Any other ideas?
Damn!

In your first post you say you're not getting the "series options". Just to be clear, the "series" options do not appear until after clicking "Record the Program". That said, if the USB drive is not being recognized, the series options will not appear after clicking Record the Program, which is perhaps what you're saying.

Maybe your USB drive is one of those 2TB drives that CM says the DVR+ won't support. You could ask CM!
pachinko is online now  
post #7923 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 10:25 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
In your first post you say you're not getting the "series options". Just to be clear, the "series" options do not appear until after clicking "Record the Program". That said, if the USB drive is not being recognized, the series options will not appear after clicking Record the Program, which is perhaps what you're saying.
Yes, that's what I was saying. Since the option to record a series was not available, I could tell that the HDD was not being recognized.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
Maybe your USB drive is one of those 2TB drives that CM says the DVR+ won't support. You could ask CM!
Yes, that's what I'll do now. They do say on their website that for best luck, use a newer HDD by one of the big HDD vendors (like Seagate) so I thought I was fine.

I have some HDDs that I use for my computer. I may load all of my PC stuff onto the Seagate and use my PC HDD for the DVR... but I'd like to hear from CM first because it "could" be some other issue.
Mitchum is offline  
post #7924 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchum View Post
That's the rub. There is no OK button. The only button is "Cancel" and the "formatting" step takes less than 0.25 seconds.
The point is to _press_ the OK button, regardless what you see
P Smith is offline  
post #7925 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
The point is to _press_ the OK button, regardless what you see
Is this a joke or serious? I can't tell...

To be clear, on the screen there is a "Cancel" option but no "OK" or "Confirm" button like there was in previous steps. Is there an "OK" button on the remote that I should press?
Mitchum is offline  
post #7926 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 11:06 AM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchum View Post
Yes, that's what I was saying. Since the option to record a series was not available, I could tell that the HDD was not being recognized.

Yes, that's what I'll do now. They do say on their website that for best luck, use a newer HDD by one of the big HDD vendors (like Seagate) so I thought I was fine.

I have some HDDs that I use for my computer. I may load all of my PC stuff onto the Seagate and use my PC HDD for the DVR... but I'd like to hear from CM first because it "could" be some other issue.
Good luck, and let us know what they say!

FYI, CM definitely promotes the Seagate (certain models only), but drives by other manufacturers are working quite well, including for myself. I'm using WD 1TB My Passport and 3TB My Book models. Be aware that currently there is no storage capacity advantage with drives larger than 2TB as the DVR+ formats the drive to a maximum partition size of 2TB. Of course, if you can't get a 2TB drive to work, a 3TB would at least give that capacity.
pachinko is online now  
post #7927 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
Good luck, and let us know what they say!
Here is what they said:

First, I am sorry you are having trouble with your drive. There are known compatibility problems with Seagate's 2TB EHD (as reported by our customers).
We only guarantee DVR compatibility and product support for hard drives that we have performed extensive testing on.
For this reason, we can only recommend and support Seagate brand hard drives in the sizes 500GB, 1TB, and 3TB.
Bear in mind, you may experience compatibility issues with other drives.


So it appears to be an issue with the 2TB versions. I'm trying to clear up another drive and I'll try that next.
pachinko likes this.
Mitchum is offline  
post #7928 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchum View Post
Is this a joke or serious? I can't tell...

To be clear, on the screen there is a "Cancel" option but no "OK" or "Confirm" button like there was in previous steps. Is there an "OK" button on the remote that I should press?
I'm serious and can't imagine of your loss of small knowledge buttons of the remote.
Look, in a middle of the remote - there is a "ring".... what round button in a middle tell you ?

OMG ! Some ppl can think only of computer's keyboard keys.

http://cdn3.volusion.com/m5ytq.j6phj...jpg?1412780824

Last edited by P Smith; 03-16-2015 at 03:26 PM.
P Smith is offline  
post #7929 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 01:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
I'm serious and can't imagine of your loss of small knowledge buttons of the remote.
Look, in a middle of the remote - there is a "ring".... what round button in a middle tell you ?

OMG ! Some ppl can think only of computer's keyboard keys.

http://cdn3.volusion.com/m5ytq.j6phj...jpg?1412780824
I hit the "OK" button every time I tried this. Since "Cancel" is the only option on the screen (and not "Confirm"), when I hit the "OK" button I am actually OKing the "Cancel" button.

So, hitting the "OK" button does not work.
Mitchum is offline  
post #7930 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 01:39 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,908
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 817 Post(s)
Liked: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebmck View Post
Is there a better alternative other than replacing the receiver?
The only one I can think of is what was suggested earlier -- HDMI from DVR+ direct to HDTV; optical out from DVR+ to AVR. But I believe you discounted that option for some reason.

If you have to have the video go through your current AVR, you will have to live with a converter.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #7931 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 407 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebmck View Post
I have a DVR+ on the way, so I got out my AVR manual out tonight and see that I have no HDMI input. I have component, s-video and optical inputs available. Are there adapters for HDMI to one of these that will work with the DVR+? I'm thinking the optical would probably be the best option if that is available.
The DVR+ has an optical output. You can hook that to your AVR and the HDMI output to your TV.

You may need an adapter for the DVR+'s optical output - it's not the standard "square" socket. You can get an adapter from Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0002MQGRM

Edit: Reading further I see you need to feed the video to your AVR as well. I've recommended this HDMI-to-component converter before: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00JVNUAEI

It's a bit more expensive but not much more, as it can rescale (a feature you probably won't need, since the DVR+ can be set to any of several output resolutions). But the rescaling feature may come in handy someday.

Last edited by JHBrandt; 03-16-2015 at 02:04 PM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #7932 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 03:14 PM
Member
 
artisticimaging's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchum View Post
That's the rub. There is no OK button. The only button is "Cancel" and the "formatting" step takes less than 0.25 seconds.
I think you have the Seagate 2tb issue. If the cancel button is highlighted in yellow you have no recourse sorry.
artisticimaging is offline  
post #7933 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,186
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 156 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by artisticimaging View Post
I think you have the Seagate 2tb issue. If the cancel button is highlighted in yellow you have no recourse sorry.
If you have other drive - try it; could you open the enclosure and temporary put any 2.5" HDD there ?
P Smith is offline  
post #7934 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 03:48 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waxhaw NC
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Edit: Reading further I see you need to feed the video to your AVR as well. I've recommended this HDMI-to-component converter before: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00JVNUAEI

It's a bit more expensive but not much more, as it can rescale (a feature you probably won't need, since the DVR+ can be set to any of several output resolutions). But the rescaling feature may come in handy someday.
I saw that one, but it says shipping usually within 3 to 6 weeks. I'll see if I can find it elsewhere.
davebmck is offline  
post #7935 of 8023 Old 03-16-2015, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitchum View Post
Here is what they said:

First, I am sorry you are having trouble with your drive. There are known compatibility problems with Seagate's 2TB EHD (as reported by our customers).
We only guarantee DVR compatibility and product support for hard drives that we have performed extensive testing on.
For this reason, we can only recommend and support Seagate brand hard drives in the sizes 500GB, 1TB, and 3TB.
Bear in mind, you may experience compatibility issues with other drives.


So it appears to be an issue with the 2TB versions. I'm trying to clear up another drive and I'll try that next.
I believe this is the 2TB option I have been using without issue: http://www.amazon.com/Seagate-Backup...ds=seagate+2tb

Saw someone on their facebook page say they were using it without issue too.
Warner2Bruce is offline  
post #7936 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 08:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
SEMIJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: S.E. Michgan
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebmck View Post
I have a DVR+ on the way, so I got out my AVR manual out tonight and see that I have no HDMI input. I have component, s-video and optical inputs available. Are there adapters for HDMI to one of these that will work with the DVR+? I'm thinking the optical would probably be the best option if that is available.
I'm confused. The DVR+ has a S/PDIF TOSLINK output and your receiver has S/PDIF TOSLINK inputs. What is the problem?

Jim
SEMIJim is offline  
post #7937 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 09:16 AM
Member
 
jericko76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was thinking about buying a DVR+, but wanted to know what the return policy was and if there was a restocking fee. I sent in a ticket and was told via email I would hear back within 24 hours. That window has come and gone and no response. Is this pretty typical for Channel Master support?
jericko76 is offline  
post #7938 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 10:14 AM
Member
 
MKS13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
I was thinking about buying a DVR+, but wanted to know what the return policy was and if there was a restocking fee. I sent in a ticket and was told via email I would hear back within 24 hours. That window has come and gone and no response. Is this pretty typical for Channel Master support?
The information is right on their web site.

http://www.channelmaster.com/Shippin...icies-a/57.htm
MKS13 is offline  
post #7939 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 10:15 AM
Member
 
richart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
I was thinking about buying a DVR+, but wanted to know what the return policy was and if there was a restocking fee. I sent in a ticket and was told via email I would hear back within 24 hours. That window has come and gone and no response. Is this pretty typical for Channel Master support?
Buy it on Amazon for a better price and probably a better return policy, too!
JoeKustra and jericko76 like this.
richart is offline  
post #7940 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 11:35 AM
Member
 
jericko76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by richart View Post
Buy it on Amazon for a better price and probably a better return policy, too!

I would love to, as I use Amazon for almost everything I buy. Its actually $50 more on Amazon as its a "package" deal that includes a cheap HDMI cable and a wifi dongle. Neither of them I need.
jericko76 is offline  
post #7941 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 02:26 PM
Member
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
I would love to, as I use Amazon for almost everything I buy. Its actually $50 more on Amazon as its a "package" deal that includes a cheap HDMI cable and a wifi dongle. Neither of them I need.
Its not much of a perk, but you can get a free HDMI cable and free shipping if you order today for their st patricks day promotion.

I got an e-mail from them today that has this message:
Quote:
Get the only subscription-free antenna DVR that integrates online streaming services and lets you choose your recording capacity. Treat yourself to DVR+ today and receive a FREE HDMI cable ($15.00 value) with each qualified purchase. Use coupon code HDMI at checkout and Discover TV Freedom today!
Yours for only $249.
Get it Today with Free HDMI cable and Free Shipping
jericko76 likes this.
blakepro is online now  
post #7942 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waxhaw NC
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by SEMIJim View Post
I'm confused. The DVR+ has a S/PDIF TOSLINK output and your receiver has S/PDIF TOSLINK inputs. What is the problem?

Jim
The optical link is audio only as I understand it. I need to convert the video to component video to input into my receiver.
davebmck is offline  
post #7943 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 03:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Waxhaw NC
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
I would love to, as I use Amazon for almost everything I buy. Its actually $50 more on Amazon as its a "package" deal that includes a cheap HDMI cable and a wifi dongle. Neither of them I need.
I bought one last Saturday, and I couldn't fine the DVR+ not bundled anywhere but the Channel Master store. I looked all over the internet.
davebmck is offline  
post #7944 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Remote Batteries & Wrong Rovi Data

A couple of things are too annoying not to mention:

1. The DVR keeps scheduling unwanted programs to record because, apparently, the intended show has aired in that slot before and been scheduled as a series. Maybe Rovi is changing some metadata and ignoring others? (I'm pretending to know of what I speak.)

2. I finally decided to replace my remote's batteries. Got tired of shaking and whacking it to persuade it to work again. Is it too much to ask for a remote that uses ordinary AAA cells? In addition to the DVR+'s remote being ridiculously tricky to open (more damage is done to it each time, with a screwdriver or closest approximation), the 2032 button cells' packaging was crazy-tough to get into. I needed scissors and a razor! (Whom would I sue if I had injured myself at any point in all of this?) And I'm guessing the new batteries won't last as long as remote batteries typically do. Some strange logic is at work here, methinks.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]

Last edited by SirCrow; 03-20-2015 at 04:50 PM. Reason: accuracy
SirCrow is offline  
post #7945 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,016
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebmck View Post
The optical link is audio only as I understand it. I need to convert the video to component video to input into my receiver.
You understand correctly.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #7946 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Off topic a bit but wondering how this and other services like it may affect the OTA DVR market for Channel Master and even Tivo..

http://www.wsj.com/articles/apple-in...ice-1426555611
Warner2Bruce is offline  
post #7947 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrow View Post
A couple of things are too annoying not to mention:

1. The DVR keeps scheduling unwanted programs to record because, apparently, the intended show has aired in that slot before and been scheduled as a series.
Happening here also. Last night it wanted to record The Voice from 7-9PM (which I hadn't set to record) when I had it set to series record The Night Shift. When I saw it in the schedule last night set to record, I had to delete it. It clearly thought it was The Night Shift. It didn't have a timer set for The Night Shift which followed The Voice at 9PM. I had to manually add it to the series.

I've noticed this with several programs over the last few days. When I try to set up recordings it would often tell me I can only record two shows at once, and ask me which of the three it thought were set to record I wanted to skip. Looking at the guide at least one of the programs they mentioned was not even on that evening.

Just another of the many reasons I don't trust the ROVI/DVR+ relationship and why I make it a point to check all my series recordings daily.

.
wiscojim is offline  
post #7948 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 04:33 PM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirCrow View Post
...the DVR+'s remote being ridiculously tricky to open (more damage is done to it each time, with a screwdriver or closest approximation)
Suggestion: The next time you brave opening the remote's battery compartment, use an fingernail file, or a fine metal file, and file down the latch, leaving approximately 1/32 inch to still protrude into the opening (see attached pic). That's what I did, and although still requiring something to push down on the latch, it's MUCH easier to open.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DVR+ Battery Latch Modified.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	32.1 KB
ID:	609113  
JHBrandt and SirCrow like this.
pachinko is online now  
post #7949 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 05:08 PM
Member
 
jericko76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakepro View Post
Its not much of a perk, but you can get a free HDMI cable and free shipping if you order today for their st patricks day promotion.

I got an e-mail from them today that has this message:

Thank you, used the coupon code!

I heard back from support. 30 days no question return policy and they are adding Amazon Prime very soon!
blakepro likes this.
jericko76 is offline  
post #7950 of 8023 Old 03-17-2015, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
SEMIJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: S.E. Michgan
Posts: 647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by davebmck View Post
The optical link is audio only as I understand it. I need to convert the video to component video to input into my receiver.
You plug the HDMI directly into the TV.

Jim
SEMIJim is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
578 , Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart , P552UI-B2 , vid posts 576 , vizio 4k
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off