Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 282 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #8431 of 8459 Old 05-24-2015, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,165
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaJimmy View Post
Easiest thing would probably be to get a wifi to ethernet bridge that supports 5ghz, set it up on a PC, then use it with the DVR+'s ethernet port.
That would be the easy route, but may cost much more. I can suggest three devices. The ASUS EA-N66R is the most powerful but only supports one RJ-45 connection. It also has a simple UI. The Netgear EX-6200 supports 5 RJ-45 connections and the Linksys WUMC710 supports 4 RJ-45 connections. They can be harder to configure and are not quite as powerful. If there are more than one devices needing a high speed, high power 802.11ac interface, the extra cost may be worth it. After they are configured I have found them very reliable. Of course, the USB method doesn't need power and is supported by the DVR+. I doubt 5Ghz would be such an advantage in the low volume needed, and I use 2.4GHz for my printer.

In this world of laptops, iPads, smart phones, and heavy use, it's a messy world. Every advantage helps.
MikeBiker and JHBrandt like this.
JoeKustra is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8432 of 8459 Old 05-24-2015, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
bendter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I appreciate the help and private messages. My 2.4GHz network has been steadily degrading especially in the evenings. At last count there were 21 networks sharing the 2.4GHz band. Add to that the total network loss whenever someone turns on the microwave and I really want to get away from 2.4GHz for streaming.

I was hoping to get a 5GHz dongle for the DVR+ but at this point the easiest solution for me seems to be to run a MOCA bridge back to the router to give me some local RJ45 ports near the DVR+. Fortunately I have an unused coax cable between my router and living room.
bendter is offline  
post #8433 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 03:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 7,165
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by bendter View Post
I appreciate the help and private messages. My 2.4GHz network has been steadily degrading especially in the evenings.
Please check back when you have the MoCA running. I'm very curious if it will have any effect on time-of-day performance.
JoeKustra is online now  
post #8434 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I can confirm that these dual band adapters do NOT work:

Rosewill N900UBE
ASUS USB-AC56

Also, the 2.4GHz adapter Rosewill RNX-N180UBE does NOT work.

(These are all used on various PCs I have, so I just tried them out on the DVR+ for everyone's information.)
pachinko likes this.
RTPVid is online now  
post #8435 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 12:30 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Starting to wonder whether there should be a separate sticky thread with all the tested WiFi adapters that work and do not work with this unit.
wizwor likes this.
CanadaJimmy is offline  
post #8436 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 02:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,174
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaJimmy View Post
Starting to wonder whether there should be a separate sticky thread with all the tested WiFi adapters that work and do not work with this unit.
The DVR+ has very specific wireless adapter drivers. There is no guarantee that an adapter that contains the proper chipset and works this month will have the same chipset and work next month or 3 months from now.
JoeKustra likes this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #8437 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 02:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
The DVR+ has very specific wireless adapter drivers. There is no guarantee that an adapter that contains the proper chipset and works this month will have the same chipset and work next month or 3 months from now.
I think you make a valid point for the generic adapters like the innovic, which are less predictable and more risky. For name brands though, changing chipsets means the manufacturer would have to provide different windows drivers for the same product, which would likely mean a new model number or revision. I think for the adapters made by TP-LINK for example the chipset is very unlikely to change silently.
CanadaJimmy is offline  
post #8438 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 03:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,174
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Let's hope you are right.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #8439 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 06:45 PM
Member
 
HomeTheatreMaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A friend of mine purchased the DVR+ when it was $189 on March 30. It may have been a factory return.
She does not have a router, so only gets the Guide about 2 days out.
She has 1 TB WD Ultra HD that works fine.

So what's the problem? The problem is she sometimes can't record a series. But it's not the Guide that's the problem.
She will go to the Guide, pick out a program that repeats (say Charlie Rose), select it, hit record this program, then Record All Showings.
And it does not even record the program she's selected, much less future instances in the series. But if she just selects "Only Record this Program", then it will record that program.

So each day she has to manually select the programs to record. The strange thing is, she says sometimes the series do record.

Anyone have any idea what's going on?

P.S. My DVR+ works perfectly.
HomeTheatreMaven is offline  
post #8440 of 8459 Old 05-25-2015, 07:56 PM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeTheatreMaven View Post
A friend of mine purchased the DVR+ when it was $189 on March 30. It may have been a factory return.
She does not have a router, so only gets the Guide about 2 days out.
She has 1 TB WD Ultra HD that works fine.

So what's the problem? The problem is she sometimes can't record a series. But it's not the Guide that's the problem.
She will go to the Guide, pick out a program that repeats (say Charlie Rose), select it, hit record this program, then Record All Showings.
And it does not even record the program she's selected, much less future instances in the series. But if she just selects "Only Record this Program", then it will record that program.

So each day she has to manually select the programs to record. The strange thing is, she says sometimes the series do record.

Anyone have any idea what's going on?

P.S. My DVR+ works perfectly.
I’ve never tried to record anything without the Rovi Guide, so I don’t have any experience with this issue. However, if you’ve not tried a Cold Boot (remove power for a minute while in Standby mode with dim blue light), give it a try. A Cold Boot has fixed many other issues with the DVR+, and is the first thing to try for any DVR+ issue. If that fixes the problem, but later it returns, you may have to repeat the process on a regular basis.
pachinko is offline  
post #8441 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 05:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,174
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeTheatreMaven View Post
P.S. My DVR+ works perfectly.
Is yours connected to the Internet and using the Rovi guide.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #8442 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 07:19 AM
Member
 
HomeTheatreMaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post
Is yours connected to the Internet and using the Rovi guide.
Yes, it is. But if a program shows on her Guide, for example "San Diego News at 6" on Channel 10, every day, and she says Record All, what difference does it make if she doesn't connect to Internet and I do? Hers might not see that series more than 1-2 days out, but it should at least record the show that she highlights.
HomeTheatreMaven is offline  
post #8443 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 07:33 AM
Member
 
Bobarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Make sure she isn't selecting the "new episodes" option when scheduling the recording.
The new episode metadata is derived from the Rovi guide info, not the PSIP data sent out by the broadcaster.
Bobarino is offline  
post #8444 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,862
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobarino View Post
Make sure she isn't selecting the "new episodes" option when scheduling the recording.
The new episode metadata is derived from the Rovi guide info, not the PSIP data sent out by the broadcaster.
I had this issue as well and stopped using the "new episode only" option. Just wasn't reliable. Unfortunately you record everything but better than missing a recording.
metalsaber is offline  
post #8445 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 07:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 11,174
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 997 Post(s)
Liked: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeTheatreMaven View Post
Yes, it is. . . . . what difference does it make if she doesn't connect to Internet and I do?
The difference is the DVR+ was designed to work around the Rovi guide. PSIP info is not the same as what is sent out by the Rovi guide.

Try unplugging your DVR+ from the Internet and doing a reset to wipe out the Rovi guide. Then run your DVR+ from PSIP data and see if you can duplicate her recording issues.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #8446 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 07:53 AM
Member
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalsaber View Post
I had this issue as well and stopped using the "new episode only" option. Just wasn't reliable. Unfortunately you record everything but better than missing a recording.
I thought the "new episode only" option was only visible if you had the Rovi guide working. Does it show up with the OTA guide data?
blakepro is online now  
post #8447 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Bobarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalsaber View Post
I had this issue as well and stopped using the "new episode only" option. Just wasn't reliable. Unfortunately you record everything but better than missing a recording.
The new episode recording option works for me probably 95% of the time correctly.
It seems that the guide data from Rovi is more accurate for some stations than other though.
Lately I have one sub channel that doesn't seem to have guide data at all even though the primary channel does.
The sub channel used to have reliable guide data but the last few weeks has been mostly "To Be Announced".
Bobarino is offline  
post #8448 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 09:05 AM
Member
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobarino View Post
The new episode recording option works for me probably 95% of the time correctly.
It seems that the guide data from Rovi is more accurate for some stations than other though.
Lately I have one sub channel that doesn't seem to have guide data at all even though the primary channel does.
The sub channel used to have reliable guide data but the last few weeks has been mostly "To Be Announced".
A while back someone reported some success with contacting Rovi directly to get certain channels working properly in the guide.
blakepro is online now  
post #8449 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 10:29 AM
Member
 
HomeTheatreMaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobarino View Post
Make sure she isn't selecting the "new episodes" option when scheduling the recording.
The new episode metadata is derived from the Rovi guide info, not the PSIP data sent out by the broadcaster.
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalsaber View Post
I had this issue as well and stopped using the "new episode only" option. Just wasn't reliable. Unfortunately you record everything but better than missing a recording.
If you read my post you'll see she picks Record All, not Record New. I was there and did it myself.
I'll get her to do a Reset and see if it helps.

I think that if I try disconnecting mine from the internet and doing a reset, it will remember the Guide already loaded.
I guess I can try it.
HomeTheatreMaven is offline  
post #8450 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 11:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeTheatreMaven View Post
If you read my post you'll see she picks Record All, not Record New. I was there and did it myself.
I'll get her to do a Reset and see if it helps...
I had what sounds like a similar problem. There is one sub-channel that never is in Rovi, so the DVR+ always uses the OTA guide. This worked fine for awhile, and then it just stopped recording. Here is my original thread describing the problem I was having.

A cold reset fixed the issue. Good luck.
RTPVid is online now  
post #8451 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 11:27 AM
Member
 
Arenal04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeTheatreMaven View Post
I think that if I try disconnecting mine from the internet and doing a reset, it will remember the Guide already loaded.
I guess I can try it.
A cold reset will force a new download of the Rovi guide. I've seen it every time I do such a reset. FYI, all scheduled recordings will be retained, as well as all recordings already made.
pachinko likes this.
Arenal04 is offline  
post #8452 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 01:30 PM
Member
 
HomeTheatreMaven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arenal04 View Post
A cold reset will force a new download of the Rovi guide. I've seen it every time I do such a reset. FYI, all scheduled recordings will be retained, as well as all recordings already made.
If I do the factory or cold reset, will I have to go thru channel selection and delete a million Mexican stations again?
If so, I'll just pass on trying it on my machine.
HomeTheatreMaven is offline  
post #8453 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeTheatreMaven View Post
If I do the factory or cold reset, will I have to go thru channel selection and delete a million Mexican stations again?
If so, I'll just pass on trying it on my machine.
No.
RTPVid is online now  
post #8454 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 01:48 PM
Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeTheatreMaven View Post
If I do the factory or cold reset, will I have to go thru channel selection and delete a million Mexican stations again?
If so, I'll just pass on trying it on my machine.
Do NOT do a Factory Reset!!! That will cause you to have to reset everything, although it doesn't harm existing recordings.

Warm and Cold Boots are completely different! They do NOT harm anything, but usually will update the Rovi guide if it has access to the internet.
Arenal04 likes this.
pachinko is offline  
post #8455 of 8459 Old 05-26-2015, 02:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
Do NOT do a Factory Reset!!! That will cause you to have to reset everything, although it doesn't harm existing recordings.

Warm and Cold Boots are completely different! They do NOT harm anything, but usually will update the Rovi guide if it has access to the internet.
Correct... I skipped right over the "factory reset" part in his question. Sorry. My response was only pertaining to the "cold reset".
pachinko likes this.
RTPVid is online now  
post #8456 of 8459 Unread Today, 05:22 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Onkyo Receiver and ChannelMaster DVR+ - No Audio on one Channel

Hello,

I have an Onkyo receiver and a ChannelMaster DVR+. I have one OTA TV channel (happens to be local 14.4) that results in no audio. All other stations work.

I have been able to switch into the Settings on the DVR+ and change the Digital Audio settings
from Stereo to Multichannel or vice versa (sometimes the Optical, sometimes the HDMI settings) and
get the audio back. Other times this technique does not seem to work. Once I get the audio, I have no
problems. It is only when I change the channel to 14.4. If I get the audio, turn channels and turn
back to 14.4, the audio is gone again.

Does anybody have an idea on how to solve this problem?

D
benkeser is offline  
post #8457 of 8459 Unread Today, 05:46 AM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by benkeser View Post
Does anybody have an idea on how to solve this problem?

D
If it's under warranty, send it back!

Last edited by wiscojim; Today at 06:48 AM.
wiscojim is online now  
post #8458 of 8459 Unread Today, 06:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by benkeser View Post
Hello,

I have an Onkyo receiver and a ChannelMaster DVR+. I have one OTA TV channel (happens to be local 14.4) that results in no audio. All other stations work.

I have been able to switch into the Settings on the DVR+ and change the Digital Audio settings
from Stereo to Multichannel or vice versa (sometimes the Optical, sometimes the HDMI settings) and
get the audio back. Other times this technique does not seem to work. Once I get the audio, I have no
problems. It is only when I change the channel to 14.4. If I get the audio, turn channels and turn
back to 14.4, the audio is gone again.

Does anybody have an idea on how to solve this problem?

D
A channel re-scan might be worth a try. The DVR+ apparently sets what it thinks the audio is during the channel scan and has limited (if any) ability to adjust later. My evidence for this is our local DECADES channel that started with a non-standard audio that the DVR+ could not receive, so the audio was silent. Then, even after the channel switched to a standard audio format, the DVR+ remained silent. After I did a re-scan, all was good.
RTPVid is online now  
post #8459 of 8459 Unread Today, 07:48 AM
Member
 
blakepro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by benkeser View Post
Hello,

I have an Onkyo receiver and a ChannelMaster DVR+. I have one OTA TV channel (happens to be local 14.4) that results in no audio. All other stations work.

I have been able to switch into the Settings on the DVR+ and change the Digital Audio settings
from Stereo to Multichannel or vice versa (sometimes the Optical, sometimes the HDMI settings) and
get the audio back. Other times this technique does not seem to work. Once I get the audio, I have no
problems. It is only when I change the channel to 14.4. If I get the audio, turn channels and turn
back to 14.4, the audio is gone again.

Does anybody have an idea on how to solve this problem?

D
I have a channel that does that (I know this is goofy) but if I just skip backwards 10 seconds so I'm using the slightly timeshifted feed instead of a live feed, it solves the problem. Its annoying but pretty easy to resolve when it manifests. Will you give that a try since its the least invasive and let me know if it helps? If a channel re-scan resolves it completely, then great! I'm just curious if this bug is similar to the one I have.
blakepro is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
578 , Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart , P552UI-B2 , vid posts 576/578 , vizio 4k
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off