Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 307 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #9181 of 9194 Old 07-26-2015, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
CM ... said that they do not support moving recordings from one to another. I take that to mean that they (or rather the developers) have no intention of ever adding that feature.
That and the high price difference are why I've never considered getting a 1 TB DVR+. However, I believe their intentions would change if enough customers (or better yet, potential customers) asked.
pachinko likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9182 of 9194 Old 07-26-2015, 07:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
pilotart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
One of the big questions I have for “learning” models is how friendly they are to being reprogrammed WITHOUT having to reprogram every button. That is, after programming, can I reprogram a single button without having to reprogram all buttons. How's this model when it comes to that issue?


Backlighting is important too, regardless of how easy the buttons are to identify by touch.
I have re-programmed single buttons and macro's without touching any of the other buttons.

While it's true that it has no back light, it is easier (for me) to use than my Backlit standard Samsung Remote. Now the second Remote for that TV is a Bluetooth with an 'Air-Mouse' to select items on-screen when needed and I'm in love with that (No BackLight) Remote. It's a strictly 2014 version, 2015's have less buttons and more on-screen selections.

My first Universal Remote was a Memorex at $185 (it was The Only Universal Remote at the time). Was back lit with an LCD Screen and not only did Macro's, but had a timer and a Clock to fire them off automatically. No 'pre-programs' existed, all 'Learn' IR Codes for each key.

Once found it at bottom of Hot Tub, removed Batteries and dried it out, it continued to work for years. I guess the 'Harmony' is Top Dog Remote now, with top dog prices, I would want the Bluetooth version (but has no Air Mouse) that drives an IR Blaster, bet that's $$$ and wouldn't like my Hot Tub

I don't think you can top that $14.99 Sony but Amazon has a selection from $10-$399 here (including a $10 w/Back Light): http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...FMVNF42V0CK8YV
Art
pachinko likes this.

Last edited by pilotart; 07-26-2015 at 07:26 PM.
pilotart is offline  
post #9183 of 9194 Old 07-26-2015, 09:20 PM
Member
 
jericko76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Is anyone else having issues access the Vevo music stations on the CM? My wife turns on the Vevo hits station while she works around the house and for at least the past few days when you try and access one of the Vevo music channels, you get a error saying CM is working to add this channel. Was wondering if I needed to do a hardware reset.

Thanks
jericko76 is offline  
post #9184 of 9194 Old 07-26-2015, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,939
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1081 Post(s)
Liked: 814
Quote:
Originally Posted by qz3fwd View Post
What model Tvix do you have?
It's the 6620. The enter and skip buttons are becoming unresponsive, but it's so cheap that there are no screws for me to easily open it to see if I can clean or replace any of the contact pads.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #9185 of 9194 Old 07-26-2015, 09:29 PM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
Is anyone else having issues access the Vevo music stations on the CM? My wife turns on the Vevo hits station while she works around the house and for at least the past few days when you try and access one of the Vevo music channels, you get a error saying CM is working to add this channel. Was wondering if I needed to do a hardware reset.

Thanks
None of mine have picked up the VEVO channels for over a week now, CM probably couldn't come to an agreement to keep them on the feed. No loss really, I have yet to find anything worth watching on any of the linear channels since the day they were added. Don't need 24-hour jewelry, religious, hunting, or aquarium channels. They are mostly crappy channels anyway, with far less than HD images on most of them. And it would be nice if WGN was really WGN, and not just their local news rehash.

.
jericko76 and midas89 like this.
wiscojim is online now  
post #9186 of 9194 Old 07-26-2015, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
wiscojim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 94 Post(s)
Liked: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotart View Post
Amazon has a selection from $10-$399 here (including a $10 w/Back Light): http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...FMVNF42V0CK8YV



What's the link to the $10 remote? The link you gave is for a $39.99 one.

.
wiscojim is online now  
post #9187 of 9194 Old 07-26-2015, 10:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
pilotart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 244
@wiscojim Sorry, there had been a list near the top of the $39.99 one for: "Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought"...

Here's the $10 lighted one:
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00285KFR8?psc=1

$10 with Free Shipping (but not Prime eligible), so it may be on a boat from China.

Now here's an RCA Universal Remote with Green Backlit Keypad for $8.25:
http://www.amazon.com/RCA-RCRN04GR-D...JASBS4WPNBX63C
And that one IS Prime Eligible

Looks like CM's pricing on Remote follows their pricing on WiFi Dongle
Art
_____________________________________________

Edit:- Need to point out that the cheaper Remotes Linked Above DO NOT INCLUDE "LEARNING or MACRO" functions.

For Those Features (Important for DVR+) you need to step it up to at least the six device backlit:

http://smile.amazon.com/Wmu-RCARCRN0...iglink20246-20

@ $11.89 and free 2nd day delivery for PRIME Members.

Last edited by pilotart; Yesterday at 07:11 AM. Reason: Add Information
pilotart is offline  
post #9188 of 9194 Old Yesterday, 10:27 AM
Member
 
Bobarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by jericko76 View Post
Is anyone else having issues access the Vevo music stations on the CM? My wife turns on the Vevo hits station while she works around the house and for at least the past few days when you try and access one of the Vevo music channels, you get a error saying CM is working to add this channel. Was wondering if I needed to do a hardware reset.

Thanks
I show 6 channels offline right now including the vevo stations.

CM should be embarrassed.
hackenfort and jericko76 like this.
Bobarino is offline  
post #9189 of 9194 Old Yesterday, 06:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Russell_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiscojim View Post
None of mine have picked up the VEVO channels for over a week now, CM probably couldn't come to an agreement to keep them on the feed. No loss really, I have yet to find anything worth watching on any of the linear channels since the day they were added. Don't need 24-hour jewelry, religious, hunting, or aquarium channels. They are mostly crappy channels anyway, with far less than HD images on most of them. And it would be nice if WGN was really WGN, and not just their local news rehash.

.
I'm bit of a news junky and "BBC World Service" has become my favorite linear channel. I too wish the video quality was better but given the price and the fact that I never expected to have this feature, I'll gladly take it as is than not have it.
Russell_ is offline  
post #9190 of 9194 Old Yesterday, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,419
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 472 Post(s)
Liked: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobarino View Post
I show 6 channels offline right now including the vevo stations.

CM should be embarrassed.
I haven't looked at Linear TV in a while because my Clear Internet has gotten too slow since Sprint bought Clear. But now that you mention it, Free Speech TV is still off (even though I can watch it on my PC); so is MiCasa (we had that on LPTV for a little while, but our LPTV stations played musical channels and it's gone now); Vevo isn't working either as you noted - even RTV isn't working!

I'm going to try refreshing channels and see what happens

Edit: Didn't make any difference. This ain't gonna sell any units if CM can't even make the few channels they do have work.

Last edited by JHBrandt; Yesterday at 07:29 PM.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #9191 of 9194 Old Today, 01:50 AM
Member
 
Bobarino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Moore, OK
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 40
It's sad alright.

Fortunately, the linear channels that I actually watch some are still working.
Bloomberg Financial News, Pursuit, and BBC.
I would like to see them add NASA and CSPAN but only if they actually work.
Bobarino is offline  
post #9192 of 9194 Old Today, 11:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Thumbs down Channel (Re)Scan and Other Time Wasters

Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
...
Note: If channels were hidden deleted before 123r/124R, they will not appear in the Hidden List, and would have to be re-scanned, either manually, or by a full rescan.
Am I to understand that with 124R, as with 114R and earlier, it is STILL NOT POSSIBLE to rescan and ADD ONLY any channels that are NOT already in memory? If true, then that is super-duper stupid!!! My much older Sony had it right! I'm furious with EchoStar-slash-Channel Master, for this and many, many other things.

I've just done my first Factory Reset, hoping to fix the recent freezing problem, and now I have to remove many channels I don't want AND reschedule all the shows it has lost. Great DVR for folks who love to waste (even more) time. And, BTW, still waiting for that complete list of changes that may, but probably won't, make me decide to upgrade to 124R.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]

Last edited by SirCrow; Today at 11:20 AM.
SirCrow is online now  
post #9193 of 9194 Unread Today, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
pkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I was able to add a channel manually without a full scan. I was then able to hide a couple of subchannels from the newly added channel. I didn't have to reschedule any shows etc.
pkeegan is offline  
post #9194 of 9194 Unread Today, 12:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Northern California
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Freezing / Butts

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Just a hunch, SirCrow, but that could be a failing HDD. Just to be sure, could you plug the HDD into a PC and run diagnostics on it? ... Of course, even if it is the HDD, it should just show an error message, not lock up the DVR
True, it should not lock up the DVR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
... What if one device misses the button and remains on (or off)? Then you have the two devices out of sync, with no way to turn on one without turning off the other!
As someone else already hinted, one could just get off one's butt and go manually turn off the errant device. Granted, some butts are easier to get off of than others.
JoeKustra likes this.

[Signature not found -- or just not clever enough.]
SirCrow is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
578 , Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart , P552UI-B2 , vid posts 576/578 , vizio 4k
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off