Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 482 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 3367Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #14431 of 14439 Unread 06-20-2017, 01:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 813
Cross-posting as courtesy:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech1966 View Post
Does anyone know where I can get the internal SMD SATA female connector for the DVR+? I would like to have the HDD inside the unit to eliminate excess cable clutter. I hope someone cane answer this .
pachinko likes this.
JHBrandt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14432 of 14439 Unread 06-20-2017, 09:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 3,015
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 320
There was my old post with pertinent info of restoring of required SATA components;
I took the SMD SATA connector from one of portable SATA enclosures.
Unfortunately that time FW of diskless DVR+ didn't work with internal SATA HDD and DVR+ model with HDD wasn't exist.
P Smith is offline  
post #14433 of 14439 Unread Yesterday, 04:53 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,806
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 272 Post(s)
Liked: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHBrandt View Post
Cross-posting as courtesy:
Before attempting this solution and losing the warrantee and or causing damage to the unit I would offer 2 other alternatives:

1. Try to trade the unit with someone who wants to get rid of their DVR+ with an internal drive. I'm sure there are some people out there that would prefer the DVR+ without the internal drive.

2. Sell your unit on EBAY or on the AVS forum and buy one with and internal drive. You might get a decent price.
LenL is offline  
 
post #14434 of 14439 Unread Yesterday, 08:07 AM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Timer Warning

I setup a Harmony 350 remote and now I get a timer remote when I try to record. Been searching the forum and find no answers or even what it means. Thanks for any help.
jsutton2871 is online now  
post #14435 of 14439 Unread Yesterday, 12:30 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pachinko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,227
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
I setup a Harmony 350 remote and now I get a timer remote when I try to record. Been searching the forum and find no answers or even what it means. Thanks for any help.
While I don't have a clue, or even a Harmony remote control, can you elaborate, and maybe someone else might know. For example, where are you trying to start the recording, from the Guide, or while viewing show, and what buttons are you using to start the recording. A photo of the message would be nice? Is there only one online selection for setting up the DVR+? Did you override any of the buttons? Stuff like that.

Also specify which version the DVR+ is running.
pachinko is online now  
post #14436 of 14439 Unread Yesterday, 01:46 PM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pachinko View Post
While I don't have a clue, or even a Harmony remote control, can you elaborate, and maybe someone else might know. For example, where are you trying to start the recording, from the Guide, or while viewing show, and what buttons are you using to start the recording. A photo of the message would be nice? Is there only one online selection for setting up the DVR+? Did you override any of the buttons? Stuff like that.

Also specify which version the DVR+ is running.
Sorry for the dumb question. The "timer warning" through me, I deleted 3 series recordings and that fixed the problem. Harmony remote was used just to confuse me. Thanks again.
jsutton2871 is online now  
post #14437 of 14439 Unread Yesterday, 08:28 PM
Senior Member
 
fshagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
Sorry for the dumb question. The "timer warning" through me, I deleted 3 series recordings and that fixed the problem. Harmony remote was used just to confuse me. Thanks again.
Thanks for letting us know! I use a Harmony 300 (older one, with just four devices) in my system and have the DVR+ commands from the Harmony database; I don't recall any problems at all with the default settings.
fshagan is offline  
post #14438 of 14439 Unread Today, 02:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Russell_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
I setup a Harmony 350 remote and now I get a timer remote when I try to record. Been searching the forum and find no answers or even what it means. Thanks for any help.
What exactly is a "timer remote". I'm confused.
pachinko likes this.
Russell_ is offline  
post #14439 of 14439 Unread Today, 07:32 AM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russell_ View Post
What exactly is a "timer remote". I'm confused.
Sorry, timer remote was a typo. In my confusion.
jsutton2871 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
578 , 999 , Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart , P552UI-B2 , vid posts 576/578 , vizio 4k
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off