Channel Master DVR+ Owners Thread - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 591Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 04:21 PM
Member
 
Donald1800's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Inland Empire, SoCal.
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 35
"...I've also seen DVR-, as used by LenL. I've been taking it to be meant ironically--that the DVR+ is really a lesser product (minus).

Is that what's intended by this usage?

--DawnSun..."

Yes. My posts used DVR(-) as a subtle clarification that it was referencing a less than capable designed unit.
Donald1800 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 04:28 PM
Member
 
MKS13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBM999 View Post

Has anyone been able to install the 103 update (manually or automatically) with the wireless network adapter?

When I try to upgrade manually, the DVR+ detects 103R and attempts to down it, but after about 30-seconds, I receive a message:

Download aborted

Download failed. Retrying Again

After a few minutes, it tells me "Download failed" and restarts. My version remains 101R.

Maybe that is why the only instructions CM gives on the software up date page is to use a flash drive????

It's a safer way of doing the upgrade in any event.

MKS13 is offline  
post #2343 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 04:38 PM
Member
 
kent2174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fullerton, California
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
CM replied:
Yes, the box does have the ability to do this. The most recent update will be available once it's sent to the server that can send it to the boxes that are connected to the internet (I would expect this to occur in the next couple of days). There's no list of bug fixes from user perspective at this time.
kent2174 is offline  
post #2344 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
DBM999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

As a software developer, I must say that I have never designed an application that would announce an upgrade that was not available in the mode it suggested!

artisticimaging likes this.
DBM999 is offline  
post #2345 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 05:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Tribolet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Silicon Valley (Morgan Hill, CA and Marina, CA).
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBM999 View Post
 

As a software developer, I must say that I have never designed an application that would announce an upgrade that was not available in the mode it suggested!


It is available via network download direct to the DVR+.  I just did that (ethernet cable attached).

 

Chuck

Chuck Tribolet is offline  
post #2346 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
DBM999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14

Thanks, Chuck!  Immediately after reading your message, I walked out to my living room and saw a pop-up window on the television screen announcing an upgrade!  :)

DBM999 is offline  
post #2347 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 05:30 PM
Member
 
kent2174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fullerton, California
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
no change for me after trying again, download failed, unable to resolve host.
I wonder if those successful are wireless or cat5 connected.
If my Uverse router has a setting preventing download, it would be same hard wired, right?

I am ready with my USB stick, but really want to see this thing do it over the air, if you know what i mean.
kent2174 is offline  
post #2348 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,075
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
unable to resolve host
That's the problem need to solve, instead of guessing about "If my Uverse router has a setting preventing download" ...
P Smith is offline  
post #2349 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 05:54 PM
Member
 
MattFromPhilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20

Just went to the update screen and told it to download the update. It finished, installed and rebooted. No problems here. I am connected to my router with an ethernet cable.

 

Not seeing any obvious changes. Looks like it is probably all bug fixes. I am hoping some of the slow response to the remote will be better. Have to spend the night flipping around to see.

MattFromPhilly is offline  
post #2350 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 06:30 PM
Member
 
kent2174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fullerton, California
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
well, i see a problem.....last guide update was yesterday. Can't connect to vudu today due to no internet connection.
However the wireless settings are good and connected.
I am obviously using wireless on my laptop successfully, so its not router.
How do I tell it to connect to internet?
Next steps?

Please don't ask me to do factory reset.

Problem started when i requested FM update I think, but that's only conjecture.
kent2174 is offline  
post #2351 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Theducksfan2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Newman, Ca.
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Did the update easily and quickly this morning. Hardwired in.

Josh
Theducksfan2010 is offline  
post #2352 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 06:52 PM
Member
 
kent2174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fullerton, California
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so i just reboot and the internet is connected again. I can go to vudu.
I think the failed FW updates screwed it up.

I will hold off to try FM update again......maybe get the auto message.

Has anyone been able to accept update with wireless?
kent2174 is offline  
post #2353 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Tribolet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Silicon Valley (Morgan Hill, CA and Marina, CA).
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBM999 View Post
 

Thanks, Chuck!  Immediately after reading your message, I walked out to my living room and saw a pop-up window on the television screen announcing an upgrade!  :)


That says they are starting to push it out.

 

Me, if I were CM, I'd have left it the way is for a couple of days (manual action reqiured) and not started the push just yet.  IF there's a nasty problem with the new version that wasn't caught, it's better that it hits only a few boxes and those box will tend to those who are either more technically sophisticated or have a place to get help (here).

 

Chuck

kwg likes this.
Chuck Tribolet is offline  
post #2354 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
DBM999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck Tribolet View Post
 


That says they are starting to push it out.

 

Me, if I were CM, I'd have left it the way is for a couple of days (manual action reqiured) and not started the push just yet.  IF there's a nasty problem with the new version that wasn't caught, it's better that it hits only a few boxes and those box will tend to those who are either more technically sophisticated or have a place to get help (here).

 

Chuck

 

Interestingly, the pop-up announcement appeared while a scheduled recording was in progress (another glitch?).  I waited until all recording was finished and attempted another upgrade through the menu, but it still didn't work.  People seem to have success with direct Ethernet connections, but those with wireless network adapters (such as myself) seem to have problems.  I'm not in a rush and am willing to wait a few days for the convenience of a wireless download.  Besides, I'm looking forward to seeing my DVR+ upgrade itself!  :)

DBM999 is offline  
post #2355 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 07:56 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by slprp1 View Post

I'm really glad that you brought this up!
I was unaware of this (and I have a DTVpal DVR)!.....imagine if there was some way of getting back a real program guide for the PAL
(sorry......just dreaming for a minute)!
I would appreciate it if you could provide the link to the instructions that you mentioned for me (and perhaps others) here.....Thanks!

For info on opening and adding an external drive to your DTVpal DVR, look here. More pics and info here.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #2356 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Chuck Tribolet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Silicon Valley (Morgan Hill, CA and Marina, CA).
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBM999 View Post
 

 

Interestingly, the pop-up announcement appeared while a scheduled recording was in progress (another glitch?).  I waited until all recording was finished and attempted another upgrade through the menu, but it still didn't work.  People seem to have success with direct Ethernet connections, but those with wireless network adapters (such as myself) seem to have problems.  I'm not in a rush and am willing to wait a few days for the convenience of a wireless download.  Besides, I'm looking forward to seeing my DVR+ upgrade itself!  :)


dbm999, you and kent2174 are the only two to report problems upgrading the firmware via wireless. kent999 had a general wireless problem that was cleared up by rebooting the box.  Have you tried that?

 

Chuck

Chuck Tribolet is offline  
post #2357 of 6573 Old 03-06-2014, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Russell_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck Tribolet View Post


That says they are starting to push it out.

Me, if I were CM, I'd have left it the way is for a couple of days (manual action reqiured) and not started the push just yet.  IF there's a nasty problem with the new version that wasn't caught, it's better that it hits only a few boxes and those box will tend to those who are either more technically sophisticated or have a place to get help (here).

Chuck

Keep in mind that there are beta testers. They've probably had 103R for a while. You could argue that there could be a problem the beta testers didn't catch but we don't know the extent of that program. Nor do we know exactly what's changed with the release. I'd like to think that all these factors were taken into account before the decision to release it.
Russell_ is offline  
post #2358 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 03:59 AM
Newbie
 
DBM999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wauwatosa, WI
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck Tribolet View Post
 


dbm999, you and kent2174 are the only two to report problems upgrading the firmware via wireless. kent999 had a general wireless problem that was cleared up by rebooting the box.  Have you tried that?

 

Chuck


Yes -- at your suggestion, I just rebooted the DVR+ (pulled the power cord and reinserted it after 20-seconds).  Unfortunately, I have the same results.  Download failed.

 

I am able to get into VUDU, so the network adapter must be working.

 

Do you know of anyone who has been able to upgrade with a wireless network adapater?

DBM999 is offline  
post #2359 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 07:04 AM
Member
 
kent2174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fullerton, California
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i was able to recreate the entire scenario. Tech menu stated the new FW was available to be installed. Failed, try again, failed. Then vudu says no internet available. Reboot, then vudu fine.
Is this device intended to have ability to upgrade wirelessly. I did see a very brief message about 'ethernet.........' flash by.
Maybe can only be upgraded via USB and Ethernet. Sounds silly though.
kent2174 is offline  
post #2360 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 07:28 AM
Newbie
 
Gatz2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kent2174 View Post

i was able to recreate the entire scenario. Tech menu stated the new FW was available to be installed. Failed, try again, failed. Then vudu says no internet available. Reboot, then vudu fine.
Is this device intended to have ability to upgrade wirelessly. I did see a very brief message about 'ethernet.........' flash by.
Maybe can only be upgraded via USB and Ethernet. Sounds silly though.


Hi I'm new to the forum, but have been reading it for several weeks. I received my DVR+ on 2/25/14. I had no problem updating my firmware (103 update) yesterday evening, using the wireless connection.

Gatz2020 is offline  
post #2361 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 07:36 AM
Member
 
kent2174's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Fullerton, California
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thanks for letting us know you could upgrade wirelessly. Good for you, sucks for me. Still waiting to use the USB stick until / if the techies here provide some theories. (and no i don't have a 40 foot cat 5 cable to test)
kent2174 is offline  
post #2362 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 07:50 AM
Member
 
MattFromPhilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kent2174 View Post

thanks for letting us know you could upgrade wirelessly. Good for you, sucks for me. Still waiting to use the USB stick until / if the techies here provide some theories. (and no i don't have a 40 foot cat 5 cable to test)


Taking a wild guess...

 

It sounds like the wireless connection occasionally is losing its connection to your router. Under normal circumstances (updating the TV guide) it doesn't make much of a difference, but during a long download to update the firmware it is interrupting the download and causing a big problem. Based on what you said, it seems like it is causing it to lose the connection until you reboot. I think the DVR+ needs to deal with the error better. If its error trapping was robust, it should be able to reconnect and continue the download.

 

Again, this is total guesswork.

banditsat2oclk likes this.
MattFromPhilly is offline  
post #2363 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
Gatz2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

Still not sure what the update was supposed to do?  Sorry to hear you're still having problems with this.

 

Incidentally I purchased the TPLINK 823 as mentioned by  "Smezzarepair" back on page 69. 

 

I got mine from here for 14.99, although now I see it's gone up a bit.

 

http://www.staples.com/office/supplies/StaplesProductDisplay?storeId=10001&catalogIdentifier=2&partNumber=IM1PL8757&langid=-1&cid=PS:GooglePLAs:IM1PL8757&srccode=cii_17588969&cpncode=26-308733119-2

 

 

Connecting to my wireless router was not as simple as it was with my Sony BDP.   I pushed the reset on the router and then on the USB adapter.  Then I did a scan on the DVR+ to find my router.  After that I had to enter the password located on the bottom of the router.  Nothing to difficult but I couldn't find much info on this in the Channel Master online guide.  Hope this helps some of the less tech savvy users.

Gatz2020 is offline  
post #2364 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
Gatz2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

LOL Sorry that link doesn't work and when I try to link it, it goes back to that same page.  Anyway "Staples" has it.

Gatz2020 is offline  
post #2365 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by kent2174 View Post

thanks for letting us know you could upgrade wirelessly. Good for you, sucks for me. Still waiting to use the USB stick until / if the techies here provide some theories. (and no i don't have a 40 foot cat 5 cable to test)


If you have a wireless computer, you could download inSSIDer and see if something is giving you fits. I use it frequently with my laptop and Win7.

 

http://www.downloadcrew.com/article/4677-inssider_for_home

JoeKustra is online now  
post #2366 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bsprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: On the Road
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 108
I tried to update wirelessly and it aborted three times. I tried again with the same result. My internet connection is not fast.
bsprague is online now  
post #2367 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JoeKustra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ashland, PA 17921
Posts: 6,767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsprague View Post

I tried to update wirelessly and it aborted three times. I tried again with the same result. My internet connection is not fast.


Speed is not so important. SNR is important, which inSSIDer shows. My feed (modem & router) is on one floor with a TV, TiVo, and desktop all wired. On second floor (wireless) I have a laptop, TV, Blu-ray, and TiVo. All wireless devices show about 37db SNR, so I trust the number. The laptop (wireless N) benchmarks at 5mbs, which is what I pay for. 

JoeKustra is online now  
post #2368 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
Gatz2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12

I found a glitch with the ROVI TV guide.

 

In my area it shows  channel 5.4 and 5.6 as "This TV"  and the same channel guide for both.

5.4 should be "Antenna TV"  The only way I can get the correct guide is to disconnect from ROVI.

 

I sent a message to ROVI last night regarding this error. Still waiting for a reply.

Gatz2020 is offline  
post #2369 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 08:57 AM
Newbie
 
DrNo4313's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hope it's OK to ask a question here....So, dumped Tivo and LOVE the Channel Master DVR+.  Happy with all of the functionality except one thing - how do I archive the videos off the Hard Drive for future use and to free up space?  The Tivo video formats were compatible with Windows Media Player, etc.  I installed Linux file system drivers, can see the Hard Drive Contents, but it looks proprietary.... Anyone know of a way to archive / play the videos without the Channel Master box?  Appreciate the help!

DrNo4313 is offline  
post #2370 of 6573 Old 03-07-2014, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,075
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
take reading back of posts at the thread - ppl posted how-to
P Smith is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Tags
Channel Master , dvr+ , maintanance restart

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off